Darlington Bridge Club

Home Results Index Travellers Personal Score Cards

Christie Trophy Round 3 - March 16, 2017

12 tables - Mitchell

Click on the Pair Name to see their Personal Scorecard
Pair Rank North-South Total % MPs
7 1st Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight 325 56.82 40
13 2nd Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney 315 55.07 30
6 3rd Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith 313 54.72 20
8 4th= Brian R Smith & John Greaves 303 52.97 6
11 4th= Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons 303 52.97 6
10 6th Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton 300 52.45  
5 7th= Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh 296 51.75  
12 7th= John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda 296 51.75  
9 9th Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison 281 49.13  
2 10th Peter Williams & Charles Waine 259 45.28  
3 11th Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy 221 38.64  
1 12th Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith 220 38.46  

Pair Rank East-West Total % MPs
6 1st Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme 308 58.33 40
3 2nd Jenny Grist & David Rossiter 304 57.58 30
8 3rd Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton 293 55.49 20
1 4th David Mills & Beverley Marriner 290 54.92 10
7 5th= Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke 275 52.08  
10 5th= Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy 275 52.08  
2 7th John Boughey & Harald Volkmann 274 51.89  
4 8th John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe 262 49.62  
11 9th Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken 259 49.05  
9 10th Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson 249 47.16  
13 11th Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino 225 42.61  
5 12th Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore 224 42.42  
12 13th John De Martino & Jeff Kemp 194 36.74  

NS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Adj. Total
7 13 15 12 20 14 14 22 2 6 14 7 19 0 20 20 12 12 6 1 22 12 1 22 22 10 7   325
13 13 15 2 8 1 14 1 20 18 2 17 10 5 16 18 22 12 21 6 20 1 9 12 10 22 20   315
6 13 15 5 22 19 14 16 2 14 14 7 3 5 22 9 8 8 6 17 18 8 17 12 7 20 12   313
8 13 15 22 2 22 14 16 2 6 14 7 22 9 12 9 8 17 16 6 1 20 9 12 7 18 4   303
11 13 3 19 2 11 14 16 12 22 14 1 15 2 1 9 8 17 11 20 14 1 22 12 18 10 16   303
10 13 0 19 14 8 14 4 20 18 0 17 3 16 16 22 16 1 2 11 6 17 9 12 14 10 18   300
5 13 15 12 16 6 4 7 12 18 14 7 12 9 4 9 0 5 21 14 10 17 9 12 18 10 22   296
12 0 15 12 2 16 1 1 20 6 14 17 8 16 16 0 20 22 16 22 6 5 9 12 18 10 12   296
9 13 3 12 8 4 14 16 6 12 14 1 19 16 10 9 4 20 16 11 14 12 20 2 12 1 12   281
2 13 15 0 18 1 14 16 8 6 14 17 15 22 7 9 2 5 6 1 6 22 17 12 1 10 2   259
3 13 15 12 12 11 1 7 16 0 14 17 0 16 7 9 16 1 11 6 14 5 9 0 1 1 7   221
1 2 6 5 8 19 14 10 12 6 4 17 6 16 1 9 16 12 0 17 1 12 1 12 4 10 0   220

EW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Adj. Total
6 9 22 - - 11 8 15 10 16 8 15 19 17 6 2 10 10 22 16 21 0 5 20 10 21 15   308
3 9 7 10 14 11 21 18 2 - - 21 7 13 18 22 2 14 16 16 2 10 21 10 18 4 18   304
8 9 19 10 6 6 21 6 20 4 20 15 3 6 21 13 14 17 16 11 8 17 13 10 8 - -   293
1 20 16 0 20 21 8 6 16 22 8 5 19 - - 13 14 17 1 0 16 14 5 10 12 12 15   290
7 - - 3 20 16 18 21 2 8 8 5 12 22 2 13 6 5 6 21 16 10 2 22 21 12 4   275
10 22 7 17 0 21 8 0 20 16 18 15 0 0 15 13 18 21 11 11 16 - - 10 4 12 0   275
2 9 7 22 4 18 8 15 6 4 22 - - 20 21 13 22 0 6 5 4 21 13 0 0 12 22   274
4 9 19 10 10 14 8 - - 0 8 15 10 6 6 13 14 10 1 21 0 10 21 10 15 12 20   262
11 9 7 20 14 8 8 12 10 16 8 5 7 6 12 13 6 21 20 - - 21 0 10 4 12 10   259
9 9 7 10 20 3 8 21 2 16 8 5 16 13 10 13 20 2 6 16 8 5 13 - - 12 6   249
13 9 7 17 14 0 8 6 14 10 8 5 22 6 6 - - 5 11 8 12 17 13 10 15 0 2   225
5 9 7 3 8 - - 6 10 4 8 5 14 17 0 4 0 10 16 5 21 2 13 10 21 21 10   224
12 9 7 10 2 3 8 6 20 16 8 21 3 6 15 0 6 - - 2 8 5 13 10 4 2 10   194

Board 1 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 5S+1 N 480   2 20 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
13 12 6S= N 980   13 9 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
12 10 7NTx-1 S   100 0 22 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
11 8 6S= N 980   13 9 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
10 6 6S= N 980   13 9 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
9 4 6S= N 980   13 9 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
8 2 6S= N 980   13 9 Brian R Smith & John Greaves John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
7 13 6S= N 980   13 9 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
6 11 6S= N 980   13 9 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
5 9 6S= N 980   13 9 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
3 5 6S= N 980   13 9 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
2 3 6S= N 980   13 9 Peter Williams & Charles Waine Jenny Grist & David Rossiter

Board 2 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 3H+2 S 200   6 16 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
13 12 4H+1 S 650   15 7 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
12 10 4H+1 S 650   15 7 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
11 8 3S+1 N 170   3 19 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
10 6 3C+1 S 130   0 22 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
9 4 2H+2 N 170   3 19 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
8 2 4H+1 N 650   15 7 Brian R Smith & John Greaves John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
7 13 4H+1 N 650   15 7 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
6 11 4H+1 S 650   15 7 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
5 9 4H+1 S 650   15 7 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
3 5 4H+1 S 650   15 7 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
2 3 5H= S 650   15 7 Peter Williams & Charles Waine Jenny Grist & David Rossiter

Board 3 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 3Hx+1 W   930 0 22 Peter Williams & Charles Waine John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
1 13 3C-2 S   100 5 17 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
13 11 2H+1 W   140 2 20 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
12 9 3C-1 S   50 12 10 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
11 7 2C= S 90   19 3 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
10 5 2C= S 90   19 3 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
9 3 3C-1 S   50 12 10 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
8 1 2S= S 110   22 0 Brian R Smith & John Greaves David Mills & Beverley Marriner
7 12 3C-1 S   50 12 10 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
6 10 2S-2 N   100 5 17 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
5 8 2C-1 S   50 12 10 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
3 4 2C-1 S   50 12 10 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 4 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 3H-1 E 100   18 4 Peter Williams & Charles Waine John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
1 13 1S+1 E   110 8 14 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
13 11 1S+1 E   110 8 14 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
12 9 3H= E   140 2 20 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
11 7 2H+1 E   140 2 20 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
10 5 1NT= E   90 14 8 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
9 3 1S+1 E   110 8 14 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
8 1 3H= E   140 2 20 Brian R Smith & John Greaves David Mills & Beverley Marriner
7 12 2S-2 E 200   20 2 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
6 10 3S-3 E 300   22 0 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
5 8 1S= E   80 16 6 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
3 4 3D-1 N   100 12 10 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 5 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 3NT= N 600   11 11 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
2 1 4H-3 N   300 1 21 Peter Williams & Charles Waine David Mills & Beverley Marriner
1 12 3NT+3 N 690   19 3 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
13 10 4H-3 N   300 1 21 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
12 8 3NT+2 N 660   16 6 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
11 6 3NT= N 600   11 11 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
10 4 4Sx-3 W 500   8 14 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
9 2 5H-2 N   200 4 18 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
8 13 6C= S 1370   22 0 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
7 11 5C+1 S 620   14 8 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
6 9 3NT+3 N 690   19 3 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
5 7 3NT-1 N   100 6 16 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke

Board 6 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 4S-1 N   50 1 21 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
2 1 3H= N 140   14 8 Peter Williams & Charles Waine David Mills & Beverley Marriner
1 12 2S+1 N 140   14 8 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
13 10 2S+1 N 140   14 8 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
12 8 4S-1 N   50 1 21 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
11 6 2S+1 N 140   14 8 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
10 4 2S+1 N 140   14 8 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
9 2 2S+1 N 140   14 8 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
8 13 3S= N 140   14 8 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
7 11 3S= N 140   14 8 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
6 9 3S= N 140   14 8 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
5 7 2S= N 110   4 18 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke

Board 7 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 2 1NT-1 W 100   7 15 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
2 13 1NT-2 W 200   16 6 Peter Williams & Charles Waine Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
1 11 2Dx= N 180   10 12 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
13 9 1S+1 W   110 1 21 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
12 7 2H= E   110 1 21 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
11 5 2H-2 E 200   16 6 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
10 3 1NT= W   90 4 18 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
9 1 1NT-2 W 200   16 6 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison David Mills & Beverley Marriner
8 12 1NT-2 W 200   16 6 Brian R Smith & John Greaves John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
7 10 4S-4 W 400   22 0 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
6 8 3S-2 W 200   16 6 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
5 6 1S-1 W 100   7 15 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme

Board 8 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 2 2NT+1 N 150   16 6 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
2 13 2D+1 N 110   8 14 Peter Williams & Charles Waine Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
1 11 4D= N 130   12 10 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
13 9 3NT= N 400   20 2 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
12 7 3NT= N 400   20 2 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
11 5 4D= N 130   12 10 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
10 3 3NT= N 400   20 2 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
9 1 4D-1 N   50 6 16 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison David Mills & Beverley Marriner
8 12 3NT-3 S   150 2 20 Brian R Smith & John Greaves John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
7 10 3NT-3 S   150 2 20 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
6 8 3NT-3 S   150 2 20 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
5 6 2D+2 N 130   12 10 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme

Board 9 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 4H= S 420   18 4 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
3 1 5Dx-3 N   500 0 22 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy David Mills & Beverley Marriner
2 12 4H-1 S   50 6 16 Peter Williams & Charles Waine John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
1 10 4H-1 S   50 6 16 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
13 8 4H= S 420   18 4 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
12 6 4H-1 S   50 6 16 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
11 4 4H+1 S 450   22 0 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
10 2 4H= S 420   18 4 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
9 13 2D+3 N 150   12 10 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
8 11 5D-1 N   50 6 16 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
7 9 4H-1 S   50 6 16 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
6 7 3H+2 S 200   14 8 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke

Board 10 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 4H+1 S 650   14 8 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
3 1 4H+1 N 650   14 8 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy David Mills & Beverley Marriner
2 12 4H+1 N 650   14 8 Peter Williams & Charles Waine John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
1 10 4H= S 620   4 18 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
13 8 2H+3 N 200   2 20 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
12 6 4H+1 N 650   14 8 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
11 4 4H+1 N 650   14 8 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
10 2 3H+1 N 170   0 22 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
9 13 4H+1 N 650   14 8 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
8 11 4H+1 S 650   14 8 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
7 9 4H+1 N 650   14 8 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
6 7 4H+1 N 650   14 8 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke

Board 11 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 2S+2 N 170   7 15 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
5 4 2S+2 N 170   7 15 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
3 13 4S= N 420   17 5 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
2 11 4H= N 420   17 5 Peter Williams & Charles Waine Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
1 9 4S= N 420   17 5 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
13 7 4S= N 420   17 5 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
12 5 4S= N 420   17 5 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
11 3 3S= N 140   1 21 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
10 1 4S= N 420   17 5 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton David Mills & Beverley Marriner
9 12 2S+1 N 140   1 21 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
8 10 2S+2 N 170   7 15 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
7 8 2S+2 N 170   7 15 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton

Board 12 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 4S-1 S   100 3 19 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
5 4 2S+2 S 170   12 10 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
3 13 3NT-3 S   300 0 22 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
2 11 2H-4 W 200   15 7 Peter Williams & Charles Waine Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
1 9 2D-2 W 100   6 16 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
13 7 2NT+1 N 150   10 12 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
12 5 2S+1 S 140   8 14 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
11 3 2H-4 W 200   15 7 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
10 1 2NT-1 N   100 3 19 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton David Mills & Beverley Marriner
9 12 4S= S 620   19 3 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
8 10 3NT+1 S 630   22 0 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
7 8 4S= S 620   19 3 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton

Board 13 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 4S= W   620 0 22 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
6 5 1NT-3 S   300 5 17 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
5 3 1NT-2 S   200 9 13 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
3 12 2S+2 W   170 16 6 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
2 10 2S+1 W   140 22 0 Peter Williams & Charles Waine Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
1 8 2S+2 W   170 16 6 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
13 6 1NT-3 S   300 5 17 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
12 4 2S+2 W   170 16 6 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
11 2 3NT= E   600 2 20 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
10 13 2S+2 W   170 16 6 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
9 11 2S+2 W   170 16 6 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
8 9 1NT-2 S   200 9 13 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson

Board 14 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 4H+1 N 450   20 2 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
6 5 5Dx-3 E 500   22 0 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
5 3 4H-2 N   100 4 18 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
3 12 4H-1 N   50 7 15 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
2 10 4H-1 N   50 7 15 Peter Williams & Charles Waine Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
1 8 2D+1 E   110 1 21 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
13 6 4H= N 420   16 6 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
12 4 4H= N 420   16 6 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
11 2 3D= E   110 1 21 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
10 13 4H= N 420   16 6 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
9 11 3H= N 140   10 12 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
8 9 5D-3 E 150   12 10 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson

Board 15 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 4H= W   420 9 13 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
7 6 3H= E   140 20 2 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
6 4 4H= W   420 9 13 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
5 2 4H= E   420 9 13 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
3 11 4H= W   420 9 13 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
2 9 4H= W   420 9 13 Peter Williams & Charles Waine Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
1 7 4H= W   420 9 13 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
13 5 3H+2 W   200 18 4 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
12 3 4H+1 W   450 0 22 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
11 1 4H= W   420 9 13 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons David Mills & Beverley Marriner
10 12 4H-1 W 50   22 0 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
9 10 4H= W   420 9 13 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy

Board 16 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 2H-1 W 100   8 14 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
7 6 1S+1 N 110   12 10 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
6 4 3H-1 W 100   8 14 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
5 2 2H+1 W   140 0 22 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
3 11 2S+1 N 140   16 6 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
2 9 2H= W   110 2 20 Peter Williams & Charles Waine Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
1 7 2S+1 N 140   16 6 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
13 5 2H-2 W 200   22 0 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
12 3 2S+2 N 170   20 2 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
11 1 3H-1 E 100   8 14 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons David Mills & Beverley Marriner
10 12 2S+1 N 140   16 6 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
9 10 2S-1 N   50 4 18 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy

Board 17 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 4H+2 N 480   20 2 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
8 7 3NT+2 S 460   17 5 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
7 5 4H+1 N 450   12 10 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
6 3 4H= N 420   8 14 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
5 1 4H-1 N   50 5 17 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh David Mills & Beverley Marriner
3 10 4H-2 N   100 1 21 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
2 8 4H-1 N   50 5 17 Peter Williams & Charles Waine Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
1 6 4H+1 N 450   12 10 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
13 4 4H+1 N 450   12 10 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
12 2 4Sx-6 E 1400   22 0 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
11 13 4NT+1 S 460   17 5 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
10 11 6Hx-1 N   100 1 21 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken

Board 18 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 2NT-2 E 100   16 6 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
8 7 2Sx-1 W 100   16 6 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
7 5 2NT= E   120 6 16 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
6 3 2NT= E   120 6 16 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
5 1 3NT-3 E 150   21 1 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh David Mills & Beverley Marriner
3 10 2NT-1 E 50   11 11 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
2 8 2NT= E   120 6 16 Peter Williams & Charles Waine Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
1 6 3NT= E   400 0 22 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
13 4 3NT-3 E 150   21 1 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
12 2 3NT-2 E 100   16 6 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
11 13 3NT-1 E 50   11 11 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
10 11 3Hx-1 S   200 2 20 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken

Board 19 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 10 3D-1 S   50 11 11 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
9 8 3D-1 S   50 11 11 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
8 6 3D-2 S   100 6 16 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
7 4 3NT-3 N   150 1 21 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
6 2 3H-1 E 100   17 5 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
5 13 2D= S 90   14 8 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
3 9 3NT-2 N   100 6 16 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
2 7 3D-3 S   150 1 21 Peter Williams & Charles Waine Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
1 5 2H-1 E 100   17 5 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
13 3 3D-2 S   100 6 16 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
12 1 3Hx-2 W 500   22 0 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda David Mills & Beverley Marriner
11 12 3H-2 W 200   20 2 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons John De Martino & Jeff Kemp

Board 20 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 10 3NT+2 E   660 6 16 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
9 8 3NT+1 E   630 14 8 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
8 6 3NT+3 E   690 1 21 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
7 4 4D+1 W   150 22 0 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
6 2 4S= W   620 18 4 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
5 13 4H+1 W   650 10 12 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
3 9 3NT+1 E   630 14 8 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
2 7 3NT+2 E   660 6 16 Peter Williams & Charles Waine Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
1 5 3NT+3 E   690 1 21 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
13 3 3NT= E   600 20 2 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
12 1 3NT+2 E   660 6 16 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda David Mills & Beverley Marriner
11 12 3NT+1 E   630 14 8 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons John De Martino & Jeff Kemp

Board 21 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
11 11 2H+1 E   140 1 21 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
10 9 4H-2 E 100   17 5 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
9 7 4H-1 E 50   12 10 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
8 5 2S+2 S 170   20 2 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
7 3 4H-1 E 50   12 10 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
6 1 1NT= E   90 8 14 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
5 12 4H-2 E 100   17 5 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
3 8 4S-1 S   100 5 17 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
2 6 1NT-4 E 200   22 0 Peter Williams & Charles Waine Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
1 4 4H-1 E 50   12 10 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
13 2 3H= E   140 1 21 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
12 13 4S-1 N   100 5 17 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino

Board 22 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
11 11 3S= S 140   22 0 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
10 9 3S-1 S   50 9 13 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
9 7 2NT= S 120   20 2 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
8 5 4S-1 S   50 9 13 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
7 3 4S-2 S   100 1 21 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
6 1 2S= S 110   17 5 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
5 12 3S-1 S   50 9 13 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
3 8 3NT-1 S   50 9 13 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
2 6 1S+1 N 110   17 5 Peter Williams & Charles Waine Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
1 4 4S-2 S   100 1 21 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
13 2 3S-1 S   50 9 13 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
12 13 4S-1 S   50 9 13 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino

Board 23 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
12 12 3NT+1 S 630   12 10 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
11 10 3NT+1 S 630   12 10 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
10 8 3NT+1 S 630   12 10 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
9 6 4H= N 620   2 20 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
8 4 3NT+1 S 630   12 10 Brian R Smith & John Greaves John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
7 2 3NT+2 S 660   22 0 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
6 13 3NT+1 S 630   12 10 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
5 11 3NT+1 S 630   12 10 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
3 7 4H-1 N   100 0 22 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
2 5 3NT+1 S 630   12 10 Peter Williams & Charles Waine Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
1 3 3NT+1 S 630   12 10 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
13 1 3NT+1 S 630   12 10 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney David Mills & Beverley Marriner

Board 24 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
12 12 1NT+1 N 120   18 4 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
11 10 1NT+1 N 120   18 4 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
10 8 2S-2 E 100   14 8 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
9 6 1NT= N 90   12 10 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
8 4 1NT-1 S   50 7 15 Brian R Smith & John Greaves John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
7 2 2H-3 W 150   22 0 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight John Boughey & Harald Volkmann
6 13 1H-1 N   50 7 15 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
5 11 1NT+1 N 120   18 4 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
3 7 2NT-3 N   150 1 21 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
2 5 3D-3 N   150 1 21 Peter Williams & Charles Waine Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
1 3 2D-2 N   100 4 18 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
13 1 1D= N 70   10 12 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney David Mills & Beverley Marriner

Board 25 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
13 13 5Dx= S 550   22 0 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
12 11 4S+1 E   650 10 12 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
11 9 4S+1 E   650 10 12 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
10 7 4S+1 E   650 10 12 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
9 5 4S+2 W   680 1 21 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
8 3 3S+2 E   200 18 4 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
7 1 5S= E   650 10 12 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight David Mills & Beverley Marriner
6 12 3H= S 140   20 2 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
5 10 4S+1 E   650 10 12 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
3 6 4S+2 E   680 1 21 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
2 4 5S= E   650 10 12 Peter Williams & Charles Waine John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
1 2 4S+1 W   650 10 12 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith John Boughey & Harald Volkmann

Board 26 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
13 13 3C-3 W 300   20 2 Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney Pat Braithwaite & Pat De Martino
12 11 3S-1 S   100 12 10 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
11 9 2H-1 E 100   16 6 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
10 7 3Hx-1 E 200   18 4 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
9 5 2S-1 S   100 12 10 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
8 3 5D-4 S   400 4 18 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
7 1 4S-2 S   200 7 15 Bev Godfrey & Eric Knight David Mills & Beverley Marriner
6 12 3S-1 S   100 12 10 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith John De Martino & Jeff Kemp
5 10 4Hx-2 E 500   22 0 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
3 6 4S-2 S   200 7 15 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
2 4 4Sx-2 S   500 2 20 Peter Williams & Charles Waine John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
1 2 5Dx-5 N   1400 0 22 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith John Boughey & Harald Volkmann