Darlington Bridge Club

Home Results Index Travellers Personal Score Cards

Bishop Cup Round 7 - November 23, 2017

10 tables - Skip Mitchell

Click on the Pair Name to see their Personal Scorecard
Pair Rank North-South Total % MPs
2 1st Jacqui Graham & John Graham 266 61.57 40
10 2nd John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda 237 54.86 30
3 3rd Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino 229 53.01 20
5 4th= Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch 212 49.07 6
7 4th= Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne 212 49.07 6
1 6th Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith 208 48.15  
8 7th Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy 206 47.69  
4 8th Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh 202 46.76  
6 9th Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons 198 45.83  
9 10th Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton 190 43.98  

Pair Rank East-West Total % MPs
8 1st Brian R Smith & John Greaves 248 57.41 40
9 2nd Alan Lester & Fred Robinson 243 56.25 30
7 3rd Rose Boddy & Ann Linton 232 53.70 20
4 4th Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore 228 52.78 10
5 5th Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann 224 51.85  
10 6th Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken 218 50.46  
6 7th David Mills & Beverley Marriner 203 46.99  
2 8th= Grace Hunter & Chris Hope 192 44.44  
3 8th= John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe 192 44.44  
1 10th Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson 180 41.67  

NS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 Adj. Total
2 - - - 11 4 15 5 16 10 16 15 16 2 12 8 13 9 2 7 6 11 5 6 16 5 8 12 15 12 9   266
10 4 15 13 3 9 9 12 10 3 9 1 8 12 12 12 6 14 10 7 6 6 16 13 4 - - - 11 3 9   237
3 9 8 3 - - - 12 6 0 9 12 8 16 7 15 13 9 2 7 14 11 5 6 4 10 2 7 15 3 16   229
5 9 8 9 16 0 9 8 0 14 - - - 0 12 2 16 3 14 12 6 16 13 6 4 5 8 15 4 3 0   212
7 9 15 3 3 9 9 0 3 12 9 15 8 6 2 15 - - - 2 6 2 13 16 4 0 16 15 8 3 9   212
1 9 8 13 11 15 9 5 8 3 9 7 8 12 4 8 0 3 2 7 6 2 10 10 12 12 8 7 - - -   208
8 1 0 9 0 9 15 16 14 6 9 1 14 6 0 8 9 6 8 - - - 5 1 4 16 14 10 4 12 9   206
4 16 8 3 8 15 1 - - - 0 7 1 6 16 4 9 14 6 16 6 11 5 1 14 5 8 0 4 16 2   202
6 1 2 16 6 2 1 2 12 8 9 4 1 - - - 4 14 16 14 16 2 0 13 10 14 0 3 11 8 9   198
9 14 8 3 14 9 4 12 3 16 2 10 8 12 7 0 2 0 12 0 6 11 - - - 5 8 3 0 12 9   190

EW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 Adj. Total
8 7 8 7 13 7 7 14 4 8 7 9 8 10 14 1 3 7 14 - - - 11 15 12 11 8 16 16 4 7   248
9 12 1 3 10 14 15 11 8 13 7 1 8 14 4 8 7 10 8 9 2 5 - - - 11 8 13 12 13 16   243
7 2 8 13 0 16 7 4 6 13 7 12 15 4 12 8 - - - 14 10 14 11 10 12 0 2 6 12 0 14   232
4 7 8 13 16 7 1 - - - 16 9 15 4 4 4 0 13 2 9 10 14 16 3 6 11 8 4 8 13 7   228
5 15 16 7 8 1 15 4 13 0 - - - 16 4 14 16 13 14 2 0 14 11 10 0 16 0 1 1 13 0   224
10 15 14 0 5 1 7 16 13 4 0 1 0 10 16 8 3 7 14 16 10 5 11 15 2 - - - 5 13 7   218
6 0 8 13 2 7 12 8 16 2 7 15 8 - - - 12 2 0 9 10 5 3 0 12 6 14 9 12 4 7   203
2 - - - 5 12 1 0 2 10 7 4 8 4 9 16 7 2 10 9 10 10 3 10 12 4 8 9 5 8 7   192
3 7 1 13 - - - 4 10 16 14 6 8 10 0 12 10 2 6 4 10 0 6 6 4 2 16 13 1 4 7   192
1 7 8 3 13 7 7 11 0 6 7 15 2 0 9 1 14 16 4 0 10 5 0 3 12 11 8 1 - - -   180

Board 1 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 4H= W   420 9 7 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
10 9 3NT+1 E   430 4 12 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
9 7 5H-1 W 50   14 2 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
8 5 4H+1 W   450 1 15 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
7 3 4H= W   420 9 7 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
6 10 4H+1 W   450 1 15 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
5 8 4H= W   420 9 7 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch Brian R Smith & John Greaves
4 6 3D-3 W 150   16 0 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh David Mills & Beverley Marriner
3 4 4H= W   420 9 7 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore

Board 2 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 4S-1 E 50   8 8 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
10 9 2H-2 W 100   15 1 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
9 7 4S-1 E 50   8 8 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
8 5 2H-3 S   300 0 16 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
7 3 4S-2 E 100   15 1 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
6 10 1Hx= W   160 2 14 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
5 8 3S-1 E 50   8 8 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch Brian R Smith & John Greaves
4 6 3S-1 E 50   8 8 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh David Mills & Beverley Marriner
3 4 4S-1 W 50   8 8 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore

Board 3 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 3NT+2 N 460   13 3 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
10 9 3NT+2 N 460   13 3 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
9 7 3NT= N 400   3 13 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
8 5 3NT+1 N 430   9 7 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
7 3 3NT= N 400   3 13 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
6 10 1NTx-4 E 1100   16 0 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
5 8 3NT+1 N 430   9 7 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch Brian R Smith & John Greaves
4 6 3NT= N 400   3 13 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh David Mills & Beverley Marriner
3 4 3NT= N 400   3 13 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore

Board 4 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 3D= S 110   11 5 Jacqui Graham & John Graham Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 10 3D= S 110   11 5 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
10 8 4Dx-1 S   200 3 13 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Brian R Smith & John Greaves
9 6 3S-2 W 200   14 2 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton David Mills & Beverley Marriner
8 4 4H-3 N   300 0 16 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
7 1 4D-2 S   200 3 13 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
6 9 3D-1 S   100 6 10 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
5 7 4H= N 620   16 0 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
4 5 3S-1 W 100   8 8 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann

Board 5 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 1NT= E   90 4 12 Jacqui Graham & John Graham Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 10 3NT-3 E 150   15 1 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
10 8 3NT-2 W 100   9 7 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Brian R Smith & John Greaves
9 6 3NT-2 E 100   9 7 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton David Mills & Beverley Marriner
8 4 3NT-2 W 100   9 7 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
7 1 3NT-2 E 100   9 7 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
6 9 2NT+1 E   150 2 14 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
5 7 3NT= E   400 0 16 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
4 5 4NT-3 W 150   15 1 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann

Board 6 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 4S= S 420   15 1 Jacqui Graham & John Graham Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 10 4S-1 S   50 9 7 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
10 8 4S-1 S   50 9 7 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Brian R Smith & John Greaves
9 6 4S-2 S   100 4 12 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton David Mills & Beverley Marriner
8 4 4S= S 420   15 1 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
7 1 4S-1 S   50 9 7 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
6 9 4Sx-2 S   300 1 15 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
5 7 4H-1 N   50 9 7 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
4 5 4Sx-2 S   300 1 15 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann

Board 7 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 3D+1 W   130 12 4 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
2 1 3NT+1 W   630 5 11 Jacqui Graham & John Graham Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
1 9 3NT+1 W   630 5 11 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
10 7 3C+1 E   130 12 4 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
9 5 4C= E   130 12 4 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
8 2 5C-1 W 100   16 0 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 10 3NT+3 W   690 0 16 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
6 8 3NT+2 W   660 2 14 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Brian R Smith & John Greaves
5 6 3NT= W   600 8 8 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch David Mills & Beverley Marriner

