Darlington Bridge Club

Home Results Index Travellers Personal Score Cards

Bishop Cup Round 4 - October 19, 2017

13 tables - Mitchell

Click on the Pair Name to see their Personal Scorecard
Pair Rank North-South Total % MPs
7 1st Eric Knight & Hayden Dando 409 65.54 50
4 2nd John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda 379 60.74 40
8 3rd Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson 352 56.41 30
13 4th Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds 344 55.13 20
6 5th Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith 335 53.69 10
9 6th Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney 312 50.00  
11 7th Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons 307 49.20  
12 8th Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy 302 48.40  
3 9th Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey 293 46.96  
2 10th Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams 266 42.63  
1 11th Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith 263 42.15  
5 12th Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne 253 40.54  
10 13th Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton 241 38.62  

Pair Rank East-West Total % MPs
3 1st Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell 355 56.89 50
13 2nd Alan Lester & Fred Robinson 349 55.93 40
4 3rd Grace Hunter & Chris Hope 348 55.77 30
9 4th David Mills & Beverley Marriner 329 52.72 20
10 5th Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson 321 51.44 10
5 6th Jenny Grist & David Rossiter 318 50.96  
8 7th Brian R Smith & John Greaves 317 50.80  
6 8th Rose Boddy & Ann Linton 309 49.52  
11 9th Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino 303 48.56  
7 10th Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths 285 45.67  
2 11th John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe 280 44.87  
1 12th Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman 279 44.71  
12 13th Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken 263 42.15  

NS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Adj. Total
7 12 12 24 12 16 19 22 14 23 19 9 14 12 20 21 22 19 4 15 18 10 21 1 20 12 18   409
4 24 20 22 7 16 1 2 24 12 6 20 10 12 8 0 19 24 23 15 22 22 1 23 8 20 18   379
8 19 1 20 24 6 10 16 19 17 24 9 19 12 20 17 2 19 16 4 13 2 17 7 14 23 2   352
13 1 20 18 1 1 10 9 10 8 13 9 24 12 20 21 19 9 8 4 13 22 21 17 24 12 18   344
6 6 20 13 20 6 10 9 19 17 6 9 2 12 20 24 13 9 16 15 3 22 12 17 14 3 18   335
9 15 12 4 1 16 19 2 10 17 19 23 22 2 8 11 13 0 8 15 22 10 24 12 8 12 7   312
11 22 6 4 4 16 19 16 22 8 13 9 6 12 20 17 6 9 0 24 7 10 6 7 20 12 12   307
12 1 20 13 17 1 10 9 3 23 6 23 0 12 8 14 13 19 16 15 7 10 1 17 3 23 18   302
3 6 12 4 12 24 10 20 3 17 1 9 14 23 0 5 24 4 23 15 13 0 6 1 20 3 24   293
2 10 1 4 12 16 1 24 6 0 1 9 19 23 8 2 6 19 16 15 22 10 12 23 0 0 7   266
1 19 20 13 22 16 19 2 0 8 13 9 14 12 8 5 6 2 2 4 13 10 6 7 8 18 7   263
5 6 6 13 7 6 24 9 16 3 13 9 6 12 8 8 13 14 16 0 3 18 17 17 3 6 0   253
10 15 6 4 17 16 4 16 10 3 22 9 6 0 8 11 0 9 8 15 0 10 12 7 14 12 7   241

EW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Adj. Total
3 14 23 20 23 0 14 8 14 12 18 15 18 12 16 10 11 15 8 20 11 14 3 17 16 1 22   355
13 12 12 11 2 18 14 0 18 7 5 15 10 24 16 24 5 15 24 24 21 14 23 7 10 12 6   349
4 9 12 20 12 8 20 22 0 16 11 15 18 12 16 0 11 15 16 9 6 14 18 17 10 24 17   348
9 18 18 11 7 18 14 15 14 1 5 15 10 12 4 22 18 24 16 9 11 14 12 1 16 12 12   329
10 23 4 11 4 23 14 2 10 16 11 15 5 1 16 13 11 20 1 9 24 2 23 17 4 18 24   321
5 18 12 20 7 8 23 8 2 21 11 1 24 12 4 3 5 5 20 20 11 22 7 1 24 12 17   318
8 2 18 11 17 23 14 15 5 16 11 15 10 12 16 7 22 5 8 9 2 24 18 17 10 4 6   317
6 9 18 2 17 8 5 15 8 1 18 15 22 12 4 3 2 22 22 20 11 14 12 12 16 21 0   309
11 18 4 6 23 8 5 22 24 7 0 15 5 22 16 19 0 15 16 9 2 14 18 7 21 1 6   303
7 0 4 20 20 18 0 15 21 7 18 15 0 12 4 19 18 5 8 9 2 14 0 23 4 12 17   285
2 5 23 20 12 8 5 4 21 21 2 4 14 12 4 16 11 5 8 9 21 2 3 23 4 6 17   280
1 5 4 4 0 8 23 22 14 7 23 15 18 12 16 7 18 10 8 9 17 2 12 7 0 12 6   279
12 23 4 0 12 8 5 8 5 24 23 1 2 1 24 13 24 0 1 0 17 6 7 7 21 21 6   263

Board 1 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 3NT+1 S 430   19 5 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
13 12 3NT-2 S   100 1 23 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
12 10 3NT-2 S   100 1 23 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
11 8 3NT+2 S 460   22 2 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Brian R Smith & John Greaves
10 6 3NT= S 400   15 9 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
9 4 3NT= S 400   15 9 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 2 3NT+1 S 430   19 5 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
7 13 1NT+3 N 180   12 12 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
6 11 3NT-1 S   50 6 18 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
5 9 3NT-1 S   50 6 18 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne David Mills & Beverley Marriner
4 7 3Hx-4 W 800   24 0 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
3 5 3NT-1 S   50 6 18 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
2 3 1NT= N 90   10 14 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell

Board 2 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 6S= S 1430   20 4 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
13 12 6S= S 1430   20 4 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
12 10 6S= S 1430   20 4 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
11 8 4S+1 S 650   6 18 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Brian R Smith & John Greaves
10 6 4S+1 S 650   6 18 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
9 4 4S+2 S 680   12 12 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 2 6NT-1 N   100 1 23 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
7 13 4S+2 S 680   12 12 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
6 11 6S= S 1430   20 4 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
5 9 4S+1 S 650   6 18 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne David Mills & Beverley Marriner
4 7 6S= S 1430   20 4 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
3 5 5S+1 S 680   12 12 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
2 3 6S-1 S   100 1 23 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell

Board 3 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 5D-1 N   50 4 20 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
1 13 2D+2 S 130   13 11 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
13 11 2D+3 S 150   18 6 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
12 9 3D+1 N 130   13 11 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy David Mills & Beverley Marriner
11 7 5D-1 S   50 4 20 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
10 5 5D-1 S   50 4 20 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
9 3 5D-1 S   50 4 20 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
8 1 2D+4 S 170   20 4 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
7 12 3NT+1 N 430   24 0 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
6 10 3D+1 S 130   13 11 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
5 8 4D= N 130   13 11 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Brian R Smith & John Greaves
4 6 5D= S 400   22 2 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
3 4 5D-1 S   50 4 20 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 4 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 3C-1 N   100 12 12 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
1 13 5D-3 E 300   22 2 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
13 11 3C-2 N   200 1 23 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
12 9 3NT-1 E 100   17 7 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy David Mills & Beverley Marriner
11 7 3H= W   140 4 20 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
10 5 3S-1 W 100   17 7 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
9 3 3NT-2 S   200 1 23 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
8 1 3Sx-2 W 500   24 0 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
7 12 3C-1 N   100 12 12 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
6 10 3NT-2 E 200   20 4 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
5 8 2S= W   110 7 17 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Brian R Smith & John Greaves
4 6 2S= W   110 7 17 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
3 4 3NT-1 S   100 12 12 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 5 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 6H= N 1430   24 0 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
2 1 5H+1 S 680   16 8 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
1 12 5H+1 S 680   16 8 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
13 10 4Sx-1 W 100   1 23 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
12 8 4Sx-1 E 100   1 23 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Brian R Smith & John Greaves
11 6 5H+1 S 680   16 8 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
10 4 5H+1 S 680   16 8 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
9 2 5H+1 S 680   16 8 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
8 13 5H= N 650   6 18 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
7 11 5H+1 S 680   16 8 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
6 9 4H+1 S 650   6 18 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
5 7 4H+1 S 650   6 18 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
4 5 5H+1 S 680   16 8 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Jenny Grist & David Rossiter

Board 6 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 2H+1 S 140   10 14 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
2 1 4H-1 S   50 1 23 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
1 12 2H+2 S 170   19 5 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
13 10 2H+1 S 140   10 14 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
12 8 3H= N 140   10 14 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Brian R Smith & John Greaves
11 6 3H+1 N 170   19 5 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
10 4 1NT-1 W 100   4 20 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
9 2 3H+1 N 170   19 5 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
8 13 2H+1 S 140   10 14 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
7 11 2S+2 N 170   19 5 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
6 9 3H= S 140   10 14 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
5 7 3D-3 W 300   24 0 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
4 5 4H-1 S   50 1 23 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Jenny Grist & David Rossiter

Board 7 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 5D= W   600 2 22 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 2 3D+1 W   130 20 4 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
2 13 5S-3 E 300   24 0 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
1 11 5D= W   600 2 22 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
13 9 3S+2 E   200 9 15 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds David Mills & Beverley Marriner
12 7 3H-2 N   200 9 15 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
11 5 3D+2 W   150 16 8 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
10 3 3D+2 W   150 16 8 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
9 1 5D= W   600 2 22 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
8 12 4D+1 W   150 16 8 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
7 10 4S-1 E 100   22 2 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
6 8 3H-2 N   200 9 15 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Brian R Smith & John Greaves
5 6 3S+2 E   200 9 15 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Rose Boddy & Ann Linton

Board 8 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 3Hx-4 W 800   24 0 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 2 3NT-1 S   50 3 21 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
2 13 1NTx-1 E 100   6 18 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
1 11 3NT-3 S   150 0 24 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
13 9 2S= N 110   10 14 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds David Mills & Beverley Marriner
12 7 3H-1 S   50 3 21 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
11 5 2Hx-3 W 500   22 2 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
10 3 2S= N 110   10 14 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
9 1 2H= N 110   10 14 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
8 12 3Cx-2 E 300   19 5 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
7 10 3S= N 140   14 10 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
6 8 2Hx-2 W 300   19 5 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Brian R Smith & John Greaves
5 6 2S+2 N 170   16 8 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Rose Boddy & Ann Linton

Board 9 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 4H-1 S   50 3 21 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
4 3 3NT+2 N 460   12 12 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
3 1 4H+2 S 480   17 7 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
2 12 6H-2 N   100 0 24 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
1 10 4H+1 S 450   8 16 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
13 8 4H+1 S 450   8 16 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds Brian R Smith & John Greaves
12 6 6H= S 980   23 1 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
11 4 4H+1 S 450   8 16 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
10 2 5H-1 S   50 3 21 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
9 13 4H+2 N 480   17 7 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
8 11 4H+2 N 480   17 7 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
7 9 6H= N 980   23 1 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando David Mills & Beverley Marriner
6 7 4H+2 N 480   17 7 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths

Board 10 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 4S-1 E 100   13 11 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
4 3 3S= E   140 6 18 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
3 1 4S= E   620 1 23 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
2 12 4S= E   620 1 23 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
1 10 4S-1 E 100   13 11 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
13 8 3S-1 E 100   13 11 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds Brian R Smith & John Greaves
12 6 3S= E   140 6 18 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
11 4 4S-1 E 100   13 11 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
10 2 4H-4 E 400   22 2 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
9 13 4S-2 E 200   19 5 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
8 11 4Hx-3 E 800   24 0 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
7 9 4S-2 E 200   19 5 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando David Mills & Beverley Marriner
6 7 3S= E   140 6 18 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths

Board 11 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 4S+1 W   450 9 15 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
5 4 4S+1 W   450 9 15 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 2 3S+2 W   200 20 4 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
3 13 4S+1 W   450 9 15 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
2 11 4S+1 W   450 9 15 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
1 9 4S+1 W   450 9 15 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
13 7 4S+1 W   450 9 15 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
12 5 6Sx-1 W 100   23 1 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
11 3 4S+1 W   450 9 15 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
10 1 4S+1 E   450 9 15 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
9 12 6Sx-1 W 100   23 1 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
8 10 4S+1 W   450 9 15 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
7 8 4S+1 W   450 9 15 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Brian R Smith & John Greaves

Board 12 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 3NT= W   400 2 22 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
5 4 4C= W   130 6 18 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 2 4D-1 S   100 10 14 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
3 13 5C-1 W 50   14 10 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
2 11 5C-2 E 100   19 5 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
1 9 2S-1 W 50   14 10 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
13 7 3S-4 W 200   24 0 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
12 5 4Dx-2 N   500 0 24 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
11 3 4C= W   130 6 18 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
10 1 3C+1 W   130 6 18 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
9 12 2H-3 E 150   22 2 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
8 10 5C-2 W 100   19 5 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
7 8 3NT-1 W 50   14 10 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Brian R Smith & John Greaves

Board 13 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 3S-1 N   100 12 12 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
6 5 2NT-1 N   100 12 12 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
5 3 4S-1 N   100 12 12 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
4 1 4S-1 N   100 12 12 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
3 12 2S= N 110   23 1 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
2 10 2S= N 110   23 1 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
1 8 4S-1 N   100 12 12 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Brian R Smith & John Greaves
13 6 3S-1 N   100 12 12 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
12 4 4S-1 N   100 12 12 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
11 2 4S-1 N   100 12 12 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
10 13 4S-3 N   300 0 24 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
9 11 2NT-2 N   200 2 22 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
8 9 4S-1 N   100 12 12 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson David Mills & Beverley Marriner

Board 14 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 3S+1 W   170 20 4 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
6 5 3S+1 W   170 20 4 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
5 3 4S= W   420 8 16 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
4 1 4S= W   420 8 16 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
3 12 5Dx-3 N   500 0 24 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
2 10 4S= W   420 8 16 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
1 8 4S= W   420 8 16 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Brian R Smith & John Greaves
13 6 2S+2 W   170 20 4 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
12 4 4S= W   420 8 16 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
11 2 3S+1 W   170 20 4 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
10 13 4S= W   420 8 16 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
9 11 4S= W   420 8 16 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
8 9 3S+1 W   170 20 4 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson David Mills & Beverley Marriner

Board 15 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 3C+1 N 130   17 7 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Brian R Smith & John Greaves
7 6 3H= N 140   21 3 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
6 4 3H+1 N 170   24 0 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 2 1NT= W   90 8 16 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
4 13 3S= W   140 0 24 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
3 11 4H-1 S   100 5 19 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
2 9 2S= E   110 2 22 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams David Mills & Beverley Marriner
1 7 4C-1 N   100 5 19 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
13 5 3H= N 140   21 3 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
12 3 4S-2 W 100   14 10 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
11 1 2C+2 N 130   17 7 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
10 12 2D-1 W 50   11 13 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
9 10 2H-1 E 50   11 13 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson

Board 16 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 3Hx-1 S   100 2 22 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Brian R Smith & John Greaves
7 6 3Sx-2 W 500   22 2 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
6 4 4S-2 W 200   13 11 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 2 3Sx-1 E 200   13 11 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
4 13 4S-3 W 300   19 5 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
3 11 5Sx-3 W 800   24 0 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
2 9 4S-1 W 100   6 18 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams David Mills & Beverley Marriner
1 7 4S-1 W 100   6 18 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
13 5 4S-3 E 300   19 5 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
12 3 4Sx-1 W 200   13 11 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
11 1 4S-1 W 100   6 18 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
10 12 4Hx-3 S   500 0 24 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
9 10 4Sx-1 E 200   13 11 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson

Board 17 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 4H= E   420 0 24 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney David Mills & Beverley Marriner
8 7 4H-1 E 50   19 5 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
7 5 4H-1 E 50   19 5 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
6 3 3H= W   140 9 15 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
5 1 2S-2 S   100 14 10 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
4 12 4H-2 E 100   24 0 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
3 10 5Dx-2 S   300 4 20 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
2 8 4H-1 E 50   19 5 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Brian R Smith & John Greaves
1 6 3NT= W   400 2 22 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
13 4 3H= E   140 9 15 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
12 2 3H-1 E 50   19 5 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
11 13 2H+1 W   140 9 15 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
10 11 2H+1 W   140 9 15 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino

Board 18 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 4S+1 S 650   8 16 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney David Mills & Beverley Marriner
8 7 4S+2 S 680   16 8 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
7 5 4S= S 620   4 20 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
6 3 4S+2 S 680   16 8 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
5 1 4S+2 S 680   16 8 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
4 12 3NT+3 S 690   23 1 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
3 10 3NT+3 S 690   23 1 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
2 8 4S+2 S 680   16 8 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Brian R Smith & John Greaves
1 6 3C+1 N 130   2 22 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
13 4 4S+1 S 650   8 16 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
12 2 4S+2 S 680   16 8 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
11 13 5S-1 S   100 0 24 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
10 11 4S+1 S 650   8 16 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino

Board 19 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 10 1NT= W   90 15 9 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
9 8 1NT= E   90 15 9 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney Brian R Smith & John Greaves
8 6 1NT+1 E   120 4 20 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
7 4 1NT= E   90 15 9 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 2 1NT= W   90 15 9 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
5 13 1NT+2 E   150 0 24 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
4 11 1NT= E   90 15 9 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
3 9 2D= E   90 15 9 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey David Mills & Beverley Marriner
2 7 1NT= E   90 15 9 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
1 5 1NT+1 W   120 4 20 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
13 3 1NT+1 E   120 4 20 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
12 1 1NT= E   90 15 9 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
11 12 1NT-1 E 100   24 0 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken

Board 20 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 10 3NT-3 N   300 0 24 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
9 8 5C= N 600   22 2 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney Brian R Smith & John Greaves
8 6 1NT+2 N 150   13 11 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
7 4 3S-2 W 200   18 6 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 2 3D-1 N   100 3 21 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
5 13 4C-1 N   100 3 21 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
4 11 3NT= N 600   22 2 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
3 9 2C+3 N 150   13 11 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey David Mills & Beverley Marriner
2 7 3NT= N 600   22 2 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
1 5 3C+2 N 150   13 11 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
13 3 2C+3 N 150   13 11 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
12 1 4C= N 130   7 17 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
11 12 4C= N 130   7 17 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken

Board 21 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
11 11 4S= W   420 10 14 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
10 9 4S= W   420 10 14 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton David Mills & Beverley Marriner
9 7 4S= W   420 10 14 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
8 5 4S+1 W   450 2 22 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
7 3 4S= W   420 10 14 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
6 1 4S-1 W 50   22 2 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
5 12 3S+1 W   170 18 6 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
4 10 4S-1 W 50   22 2 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
3 8 5Cx-2 N   500 0 24 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Brian R Smith & John Greaves
2 6 4S= W   420 10 14 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
1 4 4S= W   420 10 14 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
13 2 4S-1 W 50   22 2 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
12 13 4S= W   420 10 14 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Alan Lester & Fred Robinson

Board 22 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
11 11 2S= W   110 6 18 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
10 9 4H-2 S   100 12 12 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton David Mills & Beverley Marriner
9 7 2H= S 110   24 0 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
8 5 2H-1 S   50 17 7 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
7 3 2S-1 W 100   21 3 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
6 1 3H-2 S   100 12 12 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
5 12 2H-1 S   50 17 7 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
4 10 2S+1 W   140 1 23 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
3 8 2S= W   110 6 18 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Brian R Smith & John Greaves
2 6 3H-2 S   100 12 12 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
1 4 2S= W   110 6 18 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
13 2 3S-1 W 100   21 3 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
12 13 2S+1 W   140 1 23 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Alan Lester & Fred Robinson

Board 23 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
12 12 1NT-1 E 100   17 7 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
11 10 1NT= E   90 7 17 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
10 8 1NT= E   90 7 17 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Brian R Smith & John Greaves
9 6 1H= E   80 12 12 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
8 4 1NT= E   90 7 17 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 2 1NT+1 E   120 1 23 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
6 13 3NT-1 E 100   17 7 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
5 11 2NT-1 W 100   17 7 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
4 9 1NT-2 E 200   23 1 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda David Mills & Beverley Marriner
3 7 2NT= E   120 1 23 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
2 5 1NT-2 E 200   23 1 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
1 3 1NT= E   90 7 17 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
13 1 1NT-1 E 100   17 7 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman

Board 24 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
12 12 4S-1 N   50 3 21 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
11 10 3S+2 N 200   20 4 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
10 8 3S+1 N 170   14 10 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Brian R Smith & John Greaves
9 6 2S+1 N 140   8 16 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
8 4 2S+2 S 170   14 10 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 2 2S+3 N 200   20 4 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
6 13 3S+1 N 170   14 10 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
5 11 3NT-1 S   50 3 21 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
4 9 3S= S 140   8 16 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda David Mills & Beverley Marriner
3 7 2S+3 S 200   20 4 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
2 5 4S-2 N   100 0 24 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
1 3 2S+1 N 140   8 16 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
13 1 4S= N 420   24 0 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman

Board 25 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
13 13 5D-2 N   100 12 12 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
12 11 2D+1 N 110   23 1 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
11 9 4D-2 N   100 12 12 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons David Mills & Beverley Marriner
10 7 4S-2 S   100 12 12 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
9 5 4S-2 S   100 12 12 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
8 3 3D= N 110   23 1 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
7 1 5D-2 N   100 12 12 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
6 12 4Sx-2 S   300 3 21 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
5 10 5S-3 S   150 6 18 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
4 8 5H-1 W 100   20 4 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Brian R Smith & John Greaves
3 6 4Sx-2 S   300 3 21 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
2 4 3Hx+2 W   1130 0 24 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 2 5D-1 N   50 18 6 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 26 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
13 13 4S= N 620   18 6 Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
12 11 4S= N 620   18 6 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
11 9 2S+3 N 200   12 12 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons David Mills & Beverley Marriner
10 7 3S+1 N 170   7 17 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths
9 5 3S+1 N 170   7 17 Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
8 3 3C+1 S 130   2 22 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell
7 1 4S= N 620   18 6 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
6 12 4S= N 620   18 6 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
5 10 4S-1 N   100 0 24 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson
4 8 4S= N 620   18 6 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Brian R Smith & John Greaves
3 6 4S+1 N 650   24 0 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
2 4 2S+2 N 170   7 17 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 2 2S+2 N 170   7 17 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe