Darlington Bridge Club

Home Results Index Travellers Personal Score Cards

Bishop Cup round 1 - September 21, 2017

11 tables - Mitchell Share and Relay

Click on the Pair Name to see their Personal Scorecard
Pair Rank North-South Total % MPs
7 1st Harald Volkmann & John Greaves 261 59.32 40
9 2nd John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda 257.4 58.50 30
8 3rd Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne 250.4 56.91 20
6 4th Eric Knight & Hayden Dando 249.9 56.80 10
4 5th Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy 242.4 55.09  
1 6th Liz Reese & Bob Watts 241.1 54.80  
5 7th Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith 235.1 53.43  
10 8th Nigel Durie & David Turner 211.2 48.00  
2 9th Pauline Durie & Adrian Darnell 210.6 47.86  
11 10th Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer 177.5 40.34  
3 11th Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy 158.1 35.93  
12 12th Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton 143.3 32.57  

Pair Rank East-West Total % MPs
8 1st David Mills & Beverley Marriner 300.9 62.69 40
7 2nd Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams 290.5 60.52 30
5 3rd Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson 279.4 58.21 20
2 4th Grace Hunter & Chris Hope 277.9 57.90 10
4 5th John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe 269.4 56.13  
3 6th Jenny Grist & David Rossiter 237.6 49.50  
6 7th Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme 229.1 47.73  
1 8th Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken 228.2 47.54  
9 9th Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino 201.5 41.98  
10 10th Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke 194.1 40.44  
12 11th John De Martino & Jeff Kemp 133.4 27.79  

NS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Adj. Total
7 3 12 13 8 16 14 - - 18 7 13 16 10 2 0 18 19 11 11 16 11 14 17 12   261
9 12 18 13 16.6 19 14 1 18.8 2 7 13 19 16 15 - - 2 20 11 16 2 8 2 12   257.4
8 3 8 19 16.6 14 14 18 7.8 5 19 - - 5 19 19 20 13 6 11 1 6 8 6 12   250.4
6 - - 9 16.6 4 14 11 13.3 11 7 3 8 14 10 16 16 13 16 11 16 15 0 14 12   249.9
4 17 4 4 16.6 0 3 8 18.8 11 16 13 0 8 12 19 5 - - 11 16 20 18 17 5   242.4
1 17 15 16 7.8 - - 14 13.3 18 7 13 12 19 15 12 1 7 16 2 7 15 8 6 0   241.1
5 9 15 4 7.8 11 0 18 13.3 18 7 13 6 2 8 14 13 13 11 20 16 - - 11 5   235.1
10 3 2 9 1.2 19 14 1 10 11 7 3 3 19 4 8 5 19 16 - - 8 20 11 18   211.2
2 9 8 19 7.8 6 6 18 7.8 - - 20 12 12 19 4 8 13 0 11 7 11 4 6 2   210.6
11 3 20 0 1.2 11 14 4 2.3 11 7 0 3 5 6 10 13 7 8 11 7 18 16 - -   177.5
3 17 0 4 7.8 2 3 6 2.3 0 19 13 19 - - 4 10 2 2 0 1 2 12 20 12   158.1
12 17 8 - - 8 14 11 2.3 5 7 6 12 0 0 4 1 2 4 11 7 2 2 0 20   143.3

