Hurworth Bridge Club

Home Results Index Travellers Personal Score Cards

Owen Trophy Round 19 - March 8, 2017

9 tables - Mitchell

Click on the Pair Name to see their Personal Scorecard
Pair Rank North-South Total % MPs
2 1st= John Boughey & Eddie Nord 252 58.33 25
4 1st= Clive Owen & Damian Hassan 252 58.33 25
8 3rd Ros Wigham & June Lowson 238 55.09 10
5 4th Harald Volkmann & John Greaves 232 53.70  
7 5th Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol 217 50.23  
9 6th Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge 213 49.31  
3 7th John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge 198 45.83  
6 8th Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton 182 42.13  
1 9th Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy 160 37.04  

Pair Rank East-West Total % MPs
7 1st Alan Lester & Pete Prince 243 56.25 30
5 2nd Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel 242 56.02 20
4 3rd George Kellett & Joe Bateman 237 54.86 10
8 4th Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn 229 53.01  
6 5th Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson 226 52.31  
2 6th Grace Hunter & Chris Hope 205 47.45  
3 7th Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith 196 45.37  
9 8th Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton 191 44.21  
1 9th John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson 175 40.51  

NS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 Adj. Total
2 10 14 4 14 16 15 13 13 7 14 10 16 13 9 2 10 2 14 4 0 14 4 5 5 8 1 15   252
4 3 14 13 10 4 8 6 10 7 14 10 3 16 9 2 10 8 11 8 11 14 14 5 10 14 8 10   252
8 13 4 13 1 10 1 16 16 7 6 16 8 0 15 14 10 15 5 11 16 0 14 5 0 2 8 12   238
5 3 14 16 10 13 1 0 3 7 2 1 14 6 15 8 3 8 16 11 8 14 4 5 14 8 13 15   232
7 13 4 0 5 4 4 2 3 14 9 10 0 13 9 8 16 0 2 2 11 10 14 16 14 12 16 6   217
9 16 4 4 5 4 8 13 7 16 2 14 6 6 2 8 10 8 0 14 14 4 10 10 14 4 4 6   213
3 7 10 9 1 13 8 10 13 7 14 1 3 6 4 14 10 8 11 16 3 6 4 13 5 0 1 1   198
6 7 4 4 16 4 15 6 7 0 9 5 10 6 0 14 0 15 5 6 3 2 4 0 5 16 13 6   182
1 0 4 9 10 4 12 6 0 7 2 5 12 6 9 2 3 8 8 0 6 8 4 13 5 8 8 1   160

EW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 Adj. Total
7 13 2 3 11 12 8 16 13 9 14 11 4 10 16 2 6 14 2 14 5 6 12 3 11 14 8 4   243
5 9 6 7 15 6 15 10 6 9 14 2 10 10 1 8 13 8 8 10 13 14 12 11 11 4 0 10   242
4 3 12 16 15 3 8 0 0 9 2 6 13 10 14 8 13 8 0 16 10 8 12 16 11 8 15 1   237
8 0 12 12 6 3 15 10 16 9 7 11 6 3 7 14 0 16 14 0 13 10 2 11 16 2 8 6   229
6 3 12 3 6 12 8 3 9 0 14 15 2 10 7 14 16 1 11 12 16 2 2 0 2 16 15 15   226
2 9 12 12 2 0 1 14 13 2 2 15 13 16 1 2 6 8 5 2 2 12 12 11 2 8 8 15   205
3 6 2 12 11 12 12 6 3 9 10 0 8 0 7 14 6 8 16 5 8 2 12 3 11 0 3 10   196
9 13 2 0 6 12 4 10 9 16 2 6 0 3 7 8 6 8 5 5 0 16 2 11 6 12 12 10   191
1 16 12 7 0 12 1 3 3 9 7 6 16 10 12 2 6 1 11 8 5 2 6 6 2 8 3 1   175

Board 1 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 1NT+1 E   120 0 16 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
9 8 2S= N 110   16 0 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
8 6 3C-2 W 100   13 3 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
7 4 4H-2 W 100   13 3 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol George Kellett & Joe Bateman
6 2 1NT= W   90 7 9 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 9 4S-2 N   100 3 13 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
4 7 4S-2 N   100 3 13 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Alan Lester & Pete Prince
3 5 1NT= W   90 7 9 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
2 3 3S-1 N   50 10 6 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith

Board 2 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 4S+2 S 680   4 12 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
9 8 4S+2 S 680   4 12 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
8 6 4S+2 S 680   4 12 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
7 4 4S+2 S 680   4 12 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol George Kellett & Joe Bateman
6 2 5S+1 S 680   4 12 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 9 6S= S 1430   14 2 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
4 7 6S= S 1430   14 2 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Alan Lester & Pete Prince
3 5 3NT+3 S 690   10 6 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
2 3 6S= S 1430   14 2 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith

Board 3 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 3NT-1 E 100   9 7 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
9 8 3NT= E   600 4 12 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
8 6 3NT-2 E 200   13 3 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
7 4 3NT+1 W   630 0 16 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol George Kellett & Joe Bateman
6 2 3NT= E   600 4 12 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 9 6NTx-4 E 1100   16 0 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
4 7 3C-2 E 200   13 3 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Alan Lester & Pete Prince
3 5 3NT-1 W 100   9 7 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
2 3 3NT= E   600 4 12 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith

Board 4 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 3C+2 S 150   14 2 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 9 3C+1 S 130   10 6 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
9 7 2C+1 N 110   5 11 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Alan Lester & Pete Prince
8 5 3D-1 N   100 1 15 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
7 3 2C+1 S 110   5 11 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
6 1 2S-3 E 300   16 0 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
5 8 2C+2 S 130   10 6 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
4 6 2C+2 S 130   10 6 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
3 4 2NT-1 N   100 1 15 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge George Kellett & Joe Bateman

Board 5 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 3C= N 110   16 0 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 9 1NT+1 E   120 4 12 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
9 7 1NT+1 E   120 4 12 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Alan Lester & Pete Prince
8 5 1NT= E   90 10 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
7 3 1NT+1 E   120 4 12 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
6 1 1NT+1 E   120 4 12 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
5 8 3H-1 W 50   13 3 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
4 6 1NT+1 E   120 4 12 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
3 4 1NT-1 E 50   13 3 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge George Kellett & Joe Bateman

Board 6 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 1NTx-1 E 200   15 1 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 9 2H+1 N 140   12 4 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
9 7 1NT-1 E 100   8 8 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Alan Lester & Pete Prince
8 5 2S+1 W   140 1 15 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
7 3 1NT= W   90 4 12 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
6 1 1NT-2 E 200   15 1 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
5 8 3S= E   140 1 15 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
4 6 1NT-1 E 100   8 8 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
3 4 1NT-1 E 100   8 8 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge George Kellett & Joe Bateman

Board 7 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 5C+1 N 620   10 6 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
2 1 3NT+1 N 630   13 3 John Boughey & Eddie Nord John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
1 8 5C= N 600   6 10 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
9 6 3NT+1 N 630   13 3 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
8 4 6C= N 1370   16 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson George Kellett & Joe Bateman
7 2 3C+2 N 150   2 14 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 9 3NT= S 600   6 10 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
5 7 2S+1 N 140   0 16 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Alan Lester & Pete Prince
4 5 3NT= S 600   6 10 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel

Board 8 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 4H= S 420   13 3 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
2 1 4H= N 420   13 3 John Boughey & Eddie Nord John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
1 8 3S= E   140 0 16 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
9 6 2H+1 S 140   7 9 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
8 4 5H= N 450   16 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson George Kellett & Joe Bateman
7 2 4C-2 E 100   3 13 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 9 3H= S 140   7 9 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
5 7 4Sx-1 E 100   3 13 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Alan Lester & Pete Prince
4 5 3H+1 S 170   10 6 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel

Board 9 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 4S-1 S   50 7 9 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
2 1 4S-1 S   50 7 9 John Boughey & Eddie Nord John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
1 8 4S-1 S   50 7 9 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
9 6 4S= N 420   16 0 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
8 4 5D-1 N   50 7 9 Ros Wigham & June Lowson George Kellett & Joe Bateman
7 2 5C-2 W 200   14 2 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 9 5Sx-2 N   300 0 16 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
5 7 4S-1 S   50 7 9 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Alan Lester & Pete Prince
4 5 4S-1 S   50 7 9 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel

Board 10 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 1NT+2 N 150   14 2 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan George Kellett & Joe Bateman
3 2 1NT+2 N 150   14 2 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
2 9 1NT+2 N 150   14 2 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
1 7 1NT= N 90   2 14 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Alan Lester & Pete Prince
9 5 1NT= N 90   2 14 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
8 3 1NT+1 N 120   6 10 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
7 1 3C+1 N 130   9 7 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
6 8 3C+1 N 130   9 7 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
5 6 1NT= N 90   2 14 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson

Board 11 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 4Sx-1 W 100   10 6 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan George Kellett & Joe Bateman
3 2 4H-1 S   50 1 15 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
2 9 5Sx-1 W 100   10 6 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
1 7 4D-1 E 50   5 11 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Alan Lester & Pete Prince
9 5 4S-3 W 150   14 2 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
8 3 4H= S 420   16 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
7 1 4D-2 E 100   10 6 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
6 8 4S-1 W 50   5 11 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
5 6 4H-1 S   50 1 15 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson

Board 12 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 2NT-1 N   100 3 13 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan George Kellett & Joe Bateman
3 2 1H-1 N   100 3 13 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
2 9 2NT+1 N 150   16 0 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
1 7 1C+3 N 130   12 4 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Alan Lester & Pete Prince
9 5 1C= N 70   6 10 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
8 3 1H= N 80   8 8 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
7 1 2H-2 N   200 0 16 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
6 8 1C+1 N 90   10 6 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
5 6 3S= S 140   14 2 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson

Board 13 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 3S+1 W   170 6 10 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
4 3 3H= S 140   16 0 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
3 1 3S+1 W   170 6 10 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
2 8 3S= W   140 13 3 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
1 6 3S+1 W   170 6 10 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
9 4 3S+1 W   170 6 10 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge George Kellett & Joe Bateman
8 2 4S= W   620 0 16 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 9 2S+1 W   140 13 3 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
6 7 3S+1 W   170 6 10 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Alan Lester & Pete Prince

Board 14 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 3Sx-3 W 500   15 1 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
4 3 4H+1 S 450   9 7 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
3 1 3H+2 S 200   4 12 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
2 8 4H+1 S 450   9 7 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
1 6 4H+1 S 450   9 7 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
9 4 3S-3 W 150   2 14 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge George Kellett & Joe Bateman
8 2 2Sx-3 W 500   15 1 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 9 4H+1 S 450   9 7 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
6 7 1S-1 W 50   0 16 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Alan Lester & Pete Prince

Board 15 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 2H= W   110 8 8 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
4 3 2S+1 W   140 2 14 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
3 1 3S-1 W 50   14 2 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
2 8 3H= W   140 2 14 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
1 6 2H+1 W   140 2 14 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
9 4 2H= W   110 8 8 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge George Kellett & Joe Bateman
8 2 3H-1 W 50   14 2 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 9 2H= W   110 8 8 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
6 7 4S-1 W 50   14 2 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Alan Lester & Pete Prince

Board 16 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 4S-3 N   150 0 16 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
5 4 4S-1 N   50 3 13 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves George Kellett & Joe Bateman
4 2 4S= N 420   10 6 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 9 4S= N 420   10 6 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
2 7 4S= N 420   10 6 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Alan Lester & Pete Prince
1 5 4S-1 N   50 3 13 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
9 3 4S= N 420   10 6 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
8 1 4S= N 420   10 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
7 8 4S+1 N 450   16 0 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn

Board 17 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 4Sx-2 N   300 15 1 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
5 4 5H+1 E   480 8 8 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves George Kellett & Joe Bateman
4 2 4H+2 E   480 8 8 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 9 5H+1 E   480 8 8 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
2 7 6Sx-3 N   500 2 14 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Alan Lester & Pete Prince
1 5 5H+1 E   480 8 8 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
9 3 5H+1 E   480 8 8 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
8 1 4Sx-2 N   300 15 1 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
7 8 6H= E   980 0 16 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn

Board 18 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 2S= E   110 5 11 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
5 4 4S-3 E 150   16 0 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves George Kellett & Joe Bateman
4 2 2S-1 E 50   11 5 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 9 3C-1 E 50   11 5 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
2 7 3S-2 E 100   14 2 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Alan Lester & Pete Prince
1 5 2H-1 N   100 8 8 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
9 3 3NT+1 E   430 0 16 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
8 1 2S= E   110 5 11 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
7 8 3H-3 N   300 2 14 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn

Board 19 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 3NT+4 E   720 2 14 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol Alan Lester & Pete Prince
6 5 4S+2 E   680 6 10 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
5 3 4S+1 E   650 11 5 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
4 1 3NT+2 E   660 8 8 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
3 8 4S= E   620 16 0 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
2 6 3NT+3 W   690 4 12 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
1 4 6NT= W   1440 0 16 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy George Kellett & Joe Bateman
9 2 3NT+1 E   630 14 2 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 9 4S+1 E   650 11 5 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton

Board 20 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 2S= S 110   11 5 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol Alan Lester & Pete Prince
6 5 1NT+1 E   120 3 13 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
5 3 1NT= E   90 8 8 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
4 1 2S= S 110   11 5 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
3 8 1NT+1 W   120 3 13 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
2 6 3H= W   140 0 16 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
1 4 3S-1 S   100 6 10 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy George Kellett & Joe Bateman
9 2 3C-2 E 200   14 2 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 9 3H-3 W 300   16 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton

Board 21 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 2S= N 110   10 6 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol Alan Lester & Pete Prince
6 5 2H+1 W   140 2 14 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
5 3 2S+1 N 140   14 2 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
4 1 2S+1 N 140   14 2 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
3 8 2D-1 N   100 6 10 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
2 6 2S+1 S 140   14 2 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
1 4 1D= N 70   8 8 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy George Kellett & Joe Bateman
9 2 2H= W   110 4 12 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 9 4Dx-2 N   500 0 16 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton

Board 22 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 4S+1 S 450   14 2 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
7 6 4S+1 S 450   14 2 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
6 4 5D-1 S   50 4 12 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton George Kellett & Joe Bateman
5 2 6S-1 S   50 4 12 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 9 4S+1 S 450   14 2 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
3 7 6S-1 S   50 4 12 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Alan Lester & Pete Prince
2 5 6S-1 S   50 4 12 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
1 3 4S-1 S   50 4 12 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
9 1 3C-3 W 300   10 6 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson

Board 23 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 2S-1 S   100 5 11 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
7 6 2NT= N 120   16 0 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
6 4 1S-2 S   200 0 16 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton George Kellett & Joe Bateman
5 2 2S-1 S   100 5 11 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 9 2S-1 S   100 5 11 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
3 7 1NT-1 W 100   13 3 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Alan Lester & Pete Prince
2 5 2S-1 S   100 5 11 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
1 3 2C-1 E 100   13 3 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
9 1 1S= S 80   10 6 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson

Board 24 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 4S= E   420 0 16 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
7 6 4S-1 W 50   14 2 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
6 4 3NT= W   400 5 11 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton George Kellett & Joe Bateman
5 2 4S-1 W 50   14 2 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 9 2NT= W   120 10 6 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
3 7 3NT= W   400 5 11 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Alan Lester & Pete Prince
2 5 3NT= W   400 5 11 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
1 3 3NT= W   400 5 11 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
9 1 3S-1 W 50   14 2 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson

Board 25 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 3NT+1 W   630 4 12 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
8 7 3NT+2 W   660 2 14 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Alan Lester & Pete Prince
7 5 2NT+1 W   150 12 4 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
6 3 3NT-2 W 200   16 0 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
5 1 3NT= W   600 8 8 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
4 8 2H+1 W   140 14 2 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
3 6 3NT+3 W   690 0 16 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
2 4 3NT= W   600 8 8 John Boughey & Eddie Nord George Kellett & Joe Bateman
1 2 3NT= W   600 8 8 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 26 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 3H-1 E 100   4 12 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
8 7 2S+1 S 140   8 8 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Alan Lester & Pete Prince
7 5 1NT-2 E 200   16 0 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
6 3 2S+2 N 170   13 3 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
5 1 2S+2 S 170   13 3 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
4 8 2S+1 S 140   8 8 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
3 6 2H= E   110 1 15 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
2 4 2H= E   110 1 15 John Boughey & Eddie Nord George Kellett & Joe Bateman
1 2 2S+1 S 140   8 8 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 27 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 2H+2 S 170   6 10 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
8 7 4H= N 420   12 4 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Alan Lester & Pete Prince
7 5 3H+1 S 170   6 10 Ken Yates & Gypsy Nichol Kevin Connolly & Roger Chappel
6 3 2H+2 N 170   6 10 Jean Hattersley & Michael Hatton Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
5 1 4H+1 S 450   15 1 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves John Lambert & Jennifer Wilson
4 8 3NT= S 400   10 6 Clive Owen & Damian Hassan Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
3 6 4H-1 S   50 1 15 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Tom Fowke & Marian Wilson
2 4 4H+1 N 450   15 1 John Boughey & Eddie Nord George Kellett & Joe Bateman
1 2 2C-1 S   50 1 15 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope