Darlington Bridge Club

Home Results Index Travellers Personal Score Cards

Christie Trophy Round 2 - March 9, 2017

11 tables - Mitchell Share and Relay

Click on the Pair Name to see their Personal Scorecard
Pair Rank North-South Total % MPs
4 1st Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol 293 61.04 40
1 2nd Brian R Smith & John Greaves 289 60.21 30
11 3rd John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda 261 54.38 20
6 4th Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith 254 52.92 10
9 5th Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham 243 50.63  
5 6th Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith 242 50.42  
8 7th Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne 241 50.21  
7 8th Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme 239 49.79  
10 9th Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton 205 42.71  
3 10th Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy 195 40.63  
2 11th Peter Williams & Tom Robinson 178 37.08  

Pair Rank East-West Total % MPs
6 1st Grace Hunter & Chris Hope 260 59.09 40
12 2nd David Mills & Beverley Marriner 257 58.41 30
11 3rd Patricia Ellis & Chris Johnson 253 57.50 20
5 4th Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore 247 56.14 10
9 5th John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe 244 55.45  
4 6th Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock 235 53.41  
8 7th Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton 221 50.23  
3 8th Stella Styles & Joe Bateman 217 49.32  
2 9th Jenny Grist & David Rossiter 207 47.05  
7 10th Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken 184 41.82  
1 11th Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney 164 37.27  
10 12th Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy 151 34.32  

NS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Adj. Total
4 18 8 16 10 12 14 13 2 18 20 18 11 12 16 7 6 7 10 18 19 14 1 8 15   293
1 11 20 0 10 2 14 20 13 13 8 12 11 12 16 0 6 7 14 18 19 10 18 20 15   289
11 18 18 9 10 2 18 0 13 0 0 15 11 12 2 10 20 14 6 18 8 20 20 13 4   261
6 11 8 5 10 20 14 13 18 20 15 9 6 12 16 14 12 2 0 9 8 6 5 6 15   254
9 6 14 18 10 18 0 13 0 16 15 0 20 0 6 7 6 14 16 9 3 10 12 10 20   243
5 2 14 13 10 2 20 13 6 6 15 4 0 20 4 4 17 7 19 9 13 4 12 13 15   242
8 14 14 9 10 9 8 13 20 6 8 9 3 12 20 19 0 14 10 1 3 17 12 2 8   241
7 18 8 20 10 9 2 13 13 2 8 2 17 4 10 16 14 7 10 9 8 17 5 16 1   239
10 6 0 2 20 15 5 4 6 6 2 15 17 12 10 12 6 18 2 9 16 0 12 2 8   205
3 0 3 13 10 6 5 4 6 13 15 6 3 12 0 19 6 0 19 1 13 10 12 18 1   195
2 6 3 5 0 15 10 4 13 10 4 20 11 2 10 2 17 20 4 9 0 2 1 2 8   178

EW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Adj. Total
6 14 6 4 10 5 15 7 14 20 20 11 14 - - 20 14 13 10 11 20 3 8 2 19   260
12 - - 20 10 11 18 16 7 14 12 14 17 20 14 13 14 2 18 11 7 0 0 14 5   257
11 9 12 - - 18 6 7 7 10 16 11 17 8 20 13 14 13 10 11 4 16 8 7 16   253
5 20 17 2 10 8 6 16 14 14 5 5 9 8 4 - - 13 6 11 12 18 19 18 12   247
9 18 6 11 10 0 6 - - 7 12 18 3 18 10 1 20 20 1 11 17 6 19 18 12   244
4 6 6 7 10 2 20 7 18 14 18 16 20 8 18 6 8 - - 2 1 3 15 18 12   235
8 14 20 7 10 18 2 7 2 - - 8 9 16 10 18 3 6 10 19 7 10 8 12 5   221
3 14 17 11 10 14 15 7 20 2 0 5 3 0 16 10 0 18 20 - - 10 2 4 19   217
2 2 12 15 20 11 12 16 14 4 5 2 9 8 10 16 3 6 14 11 12 - - 0 5   207
7 2 12 18 0 18 0 20 7 0 5 - - 8 4 4 6 0 16 19 17 10 8 10 0   184
1 9 0 0 10 5 10 7 0 7 5 20 0 8 4 8 14 13 1 2 12 14 15 - -   164
10 2 2 15 10 - - 0 7 18 12 0 9 8 0 1 14 6 4 2 1 20 8 7 5   151

Board 1 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 3S-1 W 50   11 9 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
11 10 3D+1 N 130   18 2 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
10 8 5D-1 S   50 6 14 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
9 6 5D-1 N   50 6 14 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 4 1C+1 N 90   14 6 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock
7 2 2D+2 N 130   18 2 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
6 11 3S-1 W 50   11 9 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Patricia Ellis & Chris Johnson
5 9 5Dx-1 N   100 2 18 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
4 7 4D= N 130   18 2 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
3 5 2S= E   110 0 20 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
2 3 5D-1 N   50 6 14 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Stella Styles & Joe Bateman

Board 2 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 3H+1 S 170   20 0 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
11 10 3H= N 140   18 2 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
10 8 2S= W   110 0 20 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
9 6 3S-2 E 100   14 6 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 4 3S-2 W 100   14 6 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock
7 2 2S-1 E 50   8 12 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
6 11 2S-1 W 50   8 12 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Patricia Ellis & Chris Johnson
5 9 3S-2 W 100   14 6 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
4 7 2S-1 E 50   8 12 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
3 5 4H-1 N   100 3 17 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
2 3 3H-1 S   100 3 17 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Stella Styles & Joe Bateman

Board 3 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 4H+1 E   650 5 15 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
1 12 4H+2 E   680 0 20 Brian R Smith & John Greaves David Mills & Beverley Marriner
11 9 3NT+1 W   630 9 11 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
10 7 3NT+2 W   660 2 18 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
9 5 3H= E   140 18 2 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
8 3 3NT+1 W   630 9 11 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Stella Styles & Joe Bateman
7 1 4H-1 W 100   20 0 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
6 10 4H+1 W   650 5 15 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
5 8 4H= W   620 13 7 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
4 6 1NT+2 E   150 16 4 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 4 4H= E   620 13 7 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock

Board 4 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 4S+1 E   650 0 20 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
1 12 4S= W   620 10 10 Brian R Smith & John Greaves David Mills & Beverley Marriner
11 9 4S= W   620 10 10 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
10 7 2S+2 W   170 20 0 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
9 5 4S= W   620 10 10 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
8 3 4S= W   620 10 10 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Stella Styles & Joe Bateman
7 1 4S= W   620 10 10 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
6 10 4H= W   620 10 10 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
5 8 4S= W   620 10 10 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
4 6 4S= W   620 10 10 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 4 4S= W   620 10 10 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock

Board 5 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 4H= W   420 6 14 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Stella Styles & Joe Bateman
2 1 2H+1 W   140 15 5 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
1 11 3NT+1 W   430 2 18 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Patricia Ellis & Chris Johnson
11 8 3NT+1 E   430 2 18 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
10 6 2H+1 W   140 15 5 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
9 4 2H= W   110 18 2 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock
8 2 3NT= W   400 9 11 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
7 12 3NT= E   400 9 11 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme David Mills & Beverley Marriner
6 9 3NT-1 E 50   20 0 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
5 7 3NT+1 W   430 2 18 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
4 5 1NT+2 E   150 12 8 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore

Board 6 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 2S+2 W   170 5 15 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Stella Styles & Joe Bateman
2 1 2S= W   110 10 10 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
1 11 4H-1 S   50 14 6 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Patricia Ellis & Chris Johnson
11 8 3D= N 110   18 2 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
10 6 3S+1 W   170 5 15 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
9 4 5Hx-4 N   800 0 20 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock
8 2 4D-3 N   150 8 12 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
7 12 4Hx-2 S   300 2 18 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme David Mills & Beverley Marriner
6 9 3H-1 S   50 14 6 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
5 7 4S-2 W 200   20 0 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
4 5 3D-1 N   50 14 6 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore

Board 7 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 4H-1 S   100 13 7 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock
3 2 4H-2 S   200 4 16 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
2 12 4Hx-1 S   200 4 16 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson David Mills & Beverley Marriner
1 10 4H= S 620   20 0 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
11 7 5Hx-2 N   500 0 20 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
10 5 4H-2 S   200 4 16 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
9 3 4H-1 S   100 13 7 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Stella Styles & Joe Bateman
8 1 4H-1 S   100 13 7 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
7 11 4H-1 S   100 13 7 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Patricia Ellis & Chris Johnson
6 8 4H-1 S   100 13 7 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
5 6 4H-1 S   100 13 7 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 8 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 4S= W   420 2 18 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock
3 2 3NT= W   400 6 14 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
2 12 2S-1 E 50   13 7 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson David Mills & Beverley Marriner
1 10 4S-1 E 50   13 7 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
11 7 4S-1 E 50   13 7 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
10 5 3NT= E   400 6 14 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
9 3 3NT+1 W   430 0 20 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Stella Styles & Joe Bateman
8 1 3NT-3 W 150   20 0 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
7 11 4S-1 E 50   13 7 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Patricia Ellis & Chris Johnson
6 8 4S-2 E 100   18 2 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
5 6 3NT= W   400 6 14 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 9 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 4D-1 N   50 6 14 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
4 3 3D+3 N 170   18 2 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol Stella Styles & Joe Bateman
3 1 2D+1 N 110   13 7 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
2 11 2C= S 90   10 10 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Patricia Ellis & Chris Johnson
1 9 2D+1 N 110   13 7 Brian R Smith & John Greaves John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
11 6 5D-2 N   100 0 20 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
10 4 4D-1 N   50 6 14 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock
9 2 2D+2 N 130   16 4 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
8 12 1NT-1 S   50 6 14 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne David Mills & Beverley Marriner
7 10 1NT= W   90 2 18 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
6 7 4H-2 E 200   20 0 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken

Board 10 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 4H+1 N 650   15 5 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
4 3 5Cx-3 W 800   20 0 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol Stella Styles & Joe Bateman
3 1 4H+1 N 650   15 5 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
2 11 2H+2 N 170   4 16 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Patricia Ellis & Chris Johnson
1 9 4H= N 620   8 12 Brian R Smith & John Greaves John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
11 6 4Hx-1 S   200 0 20 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
10 4 5H-1 N   100 2 18 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock
9 2 4H+1 N 650   15 5 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
8 12 4H= S 620   8 12 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne David Mills & Beverley Marriner
7 10 4H= N 620   8 12 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
6 7 4H+1 N 650   15 5 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken

Board 11 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 1S+1 E   110 9 11 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 4 3H-3 N   150 4 16 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock
4 2 2D-1 N   50 18 2 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
3 12 1NT+1 E   120 6 14 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy David Mills & Beverley Marriner
2 10 1NT+1 N 120   20 0 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
1 8 3C-2 N   100 12 8 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
11 5 1NT= W   90 15 5 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
10 3 1NT= E   90 15 5 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Stella Styles & Joe Bateman
9 1 2Sx= E   470 0 20 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
8 11 2S= E   110 9 11 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Patricia Ellis & Chris Johnson
7 9 1Sx+1 E   260 2 18 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 12 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 1NT+3 E   180 6 14 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 4 3NT+1 E   430 0 20 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock
4 2 3H+1 E   170 11 9 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
3 12 4H= E   420 3 17 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy David Mills & Beverley Marriner
2 10 3H+1 E   170 11 9 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
1 8 2H+2 E   170 11 9 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
11 5 2H+2 E   170 11 9 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
10 3 2H+1 E   140 17 3 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Stella Styles & Joe Bateman
9 1 3H-1 E 50   20 0 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
8 11 4H= E   420 3 17 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Patricia Ellis & Chris Johnson
7 9 2H+1 E   140 17 3 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 13 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 5 4S= S 620   12 8 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
5 3 4S+1 N 650   20 0 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Stella Styles & Joe Bateman
4 1 4S= S 620   12 8 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
3 11 4S= N 620   12 8 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Patricia Ellis & Chris Johnson
2 9 2S+2 S 170   2 18 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
1 7 4S= S 620   12 8 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
11 4 4S= S 620   12 8 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock
10 2 4S= S 620   12 8 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
9 12 3NT-3 N   300 0 20 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham David Mills & Beverley Marriner
8 10 4S= S 620   12 8 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
7 8 3NT= N 600   4 16 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton

Board 14 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 5 4D+1 N 150   16 4 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
5 3 2S-1 S   50 4 16 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Stella Styles & Joe Bateman
4 1 3D+2 N 150   16 4 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
3 11 3H-3 S   150 0 20 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Patricia Ellis & Chris Johnson
2 9 3D+1 N 130   10 10 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
1 7 3D+2 N 150   16 4 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
11 4 6D-2 N   100 2 18 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock
10 2 3D+1 N 130   10 10 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
9 12 2S= S 110   6 14 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham David Mills & Beverley Marriner
8 10 5D= N 400   20 0 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
7 8 3D+1 N 130   10 10 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton

Board 15 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 3NT-4 W 200   16 4 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
6 4 4H-3 E 150   14 6 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock
5 2 5Cx-1 S   200 4 16 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
4 12 4S-2 E 100   7 13 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol David Mills & Beverley Marriner
3 10 4Sx-2 E 300   19 1 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
2 8 3NT-3 S   300 2 18 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
1 6 5Cx-2 S   500 0 20 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
11 3 3C= S 110   10 10 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Stella Styles & Joe Bateman
10 1 3C+1 S 130   12 8 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
9 11 4S-2 E 100   7 13 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Patricia Ellis & Chris Johnson
8 9 4Hx-2 E 300   19 1 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 16 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 3C= N 110   14 6 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
6 4 2S-1 E 100   12 8 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock
5 2 2NT= N 120   17 3 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
4 12 1NT-1 S   50 6 14 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol David Mills & Beverley Marriner
3 10 3NT-1 N   50 6 14 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
2 8 2NT= N 120   17 3 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
1 6 3NT-1 N   50 6 14 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
11 3 2C+2 N 130   20 0 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Stella Styles & Joe Bateman
10 1 3NT-1 S   50 6 14 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
9 11 3NT-1 N   50 6 14 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Patricia Ellis & Chris Johnson
8 9 2Dx-1 S   100 0 20 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 17 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 3S= N 140   14 6 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
7 6 3H-1 N   50 7 13 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 3 3D= E   110 2 18 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Stella Styles & Joe Bateman
5 1 4S-1 N   50 7 13 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
4 11 4S-1 S   50 7 13 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol Patricia Ellis & Chris Johnson
3 9 4S-3 S   150 0 20 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
2 7 4S= S 420   20 0 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
1 5 4S-1 S   50 7 13 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
11 2 3S= S 140   14 6 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
10 12 5Dx-2 E 300   18 2 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton David Mills & Beverley Marriner
9 10 3S= S 140   14 6 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy

Board 18 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 2S-2 E 100   10 10 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
7 6 2S-2 E 100   10 10 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 3 4S-5 S   500 0 20 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Stella Styles & Joe Bateman
5 1 3NT+1 S 630   19 1 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
4 11 3H-2 W 100   10 10 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol Patricia Ellis & Chris Johnson
3 9 3NT+1 S 630   19 1 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
2 7 2S-2 S   200 4 16 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
1 5 2NT+2 N 180   14 6 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
11 2 2S-1 S   100 6 14 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
10 12 2S-3 S   300 2 18 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton David Mills & Beverley Marriner
9 10 3NT= S 600   16 4 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy

Board 19 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 4S= S 420   9 11 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
8 7 4S-1 S   50 1 19 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
7 5 4S= S 420   9 11 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
6 2 4S= S 420   9 11 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
5 12 4S= S 420   9 11 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
4 10 4S+1 S 450   18 2 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
3 8 4S-1 S   50 1 19 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
2 6 4S= S 420   9 11 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 4 4S+1 S 450   18 2 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock
11 1 4S+1 S 450   18 2 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
10 11 4S= S 420   9 11 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Patricia Ellis & Chris Johnson

Board 20 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 2H-1 N   100 3 17 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
8 7 1S-1 S   100 3 17 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
7 5 1NT= E   90 8 12 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
6 2 1NT= W   90 8 12 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
5 12 1NT-1 W 100   13 7 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
4 10 1NT-2 W 200   19 1 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
3 8 1NT-1 W 100   13 7 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
2 6 2S-2 S   200 0 20 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 4 1NT-2 W 200   19 1 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock
11 1 1NT= W   90 8 12 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
10 11 2S= S 110   16 4 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Patricia Ellis & Chris Johnson

Board 21 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 10 4H-1 S   100 0 20 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
9 8 2NT+2 N 180   10 10 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
8 6 3NT+1 N 630   17 3 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 4 3NT+1 N 630   17 3 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock
6 1 2H+2 S 170   6 14 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
5 11 2NT+1 N 150   4 16 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Patricia Ellis & Chris Johnson
4 9 3Sx-2 W 300   14 6 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
3 7 2NT+2 N 180   10 10 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
2 5 3D= N 110   2 18 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
1 3 2NT+2 N 180   10 10 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Stella Styles & Joe Bateman
11 12 4H+1 N 650   20 0 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda David Mills & Beverley Marriner

Board 22 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 10 3D+2 N 150   12 8 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
9 8 1D+4 N 150   12 8 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
8 6 2D+3 N 150   12 8 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 4 3D+1 N 130   5 15 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock
6 1 3D+1 N 130   5 15 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
5 11 3D+2 N 150   12 8 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Patricia Ellis & Chris Johnson
4 9 2D+1 N 110   1 19 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
3 7 2D+3 N 150   12 8 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
2 5 3D= N 110   1 19 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
1 3 4D+2 N 170   18 2 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Stella Styles & Joe Bateman
11 12 3H-2 W 200   20 0 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda David Mills & Beverley Marriner

Board 23 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
11 11 4S-1 N   100 13 7 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Patricia Ellis & Chris Johnson
10 9 4H+1 W   650 2 18 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
9 7 3H+2 W   200 10 10 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
8 5 4H+1 W   650 2 18 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
7 3 4H-1 W 100   16 4 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Stella Styles & Joe Bateman
6 12 4H= W   620 6 14 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
5 10 4S-1 N   100 13 7 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
4 8 4Sx-2 N   500 8 12 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
3 6 3S= N 140   18 2 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
2 4 4H+1 W   650 2 18 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock
1 2 4H-2 W 200   20 0 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Jenny Grist & David Rossiter

Board 24 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
11 11 2H+2 N 170   4 16 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Patricia Ellis & Chris Johnson
10 9 3NT= N 400   8 12 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
9 7 3NT+1 N 430   20 0 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
8 5 3NT= S 400   8 12 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
7 3 4H-1 N   50 1 19 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Stella Styles & Joe Bateman
6 12 4H= N 420   15 5 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
5 10 4H= N 420   15 5 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
4 8 4H= N 420   15 5 Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
3 6 2NT-1 S   50 1 19 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
2 4 3NT= N 400   8 12 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock
1 2 4H= N 420   15 5 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Jenny Grist & David Rossiter