Hurworth Bridge Club

Home Results Index Travellers Personal Score Cards

Willis Cup - May 24, 2017

6 tables - Full Howell - yellow cards

Click on the Pair Name to see their Personal Scorecard
Pair Rank   Total % MPs
7 1st Clive Owen & Damian Hassan 159 66.25 24
9 2nd Bob Watts & Liz Reese 154 64.17 18
6 3rd Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist 134 55.83 12
13 4th= Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall 131 54.58 6
14 4th= Ros Wigham & June Lowson 131 54.58 6
11 6th Harald Volkmann & John Greaves 120 50.00  
12 7th John Lambert & Chris Hope 113 47.08  
5 8th Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton 111 46.25  
8 9th Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton 109 45.42  
10 10th John Millman & Chris Johnson 107 44.58  
1 11th Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn 106 44.17  
3 12th Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman 102 42.50  
2 13th Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly 83 34.58  

Pair 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Adj. Total
7 5 4 10 10 9 7 6 10 9 8 6 6 2 9 - - 10 7 4 9 8 0 2 8 4 6   159
9 - - 6 5 9 7 10 7 7 10 6 10 8 1 4 2 10 10 4 7 2 7 2 6 4 10   154
6 10 10 4 5 0 1 - - 7 6 6 4 8 9 0 4 2 10 6 3 8 3 8 10 6 4   134
13 5 4 6 5 6 0 2 10 9 4 9 10 2 0 6 8 0 3 10 7 2 7 - - 6 10   131
14 10 8 4 10 4 10 10 6 7 6 1 8 - - 4 0 8 0 6 1 8 0 8 4 6 2   131
11 0 2 2 5 10 9 7 2 7 0 4 4 8 5 4 6 0 0 8 10 8 3 8 8 - -   120
12 5 0 6 0 8 6 4 0 3 10 1 0 8 8 10 6 - - 9 6 2 7 2 6 6 0   113
5 5 10 10 5 4 9 0 3 1 2 10 2 2 5 6 10 5 3 0 3 - - 2 0 10 4   111
8 5 6 4 5 - - 3 3 1 6 4 6 2 2 4 6 5 7 9 9 2 10 2 2 4 2   109
10 5 6 0 5 1 3 3 8 3 4 - - 8 5 6 4 2 7 1 4 2 10 8 0 4 8   107
1 5 4 8 5 1 3 0 4 - - 4 0 8 10 4 10 8 3 1 1 2 7 8 4 0 6   106
3 5 6 0 0 6 1 8 0 3 0 9 2 2 1 6 4 5 7 - - 8 3 2 10 6 8   102
2 0 0 - - 2 4 7 7 3 4 0 8 2 5 6 0 5 3 2 0 8 3 8 2 4 0   83

Board 1 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 12 4S= E   420 5 5 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton John Lambert & Chris Hope
13 10 4S= E   420 5 5 Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall John Millman & Chris Johnson
2 6 5Dx-3 N   500 0 10 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
14 11 3S+1 E   170 10 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
7 8 4S= E   420 5 5 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton
1 3 4S= E   420 5 5 Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman

Board 2 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 12 2C+1 N 110   10 0 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton John Lambert & Chris Hope
13 10 1NT-1 N   100 4 6 Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall John Millman & Chris Johnson
2 6 2H= E   110 0 10 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
14 11 2H-1 E 50   8 2 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
7 8 3NT-1 N   100 4 6 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton
1 3 1NT-1 N   100 4 6 Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman

Board 3 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 13 2S-1 N   50 4 6 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
1 11 3H-1 W 100   8 2 Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
3 7 2S-3 N   150 0 10 Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman Clive Owen & Damian Hassan
5 10 2NT= S 120   10 0 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton John Millman & Chris Johnson
14 12 4D-1 N   50 4 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Lambert & Chris Hope
8 9 2S-1 N   50 4 6 Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton Bob Watts & Liz Reese

Board 4 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 13 3NT= W   600 5 5 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
1 11 3NT= W   600 5 5 Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
3 7 3NT+1 W   630 0 10 Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman Clive Owen & Damian Hassan
5 10 3NT= W   600 5 5 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton John Millman & Chris Johnson
14 12 3NT-1 E 100   10 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Lambert & Chris Hope
8 9 3NT= W   600 5 5 Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton Bob Watts & Liz Reese

Board 5 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 10 2S= S 110   9 1 Bob Watts & Liz Reese John Millman & Chris Johnson
3 5 Pass   All Pass 6 4 Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton
7 1 2S= N 110   9 1 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
2 12 2NT+2 W   180 2 8 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly John Lambert & Chris Hope
6 11 2NT+3 W   210 0 10 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
14 13 3C+1 E   130 4 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall

Board 6 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 10 1NTx-1 W 200   7 3 Bob Watts & Liz Reese John Millman & Chris Johnson
3 5 1NT= N 90   1 9 Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton
7 1 2Dx-1 W 200   7 3 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
2 12 1NT+1 N 120   4 6 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly John Lambert & Chris Hope
6 11 1NT= N 90   1 9 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
14 13 4S= S 420   10 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall

Board 7 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
14 1 5S= N 650   10 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
10 11 5C-1 W 100   3 7 John Millman & Chris Johnson Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
8 2 5C-1 W 100   3 7 Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
3 13 4S= N 620   8 2 Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
5 9 4C= W   130 0 10 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Bob Watts & Liz Reese
7 12 6Cx-2 W 500   6 4 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan John Lambert & Chris Hope

Board 8 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
14 1 3H= N 140   6 4 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
10 11 4S-3 W 150   8 2 John Millman & Chris Johnson Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
8 2 2S+1 W   140 3 7 Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
3 13 4H-3 N   150 0 10 Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
5 9 2S+1 W   140 3 7 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Bob Watts & Liz Reese
7 12 4H= S 420   10 0 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan John Lambert & Chris Hope

Board 9 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 13 2S-1 N   50 1 9 Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
14 2 1NT+1 N 120   7 3 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
11 12 1NT+1 S 120   7 3 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves John Lambert & Chris Hope
5 7 1NT-1 S   50 1 9 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Clive Owen & Damian Hassan
9 3 1NT+1 N 120   7 3 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
6 10 1NT+1 N 120   7 3 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist John Millman & Chris Johnson

Board 10 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 13 3NT+2 N 660   6 4 Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
14 2 3NT+2 N 660   6 4 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
11 12 6S-1 S   100 0 10 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves John Lambert & Chris Hope
5 7 2S+3 N 200   2 8 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Clive Owen & Damian Hassan
9 3 4S+2 N 680   10 0 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
6 10 3NT+2 N 660   6 4 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist John Millman & Chris Johnson

Board 11 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 11 4NT+2 N 490   6 4 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
9 1 3NT+3 N 490   6 4 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
14 3 5D+1 N 420   1 9 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
12 13 5D+1 N 420   1 9 John Lambert & Chris Hope Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
6 8 3NT+3 N 490   6 4 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton
5 2 6H= S 980   10 0 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly

Board 12 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 11 4S= N 620   6 4 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
9 1 6S+1 N 1460   10 0 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
14 3 4S+3 N 710   8 2 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
12 13 6S-1 S   100 0 10 John Lambert & Chris Hope Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
6 8 3NT= S 600   4 6 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton
5 2 2H+2 S 170   2 8 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly

Board 13 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 3 3NT-1 E 100   8 2 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
8 12 3NT= E   600 2 8 Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton John Lambert & Chris Hope
10 2 3NT-1 E 100   8 2 John Millman & Chris Johnson Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
13 1 3NT= E   600 2 8 Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
7 9 3NT= E   600 2 8 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Bob Watts & Liz Reese
11 5 3NT-1 E 100   8 2 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton

Board 14 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 3 4H-1 N   50 9 1 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
8 12 4C-3 S   150 2 8 Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton John Lambert & Chris Hope
10 2 3S-2 S   100 5 5 John Millman & Chris Johnson Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
13 1 3S-4 S   200 0 10 Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
7 9 4H-1 S   50 9 1 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Bob Watts & Liz Reese
11 5 2NT-2 N   100 5 5 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton

Board 15 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 13 3NT+2 W   460 4 6 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
11 3 3NT+2 W   460 4 6 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
14 5 3NT+2 E   460 4 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton
1 2 3NT+2 W   460 4 6 Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
8 10 3NT+2 E   460 4 6 Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton John Millman & Chris Johnson
12 6 3NT+1 W   430 10 0 John Lambert & Chris Hope Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist

Board 16 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 13 3H+2 S 200   2 8 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
11 3 4H= S 420   6 4 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
14 5 4H-1 S   50 0 10 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton
1 2 4H+1 S 450   10 0 Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
8 10 4H= N 420   6 4 Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton John Millman & Chris Johnson
12 6 4H= S 420   6 4 John Lambert & Chris Hope Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist

Board 17 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 5 3S-1 W 50   5 5 Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton
10 1 4D-1 S   50 2 8 John Millman & Chris Johnson Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
14 6 4D= S 130   8 2 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
2 3 3S-1 W 50   5 5 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
9 11 3Sx-2 W 300   10 0 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
13 7 4C-2 S   100 0 10 Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall Clive Owen & Damian Hassan

Board 18 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 5 4H= S 620   7 3 Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton
10 1 4H= S 620   7 3 John Millman & Chris Johnson Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
14 6 5H-1 S   100 0 10 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
2 3 4Sx-2 W 300   3 7 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
9 11 6Cx-4 E 800   10 0 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
13 7 4Sx-2 W 300   3 7 Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall Clive Owen & Damian Hassan

Board 19 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 6 1Sx-2 N   300 4 6 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
11 2 2S-3 N   150 8 2 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
13 5 1S-2 N   100 10 0 Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton
14 7 3C+3 E   170 6 4 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Clive Owen & Damian Hassan
10 12 3NT+2 E   660 1 9 John Millman & Chris Johnson John Lambert & Chris Hope
1 8 3NT+2 E   660 1 9 Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton

Board 20 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 6 2S+1 S 140   7 3 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
11 2 3S+1 N 170   10 0 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
13 5 2S+1 N 140   7 3 Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton
14 7 2NT-1 S   100 1 9 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Clive Owen & Damian Hassan
10 12 4C-1 W 100   4 6 John Millman & Chris Johnson John Lambert & Chris Hope
1 8 4S-1 N   100 1 9 Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton

Board 21 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 7 6H= E   980 2 8 John Millman & Chris Johnson Clive Owen & Damian Hassan
12 3 6H= E   980 2 8 John Lambert & Chris Hope Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
1 6 6H= E   980 2 8 Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
14 8 4H+2 E   480 8 2 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton
11 13 4H+2 E   480 8 2 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
2 9 4H+2 E   480 8 2 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Bob Watts & Liz Reese

Board 22 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 7 4S= E   620 10 0 John Millman & Chris Johnson Clive Owen & Damian Hassan
12 3 4H+1 W   650 7 3 John Lambert & Chris Hope Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
1 6 4H+1 W   650 7 3 Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
14 8 3NT+3 E   690 0 10 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton
11 13 3NT+2 E   660 3 7 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
2 9 3NT+2 E   660 3 7 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Bob Watts & Liz Reese

Board 23 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
11 8 3NT= S 600   8 2 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton
2 7 3NT= N 600   8 2 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Clive Owen & Damian Hassan
14 9 3NT= N 600   8 2 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Bob Watts & Liz Reese
5 6 3NT-1 N   100 2 8 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
12 1 3NT-1 N   100 2 8 John Lambert & Chris Hope Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
3 10 3NT-1 N   100 2 8 Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman John Millman & Chris Johnson

Board 24 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
11 8 4Sx-1 W 100   8 2 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton
2 7 3S+1 W   170 2 8 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Clive Owen & Damian Hassan
14 9 3S= W   140 4 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Bob Watts & Liz Reese
5 6 4S= W   420 0 10 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
12 1 5C-1 N   50 6 4 John Lambert & Chris Hope Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
3 10 3C= N 110   10 0 Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman John Millman & Chris Johnson

Board 25 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
12 9 3NT-2 N   100 6 4 John Lambert & Chris Hope Bob Watts & Liz Reese
1 5 3NT-4 N   200 0 10 Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton
3 8 3C-2 S   100 6 4 Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton
14 10 3NT-2 N   100 6 4 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Millman & Chris Johnson
6 7 3NT-2 N   100 6 4 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Clive Owen & Damian Hassan
13 2 3NT-2 S   100 6 4 Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly

Board 26 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
12 9 3NT+1 E   630 0 10 John Lambert & Chris Hope Bob Watts & Liz Reese
1 5 3D= E   110 6 4 Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton
3 8 1NT= E   90 8 2 Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman Margaret Johnson & Ann Linton
14 10 3NT= E   600 2 8 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Millman & Chris Johnson
6 7 2NT+2 E   180 4 6 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Clive Owen & Damian Hassan
13 2 3NT-1 E 100   10 0 Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly