Darlington Bridge Club

Home Results Index Travellers Personal Score Cards

Christie Trophy Round 4 - March 23, 2017

11 tables - Mitchell Share and Relay

Click on the Pair Name to see their Personal Scorecard
Pair Rank North-South Total % MPs
4 1st Brian R Smith & John Greaves 303 63.13 40
2 2nd John Boughey & Harald Volkmann 298 62.08 30
1 3rd Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith 249 51.88 20
5 4th= Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh 244 50.83 6
9 4th= Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison 244 50.83 6
11 6th Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney 242 50.42  
8 7th Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne 240 50.00  
7 8th Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie 220 45.83  
6 9th Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith 215 44.79  
3 10th Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy 210 43.75  
10 11th Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton 175 36.46  

Pair Rank East-West Total % MPs
7 1st Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken 272 61.82 40
12 2nd Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington 255 57.95 30
11 3rd David Mills & Beverley Marriner 254 57.73 20
3 4th Jenny Grist & David Rossiter 237 53.86 10
5 5th Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore 222 50.45  
2 6th Grace Hunter & Chris Hope 218 49.55  
8 7th Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton 215 48.86  
4 8th Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino 214 48.64  
9 9th= Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy 204 46.36  
1 9th= Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney 204 46.36  
10 11th Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy 203 46.14  
6 12th Somaratna Weerasinghe & John Sutherland 142 32.27  

NS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Adj. Total
4 12 4 11 4 11 17 19 13 9 10 16 18 14 19 4 16 9 20 15 7 14 18 17 6   303
2 16 18 15 4 7 14 7 16 9 10 16 7 20 4 17 16 9 11 15 19 14 13 20 1   298
1 12 12 4 17 19 7 16 0 20 10 10 7 14 9 14 11 9 11 0 13 6 2 8 18   249
5 7 4 7 20 11 12 19 20 1 10 16 2 18 16 4 20 9 1 6 7 3 2 11 18   244
9 19 4 11 4 15 17 7 3 9 10 12 7 14 14 17 2 20 11 15 1 14 7 5 6   244
11 19 12 20 12 1 2 7 7 17 10 4 14 2 9 20 11 0 11 15 7 3 13 14 12   242
8 12 16 2 12 19 2 7 13 9 10 8 20 2 1 11 5 9 11 6 13 14 20 17 1   240
7 2 4 18 17 1 7 0 10 17 10 4 7 8 9 11 0 18 11 15 7 14 7 11 12   220
6 2 4 7 12 15 10 7 7 1 10 20 14 8 19 4 8 9 11 2 19 0 13 1 12   215
3 2 20 15 4 4 2 14 18 9 10 0 14 2 9 4 5 9 11 15 16 14 2 5 6   210
10 7 12 0 4 7 20 7 3 9 10 4 0 8 1 4 16 9 1 6 1 14 13 1 18   175

EW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Adj. Total
7 8 16 20 16 9 8 13 13 19 10 - - 6 11 9 20 11 9 14 7 6 18 15 14   272
12 - - 16 3 19 13 13 4 11 10 20 6 6 6 16 4 11 19 14 13 17 7 19 8   255
11 18 16 - - 1 13 20 10 11 10 12 0 18 11 3 18 11 0 14 19 17 18 6 8   254
3 4 2 18 8 16 18 13 17 11 10 16 20 2 4 0 9 11 9 - - 14 18 9 8   237
5 18 0 9 16 9 3 13 17 19 10 16 6 12 1 - - 11 9 5 13 6 7 3 19   222
2 18 16 5 16 1 18 6 2 11 10 4 2 12 19 16 0 20 9 18 1 - - 12 2   218
8 13 8 13 0 19 18 13 13 - - 10 13 12 11 3 4 11 9 5 4 6 13 3 14   215
4 8 4 5 16 5 3 1 7 11 10 4 18 18 11 16 12 - - 20 7 6 13 0 19   214
9 13 16 0 8 5 10 - - 0 10 16 13 0 16 9 15 11 9 5 19 6 2 19 2   204
1 8 8 2 3 13 6 13 7 11 10 8 13 6 1 16 4 11 19 5 13 20 7 - -   204
10 1 8 13 8 - - 4 20 3 10 4 13 18 19 16 15 0 9 5 13 6 7 9 2   203
6 1 16 9 16 13 0 1 0 3 10 0 6 - - 6 9 2 9 5 1 6 0 15 14   142

Board 1 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 2H-2 W 100   12 8 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
11 10 2H-3 W 150   19 1 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
10 8 1NT-1 E 50   7 13 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
9 6 2H-3 W 150   19 1 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Somaratna Weerasinghe & John Sutherland
8 4 1NT-2 W 100   12 8 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
7 2 1NT= W   90 2 18 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 11 1NT= E   90 2 18 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
5 9 2H-1 W 50   7 13 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy
4 7 2H-2 W 100   12 8 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
3 5 1NT= E   90 2 18 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
2 3 1S+1 N 110   16 4 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann Jenny Grist & David Rossiter

Board 2 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 4H-1 N   100 12 8 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
11 10 2C-1 N   100 12 8 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
10 8 3NT-1 S   100 12 8 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
9 6 3NT-2 S   200 4 16 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Somaratna Weerasinghe & John Sutherland
8 4 2C= N 90   16 4 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
7 2 3NT-2 S   200 4 16 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 11 4H-2 N   200 4 16 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
5 9 3NT-2 N   200 4 16 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy
4 7 4H-2 N   200 4 16 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
3 5 4H+1 N 650   20 0 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
2 3 2H= N 110   18 2 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann Jenny Grist & David Rossiter

Board 3 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 4S-1 W 100   15 5 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 12 3D= E   110 4 16 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
11 9 5D-2 E 200   20 0 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy
10 7 3NT+1 W   630 0 20 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
9 5 3H-1 S   50 11 9 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
8 3 4C-3 N   150 2 18 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
7 1 3H= S 140   18 2 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
6 10 4C-2 N   100 7 13 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
5 8 4H-2 S   100 7 13 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
4 6 3H-1 S   50 11 9 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Somaratna Weerasinghe & John Sutherland
3 4 5D-1 E 100   15 5 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino

Board 4 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 2H-1 S   100 4 16 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 12 1NT-1 W 100   17 3 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
11 9 1NT= W   90 12 8 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy
10 7 2H-1 S   100 4 16 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
9 5 2S-1 N   100 4 16 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
8 3 1NT= W   90 12 8 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
7 1 1NT-1 W 100   17 3 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
6 10 2C= E   90 12 8 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
5 8 1NT-2 W 200   20 0 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
4 6 2H-1 S   100 4 16 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Somaratna Weerasinghe & John Sutherland
3 4 2H-1 S   100 4 16 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino

Board 5 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 4S+1 E   450 4 16 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
2 1 4S= W   420 7 13 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
1 11 4D-1 S   100 19 1 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
11 8 4H+2 E   480 1 19 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
10 6 4S= E   420 7 13 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Somaratna Weerasinghe & John Sutherland
9 4 5D-2 S   200 15 5 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
8 2 3D-1 S   100 19 1 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 12 4S+2 E   480 1 19 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
6 9 3S+2 E   200 15 5 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy
5 7 3S+3 E   230 11 9 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
4 5 3S+3 E   230 11 9 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore

Board 6 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 3NT+2 E   660 2 18 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
2 1 2NT+1 W   150 14 6 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
1 11 3NT+1 W   630 7 13 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
11 8 3NT+2 W   660 2 18 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
10 6 5Hx-4 E 1100   20 0 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Somaratna Weerasinghe & John Sutherland
9 4 3Hx-1 N   100 17 3 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
8 2 3NT+2 W   660 2 18 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 12 3NT+1 E   630 7 13 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
6 9 3NT= W   600 10 10 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy
5 7 3Hx-2 N   300 12 8 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
4 5 4H-2 N   100 17 3 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore

Board 7 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 3NT= S 600   19 1 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
3 2 2C+1 S 110   14 6 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
2 12 3NT-1 S   100 7 13 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
1 10 1NT+1 N 120   16 4 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
11 7 3NT-1 S   100 7 13 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
10 5 3NT-1 S   100 7 13 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
9 3 3NT-1 S   100 7 13 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
8 1 3NT-1 S   100 7 13 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
7 11 3NT-2 N   200 0 20 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie David Mills & Beverley Marriner
6 8 3NT-1 S   100 7 13 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
5 6 3NT= S 600   19 1 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Somaratna Weerasinghe & John Sutherland

Board 8 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 1NTx-1 E 100   13 7 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
3 2 3C+1 N 130   18 2 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
2 12 1NT+1 S 120   16 4 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
1 10 3Sx= W   530 0 20 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
11 7 3D-1 S   50 7 13 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
10 5 1S+1 W   110 3 17 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
9 3 2S= W   110 3 17 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
8 1 2Sx-1 E 100   13 7 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
7 11 2S-1 W 50   10 10 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie David Mills & Beverley Marriner
6 8 4H-1 N   50 7 13 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
5 6 1NT+2 S 150   20 0 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Somaratna Weerasinghe & John Sutherland

Board 9 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 4H+1 W   650 1 19 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
4 3 4H= W   620 9 11 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
3 1 4H= E   620 9 11 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
2 11 4H= W   620 9 11 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann David Mills & Beverley Marriner
1 9 5S-6 E 600   20 0 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy
11 6 5H-1 W 100   17 3 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Somaratna Weerasinghe & John Sutherland
10 4 4H= W   620 9 11 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
9 2 4H= W   620 9 11 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 12 4H= W   620 9 11 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
7 10 5H-1 W 100   17 3 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
6 7 5H= E   650 1 19 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken

Board 10 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 4H= S 620   10 10 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
4 3 4H= S 620   10 10 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
3 1 4H= S 620   10 10 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
2 11 4H= S 620   10 10 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann David Mills & Beverley Marriner
1 9 4H= S 620   10 10 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy
11 6 4H= S 620   10 10 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Somaratna Weerasinghe & John Sutherland
10 4 4H= S 620   10 10 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
9 2 4H= S 620   10 10 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 12 4H= S 620   10 10 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
7 10 4H= S 620   10 10 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
6 7 4H= S 620   10 10 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken

Board 11 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 4S+1 S 450   20 0 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Somaratna Weerasinghe & John Sutherland
5 4 4S= S 420   16 4 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
4 2 4S= S 420   16 4 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 12 5D-2 N   100 0 20 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
2 10 4S= N 420   16 4 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
1 8 3D+1 N 130   10 10 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
11 5 5S-1 S   50 4 16 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
10 3 5D-1 N   50 4 16 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
9 1 5D= N 400   12 8 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
8 11 6C-2 E 100   8 12 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne David Mills & Beverley Marriner
7 9 6D-1 N   50 4 16 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy

Board 12 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 3NT+1 S 630   14 6 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Somaratna Weerasinghe & John Sutherland
5 4 3D= S 110   2 18 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
4 2 3NT+2 S 660   18 2 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 12 3NT+1 N 630   14 6 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
2 10 3D+1 S 130   7 13 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
1 8 3D+1 S 130   7 13 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
11 5 3NT+1 S 630   14 6 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
10 3 5D-2 S   200 0 20 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
9 1 3D+1 S 130   7 13 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
8 11 3NTx+1 S 950   20 0 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne David Mills & Beverley Marriner
7 9 4D= S 130   7 13 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy

Board 13 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 5 4S= S 620   8 12 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
5 3 4Sx= S 790   18 2 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
4 1 4S+1 N 650   14 6 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
3 11 5Sx-1 N   200 2 18 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy David Mills & Beverley Marriner
2 9 4Sxx+1 S 1480   20 0 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy
1 7 4S+1 N 650   14 6 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
11 4 5Sx-1 N   200 2 18 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
10 2 4S= S 620   8 12 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
9 12 4S+1 S 650   14 6 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
8 10 6Sx-1 N   200 2 18 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
7 8 4S= S 620   8 12 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton

Board 14 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 5 4S= N 420   19 1 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
5 3 6Cx-2 E 300   16 4 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
4 1 4S= S 420   19 1 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
3 11 5C-1 W 50   9 11 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy David Mills & Beverley Marriner
2 9 5S-2 S   100 4 16 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy
1 7 5C-1 W 50   9 11 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
11 4 5C-1 W 50   9 11 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
10 2 5Sx-2 S   300 1 19 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
9 12 6C-2 W 100   14 6 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
8 10 5Sx-2 S   300 1 19 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
7 8 5D-1 W 50   9 11 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton

Board 15 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 5H-1 S   100 11 9 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
6 4 5C-2 N   200 4 16 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
5 2 3NT-2 N   200 4 16 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 12 3NT-2 N   200 4 16 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
3 10 6C-2 N   200 4 16 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
2 8 5C= S 600   17 3 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
1 6 3C+1 N 130   14 6 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Somaratna Weerasinghe & John Sutherland
11 3 4H= S 620   20 0 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
10 1 6C-2 N   200 4 16 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
9 11 5C= N 600   17 3 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison David Mills & Beverley Marriner
8 9 5C-1 N   100 11 9 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy

Board 16 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 4Sx-2 S   300 0 20 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
6 4 4D= W   130 8 12 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
5 2 3C-1 E 100   20 0 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 12 2S-1 N   50 16 4 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
3 10 4S-3 N   150 5 15 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
2 8 2S-1 N   50 16 4 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
1 6 4S-2 N   100 11 9 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Somaratna Weerasinghe & John Sutherland
11 3 3S-2 N   100 11 9 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
10 1 2S-1 S   50 16 4 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
9 11 1NT+3 E   180 2 18 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison David Mills & Beverley Marriner
8 9 4D+1 W   150 5 15 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy

Board 17 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 5C= E   400 9 11 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
7 6 4C+1 E   150 18 2 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Somaratna Weerasinghe & John Sutherland
6 3 5C= E   400 9 11 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
5 1 5C= E   400 9 11 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
4 11 5C= E   400 9 11 Brian R Smith & John Greaves David Mills & Beverley Marriner
3 9 5C= E   400 9 11 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy
2 7 5C= E   400 9 11 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
1 5 5C= E   400 9 11 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
11 2 6C= E   920 0 20 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
10 12 5C= E   400 9 11 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
9 10 6C-1 E 50   20 0 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy

Board 18 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 4H= E   420 11 9 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
7 6 4H= E   420 11 9 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Somaratna Weerasinghe & John Sutherland
6 3 4H= E   420 11 9 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
5 1 4H+1 E   450 1 19 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
4 11 2H+2 E   170 20 0 Brian R Smith & John Greaves David Mills & Beverley Marriner
3 9 4H= E   420 11 9 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy
2 7 4H= E   420 11 9 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
1 5 4H= E   420 11 9 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
11 2 4H= E   420 11 9 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
10 12 4H+1 E   450 1 19 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
9 10 4H= E   420 11 9 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy

Board 19 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 3NT+1 N 430   15 5 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy
8 7 3NT= S 400   6 14 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
7 5 3NT+1 N 430   15 5 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
6 2 2NT= N 120   2 18 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 12 3NT= N 400   6 14 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
4 10 3NT+1 N 430   15 5 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
3 8 3NT+1 N 430   15 5 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
2 6 3NT+1 S 430   15 5 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann Somaratna Weerasinghe & John Sutherland
1 4 3NT-1 N   50 0 20 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
11 1 3NT+1 N 430   15 5 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
10 11 3NT= N 400   6 14 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton David Mills & Beverley Marriner

Board 20 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 3C+1 N 130   1 19 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy
8 7 2S+3 S 200   13 7 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
7 5 2S+2 S 170   7 13 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
6 2 4S+1 S 650   19 1 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 12 2S+2 S 170   7 13 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
4 10 2S+2 S 170   7 13 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
3 8 3NT+1 N 630   16 4 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
2 6 4S+1 S 650   19 1 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann Somaratna Weerasinghe & John Sutherland
1 4 2H-2 W 200   13 7 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
11 1 2S+2 S 170   7 13 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
10 11 4C= N 130   1 19 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton David Mills & Beverley Marriner

Board 21 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 10 4H= N 620   14 6 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
9 8 4H= N 620   14 6 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
8 6 4H= N 620   14 6 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Somaratna Weerasinghe & John Sutherland
7 4 4H= N 620   14 6 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
6 1 5H-1 N   100 0 20 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
5 11 4S-1 W 50   3 17 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh David Mills & Beverley Marriner
4 9 4H= N 620   14 6 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy
3 7 4H= N 620   14 6 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
2 5 4H= N 620   14 6 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
1 3 4Sx-2 W 300   6 14 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
11 12 4S-1 W 50   3 17 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington

Board 22 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 10 4H+1 E   650 13 7 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
9 8 4H+2 E   680 7 13 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
8 6 4H= E   620 20 0 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Somaratna Weerasinghe & John Sutherland
7 4 4H+2 E   680 7 13 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
6 1 4H+1 W   650 13 7 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
5 11 6H= E   1430 2 18 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh David Mills & Beverley Marriner
4 9 3NT+1 E   630 18 2 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy
3 7 6H= E   1430 2 18 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
2 5 5H= E   650 13 7 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
1 3 6H= E   1430 2 18 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
11 12 5S= W   650 13 7 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington

Board 23 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
11 11 1NT= S 90   14 6 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney David Mills & Beverley Marriner
10 9 1NTx-2 S   500 1 19 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy
9 7 1NTx-1 S   200 5 15 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
8 5 3H-1 W 100   17 3 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
7 3 2H= W   110 11 9 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
6 12 1NTx-2 S   500 1 19 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
5 10 2H= W   110 11 9 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
4 8 2NT-1 E 100   17 3 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
3 6 1NT-2 S   200 5 15 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Somaratna Weerasinghe & John Sutherland
2 4 2S-2 E 200   20 0 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
1 2 2H+1 W   140 8 12 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 24 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
11 11 2S= S 110   12 8 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney David Mills & Beverley Marriner
10 9 2S+1 S 140   18 2 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy
9 7 3S-1 S   50 6 14 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
8 5 3NT-2 N   100 1 19 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
7 3 3D= S 110   12 8 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
6 12 2S= S 110   12 8 Charles Waine & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
5 10 2S+1 S 140   18 2 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
4 8 3NT-1 N   50 6 14 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
3 6 3NT-1 N   50 6 14 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Somaratna Weerasinghe & John Sutherland
2 4 2NT-2 N   100 1 19 John Boughey & Harald Volkmann Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
1 2 2S+1 S 140   18 2 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope