Hurworth Bridge Club

Home Results Index Results and Travellers

Chronicle Cups Qualifier - November 1, 2017

10 tables - Skip Mitchell

Back to the results
Pair 1 - Nigel Durie & David Turner. Total = 241.0 : 55.79% : 4th=/20 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board As Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Eddie Nord &
John Boughey
1
2
3
NS
NS
NS
4H
2S
4H
W
S
E
-450
+110
-620
+50
+140
+300
2
8
6
12.5%
50.0%
37.5%
16 33.3% 16 33.33%
2 Josephine Finney
& Eileen Cotton
4
5
6
NS
NS
NS
3H
2S
5H
E
N
W
-230
-100
-650
-100
+200
-100
4
6
5
25.0%
37.5%
31.3%
15 31.3% 31 32.29%
3 Peter Burnip
& Rose Boddy
7
8
9
NS
NS
NS
5Cx
1D
2H
W
N
N
+500
+90
+170
+620
+110
+420
14
10
10
87.5%
62.5%
62.5%
34 70.8% 65 45.14%
4 Tom Fowke &
Jennifer Wilson
10
11
12
NS
NS
NS
Pass
3NT
1NT
 
E
W
Pass
-460
+100
+150
-430
+100
4
5
15
25.0%
31.3%
93.8%
24 50.0% 89 46.35%
5 George Kellett
& Joe Bateman
13
14
15
NS
NS
NS
4H
3D
3S
S
N
W
+620
+130
-140
+650
+300
+140
12
6
7
75.0%
37.5%
43.8%
25 52.1% 114 47.50%
6 Alan Lester &
Pete Prince
16
17
18
NS
NS
NS
2S
2S
3NT
S
N
E
+140
+110
-430
+170
+170
-430
8
7
11
50.0%
43.8%
68.8%
26 54.2% 140 48.61%
7 Harald Volkmann
& John Greaves
19
20
21
NS
NS
NS
2Sx
3S
3S
N
W
E
+470
+200
-170
+470
+200
+100
16
16
4
100.0%
100.0%
25.0%
36 75.0% 176 52.38%
8 Colin Gavin &
Trevor Nunn
22
23
24
NS
NS
NS
4S
3NT
4S
N
E
S
+450
-660
+450
+450
+100
+450
16
2
16
100.0%
12.5%
100.0%
34 70.8% 210 54.69%
9 John Key &
John Lambert
25
26
27
EW
EW
EW
2S
6C
4D
E
W
E
+170
+1370
-50
+1070
+1370
+500
9
14
8
56.3%
87.5%
50.0%
31 64.6% 241 55.79%
Back to the results
Pair 2 - Clive Owen & Damian Hassan. Total = 217.0 : 50.23% : 9th/20 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board As Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 John Key &
John Lambert
4
5
6
NS
NS
NS
4H
3S
4C
E
N
S
-620
-200
-100
-100
+200
-100
2
1
15
12.5%
6.3%
93.8%
18 37.5% 18 37.50%
2 Eddie Nord &
John Boughey
7
8
9
NS
NS
NS
4S
1NT
2H
S
N
N
-100
-50
+170
+620
+110
+420
3
2
10
18.8%
12.5%
62.5%
15 31.3% 33 34.38%
3 Josephine Finney
& Eileen Cotton
10
11
12
NS
NS
NS
1NT
3NT
2H
N
W
N
+150
-430
-200
+150
-430
+100
15
14
0
93.8%
87.5%
0.0%
29 60.4% 62 43.06%
4 Peter Burnip
& Rose Boddy
13
14
15
NS
NS
NS
1NT
2D
3S
S
S
W
+150
+150
-140
+650
+300
+140
4
9
7
25.0%
56.3%
43.8%
20 41.7% 82 42.71%
5 Tom Fowke &
Jennifer Wilson
16
17
18
NS
NS
NS
2S
2S
3NT
S
N
E
+140
+110
-430
+170
+170
-430
8
7
11
50.0%
43.8%
68.8%
26 54.2% 108 45.00%
6 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
19
20
21
NS
NS
NS
3H
2S
3H
E
W
W
-140
+100
-140
+470
+200
+100
6
9
6
37.5%
56.3%
37.5%
21 43.8% 129 44.79%
7 Alan Lester &
Pete Prince
22
23
24
NS
NS
NS
2S
3NT
3NT
N
W
N
+170
-630
-50
+450
+100
+450
7
8
6
43.8%
50.0%
37.5%
21 43.8% 150 44.64%
8 Harald Volkmann
& John Greaves
25
26
27
NS
NS
NS
2S
4S
5Dx
E
E
E
-140
-650
+800
+300
+200
+800
11
10
16
68.8%
62.5%
100.0%
37 77.1% 187 48.70%
9 Colin Gavin &
Trevor Nunn
28
29
30
EW
EW
EW
3NT
3S
4Sx
N
W
N
-660
+140
+500
-600
+620
+500
5
9
16
31.3%
56.3%
100.0%
30 62.5% 217 50.23%
Back to the results
Pair 3 - Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge. Total = 247.0 : 57.18% : 1st/20 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board As Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Colin Gavin &
Trevor Nunn
7
8
9
NS
NS
NS
3S
3S
2H
S
W
N
+140
+50
+170
+620
+110
+420
9
4
10
56.3%
25.0%
62.5%
23 47.9% 23 47.92%
2 John Key &
John Lambert
10
11
12
NS
NS
NS
2C
3NT
2D
N
W
E
+130
-460
+100
+150
-430
+100
12
5
15
75.0%
31.3%
93.8%
32 66.7% 55 57.29%
3 Eddie Nord &
John Boughey
13
14
15
NS
NS
NS
4H
2H
3S
S
N
W
+620
-50
-140
+650
+300
+140
12
2
7
75.0%
12.5%
43.8%
21 43.8% 76 52.78%
4 Josephine Finney
& Eileen Cotton
16
17
18
NS
NS
NS
2S
2S
3NT
S
N
E
+140
+140
-430
+170
+170
-430
8
12
11
50.0%
75.0%
68.8%
31 64.6% 107 55.73%
5 Peter Burnip
& Rose Boddy
19
20
21
NS
NS
NS
2H
2S
4H
E
W
W
-170
+100
+100
+470
+200
+100
1
9
14
6.3%
56.3%
87.5%
24 50.0% 131 54.58%
6 George Kellett
& Joe Bateman
22
23
24
NS
NS
NS
2S
4H
3NT
N
E
N
+170
+100
+430
+450
+100
+450
7
16
13
43.8%
100.0%
81.3%
36 75.0% 167 57.99%
7 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
25
26
27
NS
NS
NS
3H
5C
5Dx
E
W
E
+100
-620
+500
+300
+200
+800
14
13
13
87.5%
81.3%
81.3%
40 83.3% 207 61.61%
8 Alan Lester &
Pete Prince
28
29
30
NS
NS
NS
3NT
4S
5C
N
E
E
+660
+100
+50
+690
+100
+500
11
13
6
68.8%
81.3%
37.5%
30 62.5% 237 61.72%
9 Harald Volkmann
& John Greaves
1
2
3
EW
EW
EW
4H
2S
4Sx
W
N
S
-50
-140
+500
+500
+100
+800
0
2
8
0.0%
12.5%
50.0%
10 20.8% 247 57.18%
Back to the results
Pair 4 - John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda. Total = 230.0 : 53.24% : 7th/20 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board As Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Harald Volkmann
& John Greaves
10
11
12
NS
NS
NS
Pass
3NT
2D
 
W
E
Pass
-460
-90
+150
-430
+100
4
5
10
25.0%
31.3%
62.5%
19 39.6% 19 39.58%
2 Colin Gavin &
Trevor Nunn
13
14
15
NS
NS
NS
4H
2NT
3H
S
S
N
-200
+210
+140
+650
+300
+140
0
14
16
0.0%
87.5%
100.0%
30 62.5% 49 51.04%
3 John Key &
John Lambert
16
17
18
NS
NS
NS
2S
2S
3NT
S
N
E
+140
+170
-430
+170
+170
-430
8
16
11
50.0%
100.0%
68.8%
35 72.9% 84 58.33%
4 Eddie Nord &
John Boughey
19
20
21
NS
NS
NS
2H
2S
4S
E
W
E
-140
+100
+50
+470
+200
+100
6
9
9
37.5%
56.3%
56.3%
24 50.0% 108 56.25%
5 Josephine Finney
& Eileen Cotton
22
23
24
NS
NS
NS
2S
3NT
3NT
N
W
N
+200
-630
-50
+450
+100
+450
12
8
6
75.0%
50.0%
37.5%
26 54.2% 134 55.83%
6 Tom Fowke &
Jennifer Wilson
25
26
27
NS
NS
NS
3S
6C
4Hx
E
W
N
-140
-1370
-100
+300
+200
+800
11
2
3
68.8%
12.5%
18.8%
16 33.3% 150 52.08%
7 George Kellett
& Joe Bateman
28
29
30
NS
NS
NS
3NT
4S
5C
N
W
E
+630
+100
+150
+690
+100
+500
5
13
8
31.3%
81.3%
50.0%
26 54.2% 176 52.38%
8 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
1
2
3
NS
NS
NS
4H
2S
4H
W
N
E
-420
+140
+300
+50
+140
+300
4
14
15
25.0%
87.5%
93.8%
33 68.8% 209 54.43%
9 Alan Lester &
Pete Prince
4
5
6
EW
EW
EW
3H
2S
4H
E
N
W
+200
-110
+650
+650
+200
+650
6
4
11
37.5%
25.0%
68.8%
21 43.8% 230 53.24%
Back to the results
Pair 5 - Christopher Owen & Margaret Owen. Total = 190.0 : 43.98% : 18th/20 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board As Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Alan Lester &
Pete Prince
13
14
15
NS
NS
NS
4H
4S
2Sx
S
S
W
+650
-100
-770
+650
+300
+140
16
0
0
100.0%
0.0%
0.0%
16 33.3% 16 33.33%
2 Harald Volkmann
& John Greaves
16
17
18
NS
NS
NS
2S
4D
3NT
S
W
E
+110
-130
-430
+170
+170
-430
0
0
11
0.0%
0.0%
68.8%
11 22.9% 27 28.13%
3 Colin Gavin &
Trevor Nunn
19
20
21
NS
NS
NS
3S
2S
4H
N
W
W
-50
-110
+100
+470
+200
+100
12
2
14
75.0%
12.5%
87.5%
28 58.3% 55 38.19%
4 John Key &
John Lambert
22
23
24
NS
NS
NS
4H
3NT
3NT
N
E
S
-100
-630
+430
+450
+100
+450
2
8
13
12.5%
50.0%
81.3%
23 47.9% 78 40.63%
5 Eddie Nord &
John Boughey
25
26
27
NS
NS
NS
2S
3NT
5Hx
E
W
N
-170
+200
-500
+300
+200
+800
7
16
0
43.8%
100.0%
0.0%
23 47.9% 101 42.08%
6 Peter Burnip
& Rose Boddy
28
29
30
NS
NS
NS
3NT
4S
4S
N
E
N
+690
-620
+420
+690
+100
+500
15
1
12
93.8%
6.3%
75.0%
28 58.3% 129 44.79%
7 Tom Fowke &
Jennifer Wilson
1
2
3
NS
NS
NS
4S
3S
3S
N
N
S
-150
-100
-100
+50
+140
+300
6
2
10
37.5%
12.5%
62.5%
18 37.5% 147 43.75%
8 George Kellett
& Joe Bateman
4
5
6
NS
NS
NS
5D
2S
4H
N
N
E
-200
+110
-650
-100
+200
-100
10
12
5
62.5%
75.0%
31.3%
27 56.3% 174 45.31%
9 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
7
8
9
EW
EW
EW
4S
1S
4H
S
W
N
-620
+80
-420
+110
+80
+50
0
16
0
0.0%
100.0%
0.0%
16 33.3% 190 43.98%
Back to the results
Pair 6 - Eric Knight & Pauline Knight. Total = 239.0 : 55.32% : 6th/20 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board As Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
16
17
18
NS
NS
NS
2S
2S
3NT
S
N
E
+170
+140
-430
+170
+170
-430
16
12
11
100.0%
75.0%
68.8%
39 81.3% 39 81.25%
2 Alan Lester &
Pete Prince
19
20
21
NS
NS
NS
2H
3S
4S
E
E
E
-140
+100
-420
+470
+200
+100
6
9
1
37.5%
56.3%
6.3%
16 33.3% 55 57.29%
3 Harald Volkmann
& John Greaves
22
23
24
NS
NS
NS
2NT
3NT
3NT
S
E
N
+180
-660
-50
+450
+100
+450
10
2
6
62.5%
12.5%
37.5%
18 37.5% 73 50.69%
4 Colin Gavin &
Trevor Nunn
25
26
27
NS
NS
NS
4S
3NT
3H
E
E
N
+300
-660
+140
+300
+200
+800
16
7
10
100.0%
43.8%
62.5%
33 68.8% 106 55.21%
5 John Key &
John Lambert
28
29
30
NS
NS
NS
3NT
3S
5S
N
W
N
+690
-140
-50
+690
+100
+500
15
7
4
93.8%
43.8%
25.0%
26 54.2% 132 55.00%
6 Josephine Finney
& Eileen Cotton
1
2
3
NS
NS
NS
3S
2S
3NT
N
S
E
-50
-100
+100
+50
+140
+300
13
2
12
81.3%
12.5%
75.0%
27 56.3% 159 55.21%
7 Peter Burnip
& Rose Boddy
4
5
6
NS
NS
NS
5D
2S
4C
N
N
S
-200
-200
-100
-100
+200
-100
10
1
15
62.5%
6.3%
93.8%
26 54.2% 185 55.06%
8 Tom Fowke &
Jennifer Wilson
7
8
9
NS
NS
NS
4S
2D
3H
S
N
N
-100
+90
+170
+620
+110
+420
3
10
10
18.8%
62.5%
62.5%
23 47.9% 208 54.17%
9 George Kellett
& Joe Bateman
10
11
12
EW
EW
EW
2S
3NT
2D
S
W
E
+100
+460
-50
+100
+460
+200
16
11
4
100.0%
68.8%
25.0%
31 64.6% 239 55.32%
Back to the results
Pair 7 - Bev Godfrey & Grace Hunter. Total = 141.0 : 32.64% : 20th/20 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board As Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 George Kellett
& Joe Bateman
19
20
21
NS
NS
NS
2H
1NT
4H
E
W
W
-110
-150
+50
+470
+200
+100
10
0
9
62.5%
0.0%
56.3%
19 39.6% 19 39.58%
2 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
22
23
24
NS
NS
NS
4Hx
3NT
3NT
N
W
S
-500
-660
-100
+450
+100
+450
0
2
0
0.0%
12.5%
0.0%
2 4.2% 21 21.88%
3 Alan Lester &
Pete Prince
25
26
27
NS
NS
NS
2Sx
5C
4H
W
E
N
-1070
-620
-50
+300
+200
+800
0
13
6
0.0%
81.3%
37.5%
19 39.6% 40 27.78%
4 Harald Volkmann
& John Greaves
28
29
30
NS
NS
NS
3NT
4S
2Sx
N
W
S
+600
-620
+470
+690
+100
+500
0
1
14
0.0%
6.3%
87.5%
15 31.3% 55 28.65%
5 Colin Gavin &
Trevor Nunn
1
2
3
NS
NS
NS
4S
2S
5Sx
N
S
S
-50
+110
-800
+50
+140
+300
13
8
0
81.3%
50.0%
0.0%
21 43.8% 76 31.67%
6 Eddie Nord &
John Boughey
4
5
6
NS
NS
NS
4H
2S
5H
E
W
E
-650
+200
-650
-100
+200
-100
0
16
5
0.0%
100.0%
31.3%
21 43.8% 97 33.68%
7 Josephine Finney
& Eileen Cotton
7
8
9
NS
NS
NS
3C
2D
4H
W
N
N
-110
+110
-50
+620
+110
+420
0
15
2
0.0%
93.8%
12.5%
17 35.4% 114 33.93%
8 Peter Burnip
& Rose Boddy
10
11
12
NS
NS
NS
Pass
3NT
2H
 
E
W
Pass
-460
-140
+150
-430
+100
4
5
5
25.0%
31.3%
31.3%
14 29.2% 128 33.33%
9 Tom Fowke &
Jennifer Wilson
13
14
15
EW
EW
EW
4H
1Hx
3S
S
E
W
-620
-300
+140
+200
+100
+770
4
0
9
25.0%
0.0%
56.3%
13 27.1% 141 32.64%
Back to the results
Pair 8 - John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge. Total = 214.0 : 49.54% : 11th=/20 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board As Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Tom Fowke &
Jennifer Wilson
22
23
24
NS
NS
NS
2NT
3NT
4H
S
W
S
+210
-600
-50
+450
+100
+450
14
13
6
87.5%
81.3%
37.5%
33 68.8% 33 68.75%
2 George Kellett
& Joe Bateman
25
26
27
NS
NS
NS
2S
6C
5Dx
E
W
E
-200
-1370
+500
+300
+200
+800
4
2
13
25.0%
12.5%
81.3%
19 39.6% 52 54.17%
3 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
28
29
30
NS
NS
NS
3NT
4S
4Sx
N
W
S
+630
+100
-100
+690
+100
+500
5
13
2
31.3%
81.3%
12.5%
20 41.7% 72 50.00%
4 Alan Lester &
Pete Prince
1
2
3
NS
NS
NS
3S
2S
3NT
N
S
E
-100
-100
-630
+50
+140
+300
9
2
4
56.3%
12.5%
25.0%
15 31.3% 87 45.31%
5 Harald Volkmann
& John Greaves
4
5
6
NS
NS
NS
5D
3S
4H
N
N
W
-200
-100
-650
-100
+200
-100
10
6
5
62.5%
37.5%
31.3%
21 43.8% 108 45.00%
6 John Key &
John Lambert
7
8
9
NS
NS
NS
4C
3D
3H
W
N
N
+100
+110
-50
+620
+110
+420
6
15
2
37.5%
93.8%
12.5%
23 47.9% 131 45.49%
7 Eddie Nord &
John Boughey
10
11
12
NS
NS
NS
2NT
3NT
2S
N
E
E
+150
-460
-170
+150
-430
+100
15
5
2
93.8%
31.3%
12.5%
22 45.8% 153 45.54%
8 Josephine Finney
& Eileen Cotton
13
14
15
NS
NS
NS
3D
2NT
2S
N
S
W
+110
+180
-110
+650
+300
+140
2
12
12
12.5%
75.0%
75.0%
26 54.2% 179 46.61%
9 Peter Burnip
& Rose Boddy
16
17
18
EW
EW
EW
2S
3D
3NT
S
E
E
-140
+110
+460
-110
+130
+490
8
14
13
50.0%
87.5%
81.3%
35 72.9% 214 49.54%
Back to the results
Pair 9 - Ros Wigham & June Lowson. Total = 191.0 : 44.21% : 17th/20 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board As Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Peter Burnip
& Rose Boddy
25
26
27
NS
NS
NS
4S
3NT
4H
E
E
N
-620
-660
-100
+300
+200
+800
2
7
3
12.5%
43.8%
18.8%
12 25.0% 12 25.00%
2 Tom Fowke &
Jennifer Wilson
28
29
30
NS
NS
NS
3NT
3S
2H
N
W
S
+630
+100
+170
+690
+100
+500
5
13
10
31.3%
81.3%
62.5%
28 58.3% 40 41.67%
3 George Kellett
& Joe Bateman
1
2
3
NS
NS
NS
4Sx
2S
4C
N
S
E
-500
+110
+300
+50
+140
+300
0
8
15
0.0%
50.0%
93.8%
23 47.9% 63 43.75%
4 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
4
5
6
NS
NS
NS
6D
2S
4H
N
N
E
-200
-100
-650
-100
+200
-100
10
6
5
62.5%
37.5%
31.3%
21 43.8% 84 43.75%
5 Alan Lester &
Pete Prince
7
8
9
NS
NS
NS
3S
1D
3H
S
N
N
+140
+70
+170
+620
+110
+420
9
6
10
56.3%
37.5%
62.5%
25 52.1% 109 45.42%
6 Colin Gavin &
Trevor Nunn
10
11
12
NS
NS
NS
2C
3NT
2C
N
E
N
+110
-430
-100
+150
-430
+100
10
14
8
62.5%
87.5%
50.0%
32 66.7% 141 48.96%
7 John Key &
John Lambert
13
14
15
NS
NS
NS
3NT
2NT
4H
S
S
N
+600
+150
-200
+650
+300
+140
8
9
2
50.0%
56.3%
12.5%
19 39.6% 160 47.62%
8 Eddie Nord &
John Boughey
16
17
18
NS
NS
NS
2S
2S
3NT
S
N
E
+140
+140
-490
+170
+170
-430
8
12
0
50.0%
75.0%
0.0%
20 41.7% 180 46.88%
9 Josephine Finney
& Eileen Cotton
19
20
21
EW
EW
EW
4H
1NT
5H
E
W
W
-100
-100
-100
+170
+150
+420
2
7
2
12.5%
43.8%
12.5%
11 22.9% 191 44.21%
Back to the results
Pair 10 - Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge. Total = 216.0 : 50.00% : 10th/20 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board As Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Josephine Finney
& Eileen Cotton
28
29
30
NS
NS
NS
3NT
3S
5Dx
N
E
W
+630
-200
+500
+690
+100
+500
5
4
16
31.3%
25.0%
100.0%
25 52.1% 25 52.08%
2 Peter Burnip
& Rose Boddy
1
2
3
NS
NS
NS
3S
2S
3NT
N
S
E
-100
+140
-660
+50
+140
+300
9
14
2
56.3%
87.5%
12.5%
25 52.1% 50 52.08%
3 Tom Fowke &
Jennifer Wilson
4
5
6
NS
NS
NS
4D
2S
5Cx
N
N
N
-100
+110
-500
-100
+200
-100
16
12
12
100.0%
75.0%
75.0%
40 83.3% 90 62.50%
4 George Kellett
& Joe Bateman
7
8
9
NS
NS
NS
3S
1D
4H
S
N
N
+170
+90
-50
+620
+110
+420
12
10
2
75.0%
62.5%
12.5%
24 50.0% 114 59.38%
5 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
10
11
12
NS
NS
NS
2S
3NT
3S
E
W
E
+100
-430
-140
+150
-430
+100
8
14
5
50.0%
87.5%
31.3%
27 56.3% 141 58.75%
6 Harald Volkmann
& John Greaves
13
14
15
NS
NS
NS
2Sx
3D
4Sx
E
S
W
+200
+110
+100
+650
+300
+140
6
4
14
37.5%
25.0%
87.5%
24 50.0% 165 57.29%
7 Colin Gavin &
Trevor Nunn
16
17
18
NS
NS
NS
2S
3S
3NT
S
N
W
+140
-50
-460
+170
+170
-430
8
4
3
50.0%
25.0%
18.8%
15 31.3% 180 53.57%
8 John Key &
John Lambert
19
20
21
NS
NS
NS
2H
3S
4S
E
W
E
-170
+100
-420
+470
+200
+100
1
9
1
6.3%
56.3%
6.3%
11 22.9% 191 49.74%
9 Eddie Nord &
John Boughey
22
23
24
EW
EW
EW
2NT
3NT
4S
S
W
S
-150
+600
+50
+500
+660
+100
12
3
10
75.0%
18.8%
62.5%
25 52.1% 216 50.00%
Back to the results
Pair 11 - Eddie Nord & John Boughey. Total = 245.0 : 56.71% : 2nd/20 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board As Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Nigel Durie &
David Turner
1
2
3
EW
EW
EW
4H
2S
4H
W
S
E
+450
-110
+620
+500
+100
+800
14
8
10
87.5%
50.0%
62.5%
32 66.7% 32 66.67%
2 Clive Owen &
Damian Hassan
7
8
9
EW
EW
EW
4S
1NT
2H
S
N
N
+100
+50
-170
+110
+80
+50
13
14
6
81.3%
87.5%
37.5%
33 68.8% 65 67.71%
3 Pauline Durie &
Audrey Bainbridge
13
14
15
EW
EW
EW
4H
2H
3S
S
N
W
-620
+50
+140
+200
+100
+770
4
14
9
25.0%
87.5%
56.3%
27 56.3% 92 63.89%
4 John Eglington
& Bohdan Hnyda
19
20
21
EW
EW
EW
2H
2S
4S
E
W
E
+140
-100
-50
+170
+150
+420
10
7
7
62.5%
43.8%
43.8%
24 50.0% 116 60.42%
5 Christopher Owen
& Margaret Owen
25
26
27
EW
EW
EW
2S
3NT
5Hx
E
W
N
+170
-200
+500
+1070
+1370
+500
9
0
16
56.3%
0.0%
100.0%
25 52.1% 141 58.75%
6 Bev Godfrey &
Grace Hunter
4
5
6
EW
EW
EW
4H
2S
5H
E
W
E
+650
-200
+650
+650
+200
+650
16
0
11
100.0%
0.0%
68.8%
27 56.3% 168 58.33%
7 John Faichney &
Derek Bainbridge
10
11
12
EW
EW
EW
2NT
3NT
2S
N
E
E
-150
+460
+170
+100
+460
+200
1
11
14
6.3%
68.8%
87.5%
26 54.2% 194 57.74%
8 Ros Wigham &
June Lowson
16
17
18
EW
EW
EW
2S
2S
3NT
S
N
E
-140
-140
+490
-110
+130
+490
8
4
16
50.0%
25.0%
100.0%
28 58.3% 222 57.81%
9 Margaret Johnson &
Christine Bainbridge
22
23
24
NS
NS
NS
2NT
3NT
4S
S
W
S
+150
-600
-50
+450
+100
+450
4
13
6
25.0%
81.3%
37.5%
23 47.9% 245 56.71%
Back to the results
Pair 12 - John Key & John Lambert. Total = 214.0 : 49.54% : 11th=/20 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board As Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Clive Owen &
Damian Hassan
4
5
6
EW
EW
EW
4H
3S
4C
E
N
S
+620
+200
+100
+650
+200
+650
14
15
1
87.5%
93.8%
6.3%
30 62.5% 30 62.50%
2 Pauline Durie &
Audrey Bainbridge
10
11
12
EW
EW
EW
2C
3NT
2D
N
W
E
-130
+460
-100
+100
+460
+200
4
11
1
25.0%
68.8%
6.3%
16 33.3% 46 47.92%
3 John Eglington
& Bohdan Hnyda
16
17
18
EW
EW
EW
2S
2S
3NT
S
N
E
-140
-170
+430
-110
+130
+490
8
0
5
50.0%
0.0%
31.3%
13 27.1% 59 40.97%
4 Christopher Owen
& Margaret Owen
22
23
24
EW
EW
EW
4H
3NT
3NT
N
E
S
+100
+630
-430
+500
+660
+100
14
8
3
87.5%
50.0%
18.8%
25 52.1% 84 43.75%
5 Eric Knight &
Pauline Knight
28
29
30
EW
EW
EW
3NT
3S
5S
N
W
N
-690
+140
+50
-600
+620
+500
1
9
12
6.3%
56.3%
75.0%
22 45.8% 106 44.17%
6 John Faichney &
Derek Bainbridge
7
8
9
EW
EW
EW
4C
3D
3H
W
N
N
-100
-110
+50
+110
+80
+50
10
1
14
62.5%
6.3%
87.5%
25 52.1% 131 45.49%
7 Ros Wigham &
June Lowson
13
14
15
EW
EW
EW
3NT
2NT
4H
S
S
N
-600
-150
+200
+200
+100
+770
8
7
14
50.0%
43.8%
87.5%
29 60.4% 160 47.62%
8 Margaret Johnson &
Christine Bainbridge
19
20
21
EW
EW
EW
2H
3S
4S
E
W
E
+170
-100
+420
+170
+150
+420
15
7
15
93.8%
43.8%
93.8%
37 77.1% 197 51.30%
9 Nigel Durie &
David Turner
25
26
27
NS
NS
NS
2S
6C
4D
E
W
E
-170
-1370
+50
+300
+200
+800
7
2
8
43.8%
12.5%
50.0%
17 35.4% 214 49.54%
Back to the results
Pair 13 - Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn. Total = 186.0 : 43.06% : 19th/20 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board As Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Pauline Durie &
Audrey Bainbridge
7
8
9
EW
EW
EW
3S
3S
2H
S
W
N
-140
-50
-170
+110
+80
+50
7
12
6
43.8%
75.0%
37.5%
25 52.1% 25 52.08%
2 John Eglington
& Bohdan Hnyda
13
14
15
EW
EW
EW
4H
2NT
3H
S
S
N
+200
-210
-140
+200
+100
+770
16
2
0
100.0%
12.5%
0.0%
18 37.5% 43 44.79%
3 Christopher Owen
& Margaret Owen
19
20
21
EW
EW
EW
3S
2S
4H
N
W
W
+50
+110
-100
+170
+150
+420
4
14
2
25.0%
87.5%
12.5%
20 41.7% 63 43.75%
4 Eric Knight &
Pauline Knight
25
26
27
EW
EW
EW
4S
3NT
3H
E
E
N
-300
+660
-140
+1070
+1370
+500
0
9
6
0.0%
56.3%
37.5%
15 31.3% 78 40.63%
5 Bev Godfrey &
Grace Hunter
1
2
3
EW
EW
EW
4S
2S
5Sx
N
S
S
+50
-110
+800
+500
+100
+800
3
8
16
18.8%
50.0%
100.0%
27 56.3% 105 43.75%
6 Ros Wigham &
June Lowson
10
11
12
EW
EW
EW
2C
3NT
2C
N
E
N
-110
+430
+100
+100
+460
+200
6
2
8
37.5%
12.5%
50.0%
16 33.3% 121 42.01%
7 Margaret Johnson &
Christine Bainbridge
16
17
18
EW
EW
EW
2S
3S
3NT
S
N
W
-140
+50
+460
-110
+130
+490
8
12
13
50.0%
75.0%
81.3%
33 68.8% 154 45.83%
8 Nigel Durie &
David Turner
22
23
24
EW
EW
EW
4S
3NT
4S
N
E
S
-450
+660
-450
+500
+660
+100
0
14
0
0.0%
87.5%
0.0%
14 29.2% 168 43.75%
9 Clive Owen &
Damian Hassan
28
29
30
NS
NS
NS
3NT
3S
4Sx
N
W
N
+660
-140
-500
+690
+100
+500
11
7
0
68.8%
43.8%
0.0%
18 37.5% 186 43.06%
Back to the results
Pair 14 - Harald Volkmann & John Greaves. Total = 241.0 : 55.79% : 4th=/20 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board As Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 John Eglington
& Bohdan Hnyda
10
11
12
EW
EW
EW
Pass
3NT
2D
 
W
E
Pass
+460
+90
+100
+460
+200
12
11
6
75.0%
68.8%
37.5%
29 60.4% 29 60.42%
2 Christopher Owen
& Margaret Owen
16
17
18
EW
EW
EW
2S
4D
3NT
S
W
E
-110
+130
+430
-110
+130
+490
16
16
5
100.0%
100.0%
31.3%
37 77.1% 66 68.75%
3 Eric Knight &
Pauline Knight
22
23
24
EW
EW
EW
2NT
3NT
3NT
S
E
N
-180
+660
+50
+500
+660
+100
6
14
10
37.5%
87.5%
62.5%
30 62.5% 96 66.67%
4 Bev Godfrey &
Grace Hunter
28
29
30
EW
EW
EW
3NT
4S
2Sx
N
W
S
-600
+620
-470
-600
+620
+500
16
15
2
100.0%
93.8%
12.5%
33 68.8% 129 67.19%
5 John Faichney &
Derek Bainbridge
4
5
6
EW
EW
EW
5D
3S
4H
N
N
W
+200
+100
+650
+650
+200
+650
6
10
11
37.5%
62.5%
68.8%
27 56.3% 156 65.00%
6 Margaret Johnson &
Christine Bainbridge
13
14
15
EW
EW
EW
2Sx
3D
4Sx
E
S
W
-200
-110
-100
+200
+100
+770
10
12
2
62.5%
75.0%
12.5%
24 50.0% 180 62.50%
7 Nigel Durie &
David Turner
19
20
21
EW
EW
EW
2Sx
3S
3S
N
W
E
-470
-200
+170
+170
+150
+420
0
0
12
0.0%
0.0%
75.0%
12 25.0% 192 57.14%
8 Clive Owen &
Damian Hassan
25
26
27
EW
EW
EW
2S
4S
5Dx
E
E
E
+140
+650
-800
+1070
+1370
+500
5
6
0
31.3%
37.5%
0.0%
11 22.9% 203 52.86%
9 Pauline Durie &
Audrey Bainbridge
1
2
3
NS
NS
NS
4H
2S
4Sx
W
N
S
+50
+140
-500
+50
+140
+300
16
14
8
100.0%
87.5%
50.0%
38 79.2% 241 55.79%
Back to the results
Pair 15 - Alan Lester & Pete Prince. Total = 243.0 : 56.25% : 3rd/20 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board As Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Christopher Owen
& Margaret Owen
13
14
15
EW
EW
EW
4H
4S
2Sx
S
S
W
-650
+100
+770
+200
+100
+770
0
16
16
0.0%
100.0%
100.0%
32 66.7% 32 66.67%
2 Eric Knight &
Pauline Knight
19
20
21
EW
EW
EW
2H
3S
4S
E
E
E
+140
-100
+420
+170
+150
+420
10
7
15
62.5%
43.8%
93.8%
32 66.7% 64 66.67%
3 Bev Godfrey &
Grace Hunter
25
26
27
EW
EW
EW
2Sx
5C
4H
W
E
N
+1070
+620
+50
+1070
+1370
+500
16
3
10
100.0%
18.8%
62.5%
29 60.4% 93 64.58%
4 John Faichney &
Derek Bainbridge
1
2
3
EW
EW
EW
3S
2S
3NT
N
S
E
+100
+100
+630
+500
+100
+800
7
14
12
43.8%
87.5%
75.0%
33 68.8% 126 65.63%
5 Ros Wigham &
June Lowson
7
8
9
EW
EW
EW
3S
1D
3H
S
N
N
-140
-70
-170
+110
+80
+50
7
10
6
43.8%
62.5%
37.5%
23 47.9% 149 62.08%
6 Nigel Durie &
David Turner
16
17
18
EW
EW
EW
2S
2S
3NT
S
N
E
-140
-110
+430
-110
+130
+490
8
9
5
50.0%
56.3%
31.3%
22 45.8% 171 59.38%
7 Clive Owen &
Damian Hassan
22
23
24
EW
EW
EW
2S
3NT
3NT
N
W
N
-170
+630
+50
+500
+660
+100
9
8
10
56.3%
50.0%
62.5%
27 56.3% 198 58.93%
8 Pauline Durie &
Audrey Bainbridge
28
29
30
EW
EW
EW
3NT
4S
5C
N
E
E
-660
-100
-50
-600
+620
+500
5
3
10
31.3%
18.8%
62.5%
18 37.5% 216 56.25%
9 John Eglington
& Bohdan Hnyda
4
5
6
NS
NS
NS
3H
2S
4H
E
N
W
-200
+110
-650
-100
+200
-100
10
12
5
62.5%
75.0%
31.3%
27 56.3% 243 56.25%
Back to the results
Pair 16 - Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson. Total = 213.0 : 49.31% : 14th/20 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board As Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Eric Knight &
Pauline Knight
16
17
18
EW
EW
EW
2S
2S
3NT
S
N
E
-170
-140
+430
-110
+130
+490
0
4
5
0.0%
25.0%
31.3%
9 18.8% 9 18.75%
2 Bev Godfrey &
Grace Hunter
22
23
24
EW
EW
EW
4Hx
3NT
3NT
N
W
S
+500
+660
+100
+500
+660
+100
16
14
16
100.0%
87.5%
100.0%
46 95.8% 55 57.29%
3 John Faichney &
Derek Bainbridge
28
29
30
EW
EW
EW
3NT
4S
4Sx
N
W
S
-630
-100
+100
-600
+620
+500
11
3
14
68.8%
18.8%
87.5%
28 58.3% 83 57.64%
4 Ros Wigham &
June Lowson
4
5
6
EW
EW
EW
6D
2S
4H
N
N
E
+200
+100
+650
+650
+200
+650
6
10
11
37.5%
62.5%
68.8%
27 56.3% 110 57.29%
5 Margaret Johnson &
Christine Bainbridge
10
11
12
EW
EW
EW
2S
3NT
3S
E
W
E
-100
+430
+140
+100
+460
+200
8
2
11
50.0%
12.5%
68.8%
21 43.8% 131 54.58%
6 Clive Owen &
Damian Hassan
19
20
21
EW
EW
EW
3H
2S
3H
E
W
W
+140
-100
+140
+170
+150
+420
10
7
10
62.5%
43.8%
62.5%
27 56.3% 158 54.86%
7 Pauline Durie &
Audrey Bainbridge
25
26
27
EW
EW
EW
3H
5C
5Dx
E
W
E
-100
+620
-500
+1070
+1370
+500
2
3
3
12.5%
18.8%
18.8%
8 16.7% 166 49.40%
8 John Eglington
& Bohdan Hnyda
1
2
3
EW
EW
EW
4H
2S
4H
W
N
E
+420
-140
-300
+500
+100
+800
12
2
1
75.0%
12.5%
6.3%
15 31.3% 181 47.14%
9 Christopher Owen
& Margaret Owen
7
8
9
NS
NS
NS
4S
1S
4H
S
W
N
+620
-80
+420
+620
+110
+420
16
0
16
100.0%
0.0%
100.0%
32 66.7% 213 49.31%
Back to the results
Pair 17 - George Kellett & Joe Bateman. Total = 202.0 : 46.76% : 16th/20 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board As Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Bev Godfrey &
Grace Hunter
19
20
21
EW
EW
EW
2H
1NT
4H
E
W
W
+110
+150
-50
+170
+150
+420
6
16
7
37.5%
100.0%
43.8%
29 60.4% 29 60.42%
2 John Faichney &
Derek Bainbridge
25
26
27
EW
EW
EW
2S
6C
5Dx
E
W
E
+200
+1370
-500
+1070
+1370
+500
12
14
3
75.0%
87.5%
18.8%
29 60.4% 58 60.42%
3 Ros Wigham &
June Lowson
1
2
3
EW
EW
EW
4Sx
2S
4C
N
S
E
+500
-110
-300
+500
+100
+800
16
8
1
100.0%
50.0%
6.3%
25 52.1% 83 57.64%
4 Margaret Johnson &
Christine Bainbridge
7
8
9
EW
EW
EW
3S
1D
4H
S
N
N
-170
-90
+50
+110
+80
+50
4
6
14
25.0%
37.5%
87.5%
24 50.0% 107 55.73%
5 Nigel Durie &
David Turner
13
14
15
EW
EW
EW
4H
3D
3S
S
N
W
-620
-130
+140
+200
+100
+770
4
10
9
25.0%
62.5%
56.3%
23 47.9% 130 54.17%
6 Pauline Durie &
Audrey Bainbridge
22
23
24
EW
EW
EW
2S
4H
3NT
N
E
N
-170
-100
-430
+500
+660
+100
9
0
3
56.3%
0.0%
18.8%
12 25.0% 142 49.31%
7 John Eglington
& Bohdan Hnyda
28
29
30
EW
EW
EW
3NT
4S
5C
N
W
E
-630
-100
-150
-600
+620
+500
11
3
8
68.8%
18.8%
50.0%
22 45.8% 164 48.81%
8 Christopher Owen
& Margaret Owen
4
5
6
EW
EW
EW
5D
2S
4H
N
N
E
+200
-110
+650
+650
+200
+650
6
4
11
37.5%
25.0%
68.8%
21 43.8% 185 48.18%
9 Eric Knight &
Pauline Knight
10
11
12
NS
NS
NS
2S
3NT
2D
S
W
E
-100
-460
+50
+150
-430
+100
0
5
12
0.0%
31.3%
75.0%
17 35.4% 202 46.76%
Back to the results
Pair 18 - Tom Fowke & Jennifer Wilson. Total = 211.0 : 48.84% : 15th/20 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board As Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 John Faichney &
Derek Bainbridge
22
23
24
EW
EW
EW
2NT
3NT
4H
S
W
S
-210
+600
+50
+500
+660
+100
2
3
10
12.5%
18.8%
62.5%
15 31.3% 15 31.25%
2 Ros Wigham &
June Lowson
28
29
30
EW
EW
EW
3NT
3S
2H
N
W
S
-630
-100
-170
-600
+620
+500
11
3
6
68.8%
18.8%
37.5%
20 41.7% 35 36.46%
3 Margaret Johnson &
Christine Bainbridge
4
5
6
EW
EW
EW
4D
2S
5Cx
N
N
N
+100
-110
+500
+650
+200
+650
0
4
4
0.0%
25.0%
25.0%
8 16.7% 43 29.86%
4 Nigel Durie &
David Turner
10
11
12
EW
EW
EW
Pass
3NT
1NT
 
E
W
Pass
+460
-100
+100
+460
+200
12
11
1
75.0%
68.8%
6.3%
24 50.0% 67 34.90%
5 Clive Owen &
Damian Hassan
16
17
18
EW
EW
EW
2S
2S
3NT
S
N
E
-140
-110
+430
-110
+130
+490
8
9
5
50.0%
56.3%
31.3%
22 45.8% 89 37.08%
6 John Eglington
& Bohdan Hnyda
25
26
27
EW
EW
EW
3S
6C
4Hx
E
W
N
+140
+1370
+100
+1070
+1370
+500
5
14
13
31.3%
87.5%
81.3%
32 66.7% 121 42.01%
7 Christopher Owen
& Margaret Owen
1
2
3
EW
EW
EW
4S
3S
3S
N
N
S
+150
+100
+100
+500
+100
+800
10
14
6
62.5%
87.5%
37.5%
30 62.5% 151 44.94%
8 Eric Knight &
Pauline Knight
7
8
9
EW
EW
EW
4S
2D
3H
S
N
N
+100
-90
-170
+110
+80
+50
13
6
6
81.3%
37.5%
37.5%
25 52.1% 176 45.83%
9 Bev Godfrey &
Grace Hunter
13
14
15
NS
NS
NS
4H
1Hx
3S
S
E
W
+620
+300
-140
+650
+300
+140
12
16
7
75.0%
100.0%
43.8%
35 72.9% 211 48.84%
Back to the results
Pair 19 - Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy. Total = 214.0 : 49.54% : 11th=/20 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board As Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Ros Wigham &
June Lowson
25
26
27
EW
EW
EW
4S
3NT
4H
E
E
N
+620
+660
+100
+1070
+1370
+500
14
9
13
87.5%
56.3%
81.3%
36 75.0% 36 75.00%
2 Margaret Johnson &
Christine Bainbridge
1
2
3
EW
EW
EW
3S
2S
3NT
N
S
E
+100
-140
+660
+500
+100
+800
7
2
14
43.8%
12.5%
87.5%
23 47.9% 59 61.46%
3 Nigel Durie &
David Turner
7
8
9
EW
EW
EW
5Cx
1D
2H
W
N
N
-500
-90
-170
+110
+80
+50
2
6
6
12.5%
37.5%
37.5%
14 29.2% 73 50.69%
4 Clive Owen &
Damian Hassan
13
14
15
EW
EW
EW
1NT
2D
3S
S
S
W
-150
-150
+140
+200
+100
+770
12
7
9
75.0%
43.8%
56.3%
28 58.3% 101 52.60%
5 Pauline Durie &
Audrey Bainbridge
19
20
21
EW
EW
EW
2H
2S
4H
E
W
W
+170
-100
-100
+170
+150
+420
15
7
2
93.8%
43.8%
12.5%
24 50.0% 125 52.08%
6 Christopher Owen
& Margaret Owen
28
29
30
EW
EW
EW
3NT
4S
4S
N
E
N
-690
+620
-420
-600
+620
+500
1
15
4
6.3%
93.8%
25.0%
20 41.7% 145 50.35%
7 Eric Knight &
Pauline Knight
4
5
6
EW
EW
EW
5D
2S
4C
N
N
S
+200
+200
+100
+650
+200
+650
6
15
1
37.5%
93.8%
6.3%
22 45.8% 167 49.70%
8 Bev Godfrey &
Grace Hunter
10
11
12
EW
EW
EW
Pass
3NT
2H
 
E
W
Pass
+460
+140
+100
+460
+200
12
11
11
75.0%
68.8%
68.8%
34 70.8% 201 52.34%
9 John Faichney &
Derek Bainbridge
16
17
18
NS
NS
NS
2S
3D
3NT
S
E
E
+140
-110
-460
+170
+170
-430
8
2
3
50.0%
12.5%
18.8%
13 27.1% 214 49.54%
Back to the results
Pair 20 - Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton. Total = 225.0 : 52.08% : 8th/20 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board As Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Margaret Johnson &
Christine Bainbridge
28
29
30
EW
EW
EW
3NT
3S
5Dx
N
E
W
-630
+200
-500
-600
+620
+500
11
12
0
68.8%
75.0%
0.0%
23 47.9% 23 47.92%
2 Nigel Durie &
David Turner
4
5
6
EW
EW
EW
3H
2S
5H
E
N
W
+230
+100
+650
+650
+200
+650
12
10
11
75.0%
62.5%
68.8%
33 68.8% 56 58.33%
3 Clive Owen &
Damian Hassan
10
11
12
EW
EW
EW
1NT
3NT
2H
N
W
N
-150
+430
+200
+100
+460
+200
1
2
16
6.3%
12.5%
100.0%
19 39.6% 75 52.08%
4 Pauline Durie &
Audrey Bainbridge
16
17
18
EW
EW
EW
2S
2S
3NT
S
N
E
-140
-140
+430
-110
+130
+490
8
4
5
50.0%
25.0%
31.3%
17 35.4% 92 47.92%
5 John Eglington
& Bohdan Hnyda
22
23
24
EW
EW
EW
2S
3NT
3NT
N
W
N
-200
+630
+50
+500
+660
+100
4
8
10
25.0%
50.0%
62.5%
22 45.8% 114 47.50%
6 Eric Knight &
Pauline Knight
1
2
3
EW
EW
EW
3S
2S
3NT
N
S
E
+50
+100
-100
+500
+100
+800
3
14
4
18.8%
87.5%
25.0%
21 43.8% 135 46.88%
7 Bev Godfrey &
Grace Hunter
7
8
9
EW
EW
EW
3C
2D
4H
W
N
N
+110
-110
+50
+110
+80
+50
16
1
14
100.0%
6.3%
87.5%
31 64.6% 166 49.40%
8 John Faichney &
Derek Bainbridge
13
14
15
EW
EW
EW
3D
2NT
2S
N
S
W
-110
-180
+110
+200
+100
+770
14
4
4
87.5%
25.0%
25.0%
22 45.8% 188 48.96%
9 Ros Wigham &
June Lowson
19
20
21
NS
NS
NS
4H
1NT
5H
E
W
W
+100
+100
+100
+470
+200
+100
14
9
14
87.5%
56.3%
87.5%
37 77.1% 225 52.08%