Hurworth Bridge Club

Home Results Index Travellers Personal Score Cards

Elsie Bell round 5 - May 17, 2017

7 tables - Mitchell Share and Relay

Click on the Pair Name to see their Personal Scorecard
Pair Rank North-South Total % MPs
4 1st Bob Watts & Liz Reese 157 62.30 30
6 2nd Stuart Connell & Harald Volkmann 135 53.57 20
2 3rd Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy 130 51.59 10
3 4th Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist 122 48.41  
5 5th Eric Knight & Hayden Dando 120 47.62  
7 6th= Ros Wigham & June Lowson 115 45.63  
8 6th= Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney 115 45.63  
1 8th Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly 114 45.24  

Pair Rank East-West Total % MPs
7 1st Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn 154 53.47 30
1 2nd Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman 153 53.13 20
5 3rd John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge 143 49.65 10
6 4th= John Boughey & Eddie Nord 141 48.96  
2 4th= Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley 141 48.96  
8 6th Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith 139 48.26  
3 7th John Lambert & John Key 137 47.57  

NS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Adj. Total
4 0 10 7 3 0 12 11 8 4 - - - 2 12 7 12 6 10 8 5 8 10 12 10   157
6 - - - 8 12 6 7 8 9 10 1 10 10 6 1 6 0 10 11 0 0 5 5 10   135
2 5 3 11 11 3 10 0 2 9 4 12 4 8 0 7 6 12 6 0 11 6 - - -   130
3 10 10 2 - - - 3 8 2 12 7 6 2 9 7 6 6 2 4 2 10 2 10 2   122
5 2 6 2 3 7 6 7 12 9 8 1 0 12 2 12 6 6 4 - - - 0 5 10   120
7 10 10 2 6 7 2 - - - 4 4 2 6 9 1 6 6 0 6 11 3 10 5 5   115
8 5 3 7 11 10 6 11 2 0 0 7 12 - - - 0 6 10 2 5 3 10 0 5   115
1 10 0 11 0 3 0 3 2 9 4 10 8 2 4 7 - - - 11 8 12 5 5 0   114

EW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Adj. Total
7 12 2 5 1 2 6 9 10 3 4 11 12 4 12 5 6 12 2 8 10 2 2 7 7   154
1 2 12 1 9 5 6 12 10 3 2 11 2 10 3 5 6 6 12 4 7 4 2 12 7   153
5 2 2 10 6 5 10 1 4 8 12 5 0 10 8 5 6 6 8 12 1 6 7 7 2   143
6 2 2 10 9 12 0 1 10 12 8 2 4 0 10 0 6 0 6 1 12 12 10 2 10   141
2 10 6 10 1 9 2 5 4 3 0 5 6 6 3 11 0 6 2 10 7 9 7 7 12   141
8 7 9 5 12 9 12 5 0 3 8 0 8 2 6 11 6 6 10 6 1 9 2 0 2   139
3 7 9 1 4 0 6 9 4 10 8 8 10 10 0 5 12 6 2 1 4 0 12 7 2   137

Board 1 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 3NT-2 E 100   10 2 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman
7 6 3NT-2 W 100   10 2 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Boughey & Eddie Nord
5 2 2D= E   90 2 10 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
4 7 3S-2 N   100 0 12 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
3 5 3NT-2 E 100   10 2 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
2 3 2NT-1 E 50   5 7 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Lambert & John Key
8 8 3NT-1 E 50   5 7 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith

Board 2 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 4S-2 N   200 0 12 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman
7 6 4H-1 W 50   10 2 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Boughey & Eddie Nord
5 2 3C= W   110 6 6 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
4 7 4H-1 W 50   10 2 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
3 5 4H-1 W 50   10 2 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
2 3 3H= W   140 3 9 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Lambert & John Key
8 8 3H= W   140 3 9 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith

Board 3 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 3NT+2 N 460   11 1 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman
7 6 3NT-1 S   50 2 10 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Boughey & Eddie Nord
5 2 3NT-1 N   50 2 10 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
4 7 3NT= N 400   7 5 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
3 5 3NT-1 N   50 2 10 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
2 3 3NT+2 S 460   11 1 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Lambert & John Key
8 8 3NT= N 400   7 5 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith

Board 4 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 6D= N 1370   11 1 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
1 8 3NT= S 600   0 12 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
7 5 3NT+2 N 660   6 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
6 3 3NT+3 S 690   8 4 Stuart Connell & Harald Volkmann John Lambert & John Key
5 1 3NT+1 S 630   3 9 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman
4 6 3NT+1 S 630   3 9 Bob Watts & Liz Reese John Boughey & Eddie Nord
8 7 6D= S 1370   11 1 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn

Board 5 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 2S+2 W   170 3 9 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
1 8 1S+3 W   170 3 9 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
7 5 2S+1 W   140 7 5 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
6 3 3H+1 N 170   12 0 Stuart Connell & Harald Volkmann John Lambert & John Key
5 1 3S= W   140 7 5 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman
4 6 4Hx-3 N   800 0 12 Bob Watts & Liz Reese John Boughey & Eddie Nord
8 7 3D+1 E   130 10 2 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn

Board 6 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 2D= S 90   10 2 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
1 8 5D-3 S   150 0 12 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
7 5 4S-2 N   100 2 10 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
6 3 5D-1 S   50 6 6 Stuart Connell & Harald Volkmann John Lambert & John Key
5 1 2S-1 N   50 6 6 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman
4 6 4H-1 E 100   12 0 Bob Watts & Liz Reese John Boughey & Eddie Nord
8 7 2S-1 N   50 6 6 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn

Board 7 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 6NT-1 S   100 3 9 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist John Lambert & John Key
2 1 6NT-2 S   200 0 12 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman
1 7 6NT-1 N   100 3 9 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
6 2 3NT+2 S 660   7 5 Stuart Connell & Harald Volkmann Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
5 8 4NT+1 S 660   7 5 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
4 5 6S= S 1430   11 1 Bob Watts & Liz Reese John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
8 6 6S= S 1430   11 1 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney John Boughey & Eddie Nord

Board 8 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 3H-2 S   100 8 4 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist John Lambert & John Key
2 1 1S+1 W   110 2 10 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman
1 7 3D= W   110 2 10 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
6 2 2NT-2 N   100 8 4 Stuart Connell & Harald Volkmann Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
5 8 1NT= N 90   12 0 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
4 5 1NT-2 N   100 8 4 Bob Watts & Liz Reese John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
8 6 2S= E   110 2 10 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney John Boughey & Eddie Nord

Board 9 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 4H+1 E   650 2 10 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist John Lambert & John Key
2 1 2S+2 W   170 9 3 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman
1 7 2H+2 E   170 9 3 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
6 2 2S+2 W   170 9 3 Stuart Connell & Harald Volkmann Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
5 8 2S+2 W   170 9 3 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
4 5 4S= W   620 4 8 Bob Watts & Liz Reese John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
8 6 3NT+2 E   660 0 12 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney John Boughey & Eddie Nord

Board 10 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 2 4C= W   130 12 0 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
2 8 4H+1 E   650 4 8 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
1 6 4H+1 E   650 4 8 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly John Boughey & Eddie Nord
7 3 4H+1 E   650 4 8 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Lambert & John Key
6 1 2H+2 E   170 10 2 Stuart Connell & Harald Volkmann Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman
5 7 4H= E   620 8 4 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
8 5 3NT+3 W   690 0 12 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge

Board 11 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 2 6C+1 S 940   7 5 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
2 8 7NT= S 1520   12 0 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
1 6 6NT+1 S 1020   10 2 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly John Boughey & Eddie Nord
7 3 6C= S 920   4 8 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Lambert & John Key
6 1 3NT+4 S 520   1 11 Stuart Connell & Harald Volkmann Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman
5 7 3NT+4 N 520   1 11 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
8 5 6C+1 S 940   7 5 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge

Board 12 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 2 5Dx-3 E 500   6 6 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
2 8 2S+2 N 170   4 8 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
1 6 3NT+1 S 630   8 4 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly John Boughey & Eddie Nord
7 3 4S-1 N   100 2 10 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Lambert & John Key
6 1 3NT+2 S 660   10 2 Stuart Connell & Harald Volkmann Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman
5 7 5H-2 S   200 0 12 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
8 5 5Dx-4 E 800   12 0 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge

Board 13 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 3 3S-2 N   200 2 10 Bob Watts & Liz Reese John Lambert & John Key
3 1 3S-2 N   200 2 10 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman
2 7 2S= N 110   8 4 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
1 5 3S-2 N   200 2 10 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
7 2 3S-1 N   100 6 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
6 8 3S= N 140   10 2 Stuart Connell & Harald Volkmann Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
5 6 4C-3 E 300   12 0 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando John Boughey & Eddie Nord

Board 14 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 3 5Hx-3 W 500   12 0 Bob Watts & Liz Reese John Lambert & John Key
3 1 3S= N 140   9 3 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman
2 7 2H+1 W   140 0 12 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
1 5 4H-2 W 100   4 8 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
7 2 3S= N 140   9 3 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
6 8 2S= S 110   6 6 Stuart Connell & Harald Volkmann Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
5 6 4S-2 N   100 2 10 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando John Boughey & Eddie Nord

Board 15 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 3 3NT= W   400 7 5 Bob Watts & Liz Reese John Lambert & John Key
3 1 3NT= W   400 7 5 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman
2 7 3NT= W   400 7 5 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
1 5 3NT= W   400 7 5 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
7 2 3NT+1 E   430 1 11 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
6 8 3NT+1 W   430 1 11 Stuart Connell & Harald Volkmann Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
5 6 6NT-2 E 100   12 0 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando John Boughey & Eddie Nord

Board 16 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 4H= W   620 6 6 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
4 2 Pass   All Pass 12 0 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
3 8 4H= W   620 6 6 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
2 6 4H= W   620 6 6 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Boughey & Eddie Nord
8 3 4H+1 W   650 0 12 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney John Lambert & John Key
7 1 4H= E   620 6 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman
6 7 4H= W   620 6 6 Stuart Connell & Harald Volkmann Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn

Board 17 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 2S+3 W   200 6 6 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
4 2 2S+3 W   200 6 6 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
3 8 2S+3 W   200 6 6 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
2 6 2Hx-1 N   100 12 0 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Boughey & Eddie Nord
8 3 3S+2 W   200 6 6 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney John Lambert & John Key
7 1 2S+3 W   200 6 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman
6 7 4S+1 W   450 0 12 Stuart Connell & Harald Volkmann Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn

Board 18 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 2D= E   90 4 8 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
4 2 4H= S 620   10 2 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
3 8 4H-1 S   100 2 10 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
2 6 3D-1 E 50   6 6 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Boughey & Eddie Nord
8 3 4H= S 620   10 2 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney John Lambert & John Key
7 1 4Hx-2 S   500 0 12 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman
6 7 4H= S 620   10 2 Stuart Connell & Harald Volkmann Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn

Board 19 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 3NT-1 W 100   11 1 Stuart Connell & Harald Volkmann John Boughey & Eddie Nord
4 1 1NT+1 W   120 8 4 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman
3 7 3D-4 S   200 4 8 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
2 5 3NT+2 E   660 0 12 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
1 3 3NT-1 E 100   11 1 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly John Lambert & John Key
7 8 2S-3 N   150 6 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
8 2 3NT= W   600 2 10 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley

Board 20 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 4Hx+1 W   990 0 12 Stuart Connell & Harald Volkmann John Boughey & Eddie Nord
4 1 4H+1 E   650 5 7 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman
3 7 5Hx= W   850 2 10 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
2 5 5S= N 650   11 1 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
1 3 5S-1 S   100 8 4 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly John Lambert & John Key
7 8 4S+1 S 650   11 1 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
8 2 4H+1 W   650 5 7 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley

Board 21 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 5Dx= W   550 0 12 Stuart Connell & Harald Volkmann John Boughey & Eddie Nord
4 1 5Hx-2 E 300   8 4 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman
3 7 5S= N 650   10 2 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
2 5 5H-3 E 150   6 6 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
1 3 4Sx= S 790   12 0 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly John Lambert & John Key
7 8 4H-1 E 50   3 9 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
8 2 5D-1 E 50   3 9 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley

Board 22 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 4S= S 420   10 2 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
6 5 3NT= N 400   5 7 Stuart Connell & Harald Volkmann John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
5 3 4S-2 S   100 0 12 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando John Lambert & John Key
4 8 4S= S 420   10 2 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
3 6 3Dx-1 E 200   2 10 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist John Boughey & Eddie Nord
1 2 3NT= N 400   5 7 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
8 1 4S= S 420   10 2 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman

Board 23 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 3NT+1 E   630 5 7 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
6 5 3NT+1 E   630 5 7 Stuart Connell & Harald Volkmann John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
5 3 3NT+1 E   630 5 7 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando John Lambert & John Key
4 8 4S-1 W 100   12 0 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
3 6 4S= W   620 10 2 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist John Boughey & Eddie Nord
1 2 3NT+1 E   630 5 7 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
8 1 3NT+2 E   660 0 12 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman

Board 24 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 5D+1 N 420   5 7 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
6 5 3NT+1 S 430   10 2 Stuart Connell & Harald Volkmann John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
5 3 3NT+1 N 430   10 2 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando John Lambert & John Key
4 8 3NT+1 N 430   10 2 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
3 6 3Hx-2 W 300   2 10 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist John Boughey & Eddie Nord
1 2 3NT-3 N   150 0 12 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
8 1 4S= N 420   5 7 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Jennifer Wilson & Joe Bateman