Hurworth Bridge Club

Home Results Index Travellers Personal Score Cards

Wednesday Evening Pairs - November 15, 2017

6 tables - Hesitation Mitchell

Click on the Pair Name to see their Personal Scorecard
Pair Rank   Total % MPs
11 1st Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall 157.7 65.71 24
1 2nd Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy 149.7 62.38 18
5 3rd Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist 142.9 59.52 12
8 4th George Kellett & Joe Bateman 132 55.00 6
13 5th Alan Lester & Pete Prince 122 50.83  
12 6th Grace Hunter & Chris Hope 121 50.42  
4 7th Christopher Owen & Margaret Owen 109.7 45.71  
2 8th John Lambert & John Key 108.6 45.24  
6 9th Ros Wigham & June Lowson 107.4 44.76  
9 10th Steve Donnellan & Derek Bainbridge 106.3 44.29  
3 11th Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge 105.1 43.81  
14 12th Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel 104 43.33  
7 13th Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann 97 40.42  

Pair 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Adj. Sum Boards Total
11 9 9 9 6 10 8 2 9 10 - - - 7 10 10 2 6 7 1 9 1 2 7 4   138 21 157.7
1 5 9 10 4 4 9 6 8 5 0 9 5 7 7 7 8 4 3 - - - 10 3 8   131 21 149.7
5 8 4 6 4 4 0 10 10 5 6 9 9 10 10 7 1 0 3 9 1 9 - - -   125 21 142.9
8 5 1 0 6 6 10 10 9 5 4 9 8 7 7 6 2 2 7 0 1 9 10 2 6   132 24 132
13 9 1 4 4 10 4 7 5 5 10 1 5 0 0 3 9 8 7 1 4 9 6 10 0   122 24 122
12 5 9 4 6 0 6 8 1 0 0 5 10 3 3 3 9 10 7 5 4 4 8 2 9   121 24 121
4 10 6 1 10 4 6 3 5 5 10 5 0 3 0 0 - - - 5 10 1 0 8 4   96 21 109.7
2 - - - 4 8 9 0 1 5 2 5 9 7 3 2 1 2 3 5 6 6 8 3 6   95 21 108.6
6 1 1 1 - - - 3 5 10 6 1 2 0 7 10 4 8 8 9 6 1 2 8 1   94 21 107.4
9 2 6 4 6 2 1 7 5 0 4 9 5 - - - 8 8 3 5 0 9 0 7 2   93 21 106.3
3 5 1 6 4 0 2 - - - 6 1 5 3 3 4 8 8 10 2 6 4 4 0 10   92 21 105.1
14 1 9 6 0 6 4 4 2 5 4 1 1 3 7 8 6 2 2 8 4 6 4 2 9   104 24 104
7 0 4 9 6 6 1 0 0 5 8 5 1 10 3 0 2 2 0 10 9 1 6 8 1   97 24 97

Board 1 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 8 4S-1 W 50   5 5 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy George Kellett & Joe Bateman
14 13 4S= E   420 1 9 Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel Alan Lester & Pete Prince
6 11 4S= E   420 1 9 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
5 9 1D+1 N 90   8 2 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Steve Donnellan & Derek Bainbridge
4 7 3NTx-1 E 100   10 0 Christopher Owen & Margaret Owen Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann
3 12 4S-1 E 50   5 5 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 2 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 8 5C= N 600   9 1 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy George Kellett & Joe Bateman
14 13 5C= N 600   9 1 Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel Alan Lester & Pete Prince
6 11 2NT+2 N 180   1 9 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
5 9 2NT+4 N 240   4 6 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Steve Donnellan & Derek Bainbridge
4 7 4Hx-2 W 300   6 4 Christopher Owen & Margaret Owen Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann
3 12 2NT+2 N 180   1 9 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 3 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 8 4S-1 N   50 10 0 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy George Kellett & Joe Bateman
14 13 3NT-2 N   100 6 4 Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel Alan Lester & Pete Prince
6 11 4S-3 N   150 1 9 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
5 9 3NT-2 N   100 6 4 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Steve Donnellan & Derek Bainbridge
4 7 3NT-3 N   150 1 9 Christopher Owen & Margaret Owen Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann
3 12 3NT-2 N   100 6 4 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 4 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 9 4S+1 E   650 4 6 John Lambert & John Key Steve Donnellan & Derek Bainbridge
1 7 4S+1 E   650 4 6 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann
13 12 4S+1 E   650 4 6 Alan Lester & Pete Prince Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 8 4S+1 E   650 4 6 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist George Kellett & Joe Bateman
4 14 3S+2 E   200 10 0 Christopher Owen & Margaret Owen Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
3 11 4S+1 E   650 4 6 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall

Board 5 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 9 1NT-4 N   400 8 2 John Lambert & John Key Steve Donnellan & Derek Bainbridge
1 7 2Dx-2 N   500 4 6 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann
13 12 2S+1 E   140 10 0 Alan Lester & Pete Prince Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 8 1NTx-2 N   500 4 6 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist George Kellett & Joe Bateman
4 14 2Dx-2 N   500 4 6 Christopher Owen & Margaret Owen Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
3 11 1NTx-3 N   800 0 10 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall

Board 6 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 9 4H-1 E 100   9 1 John Lambert & John Key Steve Donnellan & Derek Bainbridge
1 7 4H-1 E 100   9 1 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann
13 12 2Cx-1 S   100 4 6 Alan Lester & Pete Prince Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 8 4S-3 S   150 0 10 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist George Kellett & Joe Bateman
4 14 3NT-1 S   50 6 4 Christopher Owen & Margaret Owen Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
3 11 3H= E   140 2 8 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall

Board 7 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 8 5D-2 W 200   0 10 John Lambert & John Key George Kellett & Joe Bateman
1 14 4S+1 S 650   6 4 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
12 11 4Sx= S 790   8 2 Grace Hunter & Chris Hope Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
6 9 4S= S 620   3 7 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Steve Donnellan & Derek Bainbridge
5 7 5Hx-3 E 800   10 0 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann
4 13 4S= S 620   3 7 Christopher Owen & Margaret Owen Alan Lester & Pete Prince

Board 8 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 8 1NT-2 S   100 1 9 John Lambert & John Key George Kellett & Joe Bateman
1 14 2S+1 S 140   8 2 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
12 11 1NT-2 S   100 1 9 Grace Hunter & Chris Hope Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
6 9 2S-1 S   50 5 5 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Steve Donnellan & Derek Bainbridge
5 7 2Sx= S 470   10 0 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann
4 13 2S-1 S   50 5 5 Christopher Owen & Margaret Owen Alan Lester & Pete Prince

Board 9 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 8 3NT= S 400   5 5 John Lambert & John Key George Kellett & Joe Bateman
1 14 3NT= N 400   5 5 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
12 11 2H+1 S 140   0 10 Grace Hunter & Chris Hope Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
6 9 3NT+1 N 430   10 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Steve Donnellan & Derek Bainbridge
5 7 3NT= S 400   5 5 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann
4 13 3NT= N 400   5 5 Christopher Owen & Margaret Owen Alan Lester & Pete Prince

Board 10 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 9 4S+1 S 650   6 4 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Steve Donnellan & Derek Bainbridge
2 7 4S= S 620   2 8 John Lambert & John Key Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann
1 13 3S+1 S 170   0 10 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Alan Lester & Pete Prince
6 8 4S+1 S 650   6 4 Ros Wigham & June Lowson George Kellett & Joe Bateman
5 14 4S+1 S 650   6 4 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
4 12 3NT+2 N 660   10 0 Christopher Owen & Margaret Owen Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 11 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 9 3S+1 E   170 1 9 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Steve Donnellan & Derek Bainbridge
2 7 2S+1 E   140 5 5 John Lambert & John Key Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann
1 13 3S-1 E 50   9 1 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Alan Lester & Pete Prince
6 8 2S+2 E   170 1 9 Ros Wigham & June Lowson George Kellett & Joe Bateman
5 14 4S-1 E 50   9 1 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
4 12 2S+1 E   140 5 5 Christopher Owen & Margaret Owen Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 12 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 9 4H-1 W 50   5 5 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Steve Donnellan & Derek Bainbridge
2 7 4Hx-1 W 100   9 1 John Lambert & John Key Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann
1 13 3H-1 W 50   5 5 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Alan Lester & Pete Prince
6 8 5C-4 N   400 2 8 Ros Wigham & June Lowson George Kellett & Joe Bateman
5 14 5Hx-1 W 100   9 1 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
4 12 4Hx= W   590 0 10 Christopher Owen & Margaret Owen Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 13 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 11 2S= W   110 3 7 Christopher Owen & Margaret Owen Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
3 8 2S= W   110 3 7 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge George Kellett & Joe Bateman
2 14 1NT-1 S   100 7 3 John Lambert & John Key Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
1 12 1NT-1 S   100 7 3 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 7 1NT-2 S   200 0 10 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann
5 13 2H-2 W 200   10 0 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Alan Lester & Pete Prince

Board 14 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 11 3NT-2 N   100 0 10 Christopher Owen & Margaret Owen Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
3 8 3D-1 N   50 3 7 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge George Kellett & Joe Bateman
2 14 2D-1 N   50 3 7 John Lambert & John Key Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
1 12 3D= N 110   7 3 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 7 3D= N 110   7 3 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann
5 13 3NT= N 400   10 0 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Alan Lester & Pete Prince

Board 15 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 11 3NT-1 N   100 0 10 Christopher Owen & Margaret Owen Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
3 8 3D+1 S 130   4 6 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge George Kellett & Joe Bateman
2 14 2C= S 90   2 8 John Lambert & John Key Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
1 12 3NT= N 600   7 3 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 7 4H= N 620   10 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann
5 13 3NT= N 600   7 3 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Alan Lester & Pete Prince

Board 16 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 12 3NT+2 W   660 1 9 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 7 4S= W   620 8 2 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann
2 13 3NT+2 W   660 1 9 John Lambert & John Key Alan Lester & Pete Prince
1 11 4S= W   620 8 2 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
9 8 4S= W   620 8 2 Steve Donnellan & Derek Bainbridge George Kellett & Joe Bateman
6 14 4S+1 E   650 4 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel

Board 17 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 12 3NT-1 S   50 0 10 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 7 3S-2 W 100   8 2 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann
2 13 2C-1 E 50   2 8 John Lambert & John Key Alan Lester & Pete Prince
1 11 2D= N 90   4 6 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
9 8 3C-2 E 100   8 2 Steve Donnellan & Derek Bainbridge George Kellett & Joe Bateman
6 14 2C-2 E 100   8 2 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel

Board 18 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 12 Pass   All Pass 3 7 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 7 3S-2 E 100   10 0 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann
2 13 Pass   All Pass 3 7 John Lambert & John Key Alan Lester & Pete Prince
1 11 Pass   All Pass 3 7 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
9 8 Pass   All Pass 3 7 Steve Donnellan & Derek Bainbridge George Kellett & Joe Bateman
6 14 2D= N 90   8 2 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel

Board 19 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 13 4S+1 N 450   9 1 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Alan Lester & Pete Prince
5 11 4S+1 S 450   9 1 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
4 9 4S= N 420   5 5 Christopher Owen & Margaret Owen Steve Donnellan & Derek Bainbridge
3 14 2S+3 N 200   2 8 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
2 12 4S= N 420   5 5 John Lambert & John Key Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 7 3S= N 140   0 10 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann

Board 20 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 13 3NT= S 600   6 4 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Alan Lester & Pete Prince
5 11 6NT-2 S   200 1 9 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
4 9 4S= N 620   10 0 Christopher Owen & Margaret Owen Steve Donnellan & Derek Bainbridge
3 14 3NT= S 600   6 4 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
2 12 3NT= S 600   6 4 John Lambert & John Key Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 7 6S-2 N   200 1 9 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann

Board 21 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 13 5S-1 S   100 1 9 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Alan Lester & Pete Prince
5 11 4S= S 620   9 1 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
4 9 4S-1 S   100 1 9 Christopher Owen & Margaret Owen Steve Donnellan & Derek Bainbridge
3 14 2S+2 S 170   4 6 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
2 12 3NT= S 600   6 4 John Lambert & John Key Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 7 4S= S 620   9 1 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann

Board 22 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 14 6S= E   1430 6 4 Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
6 12 6NT+1 E   1470 2 8 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 8 7H= W   2210 0 10 Christopher Owen & Margaret Owen George Kellett & Joe Bateman
3 13 6S+1 W   1460 4 6 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Alan Lester & Pete Prince
2 11 4H+3 E   710 8 2 John Lambert & John Key Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
1 9 4S+2 E   680 10 0 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Steve Donnellan & Derek Bainbridge

Board 23 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 14 4S+1 S 650   8 2 Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
6 12 4S+1 S 650   8 2 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 8 5H= N 650   8 2 Christopher Owen & Margaret Owen George Kellett & Joe Bateman
3 13 4H-1 N   100 0 10 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Alan Lester & Pete Prince
2 11 4H= N 620   3 7 John Lambert & John Key Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
1 9 4H= N 620   3 7 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Steve Donnellan & Derek Bainbridge

Board 24 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 14 4S-2 N   100 1 9 Ted Murdoch & Harald Volkmann Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
6 12 4S-2 N   100 1 9 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 8 3NT-1 N   50 4 6 Christopher Owen & Margaret Owen George Kellett & Joe Bateman
3 13 4S+1 N 450   10 0 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Alan Lester & Pete Prince
2 11 3S= N 140   6 4 John Lambert & John Key Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
1 9 4S= N 420   8 2 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Steve Donnellan & Derek Bainbridge