Darlington Bridge Club

Home Results Index Results and Travellers

Bishop Cup Round 4 - October 19, 2017

13 tables - Mitchell

Back to the results
Pair NS1 - Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith. Total = 263.0 : 42.15% : 11th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
1
2
3NT
6S
S
S
+430
+1430
+800
+1430
19
20
79.2%
83.3%
39 81.3% 39 81.25%
2 Alan Lester &
Fred Robinson
3
4
2D
5D
S
E
+130
+300
+430
+500
13
22
54.2%
91.7%
35 72.9% 74 77.08%
3 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
5
6
5H
2H
S
S
+680
+170
+1430
+300
16
19
66.7%
79.2%
35 72.9% 109 75.69%
4 Pat Braithwaite
& Pat De Martino
7
8
5D
3NT
W
S
-600
-150
+300
+800
2
0
8.3%
0.0%
2 4.2% 111 57.81%
5 Daisy Dillon
& Val Gibson
9
10
4H
4S
S
E
+450
+100
+980
+800
8
13
33.3%
54.2%
21 43.8% 132 55.00%
6 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
11
12
4S
2S
W
W
-450
+50
+100
+200
9
14
37.5%
58.3%
23 47.9% 155 53.82%
7 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
13
14
4S
4S
N
W
-100
-420
+110
-170
12
8
50.0%
33.3%
20 41.7% 175 52.08%
8 Eddie Moore &
Chris Griffiths
15
16
4C
4S
N
W
-100
+100
+170
+800
5
6
20.8%
25.0%
11 22.9% 186 48.44%
9 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
17
18
3NT
3C
W
N
-400
+130
+100
+690
2
2
8.3%
8.3%
4 8.3% 190 43.98%
10 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
19
20
1NT
3C
W
N
-120
+150
+100
+600
4
13
16.7%
54.2%
17 35.4% 207 43.13%
11 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
21
22
4S
2S
W
W
-420
-110
+50
+110
10
6
41.7%
25.0%
16 33.3% 223 42.23%
12 Nigel Martin &
Adrian Darnell
23
24
1NT
2S
E
N
-90
+140
+200
+420
7
8
29.2%
33.3%
15 31.3% 238 41.32%
13 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
25
26
5D
2S
N
N
-50
+170
+110
+650
18
7
75.0%
29.2%
25 52.1% 263 42.15%
Back to the results
Pair NS2 - Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams. Total = 266.0 : 42.63% : 10th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
3
4
5D
3C
N
N
-50
-100
+430
+500
4
12
16.7%
50.0%
16 33.3% 16 33.33%
2 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
5
6
5H
4H
S
S
+680
-50
+1430
+300
16
1
66.7%
4.2%
17 35.4% 33 34.38%
3 Alan Lester &
Fred Robinson
7
8
5S
1NTx
E
E
+300
+100
+300
+800
24
6
100.0%
25.0%
30 62.5% 63 43.75%
4 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
9
10
6H
4S
N
E
-100
-620
+980
+800
0
1
0.0%
4.2%
1 2.1% 64 33.33%
5 Pat Braithwaite
& Pat De Martino
11
12
4S
5C
W
E
-450
+100
+100
+200
9
19
37.5%
79.2%
28 58.3% 92 38.33%
6 Daisy Dillon
& Val Gibson
13
14
2S
4S
N
W
+110
-420
+110
-170
23
8
95.8%
33.3%
31 64.6% 123 42.71%
7 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
15
16
2S
4S
E
W
-110
+100
+170
+800
2
6
8.3%
25.0%
8 16.7% 131 38.99%
8 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
17
18
4H
4S
E
S
+50
+680
+100
+690
19
16
79.2%
66.7%
35 72.9% 166 43.23%
9 Eddie Moore &
Chris Griffiths
19
20
1NT
3NT
E
N
-90
+600
+100
+600
15
22
62.5%
91.7%
37 77.1% 203 46.99%
10 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
21
22
4S
3H
W
S
-420
-100
+50
+110
10
12
41.7%
50.0%
22 45.8% 225 46.88%
11 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
23
24
1NT
4S
E
N
+200
-100
+200
+420
23
0
95.8%
0.0%
23 47.9% 248 46.97%
12 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
25
26
3Hx
2S
W
N
-1130
+170
+110
+650
0
7
0.0%
29.2%
7 14.6% 255 44.27%
13 Nigel Martin &
Adrian Darnell
1
2
1NT
6S
N
S
+90
-100
+800
+1430
10
1
41.7%
4.2%
11 22.9% 266 42.63%
Back to the results
Pair NS3 - Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey. Total = 293.0 : 46.96% : 9th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Nigel Martin &
Adrian Darnell
5
6
6H
2H
N
S
+1430
+140
+1430
+300
24
10
100.0%
41.7%
34 70.8% 34 70.83%
2 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
7
8
3D
3NT
W
S
-130
-50
+300
+800
20
3
83.3%
12.5%
23 47.9% 57 59.38%
3 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
9
10
4H
4S
S
E
+480
-620
+980
+800
17
1
70.8%
4.2%
18 37.5% 75 52.08%
4 Alan Lester &
Fred Robinson
11
12
4S
5C
W
W
-450
+50
+100
+200
9
14
37.5%
58.3%
23 47.9% 98 51.04%
5 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
13
14
2S
5Dx
N
N
+110
-500
+110
-170
23
0
95.8%
0.0%
23 47.9% 121 50.42%
6 Pat Braithwaite
& Pat De Martino
15
16
4H
5Sx
S
W
-100
+800
+170
+800
5
24
20.8%
100.0%
29 60.4% 150 52.08%
7 Daisy Dillon
& Val Gibson
17
18
5Dx
3NT
S
S
-300
+690
+100
+690
4
23
16.7%
95.8%
27 56.3% 177 52.68%
8 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
19
20
2D
2C
E
N
-90
+150
+100
+600
15
13
62.5%
54.2%
28 58.3% 205 53.39%
9 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
21
22
5Cx
2S
N
W
-500
-110
+50
+110
0
6
0.0%
25.0%
6 12.5% 211 48.84%
10 Eddie Moore &
Chris Griffiths
23
24
2NT
2S
E
S
-120
+200
+200
+420
1
20
4.2%
83.3%
21 43.8% 232 48.33%
11 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
25
26
4Sx
4S
S
N
-300
+650
+110
+650
3
24
12.5%
100.0%
27 56.3% 259 49.05%
12 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
1
2
3NT
5S
S
S
-50
+680
+800
+1430
6
12
25.0%
50.0%
18 37.5% 277 48.09%
13 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
3
4
5D
3NT
S
S
-50
-100
+430
+500
4
12
16.7%
50.0%
16 33.3% 293 46.96%
Back to the results
Pair NS4 - John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda. Total = 379.0 : 60.74% : 2nd/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
7
8
5D
3Hx
W
W
-600
+800
+300
+800
2
24
8.3%
100.0%
26 54.2% 26 54.17%
2 Nigel Martin &
Adrian Darnell
9
10
3NT
3S
N
E
+460
-140
+980
+800
12
6
50.0%
25.0%
18 37.5% 44 45.83%
3 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
11
12
3S
4D
W
S
-200
-100
+100
+200
20
10
83.3%
41.7%
30 62.5% 74 51.39%
4 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
13
14
4S
4S
N
W
-100
-420
+110
-170
12
8
50.0%
33.3%
20 41.7% 94 48.96%
5 Alan Lester &
Fred Robinson
15
16
3S
4S
W
W
-140
+300
+170
+800
0
19
0.0%
79.2%
19 39.6% 113 47.08%
6 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
17
18
4H
3NT
E
S
+100
+690
+100
+690
24
23
100.0%
95.8%
47 97.9% 160 55.56%
7 Pat Braithwaite
& Pat De Martino
19
20
1NT
3NT
E
N
-90
+600
+100
+600
15
22
62.5%
91.7%
37 77.1% 197 58.63%
8 Daisy Dillon
& Val Gibson
21
22
4S
2S
W
W
+50
-140
+50
+110
22
1
91.7%
4.2%
23 47.9% 220 57.29%
9 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
23
24
1NT
3S
E
S
+200
+140
+200
+420
23
8
95.8%
33.3%
31 64.6% 251 58.10%
10 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
25
26
5H
4S
W
N
+100
+620
+110
+650
20
18
83.3%
75.0%
38 79.2% 289 60.21%
11 Eddie Moore &
Chris Griffiths
1
2
3Hx
6S
W
S
+800
+1430
+800
+1430
24
20
100.0%
83.3%
44 91.7% 333 63.07%
12 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
3
4
5D
2S
S
W
+400
-110
+430
+500
22
7
91.7%
29.2%
29 60.4% 362 62.85%
13 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
5
6
5H
4H
S
S
+680
-50
+1430
+300
16
1
66.7%
4.2%
17 35.4% 379 60.74%
Back to the results
Pair NS5 - Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne. Total = 253.0 : 40.54% : 12th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
9
10
4H
4S
S
E
-50
+100
+980
+800
3
13
12.5%
54.2%
16 33.3% 16 33.33%
2 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
11
12
4S
4C
W
W
-450
-130
+100
+200
9
6
37.5%
25.0%
15 31.3% 31 32.29%
3 Nigel Martin &
Adrian Darnell
13
14
4S
4S
N
W
-100
-420
+110
-170
12
8
50.0%
33.3%
20 41.7% 51 35.42%
4 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
15
16
1NT
3Sx
W
E
-90
+200
+170
+800
8
13
33.3%
54.2%
21 43.8% 72 37.50%
5 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
17
18
2S
4S
S
S
-100
+680
+100
+690
14
16
58.3%
66.7%
30 62.5% 102 42.50%
6 Alan Lester &
Fred Robinson
19
20
1NT
4C
E
N
-150
-100
+100
+600
0
3
0.0%
12.5%
3 6.3% 105 36.46%
7 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
21
22
3S
2H
W
S
-170
-50
+50
+110
18
17
75.0%
70.8%
35 72.9% 140 41.67%
8 Pat Braithwaite
& Pat De Martino
23
24
2NT
3NT
W
S
+100
-50
+200
+420
17
3
70.8%
12.5%
20 41.7% 160 41.67%
9 Daisy Dillon
& Val Gibson
25
26
5S
4S
S
N
-150
-100
+110
+650
6
0
25.0%
0.0%
6 12.5% 166 38.43%
10 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
1
2
3NT
4S
S
S
-50
+650
+800
+1430
6
6
25.0%
25.0%
12 25.0% 178 37.08%
11 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
3
4
4D
2S
N
W
+130
-110
+430
+500
13
7
54.2%
29.2%
20 41.7% 198 37.50%
12 Eddie Moore &
Chris Griffiths
5
6
4H
3D
S
W
+650
+300
+1430
+300
6
24
25.0%
100.0%
30 62.5% 228 39.58%
13 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
7
8
3S
2S
E
N
-200
+170
+300
+800
9
16
37.5%
66.7%
25 52.1% 253 40.54%
Back to the results
Pair NS6 - Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith. Total = 335.0 : 53.69% : 5th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
11
12
4S
3NT
W
W
-450
-400
+100
+200
9
2
37.5%
8.3%
11 22.9% 11 22.92%
2 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
13
14
2NT
3S
N
W
-100
-170
+110
-170
12
20
50.0%
83.3%
32 66.7% 43 44.79%
3 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
15
16
3H
4S
N
W
+170
+200
+170
+800
24
13
100.0%
54.2%
37 77.1% 80 55.56%
4 Nigel Martin &
Adrian Darnell
17
18
3H
4S
W
S
-140
+680
+100
+690
9
16
37.5%
66.7%
25 52.1% 105 54.69%
5 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
19
20
1NT
3D
W
N
-90
-100
+100
+600
15
3
62.5%
12.5%
18 37.5% 123 51.25%
6 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
21
22
4S
3H
W
S
+50
-100
+50
+110
22
12
91.7%
50.0%
34 70.8% 157 54.51%
7 Alan Lester &
Fred Robinson
23
24
3NT
3S
E
N
+100
+170
+200
+420
17
14
70.8%
58.3%
31 64.6% 188 55.95%
8 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
25
26
4Sx
4S
S
N
-300
+620
+110
+650
3
18
12.5%
75.0%
21 43.8% 209 54.43%
9 Pat Braithwaite
& Pat De Martino
1
2
3NT
6S
S
S
-50
+1430
+800
+1430
6
20
25.0%
83.3%
26 54.2% 235 54.40%
10 Daisy Dillon
& Val Gibson
3
4
3D
3NT
S
E
+130
+200
+430
+500
13
20
54.2%
83.3%
33 68.8% 268 55.83%
11 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
5
6
4H
3H
S
S
+650
+140
+1430
+300
6
10
25.0%
41.7%
16 33.3% 284 53.79%
12 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
7
8
3H
2Hx
N
W
-200
+300
+300
+800
9
19
37.5%
79.2%
28 58.3% 312 54.17%
13 Eddie Moore &
Chris Griffiths
9
10
4H
3S
N
E
+480
-140
+980
+800
17
6
70.8%
25.0%
23 47.9% 335 53.69%
Back to the results
Pair NS7 - Eric Knight & Hayden Dando. Total = 409.0 : 65.54% : 1st/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Eddie Moore &
Chris Griffiths
13
14
3S
3S
N
W
-100
-170
+110
-170
12
20
50.0%
83.3%
32 66.7% 32 66.67%
2 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
15
16
3H
3Sx
N
W
+140
+500
+170
+800
21
22
87.5%
91.7%
43 89.6% 75 78.13%
3 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
17
18
4H
4S
E
S
+50
+620
+100
+690
19
4
79.2%
16.7%
23 47.9% 98 68.06%
4 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
19
20
1NT
3S
E
W
-90
+200
+100
+600
15
18
62.5%
75.0%
33 68.8% 131 68.23%
5 Nigel Martin &
Adrian Darnell
21
22
4S
2S
W
W
-420
+100
+50
+110
10
21
41.7%
87.5%
31 64.6% 162 67.50%
6 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
23
24
1NT
2S
E
N
-120
+200
+200
+420
1
20
4.2%
83.3%
21 43.8% 183 63.54%
7 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
25
26
5D
4S
N
N
-100
+620
+110
+650
12
18
50.0%
75.0%
30 62.5% 213 63.39%
8 Alan Lester &
Fred Robinson
1
2
1NT
4S
N
S
+180
+680
+800
+1430
12
12
50.0%
50.0%
24 50.0% 237 61.72%
9 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
3
4
3NT
3C
N
N
+430
-100
+430
+500
24
12
100.0%
50.0%
36 75.0% 273 63.19%
10 Pat Braithwaite
& Pat De Martino
5
6
5H
2S
S
N
+680
+170
+1430
+300
16
19
66.7%
79.2%
35 72.9% 308 64.17%
11 Daisy Dillon
& Val Gibson
7
8
4S
3S
E
N
+100
+140
+300
+800
22
14
91.7%
58.3%
36 75.0% 344 65.15%
12 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
9
10
6H
4S
N
E
+980
+200
+980
+800
23
19
95.8%
79.2%
42 87.5% 386 67.01%
13 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
11
12
4S
3NT
W
W
-450
+50
+100
+200
9
14
37.5%
58.3%
23 47.9% 409 65.54%
Back to the results
Pair NS8 - Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson. Total = 352.0 : 56.41% : 3rd/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
15
16
3C
3Hx
N
S
+130
-100
+170
+800
17
2
70.8%
8.3%
19 39.6% 19 39.58%
2 Eddie Moore &
Chris Griffiths
17
18
4H
4S
E
S
+50
+680
+100
+690
19
16
79.2%
66.7%
35 72.9% 54 56.25%
3 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
19
20
1NT
1NT
E
N
-120
+150
+100
+600
4
13
16.7%
54.2%
17 35.4% 71 49.31%
4 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
21
22
4S
2H
W
S
-450
-50
+50
+110
2
17
8.3%
70.8%
19 39.6% 90 46.88%
5 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
23
24
1NT
2S
E
S
-90
+170
+200
+420
7
14
29.2%
58.3%
21 43.8% 111 46.25%
6 Nigel Martin &
Adrian Darnell
25
26
3D
3C
N
S
+110
+130
+110
+650
23
2
95.8%
8.3%
25 52.1% 136 47.22%
7 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
1
2
3NT
6NT
S
N
+430
-100
+800
+1430
19
1
79.2%
4.2%
20 41.7% 156 46.43%
8 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
3
4
2D
3Sx
S
W
+170
+500
+430
+500
20
24
83.3%
100.0%
44 91.7% 200 52.08%
9 Alan Lester &
Fred Robinson
5
6
5H
2H
N
S
+650
+140
+1430
+300
6
10
25.0%
41.7%
16 33.3% 216 50.00%
10 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
7
8
4D
3Cx
W
E
-150
+300
+300
+800
16
19
66.7%
79.2%
35 72.9% 251 52.29%
11 Pat Braithwaite
& Pat De Martino
9
10
4H
4Hx
N
E
+480
+800
+980
+800
17
24
70.8%
100.0%
41 85.4% 292 55.30%
12 Daisy Dillon
& Val Gibson
11
12
4S
5C
W
W
-450
+100
+100
+200
9
19
37.5%
79.2%
28 58.3% 320 55.56%
13 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
13
14
4S
3S
N
W
-100
-170
+110
-170
12
20
50.0%
83.3%
32 66.7% 352 56.41%
Back to the results
Pair NS9 - Ros Wigham & Josephine Finney. Total = 312.0 : 50.00% : 6th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
17
18
4H
4S
E
S
-420
+650
+100
+690
0
8
0.0%
33.3%
8 16.7% 8 16.67%
2 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
19
20
1NT
5C
E
N
-90
+600
+100
+600
15
22
62.5%
91.7%
37 77.1% 45 46.88%
3 Eddie Moore &
Chris Griffiths
21
22
4S
2H
W
S
-420
+110
+50
+110
10
24
41.7%
100.0%
34 70.8% 79 54.86%
4 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
23
24
1H
2S
E
N
-80
+140
+200
+420
12
8
50.0%
33.3%
20 41.7% 99 51.56%
5 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
25
26
4S
3S
S
N
-100
+170
+110
+650
12
7
50.0%
29.2%
19 39.6% 118 49.17%
6 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
1
2
3NT
4S
S
S
+400
+680
+800
+1430
15
12
62.5%
50.0%
27 56.3% 145 50.35%
7 Nigel Martin &
Adrian Darnell
3
4
5D
3NT
S
S
-50
-200
+430
+500
4
1
16.7%
4.2%
5 10.4% 150 44.64%
8 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
5
6
5H
3H
S
N
+680
+170
+1430
+300
16
19
66.7%
79.2%
35 72.9% 185 48.18%
9 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
7
8
5D
2H
W
N
-600
+110
+300
+800
2
10
8.3%
41.7%
12 25.0% 197 45.60%
10 Alan Lester &
Fred Robinson
9
10
4H
4S
N
E
+480
+200
+980
+800
17
19
70.8%
79.2%
36 75.0% 233 48.54%
11 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
11
12
6Sx
2H
W
E
+100
+150
+100
+200
23
22
95.8%
91.7%
45 93.8% 278 52.65%
12 Pat Braithwaite
& Pat De Martino
13
14
2NT
4S
N
W
-200
-420
+110
-170
2
8
8.3%
33.3%
10 20.8% 288 50.00%
13 Daisy Dillon
& Val Gibson
15
16
2H
4Sx
E
E
+50
+200
+170
+800
11
13
45.8%
54.2%
24 50.0% 312 50.00%
Back to the results
Pair NS10 - Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton. Total = 241.0 : 38.62% : 13th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Daisy Dillon
& Val Gibson
19
20
1NT
3NT
W
N
-90
-300
+100
+600
15
0
62.5%
0.0%
15 31.3% 15 31.25%
2 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
21
22
4S
4H
W
S
-420
-100
+50
+110
10
12
41.7%
50.0%
22 45.8% 37 38.54%
3 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
23
24
1NT
3S
E
N
-90
+170
+200
+420
7
14
29.2%
58.3%
21 43.8% 58 40.28%
4 Eddie Moore &
Chris Griffiths
25
26
4S
3S
S
N
-100
+170
+110
+650
12
7
50.0%
29.2%
19 39.6% 77 40.10%
5 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
1
2
3NT
4S
S
S
+400
+650
+800
+1430
15
6
62.5%
25.0%
21 43.8% 98 40.83%
6 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
3
4
5D
3S
S
W
-50
+100
+430
+500
4
17
16.7%
70.8%
21 43.8% 119 41.32%
7 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
5
6
5H
1NT
S
W
+680
+100
+1430
+300
16
4
66.7%
16.7%
20 41.7% 139 41.37%
8 Nigel Martin &
Adrian Darnell
7
8
3D
2S
W
N
-150
+110
+300
+800
16
10
66.7%
41.7%
26 54.2% 165 42.97%
9 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
9
10
5H
4H
S
E
-50
+400
+980
+800
3
22
12.5%
91.7%
25 52.1% 190 43.98%
10 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
11
12
4S
3C
E
W
-450
-130
+100
+200
9
6
37.5%
25.0%
15 31.3% 205 42.71%
11 Alan Lester &
Fred Robinson
13
14
4S
4S
N
W
-300
-420
+110
-170
0
8
0.0%
33.3%
8 16.7% 213 40.34%
12 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
15
16
2D
4Hx
W
S
+50
-500
+170
+800
11
0
45.8%
0.0%
11 22.9% 224 38.89%
13 Pat Braithwaite
& Pat De Martino
17
18
2H
4S
W
S
-140
+650
+100
+690
9
8
37.5%
33.3%
17 35.4% 241 38.62%
Back to the results
Pair NS11 - Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons. Total = 307.0 : 49.20% : 7th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Pat Braithwaite
& Pat De Martino
21
22
4S
2S
W
W
-420
-110
+50
+110
10
6
41.7%
25.0%
16 33.3% 16 33.33%
2 Daisy Dillon
& Val Gibson
23
24
1NT
3S
E
N
-90
+200
+200
+420
7
20
29.2%
83.3%
27 56.3% 43 44.79%
3 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
25
26
4D
2S
N
N
-100
+200
+110
+650
12
12
50.0%
50.0%
24 50.0% 67 46.53%
4 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
1
2
3NT
4S
S
S
+460
+650
+800
+1430
22
6
91.7%
25.0%
28 58.3% 95 49.48%
5 Eddie Moore &
Chris Griffiths
3
4
5D
3H
S
W
-50
-140
+430
+500
4
4
16.7%
16.7%
8 16.7% 103 42.92%
6 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
5
6
5H
3H
S
N
+680
+170
+1430
+300
16
19
66.7%
79.2%
35 72.9% 138 47.92%
7 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
7
8
3D
2Hx
W
W
-150
+500
+300
+800
16
22
66.7%
91.7%
38 79.2% 176 52.38%
8 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
9
10
4H
4S
S
E
+450
+100
+980
+800
8
13
33.3%
54.2%
21 43.8% 197 51.30%
9 Nigel Martin &
Adrian Darnell
11
12
4S
4C
W
W
-450
-130
+100
+200
9
6
37.5%
25.0%
15 31.3% 212 49.07%
10 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
13
14
4S
3S
N
W
-100
-170
+110
-170
12
20
50.0%
83.3%
32 66.7% 244 50.83%
11 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
15
16
2C
4S
N
W
+130
+100
+170
+800
17
6
70.8%
25.0%
23 47.9% 267 50.57%
12 Alan Lester &
Fred Robinson
17
18
2H
5S
W
S
-140
-100
+100
+690
9
0
37.5%
0.0%
9 18.8% 276 47.92%
13 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
19
20
1NT
4C
E
N
+100
+130
+100
+600
24
7
100.0%
29.2%
31 64.6% 307 49.20%
Back to the results
Pair NS12 - Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy. Total = 302.0 : 48.40% : 8th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
23
24
1NT
4S
E
N
+100
-50
+200
+420
17
3
70.8%
12.5%
20 41.7% 20 41.67%
2 Pat Braithwaite
& Pat De Martino
25
26
2D
4S
N
N
+110
+620
+110
+650
23
18
95.8%
75.0%
41 85.4% 61 63.54%
3 Daisy Dillon
& Val Gibson
1
2
3NT
6S
S
S
-100
+1430
+800
+1430
1
20
4.2%
83.3%
21 43.8% 82 56.94%
4 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
3
4
3D
3NT
N
E
+130
+100
+430
+500
13
17
54.2%
70.8%
30 62.5% 112 58.33%
5 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
5
6
4Sx
3H
E
N
+100
+140
+1430
+300
1
10
4.2%
41.7%
11 22.9% 123 51.25%
6 Eddie Moore &
Chris Griffiths
7
8
3H
3H
N
S
-200
-50
+300
+800
9
3
37.5%
12.5%
12 25.0% 135 46.88%
7 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
9
10
6H
3S
S
E
+980
-140
+980
+800
23
6
95.8%
25.0%
29 60.4% 164 48.81%
8 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
11
12
6Sx
4Dx
W
N
+100
-500
+100
+200
23
0
95.8%
0.0%
23 47.9% 187 48.70%
9 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
13
14
4S
4S
N
W
-100
-420
+110
-170
12
8
50.0%
33.3%
20 41.7% 207 47.92%
10 Nigel Martin &
Adrian Darnell
15
16
4S
4Sx
W
W
+100
+200
+170
+800
14
13
58.3%
54.2%
27 56.3% 234 48.75%
11 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
17
18
3H
4S
E
S
+50
+680
+100
+690
19
16
79.2%
66.7%
35 72.9% 269 50.95%
12 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
19
20
1NT
4C
E
N
-90
+130
+100
+600
15
7
62.5%
29.2%
22 45.8% 291 50.52%
13 Alan Lester &
Fred Robinson
21
22
4S
2S
W
W
-420
-140
+50
+110
10
1
41.7%
4.2%
11 22.9% 302 48.40%
Back to the results
Pair NS13 - Paul Clarke & Ian Reynolds. Total = 344.0 : 55.13% : 4th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Alan Lester &
Fred Robinson
25
26
5D
4S
N
N
-100
+620
+110
+650
12
18
50.0%
75.0%
30 62.5% 30 62.50%
2 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
1
2
3NT
6S
S
S
-100
+1430
+800
+1430
1
20
4.2%
83.3%
21 43.8% 51 53.13%
3 Pat Braithwaite
& Pat De Martino
3
4
2D
3C
S
N
+150
-200
+430
+500
18
1
75.0%
4.2%
19 39.6% 70 48.61%
4 Daisy Dillon
& Val Gibson
5
6
4Sx
2H
W
S
+100
+140
+1430
+300
1
10
4.2%
41.7%
11 22.9% 81 42.19%
5 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
7
8
3S
2S
E
N
-200
+110
+300
+800
9
10
37.5%
41.7%
19 39.6% 100 41.67%
6 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
9
10
4H
3S
S
E
+450
+100
+980
+800
8
13
33.3%
54.2%
21 43.8% 121 42.01%
7 Eddie Moore &
Chris Griffiths
11
12
4S
3S
W
W
-450
+200
+100
+200
9
24
37.5%
100.0%
33 68.8% 154 45.83%
8 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
13
14
3S
2S
N
W
-100
-170
+110
-170
12
20
50.0%
83.3%
32 66.7% 186 48.44%
9 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
15
16
3H
4S
N
E
+140
+300
+170
+800
21
19
87.5%
79.2%
40 83.3% 226 52.31%
10 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
17
18
3H
4S
E
S
-140
+650
+100
+690
9
8
37.5%
33.3%
17 35.4% 243 50.63%
11 Nigel Martin &
Adrian Darnell
19
20
1NT
2C
E
N
-120
+150
+100
+600
4
13
16.7%
54.2%
17 35.4% 260 49.24%
12 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
21
22
4S
3S
W
W
+50
+100
+50
+110
22
21
91.7%
87.5%
43 89.6% 303 52.60%
13 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
23
24
1NT
4S
E
N
+100
+420
+200
+420
17
24
70.8%
100.0%
41 85.4% 344 55.13%
Back to the results
Pair EW1 - Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman. Total = 279.0 : 44.71% : 12th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
1
2
3NT
6S
S
S
-430
-1430
+100
+100
5
4
20.8%
16.7%
9 18.8% 9 18.75%
2 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
5
6
5H
4H
S
S
-680
+50
-100
+50
8
23
33.3%
95.8%
31 64.6% 40 41.67%
3 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
9
10
4H
4S
S
E
-480
+620
+100
+620
7
23
29.2%
95.8%
30 62.5% 70 48.61%
4 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
13
14
4S
4S
N
W
+100
+420
+300
+500
12
16
50.0%
66.7%
28 58.3% 98 51.04%
5 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
17
18
2S
4S
S
S
+100
-680
+420
+100
10
8
41.7%
33.3%
18 37.5% 116 48.33%
6 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
21
22
4S
3H
W
S
-50
+100
+500
+140
2
12
8.3%
50.0%
14 29.2% 130 45.14%
7 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
25
26
5D
4S
N
N
+100
-620
+1130
+100
12
6
50.0%
25.0%
18 37.5% 148 44.05%
8 Anthony Pettengell
& Julian Gibson
3
4
2D
3Sx
S
W
-170
-500
+50
+200
4
0
16.7%
0.0%
4 8.3% 152 39.58%
9 Ros Wigham &
Josephine Finney
7
8
5D
2H
W
N
+600
-110
+600
+150
22
14
91.7%
58.3%
36 75.0% 188 43.52%
10 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
11
12
4S
3C
E
W
+450
+130
+450
+500
15
18
62.5%
75.0%
33 68.8% 221 46.04%
11 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
15
16
2C
4S
N
W
-130
-100
+140
+500
7
18
29.2%
75.0%
25 52.1% 246 46.59%
12 Keith McCarthy &
Alison McCarthy
19
20
1NT
4C
E
N
+90
-130
+150
+300
9
17
37.5%
70.8%
26 54.2% 272 47.22%
13 Paul Clarke &
Ian Reynolds
23
24
1NT
4S
E
N
-100
-420
+120
+100
7
0
29.2%
0.0%
7 14.6% 279 44.71%
Back to the results
Pair EW2 - John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe. Total = 280.0 : 44.87% : 11th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
3
4
5D
3C
N
N
+50
+100
+50
+200
20
12
83.3%
50.0%
32 66.7% 32 66.67%
2 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
7
8
3D
3NT
W
S
+130
+50
+600
+150
4
21
16.7%
87.5%
25 52.1% 57 59.38%
3 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
11
12
3S
4D
W
S
+200
+100
+450
+500
4
14
16.7%
58.3%
18 37.5% 75 52.08%
4 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
15
16
1NT
3Sx
W
E
+90
-200
+140
+500
16
11
66.7%
45.8%
27 56.3% 102 53.13%
5 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
19
20
1NT
3D
W
N
+90
+100
+150
+300
9
21
37.5%
87.5%
30 62.5% 132 55.00%
6 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
23
24
1NT
2S
E
N
+120
-200
+120
+100
23
4
95.8%
16.7%
27 56.3% 159 55.21%
7 Anthony Pettengell
& Julian Gibson
1
2
3NT
6NT
S
N
-430
+100
+100
+100
5
23
20.8%
95.8%
28 58.3% 187 55.65%
8 Ros Wigham &
Josephine Finney
5
6
5H
3H
S
N
-680
-170
-100
+50
8
5
33.3%
20.8%
13 27.1% 200 52.08%
9 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
9
10
5H
4H
S
E
+50
-400
+100
+620
21
2
87.5%
8.3%
23 47.9% 223 51.62%
10 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
13
14
4S
3S
N
W
+100
+170
+300
+500
12
4
50.0%
16.7%
16 33.3% 239 49.79%
11 Keith McCarthy &
Alison McCarthy
17
18
3H
4S
E
S
-50
-680
+420
+100
5
8
20.8%
33.3%
13 27.1% 252 47.73%
12 Paul Clarke &
Ian Reynolds
21
22
4S
3S
W
W
-50
-100
+500
+140
2
3
8.3%
12.5%
5 10.4% 257 44.62%
13 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
25
26
5D
2S
N
N
+50
-170
+1130
+100
6
17
25.0%
70.8%
23 47.9% 280 44.87%
Back to the results
Pair EW3 - Nigel Martin & Adrian Darnell. Total = 355.0 : 56.89% : 1st/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
5
6
6H
2H
N
S
-1430
-140
-100
+50
0
14
0.0%
58.3%
14 29.2% 14 29.17%
2 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
9
10
3NT
3S
N
E
-460
+140
+100
+620
12
18
50.0%
75.0%
30 62.5% 44 45.83%
3 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
13
14
4S
4S
N
W
+100
+420
+300
+500
12
16
50.0%
66.7%
28 58.3% 72 50.00%
4 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
17
18
3H
4S
W
S
+140
-680
+420
+100
15
8
62.5%
33.3%
23 47.9% 95 49.48%
5 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
21
22
4S
2S
W
W
+420
-100
+500
+140
14
3
58.3%
12.5%
17 35.4% 112 46.67%
6 Anthony Pettengell
& Julian Gibson
25
26
3D
3C
N
S
-110
-130
+1130
+100
1
22
4.2%
91.7%
23 47.9% 135 46.88%
7 Ros Wigham &
Josephine Finney
3
4
5D
3NT
S
S
+50
+200
+50
+200
20
23
83.3%
95.8%
43 89.6% 178 52.98%
8 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
7
8
3D
2S
W
N
+150
-110
+600
+150
8
14
33.3%
58.3%
22 45.8% 200 52.08%
9 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
11
12
4S
4C
W
W
+450
+130
+450
+500
15
18
62.5%
75.0%
33 68.8% 233 53.94%
10 Keith McCarthy &
Alison McCarthy
15
16
4S
4Sx
W
W
-100
-200
+140
+500
10
11
41.7%
45.8%
21 43.8% 254 52.92%
11 Paul Clarke &
Ian Reynolds
19
20
1NT
2C
E
N
+120
-150
+150
+300
20
11
83.3%
45.8%
31 64.6% 285 53.98%
12 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
23
24
1NT
2S
E
N
+90
-140
+120
+100
17
16
70.8%
66.7%
33 68.8% 318 55.21%
13 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
1
2
1NT
6S
N
S
-90
+100
+100
+100
14
23
58.3%
95.8%
37 77.1% 355 56.89%
Back to the results
Pair EW4 - Grace Hunter & Chris Hope. Total = 348.0 : 55.77% : 3rd/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
7
8
5D
3Hx
W
W
+600
-800
+600
+150
22
0
91.7%
0.0%
22 45.8% 22 45.83%
2 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
11
12
4S
4C
W
W
+450
+130
+450
+500
15
18
62.5%
75.0%
33 68.8% 55 57.29%
3 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
15
16
3H
4S
N
W
-170
-200
+140
+500
0
11
0.0%
45.8%
11 22.9% 66 45.83%
4 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
19
20
1NT
3S
E
W
+90
-200
+150
+300
9
6
37.5%
25.0%
15 31.3% 81 42.19%
5 Anthony Pettengell
& Julian Gibson
23
24
1NT
2S
E
S
+90
-170
+120
+100
17
10
70.8%
41.7%
27 56.3% 108 45.00%
6 Ros Wigham &
Josephine Finney
1
2
3NT
4S
S
S
-400
-680
+100
+100
9
12
37.5%
50.0%
21 43.8% 129 44.79%
7 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
5
6
5H
1NT
S
W
-680
-100
-100
+50
8
20
33.3%
83.3%
28 58.3% 157 46.73%
8 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
9
10
4H
4S
S
E
-450
-100
+100
+620
16
11
66.7%
45.8%
27 56.3% 184 47.92%
9 Keith McCarthy &
Alison McCarthy
13
14
4S
4S
N
W
+100
+420
+300
+500
12
16
50.0%
66.7%
28 58.3% 212 49.07%
10 Paul Clarke &
Ian Reynolds
17
18
3H
4S
E
S
+140
-650
+420
+100
15
16
62.5%
66.7%
31 64.6% 243 50.63%
11 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
21
22
4S
2S
W
W
+420
+110
+500
+140
14
18
58.3%
75.0%
32 66.7% 275 52.08%
12 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
25
26
3Hx
2S
W
N
+1130
-170
+1130
+100
24
17
100.0%
70.8%
41 85.4% 316 54.86%
13 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
3
4
5D
3NT
S
S
+50
+100
+50
+200
20
12
83.3%
50.0%
32 66.7% 348 55.77%
Back to the results
Pair EW5 - Jenny Grist & David Rossiter. Total = 318.0 : 50.96% : 6th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
9
10
4H
4S
S
E
+50
-100
+100
+620
21
11
87.5%
45.8%
32 66.7% 32 66.67%
2 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
13
14
2NT
3S
N
W
+100
+170
+300
+500
12
4
50.0%
16.7%
16 33.3% 48 50.00%
3 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
17
18
4H
4S
E
S
-50
-620
+420
+100
5
20
20.8%
83.3%
25 52.1% 73 50.69%
4 Anthony Pettengell
& Julian Gibson
21
22
4S
2H
W
S
+450
+50
+500
+140
22
7
91.7%
29.2%
29 60.4% 102 53.13%
5 Ros Wigham &
Josephine Finney
25
26
4S
3S
S
N
+100
-170
+1130
+100
12
17
50.0%
70.8%
29 60.4% 131 54.58%
6 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
3
4
5D
3S
S
W
+50
-100
+50
+200
20
7
83.3%
29.2%
27 56.3% 158 54.86%
7 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
7
8
3D
2Hx
W
W
+150
-500
+600
+150
8
2
33.3%
8.3%
10 20.8% 168 50.00%
8 Keith McCarthy &
Alison McCarthy
11
12
6Sx
4Dx
W
N
-100
+500
+450
+500
1
24
4.2%
100.0%
25 52.1% 193 50.26%
9 Paul Clarke &
Ian Reynolds
15
16
3H
4S
N
E
-140
-300
+140
+500
3
5
12.5%
20.8%
8 16.7% 201 46.53%
10 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
19
20
1NT
3C
W
N
+120
-150
+150
+300
20
11
83.3%
45.8%
31 64.6% 232 48.33%
11 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
23
24
1NT
4S
E
N
-200
+100
+120
+100
1
24
4.2%
100.0%
25 52.1% 257 48.67%
12 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
1
2
3NT
5S
S
S
+50
-680
+100
+100
18
12
75.0%
50.0%
30 62.5% 287 49.83%
13 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
5
6
5H
4H
S
S
-680
+50
-100
+50
8
23
33.3%
95.8%
31 64.6% 318 50.96%
Back to the results
Pair EW6 - Rose Boddy & Ann Linton. Total = 309.0 : 49.52% : 8th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
11
12
4S
3NT
W
W
+450
+400
+450
+500
15
22
62.5%
91.7%
37 77.1% 37 77.08%
2 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
15
16
3H
3Sx
N
W
-140
-500
+140
+500
3
2
12.5%
8.3%
5 10.4% 42 43.75%
3 Anthony Pettengell
& Julian Gibson
19
20
1NT
1NT
E
N
+120
-150
+150
+300
20
11
83.3%
45.8%
31 64.6% 73 50.69%
4 Ros Wigham &
Josephine Finney
23
24
1H
2S
E
N
+80
-140
+120
+100
12
16
50.0%
66.7%
28 58.3% 101 52.60%
5 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
1
2
3NT
4S
S
S
-400
-650
+100
+100
9
18
37.5%
75.0%
27 56.3% 128 53.33%
6 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
5
6
5H
3H
S
N
-680
-170
-100
+50
8
5
33.3%
20.8%
13 27.1% 141 48.96%
7 Keith McCarthy &
Alison McCarthy
9
10
6H
3S
S
E
-980
+140
+100
+620
1
18
4.2%
75.0%
19 39.6% 160 47.62%
8 Paul Clarke &
Ian Reynolds
13
14
3S
2S
N
W
+100
+170
+300
+500
12
4
50.0%
16.7%
16 33.3% 176 45.83%
9 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
17
18
3NT
3C
W
N
+400
-130
+420
+100
22
22
91.7%
91.7%
44 91.7% 220 50.93%
10 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
21
22
4S
3H
W
S
+420
+100
+500
+140
14
12
58.3%
50.0%
26 54.2% 246 51.25%
11 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
25
26
4Sx
4S
S
N
+300
-650
+1130
+100
21
0
87.5%
0.0%
21 43.8% 267 50.57%
12 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
3
4
5D
2S
S
W
-400
+110
+50
+200
2
17
8.3%
70.8%
19 39.6% 286 49.65%
13 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
7
8
3S
2S
E
N
+200
-170
+600
+150
15
8
62.5%
33.3%
23 47.9% 309 49.52%
Back to the results
Pair EW7 - Eddie Moore & Chris Griffiths. Total = 285.0 : 45.67% : 10th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
13
14
3S
3S
N
W
+100
+170
+300
+500
12
4
50.0%
16.7%
16 33.3% 16 33.33%
2 Anthony Pettengell
& Julian Gibson
17
18
4H
4S
E
S
-50
-680
+420
+100
5
8
20.8%
33.3%
13 27.1% 29 30.21%
3 Ros Wigham &
Josephine Finney
21
22
4S
2H
W
S
+420
-110
+500
+140
14
0
58.3%
0.0%
14 29.2% 43 29.86%
4 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
25
26
4S
3S
S
N
+100
-170
+1130
+100
12
17
50.0%
70.8%
29 60.4% 72 37.50%
5 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
3
4
5D
3H
S
W
+50
+140
+50
+200
20
20
83.3%
83.3%
40 83.3% 112 46.67%
6 Keith McCarthy &
Alison McCarthy
7
8
3H
3H
N
S
+200
+50
+600
+150
15
21
62.5%
87.5%
36 75.0% 148 51.39%
7 Paul Clarke &
Ian Reynolds
11
12
4S
3S
W
W
+450
-200
+450
+500
15
0
62.5%
0.0%
15 31.3% 163 48.51%
8 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
15
16
4C
4S
N
W
+100
-100
+140
+500
19
18
79.2%
75.0%
37 77.1% 200 52.08%
9 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
19
20
1NT
3NT
E
N
+90
-600
+150
+300
9
2
37.5%
8.3%
11 22.9% 211 48.84%
10 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
23
24
2NT
2S
E
S
+120
-200
+120
+100
23
4
95.8%
16.7%
27 56.3% 238 49.58%
11 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
1
2
3Hx
6S
W
S
-800
-1430
+100
+100
0
4
0.0%
16.7%
4 8.3% 242 45.83%
12 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
5
6
4H
3D
S
W
-650
-300
-100
+50
18
0
75.0%
0.0%
18 37.5% 260 45.14%
13 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
9
10
4H
3S
N
E
-480
+140
+100
+620
7
18
29.2%
75.0%
25 52.1% 285 45.67%
Back to the results
Pair EW8 - Brian R Smith & John Greaves. Total = 317.0 : 50.80% : 7th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Anthony Pettengell
& Julian Gibson
15
16
3C
3Hx
N
S
-130
+100
+140
+500
7
22
29.2%
91.7%
29 60.4% 29 60.42%
2 Ros Wigham &
Josephine Finney
19
20
1NT
5C
E
N
+90
-600
+150
+300
9
2
37.5%
8.3%
11 22.9% 40 41.67%
3 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
23
24
1NT
3S
E
N
+90
-170
+120
+100
17
10
70.8%
41.7%
27 56.3% 67 46.53%
4 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
1
2
3NT
4S
S
S
-460
-650
+100
+100
2
18
8.3%
75.0%
20 41.7% 87 45.31%
5 Keith McCarthy &
Alison McCarthy
5
6
4Sx
3H
E
N
-100
-140
-100
+50
23
14
95.8%
58.3%
37 77.1% 124 51.67%
6 Paul Clarke &
Ian Reynolds
9
10
4H
3S
S
E
-450
-100
+100
+620
16
11
66.7%
45.8%
27 56.3% 151 52.43%
7 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
13
14
4S
4S
N
W
+100
+420
+300
+500
12
16
50.0%
66.7%
28 58.3% 179 53.27%
8 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
17
18
4H
4S
E
S
-50
-680
+420
+100
5
8
20.8%
33.3%
13 27.1% 192 50.00%
9 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
21
22
5Cx
2S
N
W
+500
+110
+500
+140
24
18
100.0%
75.0%
42 87.5% 234 54.17%
10 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
25
26
5H
4S
W
N
-100
-620
+1130
+100
4
6
16.7%
25.0%
10 20.8% 244 50.83%
11 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
3
4
4D
2S
N
W
-130
+110
+50
+200
11
17
45.8%
70.8%
28 58.3% 272 51.52%
12 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
7
8
3H
2Hx
N
W
+200
-300
+600
+150
15
5
62.5%
20.8%
20 41.7% 292 50.69%
13 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
11
12
4S
3NT
W
W
+450
-50
+450
+500
15
10
62.5%
41.7%
25 52.1% 317 50.80%
Back to the results
Pair EW9 - David Mills & Beverley Marriner. Total = 329.0 : 52.72% : 4th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Ros Wigham &
Josephine Finney
17
18
4H
4S
E
S
+420
-650
+420
+100
24
16
100.0%
66.7%
40 83.3% 40 83.33%
2 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
21
22
4S
4H
W
S
+420
+100
+500
+140
14
12
58.3%
50.0%
26 54.2% 66 68.75%
3 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
25
26
4D
2S
N
N
+100
-200
+1130
+100
12
12
50.0%
50.0%
24 50.0% 90 62.50%
4 Keith McCarthy &
Alison McCarthy
3
4
3D
3NT
N
E
-130
-100
+50
+200
11
7
45.8%
29.2%
18 37.5% 108 56.25%
5 Paul Clarke &
Ian Reynolds
7
8
3S
2S
E
N
+200
-110
+600
+150
15
14
62.5%
58.3%
29 60.4% 137 57.08%
6 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
11
12
4S
2S
W
W
+450
-50
+450
+500
15
10
62.5%
41.7%
25 52.1% 162 56.25%
7 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
15
16
2S
4S
E
W
+110
-100
+140
+500
22
18
91.7%
75.0%
40 83.3% 202 60.12%
8 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
19
20
2D
2C
E
N
+90
-150
+150
+300
9
11
37.5%
45.8%
20 41.7% 222 57.81%
9 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
23
24
1NT
3S
E
S
-200
-140
+120
+100
1
16
4.2%
66.7%
17 35.4% 239 55.32%
10 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
1
2
3NT
4S
S
S
+50
-650
+100
+100
18
18
75.0%
75.0%
36 75.0% 275 57.29%
11 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
5
6
4H
3H
S
S
-650
-140
-100
+50
18
14
75.0%
58.3%
32 66.7% 307 58.14%
12 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
9
10
6H
4S
N
E
-980
-200
+100
+620
1
5
4.2%
20.8%
6 12.5% 313 54.34%
13 Anthony Pettengell
& Julian Gibson
13
14
4S
3S
N
W
+100
+170
+300
+500
12
4
50.0%
16.7%
16 33.3% 329 52.72%
Back to the results
Pair EW10 - Daisy Dillon & Val Gibson. Total = 321.0 : 51.44% : 5th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
19
20
1NT
3NT
W
N
+90
+300
+150
+300
9
24
37.5%
100.0%
33 68.8% 33 68.75%
2 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
23
24
1NT
3S
E
N
+90
-200
+120
+100
17
4
70.8%
16.7%
21 43.8% 54 56.25%
3 Keith McCarthy &
Alison McCarthy
1
2
3NT
6S
S
S
+100
-1430
+100
+100
23
4
95.8%
16.7%
27 56.3% 81 56.25%
4 Paul Clarke &
Ian Reynolds
5
6
4Sx
2H
W
S
-100
-140
-100
+50
23
14
95.8%
58.3%
37 77.1% 118 61.46%
5 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
9
10
4H
4S
S
E
-450
-100
+100
+620
16
11
66.7%
45.8%
27 56.3% 145 60.42%
6 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
13
14
2S
4S
N
W
-110
+420
+300
+500
1
16
4.2%
66.7%
17 35.4% 162 56.25%
7 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
17
18
5Dx
3NT
S
S
+300
-690
+420
+100
20
1
83.3%
4.2%
21 43.8% 183 54.46%
8 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
21
22
4S
2S
W
W
-50
+140
+500
+140
2
23
8.3%
95.8%
25 52.1% 208 54.17%
9 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
25
26
5S
4S
S
N
+150
+100
+1130
+100
18
24
75.0%
100.0%
42 87.5% 250 57.87%
10 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
3
4
3D
3NT
S
E
-130
-200
+50
+200
11
4
45.8%
16.7%
15 31.3% 265 55.21%
11 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
7
8
4S
3S
E
N
-100
-140
+600
+150
2
10
8.3%
41.7%
12 25.0% 277 52.46%
12 Anthony Pettengell
& Julian Gibson
11
12
4S
5C
W
W
+450
-100
+450
+500
15
5
62.5%
20.8%
20 41.7% 297 51.56%
13 Ros Wigham &
Josephine Finney
15
16
2H
4Sx
E
E
-50
-200
+140
+500
13
11
54.2%
45.8%
24 50.0% 321 51.44%
Back to the results
Pair EW11 - Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino. Total = 303.0 : 48.56% : 9th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
21
22
4S
2S
W
W
+420
+110
+500
+140
14
18
58.3%
75.0%
32 66.7% 32 66.67%
2 Keith McCarthy &
Alison McCarthy
25
26
2D
4S
N
N
-110
-620
+1130
+100
1
6
4.2%
25.0%
7 14.6% 39 40.63%
3 Paul Clarke &
Ian Reynolds
3
4
2D
3C
S
N
-150
+200
+50
+200
6
23
25.0%
95.8%
29 60.4% 68 47.22%
4 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
7
8
5D
3NT
W
S
+600
+150
+600
+150
22
24
91.7%
100.0%
46 95.8% 114 59.38%
5 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
11
12
4S
5C
W
E
+450
-100
+450
+500
15
5
62.5%
20.8%
20 41.7% 134 55.83%
6 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
15
16
4H
5Sx
S
W
+100
-800
+140
+500
19
0
79.2%
0.0%
19 39.6% 153 53.13%
7 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
19
20
1NT
3NT
E
N
+90
-600
+150
+300
9
2
37.5%
8.3%
11 22.9% 164 48.81%
8 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
23
24
2NT
3NT
W
S
-100
+50
+120
+100
7
21
29.2%
87.5%
28 58.3% 192 50.00%
9 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
1
2
3NT
6S
S
S
+50
-1430
+100
+100
18
4
75.0%
16.7%
22 45.8% 214 49.54%
10 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
5
6
5H
2S
S
N
-680
-170
-100
+50
8
5
33.3%
20.8%
13 27.1% 227 47.29%
11 Anthony Pettengell
& Julian Gibson
9
10
4H
4Hx
N
E
-480
-800
+100
+620
7
0
29.2%
0.0%
7 14.6% 234 44.32%
12 Ros Wigham &
Josephine Finney
13
14
2NT
4S
N
W
+200
+420
+300
+500
22
16
91.7%
66.7%
38 79.2% 272 47.22%
13 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
17
18
2H
4S
W
S
+140
-650
+420
+100
15
16
62.5%
66.7%
31 64.6% 303 48.56%
Back to the results
Pair EW12 - Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken. Total = 263.0 : 42.15% : 13th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Keith McCarthy &
Alison McCarthy
23
24
1NT
4S
E
N
-100
+50
+120
+100
7
21
29.2%
87.5%
28 58.3% 28 58.33%
2 Paul Clarke &
Ian Reynolds
1
2
3NT
6S
S
S
+100
-1430
+100
+100
23
4
95.8%
16.7%
27 56.3% 55 57.29%
3 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
5
6
5H
2H
S
S
-680
-170
-100
+50
8
5
33.3%
20.8%
13 27.1% 68 47.22%
4 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
9
10
6H
4S
N
E
+100
+620
+100
+620
24
23
100.0%
95.8%
47 97.9% 115 59.90%
5 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
13
14
2S
5Dx
N
N
-110
+500
+300
+500
1
24
4.2%
100.0%
25 52.1% 140 58.33%
6 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
17
18
4H
3NT
E
S
-100
-690
+420
+100
0
1
0.0%
4.2%
1 2.1% 141 48.96%
7 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
21
22
3S
2H
W
S
+170
+50
+500
+140
6
7
25.0%
29.2%
13 27.1% 154 45.83%
8 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
25
26
4Sx
4S
S
N
+300
-620
+1130
+100
21
6
87.5%
25.0%
27 56.3% 181 47.14%
9 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
3
4
3NT
3C
N
N
-430
+100
+50
+200
0
12
0.0%
50.0%
12 25.0% 193 44.68%
10 Anthony Pettengell
& Julian Gibson
7
8
4D
3Cx
W
E
+150
-300
+600
+150
8
5
33.3%
20.8%
13 27.1% 206 42.92%
11 Ros Wigham &
Josephine Finney
11
12
6Sx
2H
W
E
-100
-150
+450
+500
1
2
4.2%
8.3%
3 6.3% 209 39.58%
12 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
15
16
2D
4Hx
W
S
-50
+500
+140
+500
13
24
54.2%
100.0%
37 77.1% 246 42.71%
13 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
19
20
1NT
4C
E
N
-100
-130
+150
+300
0
17
0.0%
70.8%
17 35.4% 263 42.15%
Back to the results
Pair EW13 - Alan Lester & Fred Robinson. Total = 349.0 : 55.93% : 2nd/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Paul Clarke &
Ian Reynolds
25
26
5D
4S
N
N
+100
-620
+1130
+100
12
6
50.0%
25.0%
18 37.5% 18 37.50%
2 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
3
4
2D
5D
S
E
-130
-300
+50
+200
11
2
45.8%
8.3%
13 27.1% 31 32.29%
3 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
7
8
5S
1NTx
E
E
-300
-100
+600
+150
0
18
0.0%
75.0%
18 37.5% 49 34.03%
4 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
11
12
4S
5C
W
W
+450
-50
+450
+500
15
10
62.5%
41.7%
25 52.1% 74 38.54%
5 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
15
16
3S
4S
W
W
+140
-300
+140
+500
24
5
100.0%
20.8%
29 60.4% 103 42.92%
6 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
19
20
1NT
4C
E
N
+150
+100
+150
+300
24
21
100.0%
87.5%
45 93.8% 148 51.39%
7 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
23
24
3NT
3S
E
N
-100
-170
+120
+100
7
10
29.2%
41.7%
17 35.4% 165 49.11%
8 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
1
2
1NT
4S
N
S
-180
-680
+100
+100
12
12
50.0%
50.0%
24 50.0% 189 49.22%
9 Anthony Pettengell
& Julian Gibson
5
6
5H
2H
N
S
-650
-140
-100
+50
18
14
75.0%
58.3%
32 66.7% 221 51.16%
10 Ros Wigham &
Josephine Finney
9
10
4H
4S
N
E
-480
-200
+100
+620
7
5
29.2%
20.8%
12 25.0% 233 48.54%
11 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
13
14
4S
4S
N
W
+300
+420
+300
+500
24
16
100.0%
66.7%
40 83.3% 273 51.70%
12 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
17
18
2H
5S
W
S
+140
+100
+420
+100
15
24
62.5%
100.0%
39 81.3% 312 54.17%
13 Keith McCarthy &
Alison McCarthy
21
22
4S
2S
W
W
+420
+140
+500
+140
14
23
58.3%
95.8%
37 77.1% 349 55.93%