EW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Adj. Total
8 17 18 16 12.2 9 6 9 6.7 15 13 7 8 10 18 16 12 7 14 20 19 18 12 3 15   300.9
7 3 16 11 18.8 9 20 16 17.7 9 13 14 8 1 5 20 2 7 20 9 19 18 8 18 8   290.5
5 3 20 7 3.4 20 17 19 10 2 13 20 17 6 10 16 19 13 4 9 4 9 16 14 8   279.4
2 17 8 1 12.2 6 6 14 17.7 18 13 7 20 1 16 6 7 13 12 9 4 18 18 14 20   277.9
4 17 12 16 12.2 1 6 12 1.2 9 13 7 14 15 14 4 4 18 16 18 13 9 6 14 18   269.4
3 11 12 1 3.4 18 17 19 1.2 9 4 17 17 18 12 10 7 7 4 9 13 5 12 3 8   237.6
6 8 2 16 3.4 1 6 2 6.7 9 13 17 12 20 20 8 19 1 9 9 13 14 12 0 8   229.1
1 3 5 7 12 14 14 2 12.2 20 1 7 1 12 8 12 15 7 9 9 13 5 20 20 0   228.2
9 11 5 20 18.8 16 6 9 17.7 2 13 7 4 8 1 1 0 18 18 9 4 0 2 9 2   201.5
10 17 0 11 3.4 12 6 6 6.7 2 13 0 8 15 1 16 10 18 0 9 4 12 0 9 15   194.1
12 3 12 4 12.2 4 6 2 12.2 15 1 7 1 4 5 1 15 1 4 0 4 2 4 6 8   133.4

Board 1 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 3D= N 110   17 3 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
11 10 2S-1 N   50 3 17 Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
10 8 2S-1 N   50 3 17 Nigel Durie & David Turner David Mills & Beverley Marriner
9 6 2D= N 90   12 8 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
8 4 2S-1 N   50 3 17 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
7 2 3D-1 N   50 3 17 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 9 3H-1 E 50   9 11 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
4 7 2D+1 S 110   17 3 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
3 5 2S= S 110   17 3 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
2 3 2H-1 E 50   9 11 Pauline Durie & Adrian Darnell Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
12 12 2S= N 110   17 3 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John De Martino & Jeff Kemp

Board 2 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 3NT+2 S 660   15 5 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
11 10 6C= S 1370   20 0 Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
10 8 6C-1 S   100 2 18 Nigel Durie & David Turner David Mills & Beverley Marriner
9 6 3NT+3 S 690   18 2 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
8 4 5C= S 600   8 12 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
7 2 5C+1 S 620   12 8 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 9 3NT+2 S 660   15 5 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
4 7 4C+2 S 170   4 16 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
3 5 4Sx-1 N   200 0 20 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
2 3 5C= S 600   8 12 Pauline Durie & Adrian Darnell Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
12 12 3NT= N 600   8 12 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John De Martino & Jeff Kemp

Board 3 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 3NT= S 400   19 1 Pauline Durie & Adrian Darnell Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 12 1NT+3 S 180   16 4 Liz Reese & Bob Watts John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
11 9 2H-2 S   100 0 20 Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
10 7 3C= S 110   9 11 Nigel Durie & David Turner Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
9 5 2C+2 S 130   13 7 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
8 3 3NT= S 400   19 1 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
7 1 2C+2 S 130   13 7 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
6 10 3C= S 110   9 11 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
5 8 2NT-1 S   50 4 16 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
4 6 3NT-1 S   50 4 16 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
3 4 3NT-1 N   50 4 16 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 4 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 4S= S 620   7.8 12.2 Pauline Durie & Adrian Darnell Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 12 4S= S 620   7.8 12.2 Liz Reese & Bob Watts John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
11 9 2S+2 S 170   1.2 18.8 Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
10 7 3S+1 S 170   1.2 18.8 Nigel Durie & David Turner Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
9 5 4S+1 S 650   16.6 3.4 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
8 3 4S+1 S 650   16.6 3.4 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
7 1     Ave- Ave+ 8.0 12.0 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
6 10 4S+1 S 650   16.6 3.4 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
5 8 4S= S 620   7.8 12.2 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
4 6 4S+1 S 650   16.6 3.4 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
3 4 4S= S 620   7.8 12.2 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 5 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 1NT+1 E   120 2 18 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
2 1 3D-1 W 50   6 14 Pauline Durie & Adrian Darnell Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
12 10 2C+1 N 110   8 12 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
11 8 2C+2 N 130   11 9 Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer David Mills & Beverley Marriner
10 6 2NT+2 N 180   19 1 Nigel Durie & David Turner Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
9 4 1NT+3 N 180   19 1 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
8 2 2H+1 N 140   14 6 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 12 2NT+1 S 150   16 4 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
6 9 2NT-1 S   100 4 16 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
5 7 3C+1 N 130   11 9 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
4 5 2NT-2 S   200 0 20 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson

Board 6 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 3S-1 W 100   3 17 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
2 1 2NT= N 120   6 14 Pauline Durie & Adrian Darnell Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
12 10 3C+1 S 130   14 6 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
11 8 4C= S 130   14 6 Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer David Mills & Beverley Marriner
10 6 4C= S 130   14 6 Nigel Durie & David Turner Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
9 4 3C+1 N 130   14 6 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
8 2 3C+1 S 130   14 6 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 12 3C+1 S 130   14 6 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
6 9 3C+1 S 130   14 6 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
5 7 3NT-2 N   100 0 20 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
4 5 2H-1 E 100   3 17 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson

Board 7 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 5NT= S 660   8 12 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
3 2 3NT+1 S 630   6 14 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
2 12 6H= S 1430   18 2 Pauline Durie & Adrian Darnell John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
1 10 3NT+3 S 690   14 6 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
11 7 4H= S 620   4 16 Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
10 5 6NT-1 N   100 1 19 Nigel Durie & David Turner Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
9 3 6H-1 S   100 1 19 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
8 1 6H= S 1430   18 2 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
6 8 4H+2 S 680   11 9 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando David Mills & Beverley Marriner
5 6 6H= S 1430   18 2 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
12 9 5H+1 S 680   11 9 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino

Board 8 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 2H+2 W   170 18.8 1.2 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
3 2 4H+1 W   450 2.3 17.7 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
2 12 4H= W   420 7.8 12.2 Pauline Durie & Adrian Darnell John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
1 10 2H+3 W   200 13.3 6.7 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
11 7 4H+1 W   450 2.3 17.7 Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
10 5     Ave Ave 10 10 Nigel Durie & David Turner Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
9 3 3H+1 W   170 18.8 1.2 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
8 1 4H= W   420 7.8 12.2 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
6 8 2H+3 W   200 13.3 6.7 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando David Mills & Beverley Marriner
5 6 3H+2 W   200 13.3 6.7 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
12 9 4H+1 W   450 2.3 17.7 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino

Board 9 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 2H+1 S 140   18 2 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
4 3 2H= S 110   11 9 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
3 1 4H-2 N   100 0 20 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
1 9 2H+1 S 140   18 2 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
11 6 2H= S 110   11 9 Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
10 4 2H= S 110   11 9 Nigel Durie & David Turner John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
9 2 1NT= W   90 2 18 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 12 2C-1 W 100   5 15 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
7 10 3H= N 140   18 2 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
6 7 2H= S 110   11 9 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
12 8 1S-1 W 100   5 15 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton David Mills & Beverley Marriner

Board 10 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 6S+1 S 1460   7 13 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
4 3 7S= S 2210   16 4 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
3 1 7NT= S 2220   19 1 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
1 9 6S+1 N 1460   7 13 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
11 6 6S+1 S 1460   7 13 Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
10 4 6S+1 S 1460   7 13 Nigel Durie & David Turner John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
9 2 6S+1 N 1460   7 13 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 12 7NT= S 2220   19 1 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
7 10 6S+1 S 1460   7 13 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
6 7 6S+1 S 1460   7 13 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
12 8 6S+1 N 1460   7 13 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton David Mills & Beverley Marriner

Board 11 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 4S-2 W 100   3 17 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
5 4 4H+1 S 450   13 7 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
4 2 5H= N 450   13 7 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 12 4H+1 N 450   13 7 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
2 10 5Hx= S 650   20 0 Pauline Durie & Adrian Darnell Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
1 8 4H+1 S 450   13 7 Liz Reese & Bob Watts David Mills & Beverley Marriner
11 5 3S-1 W 50   0 20 Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
10 3 3S-2 W 100   3 17 Nigel Durie & David Turner Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
9 1 5H= S 450   13 7 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
7 9 4H+1 N 450   13 7 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
12 7 5S-3 E 150   6 14 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams

Board 12 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 1S+1 S 110   8 12 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
5 4 4Dx-1 E 100   6 14 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
4 2 3D= E   110 0 20 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 12 4S= S 620   19 1 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
2 10 3S= S 140   12 8 Pauline Durie & Adrian Darnell Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
1 8 3S= N 140   12 8 Liz Reese & Bob Watts David Mills & Beverley Marriner
11 5 3D-1 E 50   3 17 Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
10 3 3D-1 E 50   3 17 Nigel Durie & David Turner Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
9 1 4S= S 620   19 1 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
7 9 2S+2 S 170   16 4 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
12 7 3S= S 140   12 8 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams

Board 13 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 5 1NT-1 N   100 14 6 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
5 3 1NT-2 N   200 2 18 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
4 1 2H+1 W   140 8 12 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
2 9 2H= W   110 12 8 Pauline Durie & Adrian Darnell Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
1 7 2S= N 110   19 1 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
11 4 3D+2 E   150 5 15 Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
10 2 2S= N 110   19 1 Nigel Durie & David Turner Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
9 12 2D= E   90 16 4 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
8 10 3D+2 E   150 5 15 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
7 8 3D+1 E   130 10 10 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves David Mills & Beverley Marriner
12 6 1NT-5 N   500 0 20 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme

Board 14 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 5 3H+2 W   200 10 10 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
5 3 4S= E   420 8 12 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
4 1 4D-3 N   150 12 8 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
2 9 4D-2 N   100 19 1 Pauline Durie & Adrian Darnell Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
1 7 3S= E   140 15 5 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
11 4 5H= W   450 6 14 Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
10 2 4Hx= W   590 4 16 Nigel Durie & David Turner Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
9 12 3H= W   140 15 5 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
8 10 4D-2 N   100 19 1 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
7 8 4Hx+1 W   690 2 18 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves David Mills & Beverley Marriner
12 6 5Dx-4 N   800 0 20 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme

Board 15 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 4S+2 W   480 0 20 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
6 4 2H+1 E   140 16 4 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
5 2 2NT+1 W   150 14 6 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 12 3NT-1 W 50   19 1 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
3 10 3NT+2 E   460 4 16 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
2 8 3NT+2 W   460 4 16 Pauline Durie & Adrian Darnell David Mills & Beverley Marriner
1 6 4S= W   420 12 8 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
11 3 3NT+1 W   430 10 10 Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
10 1 4S+1 W   450 8 12 Nigel Durie & David Turner Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
8 9 4H-1 E 50   19 1 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
12 5 3NT+2 E   460 4 16 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson

Board 16 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 5C-1 N   50 18 2 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
6 4 4H-3 S   150 16 4 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
5 2 3S+2 E   200 13 7 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 12 4Sx= E   790 5 15 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
3 10 6Cx-3 N   500 10 10 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
2 8 4S+1 E   650 8 12 Pauline Durie & Adrian Darnell David Mills & Beverley Marriner
1 6 4Sx+1 E   990 1 19 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
11 3 3S+2 E   200 13 7 Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
10 1 4Sx= E   790 5 15 Nigel Durie & David Turner Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
8 9 5Sx-1 E 200   20 0 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
12 5 4Sx+1 E   990 1 19 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson

Board 17 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 2S= S 110   13 7 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne David Mills & Beverley Marriner
7 6 2S+1 S 140   19 1 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
6 3 2D+1 N 110   13 7 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
5 1 2S= S 110   13 7 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
3 9 4S-2 S   100 2 18 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
2 7 2S= S 110   13 7 Pauline Durie & Adrian Darnell Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
1 5 3NT-1 N   50 7 13 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
11 2 2NT-1 N   50 7 13 Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
10 12 2S+1 S 140   19 1 Nigel Durie & David Turner John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
9 10 4S-2 S   100 2 18 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
12 4 4S-2 S   100 2 18 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 18 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 3D= E   110 6 14 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne David Mills & Beverley Marriner
7 6 2H+1 N 140   11 9 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
6 3 3H+1 N 170   16 4 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
5 1 3H= N 140   11 9 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
3 9 3NT= E   400 2 18 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
2 7 3NTx= E   550 0 20 Pauline Durie & Adrian Darnell Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
1 5 2H+2 S 170   16 4 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
11 2 3NT-1 E 50   8 12 Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
10 12 3H+1 N 170   16 4 Nigel Durie & David Turner John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
9 10 4Dx-2 E 300   20 0 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
12 4 4D= E   130 4 16 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 19 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 4H-1 S   50 11 9 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
8 7 2NT-1 S   50 11 9 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
7 5 4H-1 S   50 11 9 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
6 2 4H-1 S   50 11 9 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 12 4H= S 420   20 0 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
4 10 4H-1 N   50 11 9 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
3 8 4S-4 S   200 0 20 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy David Mills & Beverley Marriner
2 6 4H-1 S   50 11 9 Pauline Durie & Adrian Darnell Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
1 4 4H-2 S   100 2 18 Liz Reese & Bob Watts John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
11 1 3H-1 S   50 11 9 Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
12 3 3H-1 N   50 11 9 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Jenny Grist & David Rossiter

Board 20 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 1H= S 80   16 4 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
8 7 1NT-2 S   200 1 19 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
7 5 1H= S 80   16 4 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
6 2 1H= S 80   16 4 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 12 1H= S 80   16 4 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
4 10 1H= S 80   16 4 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
3 8 3NT-2 S   200 1 19 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy David Mills & Beverley Marriner
2 6 1H-1 S   100 7 13 Pauline Durie & Adrian Darnell Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
1 4 1H-1 S   100 7 13 Liz Reese & Bob Watts John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
11 1 1H-1 S   100 7 13 Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
12 3 1H-1 S   100 7 13 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Jenny Grist & David Rossiter

Board 21 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 10 3C= S 110   8 12 Nigel Durie & David Turner Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
9 8 5D-2 N   200 2 18 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda David Mills & Beverley Marriner
8 6 4D-1 N   100 6 14 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
7 4 1NT+1 N 120   11 9 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
6 1 3D+1 N 130   15 5 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
4 9 3NT= N 600   20 0 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
3 7 4NT-2 N   200 2 18 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
2 5 1NT+1 N 120   11 9 Pauline Durie & Adrian Darnell Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
1 3 3C+1 N 130   15 5 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
11 12 2C+3 S 150   18 2 Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
12 2 3NT-2 N   200 2 18 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 22 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 10 3Sx-2 W 500   20 0 Nigel Durie & David Turner Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
9 8 3NT-1 S   50 8 12 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda David Mills & Beverley Marriner
8 6 3D-1 S   50 8 12 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
7 4 4D= S 130   14 6 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
6 1 2H+1 W   140 0 20 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
4 9 4H= N 420   18 2 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
3 7 2H= N 110   12 8 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
2 5 4H-2 N   100 4 16 Pauline Durie & Adrian Darnell Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
1 3 4D-1 S   50 8 12 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
11 12 4D+1 S 150   16 4 Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
12 2 2S= W   110 2 18 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 23 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 9 4H-2 W 200   11 9 Nigel Durie & David Turner Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
9 7 2S+1 S 140   2 18 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
8 5 3S+1 N 170   6 14 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
7 3 4S= N 620   17 3 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
6 12 4H-3 W 300   14 6 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
5 10 3S+2 S 200   11 9 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
4 8 4S= N 620   17 3 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy David Mills & Beverley Marriner
3 6 3NT+1 S 630   20 0 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
2 4 3S+1 S 170   6 14 Pauline Durie & Adrian Darnell John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
1 2 3S+1 S 170   6 14 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
12 1 4H-1 W 100   0 20 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken

Board 24 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 9 3C-1 E 50   18 2 Nigel Durie & David Turner Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
9 7 4H-2 N   100 12 8 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
8 5 3D-2 S   100 12 8 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
7 3 4H-2 N   100 12 8 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
6 12 4H-2 N   100 12 8 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
5 10 3C= E   110 5 15 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
4 8 3C= E   110 5 15 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy David Mills & Beverley Marriner
3 6 4H-2 N   100 12 8 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
2 4 3C+1 E   130 2 18 Pauline Durie & Adrian Darnell John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
1 2 3C+2 E   150 0 20 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
12 1 3H= N 140   20 0 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken