Darlington Bridge Club

Home Results Index Travellers Personal Score Cards

Tony Urwin Trophy round 3 - May 25, 2017

12 tables - Mitchell

Click on the Pair Name to see their Personal Scorecard
Pair Rank North-South Total % MPs
12 1st Val Gibson & Martin Kane 365 63.81 40
11 2nd Liz Reese & Bob Watts 351 61.36 30
4 3rd Beverley Marriner & David Mills 342 59.79 20
5 4th Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight 326 56.99 10
2 5th Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams 320 55.94  
3 6th Brian R Smith & John Greaves 311 54.37  
6 7th Eric Knight & Hayden Dando 310 54.20  
1 8th Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell 259 45.28  
10 9th Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken 227 39.69  
8 10th Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison 214 37.41  
9 11th Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton 208 36.36  
7 12th Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne 199 34.79  

Pair Rank East-West Total % MPs
13 1st Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington 321 60.80 40
5 2nd Jenny Grist & David Rossiter 317 60.04 30
7 3rd Joe Bateman & Ann Linton 311 58.90 20
3 4th Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke 297 56.25 10
9 5th Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy 272 51.52  
4 6th Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino 265 50.19  
12 7th= Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy 258 48.86  
1 7th= Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie 258 48.86  
11 9th John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe 248 46.97  
8 10th Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson 237 44.89  
2 11th John Boughey & Harald Volkmann 233 44.13  
6 12th Grace Hunter & Chris Hope 213 40.34  
10 13th Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock 202 38.26  

NS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Adj. Total
12 11 21 10 5 8 16 17 12 17 22 19 11 17 13 0 7 14 22 20 22 12 7 16 22 12 12   365
11 5 21 10 14 22 21 17 12 20 17 11 6 5 13 13 7 14 19 10 10 20 14 11 20 3 16   351
4 5 18 10 17 8 2 22 12 8 17 19 22 13 13 18 7 3 10 10 10 12 21 19 13 15 18   342
5 19 6 10 8 8 8 17 20 17 10 19 11 17 13 7 15 14 16 10 10 12 0 19 13 15 12   326
2 19 2 22 22 18 8 1 6 13 17 5 17 22 20 22 7 14 2 2 10 2 14 1 13 19 22   320
3 11 12 10 11 8 8 1 12 13 17 5 17 13 22 18 15 14 2 20 2 12 21 11 13 3 20   311
6 11 14 10 20 18 12 11 2 5 10 11 17 5 13 18 7 22 19 20 19 2 18 11 0 10 5   310
1 11 9 10 11 18 21 7 20 22 4 19 1 5 6 2 7 14 6 10 10 12 7 5 3 19 0   259
10 19 16 10 5 0 0 11 2 1 10 11 1 5 0 7 0 3 14 16 10 22 14 22 13 3 12   227
8 19 2 10 2 8 16 17 2 10 0 0 8 5 2 13 21 3 10 4 10 2 2 11 13 22 2   214
9 0 2 10 0 8 16 4 12 5 4 11 4 20 4 7 21 14 2 10 19 12 7 5 3 3 5   208
7 2 9 10 17 8 4 7 20 1 4 2 17 5 13 7 18 3 10 0 0 12 7 1 6 8 8   199

EW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Adj. Total
13 20 13 12 11 14 6 21 16 17 18 17 5 17 22 4 15 8 3 12 12 10 15 11 22 - -   321
5 11 10 12 17 14 20 5 10 5 12 3 11 17 9 - - 19 12 12 12 20 20 21 9 19 17   317
7 17 4 12 8 14 14 5 10 17 12 - - 17 9 20 15 19 12 20 12 10 15 11 9 19 10   311
3 3 20 12 22 14 14 11 20 14 5 11 16 5 9 22 15 0 3 - - 10 15 17 19 0 20   297
9 3 16 12 17 4 10 - - 21 18 3 21 17 20 0 15 8 20 2 20 0 8 3 9 19 6   272
4 22 20 12 11 22 22 0 10 2 5 3 11 5 9 4 15 - - 22 22 10 15 11 9 3 0   265
12 - - 12 5 4 1 5 20 9 5 11 18 9 0 15 22 19 12 12 12 10 22 6 0 12 17   258
1 11 13 12 20 4 14 18 10 9 5 11 21 9 9 9 15 8 6 2 0 20 4 - - 14 14   258
11 11 8 - - 14 18 15 2 12 22 17 5 2 18 4 7 19 8 12 12 2 8 3 9 10 10   248
8 17 1 12 14 14 6 11 20 - - 20 5 17 16 9 1 8 20 12 3 10 1 0 9 7 4   237
2 3 20 0 0 14 6 21 10 21 12 3 0 17 9 15 7 8 0 2 3 - - 21 16 3 22   233
6 3 6 12 5 0 1 5 2 5 0 11 5 - - 15 4 8 16 18 12 20 8 17 19 19 2   213
10 11 1 12 2 - - 15 2 0 18 22 14 0 2 15 1 8 20 6 12 10 1 11 2 7 10   202

Board 1 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 3NT+2 N 460   11 11 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
12 10 3NT+2 N 460   11 11 Val Gibson & Martin Kane Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock
11 8 4S+1 N 450   5 17 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
10 6 3NT+3 N 490   19 3 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
9 4 3NT-1 N   50 0 22 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
8 2 3NT+3 N 490   19 3 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
7 13 3D+1 S 130   2 20 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
6 11 3NT+2 N 460   11 11 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
5 9 3NT+3 N 490   19 3 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
4 7 4S+1 N 450   5 17 Beverley Marriner & David Mills Joe Bateman & Ann Linton
3 5 3NT+2 N 460   11 11 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
2 3 3NT+3 N 490   19 3 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke

Board 2 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 1H-1 W 50   9 13 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
12 10 3NT+1 S 630   21 1 Val Gibson & Martin Kane Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock
11 8 3NT+1 S 630   21 1 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
10 6 2NT= N 120   16 6 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
9 4 3NT-2 S   200 2 20 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
8 2 3C-2 N   200 2 20 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
7 13 3S-1 E 50   9 13 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
6 11 3C= N 110   14 8 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
5 9 3D-1 S   100 6 16 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
4 7 4Sx-2 E 300   18 4 Beverley Marriner & David Mills Joe Bateman & Ann Linton
3 5 3Sx-1 E 100   12 10 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
2 3 4D-2 S   200 2 20 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke

Board 3 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 6H-1 W 100   22 0 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
1 13 4H+1 E   650 10 12 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
12 9 4H+1 W   650 10 12 Val Gibson & Martin Kane Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
11 7 4H+1 W   650 10 12 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Joe Bateman & Ann Linton
10 5 4H+1 E   650 10 12 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
9 3 4H+1 W   650 10 12 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
8 1 4H+1 W   650 10 12 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
7 12 4H+1 W   650 10 12 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
6 10 4H+1 W   650 10 12 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock
5 8 4H+1 W   650 10 12 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
4 6 4H+1 W   650 10 12 Beverley Marriner & David Mills Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 4 4H+1 W   650 10 12 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino

Board 4 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 2S-2 W 200   22 0 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
1 13 3C-1 N   100 11 11 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
12 9 2H-2 S   200 5 17 Val Gibson & Martin Kane Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
11 7 2C= N 90   14 8 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Joe Bateman & Ann Linton
10 5 4H-2 S   200 5 17 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
9 3 4Hx-3 S   800 0 22 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
8 1 3NT-4 S   400 2 20 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
7 12 3C= N 110   17 5 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
6 10 3C+2 N 150   20 2 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock
5 8 1Dx= E   140 8 14 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
4 6 2H= S 110   17 5 Beverley Marriner & David Mills Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 4 2H-1 S   100 11 11 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino

Board 5 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 3NT+2 E   460 8 14 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
2 1 3NT+1 E   430 18 4 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
1 12 3NT+1 E   430 18 4 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
12 8 3NT+2 E   460 8 14 Val Gibson & Martin Kane Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
11 6 3C+1 W   130 22 0 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
10 4 3NT+3 E   490 0 22 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
9 2 3NT+2 E   460 8 14 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
8 13 3NT+2 E   460 8 14 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
7 11 3NT+2 W   460 8 14 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
6 9 3NT+1 E   430 18 4 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
5 7 3NT+2 E   460 8 14 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight Joe Bateman & Ann Linton
4 5 3NT+2 E   460 8 14 Beverley Marriner & David Mills Jenny Grist & David Rossiter

Board 6 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 3H= E   140 8 14 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
2 1 3H= E   140 8 14 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
1 12 4H-2 E 200   21 1 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
12 8 4H-1 E 100   16 6 Val Gibson & Martin Kane Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
11 6 3H-2 E 200   21 1 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
10 4 3NT= E   600 0 22 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
9 2 4H-1 E 100   16 6 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
8 13 3NT-1 E 100   16 6 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
7 11 2NT+1 E   150 4 18 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
6 9 3S-1 N   50 12 10 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
5 7 3H= E   140 8 14 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight Joe Bateman & Ann Linton
4 5 4Sx-2 S   300 2 20 Beverley Marriner & David Mills Jenny Grist & David Rossiter

Board 7 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 6H= N 1430   22 0 Beverley Marriner & David Mills Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
3 2 4Hx+1 W   990 1 21 Brian R Smith & John Greaves John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
2 13 4Sx+1 W   990 1 21 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
1 11 5S= W   650 7 15 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
12 7 4H+2 N 680   17 5 Val Gibson & Martin Kane Joe Bateman & Ann Linton
11 5 5H+1 N 680   17 5 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
10 3 4H+1 S 650   11 11 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
9 1 5Sx= W   850 4 18 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
8 12 5H+1 N 680   17 5 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
7 10 4S+1 W   650 7 15 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock
6 8 5H= S 650   11 11 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
5 6 4H+2 N 680   17 5 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 8 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 3NT= W   400 12 10 Beverley Marriner & David Mills Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
3 2 3NT= W   400 12 10 Brian R Smith & John Greaves John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
2 13 4S= W   420 6 16 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
1 11 4D-1 E 50   20 2 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
12 7 3NT= W   400 12 10 Val Gibson & Martin Kane Joe Bateman & Ann Linton
11 5 3NT= W   400 12 10 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
10 3 3NT+1 W   430 2 20 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
9 1 3NT= E   400 12 10 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
8 12 3NT+1 W   430 2 20 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
7 10 5C-1 W 50   20 2 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock
6 8 3NT+1 W   430 2 20 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
5 6 4C-1 E 50   20 2 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 9 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 5S-2 E 200   17 5 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
4 3 5Dx-2 S   300 8 14 Beverley Marriner & David Mills Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
3 1 4S-1 E 100   13 9 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
2 12 4S-1 E 100   13 9 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
1 10 6Sx-2 E 500   22 0 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock
12 6 4Sx-1 E 200   17 5 Val Gibson & Martin Kane Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
11 4 5D= S 400   20 2 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
10 2 4S+1 E   650 1 21 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
9 13 4S= E   620 5 17 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
8 11 4C-2 N   100 10 12 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
7 9 4S+1 E   650 1 21 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
6 7 4S= E   620 5 17 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Joe Bateman & Ann Linton

Board 10 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 3S= N 140   10 12 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
4 3 2H+2 S 170   17 5 Beverley Marriner & David Mills Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
3 1 2H+2 S 170   17 5 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
2 12 2H+2 S 170   17 5 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
1 10 3C-1 E 100   4 18 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock
12 6 1NT-2 E 200   22 0 Val Gibson & Martin Kane Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
11 4 2H+2 S 170   17 5 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
10 2 3S= N 140   10 12 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
9 13 3C-1 E 100   4 18 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
8 11 4S-1 N   100 0 22 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
7 9 1NT-1 E 100   4 18 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
6 7 2S+1 N 140   10 12 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Joe Bateman & Ann Linton

Board 11 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 2S+1 W   140 11 11 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 4 3S-1 W 50   19 3 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
4 2 4S-1 W 50   19 3 Beverley Marriner & David Mills John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
3 13 2S+2 E   170 5 17 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
2 11 3S+1 W   170 5 17 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
1 9 4S-1 W 50   19 3 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
12 5 4S-1 W 50   19 3 Val Gibson & Martin Kane Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
11 3 3S= W   140 11 11 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
10 1 2S+1 W   140 11 11 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
9 12 2S+1 W   140 11 11 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
8 10 4S+1 W   450 0 22 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock
7 8 4S= W   420 2 20 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson

Board 12 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 4H+1 N 650   17 5 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 4 4H= N 620   11 11 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
4 2 4Sx-5 W 1100   22 0 Beverley Marriner & David Mills John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
3 13 4H+1 N 650   17 5 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
2 11 4H+1 N 650   17 5 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
1 9 3NT-1 N   100 1 21 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
12 5 4H= N 620   11 11 Val Gibson & Martin Kane Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
11 3 1NT+2 N 150   6 16 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
10 1 3NT-1 N   100 1 21 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
9 12 2H+1 N 140   4 18 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
8 10 2H+2 N 170   8 14 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock
7 8 4H+1 N 650   17 5 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson

Board 13 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 Pass   All Pass 5 17 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Joe Bateman & Ann Linton
6 5 Pass   All Pass 5 17 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
5 3 3H+2 N 200   17 5 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
4 1 3H+1 S 170   13 9 Beverley Marriner & David Mills Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
3 12 2H+2 S 170   13 9 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
2 10 4H+1 N 650   22 0 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock
1 8 Pass   All Pass 5 17 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
12 4 3H+2 N 200   17 5 Val Gibson & Martin Kane Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
11 2 Pass   All Pass 5 17 Liz Reese & Bob Watts John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
10 13 Pass   All Pass 5 17 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
9 11 4H= S 620   20 2 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
8 9 Pass   All Pass 5 17 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy

Board 14 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 4S+2 S 480   13 9 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Joe Bateman & Ann Linton
6 5 4S+2 S 480   13 9 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
5 3 4S+2 S 480   13 9 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
4 1 4S+2 S 480   13 9 Beverley Marriner & David Mills Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
3 12 4Dx-4 W 800   22 0 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
2 10 3NT+3 N 490   20 2 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock
1 8 4H+1 N 450   6 16 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
12 4 4S+2 S 480   13 9 Val Gibson & Martin Kane Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
11 2 4S+2 S 480   13 9 Liz Reese & Bob Watts John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
10 13 4H-2 N   100 0 22 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
9 11 3NT+1 N 430   4 18 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
8 9 3NT-1 N   50 2 20 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy

Board 15 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 5C-2 W 100   13 9 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
7 6 4C-1 W 50   7 15 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 4 3S= S 140   18 4 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
5 2 4C-1 W 50   7 15 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
4 13 2S+1 S 140   18 4 Beverley Marriner & David Mills Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
3 11 3S= S 140   18 4 Brian R Smith & John Greaves John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
2 9 4S= S 620   22 0 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
1 7 4S-1 S   100 2 20 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Joe Bateman & Ann Linton
12 3 3NT+1 W   430 0 22 Val Gibson & Martin Kane Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
11 1 4Cx-1 W 100   13 9 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
10 12 4D-1 E 50   7 15 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
9 10 4C-1 W 50   7 15 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock

Board 16 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 4S= N 420   21 1 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
7 6 3NT= S 400   18 4 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 4 4S-1 N   50 7 15 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
5 2 2S+2 N 170   15 7 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
4 13 4S-1 N   50 7 15 Beverley Marriner & David Mills Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
3 11 2S+2 N 170   15 7 Brian R Smith & John Greaves John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
2 9 4S-1 N   50 7 15 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
1 7 4S-1 N   50 7 15 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Joe Bateman & Ann Linton
12 3 4S-1 N   50 7 15 Val Gibson & Martin Kane Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
11 1 4S-1 N   50 7 15 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
10 12 4S-2 N   100 0 22 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
9 10 4S= N 420   21 1 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock

Board 17 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 3NT+2 N 460   14 8 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
8 7 3NT+1 N 430   3 19 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Joe Bateman & Ann Linton
7 5 3NT+1 N 430   3 19 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
6 3 3NT+3 N 490   22 0 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
5 1 3NT+2 N 460   14 8 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
4 12 3NT+1 N 430   3 19 Beverley Marriner & David Mills Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
3 10 3NT+2 N 460   14 8 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock
2 8 3NT+2 N 460   14 8 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
1 6 3NT+2 N 460   14 8 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
12 2 3NT+2 N 460   14 8 Val Gibson & Martin Kane John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
11 13 3NT+2 N 460   14 8 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
10 11 3NT+1 N 430   3 19 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 18 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 2S-1 E 50   2 20 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
8 7 3D= N 110   10 12 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Joe Bateman & Ann Linton
7 5 3D= N 110   10 12 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
6 3 3NT= N 600   19 3 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
5 1 3Hx-2 W 300   16 6 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
4 12 3D= N 110   10 12 Beverley Marriner & David Mills Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
3 10 3H-1 W 50   2 20 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock
2 8 2H-1 W 50   2 20 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
1 6 2S-2 E 100   6 16 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
12 2 3NT+1 N 630   22 0 Val Gibson & Martin Kane John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
11 13 3NT= N 600   19 3 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
10 11 2NT+1 N 150   14 8 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 19 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 10 3NT+2 N 460   16 6 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock
9 8 4H= S 420   10 12 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
8 6 5D= N 400   4 18 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 4 3NT-3 N   150 0 22 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
6 2 6C= N 920   20 2 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
5 13 5C+1 N 420   10 12 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
4 11 5D+1 N 420   10 12 Beverley Marriner & David Mills John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
3 9 6C= N 920   20 2 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
2 7 6C-1 S   50 2 20 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Joe Bateman & Ann Linton
1 5 5D+1 N 420   10 12 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
12 1 6C= N 920   20 2 Val Gibson & Martin Kane Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
11 12 5D+1 N 420   10 12 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy

Board 20 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 10 4S+2 N 680   10 12 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock
9 8 5Dx-3 E 800   19 3 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
8 6 4S+2 N 680   10 12 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 4 3S+2 N 200   0 22 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
6 2 5Dx-3 E 800   19 3 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
5 13 4S+2 N 680   10 12 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
4 11 4S+2 N 680   10 12 Beverley Marriner & David Mills John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
3 9 4Dx-2 E 500   2 20 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
2 7 5S+1 N 680   10 12 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Joe Bateman & Ann Linton
1 5 4S+2 N 680   10 12 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
12 1 6S= N 1430   22 0 Val Gibson & Martin Kane Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
11 12 4S+2 N 680   10 12 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy

Board 21 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
11 11 2S+2 W   170 20 2 Liz Reese & Bob Watts John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
10 9 4H-3 W 150   22 0 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
9 7 4S= E   420 12 10 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Joe Bateman & Ann Linton
8 5 4S+1 E   450 2 20 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
7 3 4S= W   420 12 10 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
6 1 4S+1 E   450 2 20 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
5 12 4S= W   420 12 10 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
4 10 4S= W   420 12 10 Beverley Marriner & David Mills Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock
3 8 4S= W   420 12 10 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
2 6 4S+1 E   450 2 20 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 4 4S= W   420 12 10 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
12 13 4S= W   420 12 10 Val Gibson & Martin Kane Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington

Board 22 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
11 11 5C+1 S 420   14 8 Liz Reese & Bob Watts John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
10 9 5C+1 S 420   14 8 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
9 7 5C= S 400   7 15 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Joe Bateman & Ann Linton
8 5 4H-1 N   50 2 20 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
7 3 5C= S 400   7 15 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
6 1 4H+1 N 450   18 4 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
5 12 5Hx-2 N   300 0 22 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
4 10 4Sx-2 W 500   21 1 Beverley Marriner & David Mills Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock
3 8 4Sx-2 W 500   21 1 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
2 6 5C+1 S 420   14 8 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 4 5C= S 400   7 15 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
12 13 5C= S 400   7 15 Val Gibson & Martin Kane Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington

Board 23 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
12 12 6C+1 S 1390   16 6 Val Gibson & Martin Kane Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
11 10 6C= S 1370   11 11 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock
10 8 6NT+1 S 1470   22 0 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
9 6 4NT+3 S 720   5 17 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 4 6C= S 1370   11 11 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
7 2 5D-1 S   100 1 21 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
6 13 6C= N 1370   11 11 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
5 11 6NT= S 1440   19 3 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
4 9 6NT= S 1440   19 3 Beverley Marriner & David Mills Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
3 7 6C= S 1370   11 11 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Joe Bateman & Ann Linton
2 5 6NT-1 S   100 1 21 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
1 3 3NT+4 S 720   5 17 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke

Board 24 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
12 12 3NT+1 S 430   22 0 Val Gibson & Martin Kane Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
11 10 4H= S 420   20 2 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock
10 8 3NT= S 400   13 9 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
9 6 3C-1 S   50 3 19 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 4 3NT= N 400   13 9 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
7 2 2NT+1 S 150   6 16 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
6 13 4S-3 N   150 0 22 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
5 11 3NT= N 400   13 9 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
4 9 3NT= N 400   13 9 Beverley Marriner & David Mills Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
3 7 3NT= S 400   13 9 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Joe Bateman & Ann Linton
2 5 3NT= N 400   13 9 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
1 3 3NT-1 S   50 3 19 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke

Board 25 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
12 11 5C+2 S 440   12 10 Val Gibson & Martin Kane John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
11 9 6C-1 S   50 3 19 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
10 7 6C-1 S   50 3 19 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken Joe Bateman & Ann Linton
9 5 6H-1 N   50 3 19 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
8 3 6C+1 S 940   22 0 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
7 1 5C= S 400   8 14 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
6 12 5D+1 N 420   10 12 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
5 10 5H= N 450   15 7 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock
4 8 4H+1 N 450   15 7 Beverley Marriner & David Mills Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
3 6 6C-1 S   50 3 19 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
2 4 3NT+4 S 520   19 3 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
1 2 3NT+4 S 520   19 3 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell John Boughey & Harald Volkmann

Board 26 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
12 11 1S+1 S 110   12 10 Val Gibson & Martin Kane John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
11 9 2NT= S 120   16 6 Liz Reese & Bob Watts Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
10 7 1S+1 S 110   12 10 Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken Joe Bateman & Ann Linton
9 5 2H-1 N   100 5 17 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
8 3 3S-2 S   200 2 20 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
7 1 2D-1 W 100   8 14 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie
6 12 3S-1 S   100 5 17 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
5 10 2S= S 110   12 10 Bev Godfrey & Pauline Knight Roger Hancock & Jill Hancock
4 8 3H= N 140   18 4 Beverley Marriner & David Mills Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
3 6 2NT+1 N 150   20 2 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
2 4 3NT= N 600   22 0 Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
1 2 3NT-3 S   300 0 22 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell John Boughey & Harald Volkmann