Darlington Bridge Club

Home Results Index Travellers Personal Score Cards

Bishop Cup round 5 - October 26, 2017

11 tables - Mitchell Share and Relay

Click on the Pair Name to see their Personal Scorecard
Pair Rank North-South Total % MPs
3 1st David Turner & Jill Rushton 277 57.71 40
7 2nd Bob Watts & Liz Reese 274 57.08 30
6 3rd Eric Knight & Hayden Dando 272 56.67 20
5 4th Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith 265 55.21 10
2 5th Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey 245 51.04  
10 6th Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons 240 50.00  
8 7th Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison 225 46.88  
9 8th Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton 213 44.38  
1 9th Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith 212 44.17  
11 10th Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy 209 43.54  
4 11th Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh 208 43.33  

Pair Rank East-West Total % MPs
12 1st Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington 269 61.14 40
6 2nd Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch 266 60.45 30
9 3rd Harald Volkmann & John Greaves 262 59.55 20
4 4th Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke 224 50.91 10
8 5th David Mills & Beverley Marriner 218 49.55  
2 6th= John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe 214 48.64  
1 6th= Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson 214 48.64  
3 8th= Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie 203 46.14  
11 8th= Michael Hall & David Clarke 203 46.14  
5 10th Niall Keaney & Adrian Darnell 202 45.91  
7 11th Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne 193 43.86  
10 12th Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken 172 39.09  

NS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Adj. Total
3 18 2 20 9 7 13 15 8 7 13 20 4 8 17 14 14 3 16 18 9 11 4 17 10   277
7 18 15 10 6 20 13 2 20 18 13 6 4 0 20 14 20 0 20 2 9 11 4 11 18   274
6 5 15 13 15 7 13 15 16 7 19 0 4 19 8 8 14 8 2 20 16 18 14 0 16   272
5 9 15 7 20 7 20 18 16 11 13 3 10 14 8 14 14 14 9 2 9 11 4 7 10   265
2 2 7 13 12 0 0 2 1 20 19 18 16 8 14 0 14 20 9 14 9 11 14 17 5   245
10 0 15 16 18 2 13 2 8 15 1 14 16 3 8 14 0 14 14 9 19 18 14 7 0   240
8 13 15 18 2 16 5 10 8 15 7 9 4 14 8 20 5 3 9 16 2 4 0 17 5   225
9 13 2 1 15 16 13 20 8 0 13 14 16 3 1 4 5 8 2 9 9 4 14 3 20   213
1 18 15 1 0 12 2 10 16 4 4 3 16 8 8 2 5 14 18 2 9 18 14 3 10   212
11 5 7 7 4 7 13 6 8 11 1 14 16 19 1 14 14 8 2 9 0 4 14 11 14   209
4 9 2 4 9 16 5 10 1 2 7 9 4 14 17 6 5 18 9 9 19 0 14 17 2   208

EW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Adj. Total
12 - - 19 20 0 7 18 19 5 13 0 16 17 19 14 15 6 6 18 11 16 6 20 4   269
6 7 18 16 11 18 7 2 4 9 19 20 16 - - 18 15 20 0 6 11 16 20 3 10   266
9 11 5 13 16 13 7 - - 16 16 14 16 12 6 0 15 17 4 11 11 20 6 13 20   262
4 7 5 0 11 4 7 10 19 5 19 17 10 1 19 12 6 - - 18 11 9 16 3 15   224
8 20 5 13 0 13 7 5 4 - - 17 4 20 0 20 6 17 11 2 11 16 6 3 18   218
2 2 5 7 8 4 15 5 12 20 7 11 16 17 12 6 6 12 18 0 4 - - 17 10   214
1 2 5 10 14 20 20 10 12 13 7 6 4 6 3 6 20 6 11 11 20 2 6 - -   214
3 18 13 2 18 13 7 0 12 18 13 6 4 6 12 6 6 12 18 - - 2 6 9 2   203
11 15 5 - - 8 18 18 0 0 1 11 16 12 3 16 15 2 11 11 1 9 16 9 6   203
5 2 18 19 5 4 15 18 12 9 7 6 4 1 12 - - 6 2 18 11 9 6 3 15   202
7 11 18 4 2 13 0 14 12 13 1 - - 12 12 6 0 0 11 4 18 9 16 17 0   193
10 15 13 7 5 - - 10 4 2 7 2 4 6 12 6 6 12 18 11 1 2 6 13 10   172

Board 1 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 1NT+2 S 150   18 2 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
11 10 2S-1 E 50   5 15 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
10 8 2S= W   110 0 20 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons David Mills & Beverley Marriner
9 6 1NT+1 S 120   13 7 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch
8 4 1NT+1 S 120   13 7 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
7 2 3S-3 E 150   18 2 Bob Watts & Liz Reese John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
6 11 2S-1 W 50   5 15 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Michael Hall & David Clarke
5 9 2S-2 E 100   9 11 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
4 7 2S-2 E 100   9 11 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne
3 5 1NT+2 S 150   18 2 David Turner & Jill Rushton Niall Keaney & Adrian Darnell
2 3 2NT-1 N   50 2 18 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie

Board 2 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 3H-1 E 50   15 5 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
11 10 2H= E   110 7 13 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
10 8 4H-1 E 50   15 5 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons David Mills & Beverley Marriner
9 6 2H+1 E   140 2 18 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch
8 4 3H-1 E 50   15 5 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
7 2 3H-1 E 50   15 5 Bob Watts & Liz Reese John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
6 11 3H-1 E 50   15 5 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Michael Hall & David Clarke
5 9 3H-1 E 50   15 5 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
4 7 2H+1 E   140 2 18 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne
3 5 3H= E   140 2 18 David Turner & Jill Rushton Niall Keaney & Adrian Darnell
2 3 2H= E   110 7 13 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie

Board 3 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 5H-2 N   100 13 7 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
1 12 3S+1 E   170 1 19 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
11 9 2C+2 W   130 7 13 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
10 7 1S-1 E 100   16 4 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne
9 5 2S+2 E   170 1 19 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Niall Keaney & Adrian Darnell
8 3 1H+1 N 110   18 2 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
7 1 3C= W   110 10 10 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
6 10 4Hx-1 N   100 13 7 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
5 8 3C+1 W   130 7 13 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
4 6 3S= E   140 4 16 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch
3 4 3H= N 140   20 0 David Turner & Jill Rushton Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke

Board 4 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 1NT+1 S 120   12 8 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
1 12 5Dx-2 N   500 0 20 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
11 9 3S= W   140 4 16 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
10 7 3C-2 E 200   18 2 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne
9 5 3D+1 N 130   15 5 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Niall Keaney & Adrian Darnell
8 3 5Dx-1 N   200 2 18 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
7 1 1NT= N 90   6 14 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
6 10 3D+1 N 130   15 5 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
5 8 4Dx= N 710   20 0 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
4 6 4S-1 E 100   9 11 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch
3 4 3S-1 E 100   9 11 David Turner & Jill Rushton Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke

Board 5 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 4H= W   420 7 13 David Turner & Jill Rushton Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
2 1 4Hx+1 W   690 0 20 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
1 11 5Cx-1 S   200 12 8 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Michael Hall & David Clarke
11 8 4H= W   420 7 13 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy David Mills & Beverley Marriner
10 6 4H+1 W   450 2 18 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch
9 4 4H-1 W 50   16 4 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
8 2 4H-1 W 50   16 4 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
7 12 3C+1 S 130   20 0 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
6 9 4H= W   420 7 13 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
5 7 4H= W   420 7 13 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne
4 5 4H-1 W 50   16 4 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Niall Keaney & Adrian Darnell

Board 6 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 3NT= S 400   13 7 David Turner & Jill Rushton Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
2 1 3NT-1 S   50 0 20 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
1 11 2S+1 N 140   2 18 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Michael Hall & David Clarke
11 8 3NT= S 400   13 7 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy David Mills & Beverley Marriner
10 6 3NT= S 400   13 7 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch
9 4 3NT= S 400   13 7 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
8 2 3S+1 N 170   5 15 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
7 12 3NT= S 400   13 7 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
6 9 3NT= S 400   13 7 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
5 7 3NT+1 S 430   20 0 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne
4 5 2S+2 N 170   5 15 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Niall Keaney & Adrian Darnell

Board 7 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 4H-2 N   200 10 10 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
3 2 3H-1 N   100 15 5 David Turner & Jill Rushton John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
2 12 3S-5 S   500 2 18 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
1 10 5D-2 N   200 10 10 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
11 7 5D-3 N   300 6 14 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne
10 5 4Hx-2 N   500 2 18 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Niall Keaney & Adrian Darnell
9 3 3H= N 140   20 0 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
8 1 4H-2 N   200 10 10 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
7 11 4Hx-2 N   500 2 18 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Michael Hall & David Clarke
6 8 3D-1 N   100 15 5 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando David Mills & Beverley Marriner
5 6 3D= N 110   18 2 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch

Board 8 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 4H+3 E   510 1 19 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
3 2 4H+2 E   480 8 12 David Turner & Jill Rushton John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
2 12 4H+3 W   510 1 19 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
1 10 4H+1 E   450 16 4 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
11 7 4H+2 E   480 8 12 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne
10 5 4H+2 E   480 8 12 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Niall Keaney & Adrian Darnell
9 3 4H+2 E   480 8 12 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
8 1 4H+2 E   480 8 12 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
7 11 2S-2 S   100 20 0 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Michael Hall & David Clarke
6 8 4H+1 W   450 16 4 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando David Mills & Beverley Marriner
5 6 4H+1 E   450 16 4 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch

Board 9 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 5Cx-2 E 500   11 9 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Niall Keaney & Adrian Darnell
4 3 3S-1 W 100   2 18 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
3 1 4H+1 N 450   7 13 David Turner & Jill Rushton Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
2 11 3Hx+2 N 730   20 0 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Michael Hall & David Clarke
1 9 4H= N 420   4 16 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
11 6 4Sx-2 W 500   11 9 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch
10 4 4Hx= N 590   15 5 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
9 2 3S= W   140 0 20 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
8 12 4Hx= N 590   15 5 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
7 10 4Hx+1 N 690   18 2 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
6 7 4H+1 N 450   7 13 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne

Board 10 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 4S= S 620   13 7 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Niall Keaney & Adrian Darnell
4 3 3H= S 140   7 13 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
3 1 4S= S 620   13 7 David Turner & Jill Rushton Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
2 11 4H+1 S 650   19 1 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Michael Hall & David Clarke
1 9 2C-1 E 100   4 16 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
11 6 4H-1 N   100 1 19 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch
10 4 4H-1 S   100 1 19 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
9 2 4H= S 620   13 7 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
8 12 3H= S 140   7 13 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
7 10 4S= S 620   13 7 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
6 7 4H+1 N 650   19 1 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne

Board 11 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 5Dx-3 N   500 0 20 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch
5 4 3Sx-2 N   300 3 17 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
4 2 4D-1 N   50 9 11 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
3 12 3D= S 110   20 0 David Turner & Jill Rushton Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
2 10 3H-2 W 100   18 2 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
1 8 4Sx-2 N   300 3 17 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
11 5 4H-1 E 50   14 6 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Niall Keaney & Adrian Darnell
10 3 4H-1 E 50   14 6 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
9 1 4H-1 E 50   14 6 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
8 11 3D-1 N   50 9 11 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Michael Hall & David Clarke
7 9 4S-3 N   150 6 14 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Harald Volkmann & John Greaves

Board 12 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 3NT+2 W   460 4 16 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch
5 4 3NT+1 W   430 10 10 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
4 2 3NT+2 W   460 4 16 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
3 12 3NT+2 W   460 4 16 David Turner & Jill Rushton Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
2 10 3NT= W   400 16 4 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
1 8 3NT= W   400 16 4 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
11 5 3NT= W   400 16 4 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Niall Keaney & Adrian Darnell
10 3 3NT= W   400 16 4 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
9 1 3NT= W   400 16 4 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
8 11 3NT+2 W   460 4 16 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Michael Hall & David Clarke
7 9 3NT+2 W   460 4 16 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Harald Volkmann & John Greaves

Board 13 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 5 2S= N 110   19 1 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Niall Keaney & Adrian Darnell
5 3 3S-1 S   100 14 6 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
4 1 3S-1 S   100 14 6 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
3 11 2D+3 E   150 8 12 David Turner & Jill Rushton Michael Hall & David Clarke
2 9 4D+1 E   150 8 12 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
1 7 4D+1 E   150 8 12 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne
11 4 2S= S 110   19 1 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
10 2 4S-2 S   200 3 17 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
9 12 3S-2 S   200 3 17 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
8 10 3S-1 S   100 14 6 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
7 8 5S-3 S   300 0 20 Bob Watts & Liz Reese David Mills & Beverley Marriner

Board 14 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 5 3NT+1 E   430 8 12 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Niall Keaney & Adrian Darnell
5 3 3NT+1 E   430 8 12 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
4 1 3NT= E   400 17 3 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
3 11 3NT= E   400 17 3 David Turner & Jill Rushton Michael Hall & David Clarke
2 9 4S= W   420 14 6 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
1 7 3NT+1 E   430 8 12 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne
11 4 4S+1 W   450 1 19 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
10 2 3NT+1 E   430 8 12 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
9 12 4S+1 W   450 1 19 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
8 10 3NT+1 E   430 8 12 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
7 8 4S-1 W 50   20 0 Bob Watts & Liz Reese David Mills & Beverley Marriner

Board 15 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 1NT+1 S 120   14 6 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne
6 4 1NT= S 90   8 12 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
5 2 1NT+1 S 120   14 6 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
4 12 1NT-1 S   100 6 14 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
3 10 1NT+1 S 120   14 6 David Turner & Jill Rushton Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
2 8 1NT-4 N   400 0 20 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey David Mills & Beverley Marriner
1 6 2H+1 E   140 2 18 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch
11 3 1NT+1 S 120   14 6 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
10 1 1NT+1 S 120   14 6 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
9 11 3C= E   110 4 16 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Michael Hall & David Clarke
8 9 4D= N 130   20 0 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Harald Volkmann & John Greaves

Board 16 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 3NT-1 W 100   20 0 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne
6 4 2NT+1 W   150 14 6 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
5 2 2NT+1 W   150 14 6 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
4 12 3NT= W   600 5 15 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
3 10 2NT+1 W   150 14 6 David Turner & Jill Rushton Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
2 8 1NT+2 W   150 14 6 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey David Mills & Beverley Marriner
1 6 3NT= W   600 5 15 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch
11 3 1NT+2 W   150 14 6 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
10 1 3NT+1 W   630 0 20 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
9 11 3NT= W   600 5 15 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Michael Hall & David Clarke
8 9 3NT= W   600 5 15 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Harald Volkmann & John Greaves

Board 17 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 4H+2 E   480 3 17 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison David Mills & Beverley Marriner
7 6 4H+3 W   510 0 20 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch
6 3 4H+1 W   450 8 12 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
5 1 4S= E   420 14 6 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
4 11 3C= W   110 18 2 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Michael Hall & David Clarke
3 9 4S+2 E   480 3 17 David Turner & Jill Rushton Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
2 7 3NT-1 W 50   20 0 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne
1 5 4H= W   420 14 6 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Niall Keaney & Adrian Darnell
11 2 4H+1 W   450 8 12 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
10 12 4H= W   420 14 6 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
9 10 4H+1 W   450 8 12 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken

Board 18 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 3NT-1 N   100 9 11 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison David Mills & Beverley Marriner
7 6 3NT+2 N 660   20 0 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch
6 3 3S-2 S   200 2 18 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
5 1 3D-1 S   100 9 11 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
4 11 3S-1 S   100 9 11 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Michael Hall & David Clarke
3 9 2S+1 S 140   16 4 David Turner & Jill Rushton Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
2 7 5D-1 N   100 9 11 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne
1 5 3NT+1 N 630   18 2 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Niall Keaney & Adrian Darnell
11 2 4S-2 S   200 2 18 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
10 12 2H= N 110   14 6 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
9 10 4S-2 S   200 2 18 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken

Board 19 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 2S+1 E   140 9 11 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
8 7 2S= E   110 16 4 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne
7 5 3S+1 E   170 2 18 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Niall Keaney & Adrian Darnell
6 2 3D-1 W 100   20 0 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
5 12 2S+2 E   170 2 18 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
4 10 3S= E   140 9 11 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
3 8 Pass   All Pass 18 2 David Turner & Jill Rushton David Mills & Beverley Marriner
2 6 2NT= W   120 14 6 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch
1 4 2S+2 E   170 2 18 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
11 1 2S+1 E   140 9 11 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
10 11 3S= E   140 9 11 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Michael Hall & David Clarke

Board 20 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 4S+1 E   650 9 11 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
8 7 3NT+2 W   660 2 18 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne
7 5 4S+1 E   650 9 11 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Niall Keaney & Adrian Darnell
6 2 3S+3 E   230 16 4 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
5 12 4S+1 W   650 9 11 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
4 10 3NT-1 W 100   19 1 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
3 8 4S+1 E   650 9 11 David Turner & Jill Rushton David Mills & Beverley Marriner
2 6 4S+1 E   650 9 11 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch
1 4 4S+1 E   650 9 11 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
11 1 3NT+3 W   690 0 20 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
10 11 3NT-1 W 100   19 1 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Michael Hall & David Clarke

Board 21 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 10 4S= S 620   18 2 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
9 8 3S= N 140   4 16 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton David Mills & Beverley Marriner
8 6 3S= N 140   4 16 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch
7 4 2S+2 N 170   11 9 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
6 1 4S= N 620   18 2 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
5 11 3S+1 N 170   11 9 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Michael Hall & David Clarke
4 9 2S= N 110   0 20 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
3 7 3S+1 N 170   11 9 David Turner & Jill Rushton Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne
2 5 2S+2 S 170   11 9 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Niall Keaney & Adrian Darnell
1 3 4S= N 620   18 2 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
11 12 2S+1 N 140   4 16 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington

Board 22 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 10 4H+1 S 450   14 6 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
9 8 4H+1 S 450   14 6 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton David Mills & Beverley Marriner
8 6 2S-1 W 100   0 20 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch
7 4 3H+2 S 200   4 16 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
6 1 4H+1 S 450   14 6 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
5 11 3H+2 S 200   4 16 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Michael Hall & David Clarke
4 9 4H+1 S 450   14 6 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
3 7 2S-2 W 200   4 16 David Turner & Jill Rushton Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne
2 5 4H+1 S 450   14 6 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Niall Keaney & Adrian Darnell
1 3 4H+1 S 450   14 6 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
11 12 4H+1 S 450   14 6 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington

Board 23 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
11 11 2H= N 110   11 9 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Michael Hall & David Clarke
10 9 3D-1 E 100   7 13 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
9 7 3H-1 N   100 3 17 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne
8 5 3H= N 140   17 3 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Niall Keaney & Adrian Darnell
7 3 2H= N 110   11 9 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
6 12 3D= E   110 0 20 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
5 10 3D-1 E 100   7 13 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
4 8 2H+1 N 140   17 3 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh David Mills & Beverley Marriner
3 6 3H= N 140   17 3 David Turner & Jill Rushton Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch
2 4 3H= N 140   17 3 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
1 2 3H-1 N   100 3 17 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 24 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
11 11 2S+1 E   140 14 6 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Michael Hall & David Clarke
10 9 4S+1 E   450 0 20 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
9 7 3H-1 S   50 20 0 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne
8 5 3Hx-2 S   300 5 15 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Niall Keaney & Adrian Darnell
7 3 2Hx-1 S   100 18 2 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
6 12 2S= E   110 16 4 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
5 10 3S+1 E   170 10 10 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
4 8 4S= E   420 2 18 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh David Mills & Beverley Marriner
3 6 2S+2 E   170 10 10 David Turner & Jill Rushton Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch
2 4 3Hx-2 S   300 5 15 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
1 2 3S+1 E   170 10 10 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe