Hurworth Bridge Club

Home Results Index Travellers Personal Score Cards

Owen Trophy Round 3 - October 4, 2017

6 tables - Mitchell

Click on the Pair Name to see their Personal Scorecard
Pair Rank North-South Total % MPs
3 1st John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda 157 65.42 20
5 2nd Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson 136 56.67 10
1 3rd John Boughey & Eddie Nord 122 50.83  
2 4th= Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith 112 46.67  
6 4th= Ros Wigham & June Lowson 112 46.67  
7 6th Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton 108 45.00  
4 7th John Lambert & John Key 93 38.75  

Pair Rank East-West Total % MPs
7 1st Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy 172 61.43 20
2 2nd Harald Volkmann & John Greaves 153 54.64 10
1 3rd Alan Lester & Pete Prince 143 51.07  
6 4th Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly 132 47.14  
5 5th John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge 130 46.43  
4 6th Grace Hunter & Chris Hope 110 39.29  

NS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Adj. Total
3 8 6 8 5 10 8 10 10 - - - - 5 4 9 4 10 8 2 8 0 6 6 5 1 8 9 7   157
5 10 3 0 8 4 3 8 3 8 8 6 6 5 7 4 9 8 8 8 3 4 9 2 2 - - - -   136
1 2 3 6 5 4 8 4 3 8 6 0 6 5 0 9 1 4 8 8 3 - - - - 9 1 9 10   122
2 - - - - 4 3 0 3 0 3 6 10 5 2 0 6 1 4 4 6 7 4 9 9 9 10 3 4   112
6 6 0 10 10 - - - - 8 0 10 0 5 10 4 1 1 2 0 0 10 9 4 5 1 6 3 7   112
7 4 9 2 0 8 0 4 3 4 3 2 6 - - - - 6 0 8 10 7 1 9 9 4 4 3 2   108
4 0 9 4 2 0 8 4 8 2 10 6 2 5 7 4 9 - - - - 2 1 0 0 6 1 3 0   93

EW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Adj. Total
7 10 1 6 8 6 2 6 7 2 2 4 4 5 8 10 4 9 8 10 10 10 4 4 5 6 6 7 8   172
2 0 7 10 2 6 7 10 7 2 10 0 10 5 6 1 6 4 10 2 0 8 9 10 10 1 9 1 0   153
1 8 7 4 5 6 7 2 7 10 7 4 0 5 0 6 9 0 2 8 2 3 9 1 1 4 9 7 10   143
6 6 1 8 10 10 2 6 2 2 4 10 4 5 3 6 1 9 6 6 4 0 1 6 5 9 2 1 3   132
5 2 4 2 5 2 10 6 7 8 0 4 8 5 10 1 9 2 2 2 7 3 6 1 1 9 4 7 3   130
4 4 10 0 0 0 2 0 0 6 7 8 4 5 3 6 1 6 2 2 7 6 1 8 8 1 0 7 6   110

Board 1 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 4S-2 S   100 2 8 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Alan Lester & Pete Prince
7 6 4S-1 S   50 4 6 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
6 4 Pass   All Pass 6 4 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 2 3C+1 N 130   10 0 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
4 7 4Sx-4 S   800 0 10 John Lambert & John Key Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
3 5 3C= N 110   8 2 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge

Board 2 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 4S= E   420 3 7 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Alan Lester & Pete Prince
7 6 5S-1 E 50   9 1 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
6 4 4S+1 E   450 0 10 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 2 4S= E   420 3 7 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
4 7 4S-1 E 50   9 1 John Lambert & John Key Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
3 5 3S+1 E   170 6 4 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge

Board 3 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 3S+2 N 200   6 4 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Alan Lester & Pete Prince
7 6 3D+2 N 150   2 8 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
6 4 5S= N 450   10 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 2 4S-1 N   50 0 10 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
4 7 3S+1 N 170   4 6 John Lambert & John Key Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
3 5 5D= N 400   8 2 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge

Board 4 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 3D= E   110 5 5 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Alan Lester & Pete Prince
7 6 2S+2 E   170 0 10 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
6 4 2S-2 E 200   10 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 2 2H+1 N 140   8 2 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
4 7 3D+1 E   130 2 8 John Lambert & John Key Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
3 5 3D= E   110 5 5 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge

Board 5 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 2NT-2 N   200 4 6 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
1 7 2D-2 N   200 4 6 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
7 5 2NT-1 N   100 8 2 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
5 1 2NT-2 N   200 4 6 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Alan Lester & Pete Prince
4 6 3NT-3 N   300 0 10 John Lambert & John Key Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
3 4 2NT= N 120   10 0 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 6 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 6NT+1 W   1470 3 7 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
1 7 6H+1 E   1460 8 2 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
7 5 7H= E   2210 0 10 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
5 1 6NT+1 E   1470 3 7 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Alan Lester & Pete Prince
4 6 6H+1 E   1460 8 2 John Lambert & John Key Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
3 4 6H+1 E   1460 8 2 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 7 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 4S+3 N 710   0 10 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
1 7 6S+1 N 1460   4 6 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
7 5 6S+1 N 1460   4 6 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
5 1 6NT+1 N 1470   8 2 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Alan Lester & Pete Prince
4 6 6S+1 N 1460   4 6 John Lambert & John Key Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
3 4 7S= N 2210   10 0 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 8 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 4H+1 W   450 3 7 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
1 7 4H+1 W   450 3 7 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
7 5 4H+1 W   450 3 7 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
5 1 4H+1 W   450 3 7 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Alan Lester & Pete Prince
4 6 3NT+1 W   430 8 2 John Lambert & John Key Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
3 4 4H= W   420 10 0 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 9 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 1 4H-1 S   50 0 10 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith Alan Lester & Pete Prince
1 6 4S+1 S 450   8 2 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
7 4 4S= S 420   4 6 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 2 4S+1 S 450   8 2 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
5 7 4S+1 S 450   8 2 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
4 5 2S+2 S 170   2 8 John Lambert & John Key John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge

Board 10 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 1 4C= E   130 3 7 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith Alan Lester & Pete Prince
1 6 4H-1 N   100 6 4 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
7 4 3C+1 E   130 3 7 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 2 4Hx-1 N   200 0 10 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
5 7 5Cx-1 E 200   8 2 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
4 5 5Cx-2 E 500   10 0 John Lambert & John Key John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge

Board 11 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 1 4H= S 420   6 4 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith Alan Lester & Pete Prince
1 6 6H-2 S   100 0 10 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
7 4 5H-1 S   50 2 8 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 2 3NT+1 S 430   10 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
5 7 4H= S 420   6 4 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
4 5 4H= S 420   6 4 John Lambert & John Key John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge

Board 12 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 1 5D-2 W 100   10 0 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith Alan Lester & Pete Prince
1 6 3D= E   110 6 4 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
7 4 3D= E   110 6 4 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 2 3NT-5 S   500 0 10 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
5 7 3D= E   110 6 4 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
4 5 3NT= W   400 2 8 John Lambert & John Key John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge

Board 13 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 4S+1 N 650   5 5 John Lambert & John Key Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 2 4S+1 N 650   5 5 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
2 7 4S+1 N 650   5 5 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
1 5 4S+1 N 650   5 5 John Boughey & Eddie Nord John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
6 1 4S+1 N 650   5 5 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Alan Lester & Pete Prince
5 6 4S+1 N 650   5 5 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly

Board 14 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 5S-1 E 50   7 3 John Lambert & John Key Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 2 3Dx-2 N   300 4 6 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
2 7 4S= E   420 2 8 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
1 5 5Dx-4 N   800 0 10 John Boughey & Eddie Nord John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
6 1 4NT-2 E 100   10 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Alan Lester & Pete Prince
5 6 4S-1 E 50   7 3 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly

Board 15 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 4S+1 N 650   4 6 John Lambert & John Key Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 2 4S+2 N 680   9 1 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
2 7 6S-1 N   100 0 10 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
1 5 4S+2 N 680   9 1 John Boughey & Eddie Nord John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
6 1 4S+1 N 650   4 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Alan Lester & Pete Prince
5 6 4S+1 S 650   4 6 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly

Board 16 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 3D-1 W 100   9 1 John Lambert & John Key Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 2 1NT-2 N   100 4 6 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
2 7 1NT= E   90 6 4 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
1 5 1NT+1 E   120 1 9 John Boughey & Eddie Nord John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
6 1 1NT+1 E   120 1 9 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Alan Lester & Pete Prince
5 6 1NT-1 E 100   9 1 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly

Board 17 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 4S= S 420   8 2 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
3 1 3NT+1 S 430   10 0 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Alan Lester & Pete Prince
2 6 4S-6 S   300 1 9 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
1 4 6C-2 N   100 4 6 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 2 5C-1 N   50 6 4 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
6 7 6Cx-2 N   300 1 9 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy

Board 18 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 3D= S 110   8 2 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
3 1 3D= S 110   8 2 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Alan Lester & Pete Prince
2 6 3NT-2 N   200 4 6 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
1 4 2D+1 N 110   8 2 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 2 5Dx-2 S   500 0 10 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
6 7 4NT-3 S   300 2 8 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy

Board 19 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 4H= N 420   8 2 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
3 1 3H+1 S 170   2 8 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Alan Lester & Pete Prince
2 6 3S-2 E 200   4 6 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
1 4 4H= S 420   8 2 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 2 4H= N 420   8 2 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
6 7 3H= N 140   0 10 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy

Board 20 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 4C-1 E 100   3 7 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
3 1 3H+1 N 170   8 2 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Alan Lester & Pete Prince
2 6 2H+1 N 140   6 4 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
1 4 4C-1 E 100   3 7 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 2 4H= N 620   10 0 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
6 7 5Hx-3 N   800 0 10 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy

Board 21 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 4H+3 W   510 10 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
5 4 6H+1 W   1010 4 6 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 2 7H= E   1510 2 8 John Lambert & John Key Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
3 7 7NT= E   1520 0 10 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
2 5 3NT+4 W   520 7 3 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
7 1 3NT+4 E   520 7 3 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton Alan Lester & Pete Prince

Board 22 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 3NT+1 N 430   9 1 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
5 4 3NT+1 N 430   9 1 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 2 3NT-2 N   100 1 9 John Lambert & John Key Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
3 7 3NT= N 400   6 4 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
2 5 2D+1 N 110   4 6 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
7 1 3NT-2 N   100 1 9 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton Alan Lester & Pete Prince

Board 23 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 2S= N 110   4 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
5 4 3S-1 N   100 2 8 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 2 3Sx-2 S   500 0 10 John Lambert & John Key Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
3 7 1NT+1 S 120   6 4 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
2 5 2C-2 W 200   9 1 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
7 1 3C-2 W 200   9 1 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton Alan Lester & Pete Prince

Board 24 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 4D-1 E 50   5 5 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
5 4 3D= E   110 2 8 Anthony Pettengell & Julian Gibson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 2 3D+1 E   130 0 10 John Lambert & John Key Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
3 7 3NT-1 W 50   5 5 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
2 5 2S= S 110   9 1 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
7 1 2S= N 110   9 1 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton Alan Lester & Pete Prince

Board 25 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 3Hx-1 S   100 4 6 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
6 5 3C= W   110 1 9 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
4 1 2H-1 S   50 6 4 John Lambert & John Key Alan Lester & Pete Prince
3 6 3C= W   110 1 9 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
2 4 4C-1 W 100   9 1 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 2 4C-1 E 100   9 1 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Harald Volkmann & John Greaves

Board 26 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 3D+1 W   130 4 6 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
6 5 2S-1 N   100 6 4 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
4 1 3H-2 S   200 1 9 John Lambert & John Key Alan Lester & Pete Prince
3 6 2H+1 S 140   8 2 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
2 4 5Dx-1 W 200   10 0 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 2 3H-2 S   200 1 9 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Harald Volkmann & John Greaves

Board 27 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 4S+2 S 480   3 7 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
6 5 4S+2 N 480   3 7 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
4 1 4S+2 S 480   3 7 John Lambert & John Key Alan Lester & Pete Prince
3 6 6S= N 980   9 1 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
2 4 4S+2 S 480   3 7 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 2 6S= S 980   9 1 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Harald Volkmann & John Greaves

Board 28 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 3C+1 W   130 2 8 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
6 5 4H-1 E 50   7 3 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
4 1 3H+1 W   170 0 10 John Lambert & John Key Alan Lester & Pete Prince
3 6 4H-1 E 50   7 3 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
2 4 3C= W   110 4 6 Rose Boddy & Margaret Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 2 2S= S 110   10 0 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Harald Volkmann & John Greaves