Board 8 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 3NT-1 N   50 6 10 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
2 1 2D+2 S 130   16 0 Jacqui Graham & John Graham Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
1 9 3H-1 E 50   8 8 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
10 7 1NT= N 90   10 6 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
9 5 4D-2 S   100 3 13 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
8 2 1NT+1 N 120   14 2 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 10 3NT-2 N   100 3 13 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
6 8 3H-2 W 100   12 4 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Brian R Smith & John Greaves
5 6 3H= W   140 0 16 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch David Mills & Beverley Marriner

Board 9 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 2NT+2 W   180 0 16 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
2 1 1H= S 80   10 6 Jacqui Graham & John Graham Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
1 9 3S= E   140 3 13 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
10 7 2S+1 E   140 3 13 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
9 5 2Hx= S 470   16 0 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
8 2 3C+1 W   130 6 10 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 10 2S-1 E 100   12 4 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
6 8 3C= E   110 8 8 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Brian R Smith & John Greaves
5 6 3NT-2 W 200   14 2 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch David Mills & Beverley Marriner

Board 10 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 6H-1 S   100 0 16 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
3 2 4S+1 N 650   9 7 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
2 10 4H+2 S 680   16 0 Jacqui Graham & John Graham Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
1 8 4S+1 N 650   9 7 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Brian R Smith & John Greaves
10 6 4H+1 S 650   9 7 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda David Mills & Beverley Marriner
9 3 4H= S 620   2 14 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
8 1 4S+1 N 650   9 7 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
7 9 4H+1 S 650   9 7 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
6 7 4S+1 N 650   9 7 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Rose Boddy & Ann Linton

Board 11 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 6S-1 N   50 7 9 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
3 2 5Sx= N 650   12 4 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
2 10 4Sx+1 N 690   15 1 Jacqui Graham & John Graham Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
1 8 6S-1 N   50 7 9 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Brian R Smith & John Greaves
10 6 5Hx= W   650 1 15 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda David Mills & Beverley Marriner
9 3 5S= N 450   10 6 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
8 1 5Hx= W   650 1 15 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
7 9 4Sx+1 N 690   15 1 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
6 7 6Sx-1 N   100 4 12 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Rose Boddy & Ann Linton

Board 12 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 3NT+2 W   460 1 15 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
3 2 4H+1 W   450 8 8 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
2 10 6H-1 W 50   16 0 Jacqui Graham & John Graham Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
1 8 4H+1 W   450 8 8 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Brian R Smith & John Greaves
10 6 4H+1 W   450 8 8 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda David Mills & Beverley Marriner
9 3 4H+1 W   450 8 8 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
8 1 4H= W   420 14 2 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
7 9 4H+1 W   450 8 8 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
6 7 3NT+2 E   460 1 15 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Rose Boddy & Ann Linton

Board 13 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 4Sx-2 N   500 0 16 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
4 3 2S+1 S 140   6 10 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
3 1 3NT= S 600   16 0 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
2 9 2S= N 110   2 14 Jacqui Graham & John Graham Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
1 7 2S+2 S 170   12 4 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
10 4 2S+2 N 170   12 4 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
9 2 2S+2 S 170   12 4 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 10 2S+1 S 140   6 10 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
7 8 2H+1 S 140   6 10 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Brian R Smith & John Greaves

Board 14 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 5Dx-1 E 100   12 4 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
4 3 6Dx-2 E 300   16 0 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
3 1 3C+1 E   130 7 9 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
2 9 3NT-2 E 100   12 4 Jacqui Graham & John Graham Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
1 7 5Sx-2 S   300 4 12 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
10 4 3H-2 W 100   12 4 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
9 2 3D+1 E   130 7 9 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 10 5Cx= E   550 0 16 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
7 8 5C= E   400 2 14 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Brian R Smith & John Greaves

Board 15 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 1NT+2 E   150 2 14 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
4 3 1H+2 W   140 4 12 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
3 1 4H-1 W 50   15 1 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
2 9 1NT+1 E   120 8 8 Jacqui Graham & John Graham Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
1 7 1NT+1 E   120 8 8 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
10 4 2H= W   110 12 4 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
9 2 1NT+4 E   210 0 16 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 10 1NT+1 E   120 8 8 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
7 8 4S-1 E 50   15 1 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Brian R Smith & John Greaves

Board 16 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 3S= E   140 4 12 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons David Mills & Beverley Marriner
5 4 4S-2 E 200   16 0 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
4 2 4H-1 S   50 9 7 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 10 3S-1 E 100   13 3 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
2 8 4S-1 E 100   13 3 Jacqui Graham & John Graham Brian R Smith & John Greaves
1 5 3S+1 W   170 0 16 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
10 3 3C-2 N   100 6 10 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
9 1 1NT-3 N   150 2 14 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
8 9 4H-1 N   50 9 7 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Alan Lester & Fred Robinson

Board 17 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 2C+1 W   110 14 2 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons David Mills & Beverley Marriner
5 4 3NT+1 W   430 3 13 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
4 2 2C+1 W   110 14 2 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 10 3NT= W   400 9 7 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
2 8 3NT= W   400 9 7 Jacqui Graham & John Graham Brian R Smith & John Greaves
1 5 3NT+1 E   430 3 13 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
10 3 3D= W   110 14 2 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
9 1 5Dx= W   550 0 16 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
8 9 4H= E   420 6 10 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Alan Lester & Fred Robinson

Board 18 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 4Dx= N 710   16 0 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons David Mills & Beverley Marriner
5 4 2D+2 S 130   14 2 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
4 2 2H= W   110 6 10 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 10 3S= E   140 2 14 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
2 8 2S+1 E   140 2 14 Jacqui Graham & John Graham Brian R Smith & John Greaves
1 5 3S= E   140 2 14 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
10 3 3S-2 E 100   10 6 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
9 1 3D= S 110   12 4 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
8 9 4C-1 N   100 8 8 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Alan Lester & Fred Robinson

Board 19 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 2H= S 110   2 14 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
6 5 1NTx= S 180   14 2 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
5 3 1NT+2 S 150   12 4 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
4 1 2D-2 E 200   16 0 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
3 9 1NT+1 S 120   7 9 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
2 6 1NT+1 N 120   7 9 Jacqui Graham & John Graham David Mills & Beverley Marriner
1 4 1NT+1 S 120   7 9 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
10 2 1NT+1 S 120   7 9 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
9 10 1NT= E   90 0 16 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken

Board 20 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 Pass   All Pass 6 10 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
6 5 1D-2 W 200   16 0 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
5 3 Pass   All Pass 6 10 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
4 1 Pass   All Pass 6 10 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
3 9 1NT-1 W 100   14 2 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
2 6 Pass   All Pass 6 10 Jacqui Graham & John Graham David Mills & Beverley Marriner
1 4 Pass   All Pass 6 10 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
10 2 Pass   All Pass 6 10 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
9 10 Pass   All Pass 6 10 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken

Board 21 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 4H+2 W   480 2 14 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
6 5 4H+2 W   480 2 14 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
5 3 3H= W   140 16 0 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
4 1 4H= W   420 11 5 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
3 9 4H= W   420 11 5 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
2 6 4H= W   420 11 5 Jacqui Graham & John Graham David Mills & Beverley Marriner
1 4 4H+2 W   480 2 14 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
10 2 4H+1 W   450 6 10 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
9 10 4H= W   420 11 5 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken

Board 22 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 4H+1 E   650 5 11 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Brian R Smith & John Greaves
7 6 4H= W   620 13 3 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne David Mills & Beverley Marriner
6 4 4H+2 E   680 0 16 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
5 2 4H= E   620 13 3 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 10 4H+1 E   650 5 11 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
3 7 4H+1 W   650 5 11 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
2 5 4H+1 E   650 5 11 Jacqui Graham & John Graham Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
1 3 3NT+1 E   630 10 6 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
10 1 5Sx-2 S   300 16 0 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson

Board 23 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 2D+1 W   110 1 15 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Brian R Smith & John Greaves
7 6 3S-2 W 200   16 0 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne David Mills & Beverley Marriner
6 4 3C= N 110   13 3 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
5 2 3C-1 N   100 6 10 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 10 1D+2 W   110 1 15 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
3 7 3C-1 N   100 6 10 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
2 5 4H-1 N   100 6 10 Jacqui Graham & John Graham Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
1 3 2D= W   90 10 6 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
10 1 2C+1 N 110   13 3 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson

Board 24 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 4H= E   420 4 12 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Brian R Smith & John Greaves
7 6 4H= E   420 4 12 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne David Mills & Beverley Marriner
6 4 5Cx-2 N   300 10 6 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
5 2 4H= E   420 4 12 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 10 5C-2 N   100 14 2 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
3 7 4H= E   420 4 12 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
2 5 5S-1 W 50   16 0 Jacqui Graham & John Graham Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
1 3 3H+1 E   170 12 4 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
10 1 4H= E   420 4 12 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson

Board 25 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 4H+1 E   650 5 11 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
8 7 5Cx-1 W 200   16 0 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
7 5 4S+2 W   680 0 16 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
6 3 2C+2 W   130 14 2 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
5 1 4S+1 W   650 5 11 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
4 8 4S+1 W   650 5 11 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Brian R Smith & John Greaves
3 6 4Dx-3 N   500 10 6 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino David Mills & Beverley Marriner
2 4 4S+1 W   650 5 11 Jacqui Graham & John Graham Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
1 2 3S+3 W   230 12 4 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 26 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 3S= N 140   8 8 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
8 7 3Hx-1 E 200   14 2 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
7 5 3D-3 W 300   16 0 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
6 3 3S-1 N   100 0 16 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
5 1 2S+1 N 140   8 8 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
4 8 2S+1 N 140   8 8 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Brian R Smith & John Greaves
3 6 2S= N 110   2 14 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino David Mills & Beverley Marriner
2 4 2S+1 N 140   8 8 Jacqui Graham & John Graham Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
1 2 2S+1 N 140   8 8 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 27 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 4S+2 W   480 3 13 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
8 7 4S= W   420 10 6 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
7 5 6S-1 W 50   15 1 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
6 3 4S+2 W   480 3 13 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
5 1 4S-1 W 50   15 1 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch Joe Bateman & Jennifer Wilson
4 8 6S= W   980 0 16 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Brian R Smith & John Greaves
3 6 4S+1 W   450 7 9 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino David Mills & Beverley Marriner
2 4 2S+2 E   170 12 4 Jacqui Graham & John Graham Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
1 2 4S+1 W   450 7 9 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 28 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 10 2NT-1 E 50   11 5 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
9 8 2NT= E   120 0 16 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Brian R Smith & John Greaves
8 6 1S+1 E   110 4 12 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy David Mills & Beverley Marriner
7 4 1NT= E   90 8 8 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
6 2 2NT-1 E 50   11 5 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 9 1S+1 E   110 4 12 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
4 7 1S+1 E   110 4 12 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
3 5 3NT-3 W 150   15 1 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
2 3 3NT-3 E 150   15 1 Jacqui Graham & John Graham John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 29 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 10 3D+1 W   130 3 13 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
9 8 3NT-1 E 100   12 4 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Brian R Smith & John Greaves
8 6 5D-1 W 100   12 4 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy David Mills & Beverley Marriner
7 4 3D+1 W   130 3 13 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
6 2 1S+1 E   110 8 8 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 9 4D= W   130 3 13 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
4 7 5Dx-1 W 200   16 0 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
3 5 4D= W   130 3 13 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
2 3 4D-1 W 100   12 4 Jacqui Graham & John Graham John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 30 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 10 4H+1 N 450   9 7 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
9 8 4H+1 N 450   9 7 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Brian R Smith & John Greaves
8 6 5H= N 450   9 7 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy David Mills & Beverley Marriner
7 4 4H+1 N 450   9 7 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
6 2 4H+1 N 450   9 7 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 9 3S-2 E 100   0 16 Peter Williams & Ted Murdoch Alan Lester & Fred Robinson
4 7 3H+2 N 200   2 14 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
3 5 3NT+2 S 460   16 0 Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino Peter Li Ping & Harald Volkmann
2 3 4H+1 N 450   9 7 Jacqui Graham & John Graham John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe