Darlington Bridge Club

Home Results Index Travellers Personal Score Cards

Christie Trophy Round 1 - March 2, 2017

13 tables - Mitchell

Click on the Pair Name to see their Personal Scorecard
Pair Rank North-South Total % MPs
3 1st Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen 386 61.86 50
7 2nd Eric Knight & Charles Waine 378 60.58 40
13 3rd John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda 376 60.26 30
4 4th Brian R Smith & John Greaves 373 59.78 20
10 5th Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton 339 54.33 10
6 6th Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith 338 54.17  
5 7th Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme 280 44.87  
2 8th Peter Williams & Tom Robinson 272 43.59  
9 9th= Ros Wigham & June Lowson 268 42.95  
8 9th= Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne 268 42.95  
12 9th= Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis 268 42.95  
1 12th Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith 257 41.19  
11 13th Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons 253 40.54  

Pair Rank East-West Total % MPs
10 1st Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy 381 61.06 50
3 2nd Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney 345 55.29 40
8 3rd Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton 343 54.97 30
7 4th Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke 330 52.88 20
6 5th Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore 325 52.08 10
11 6th David Mills & Beverley Marriner 324 51.92  
12 7th Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy 323 51.76  
5 8th Grace Hunter & Chris Hope 310 49.68  
13 9th Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson 303 48.56  
9 10th John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe 292 46.79  
4 11th Jenny Grist & David Rossiter 288 46.15  
2 12th Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman 281 45.03  
1 13th Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney 211 33.81  

NS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Adj. Total
3 20 17 23 22 24 14 16 11 11 20 22 11 22 4 6 14 22 19 16 20 20 1 12 13 6 0   386
7 23 17 23 17 8 14 16 11 24 11 10 11 12 15 19 9 9 11 12 13 20 7 12 24 18 12   378
13 23 17 15 17 8 14 8 6 11 16 3 11 18 20 11 19 24 4 12 13 10 12 20 22 22 20   376
4 5 17 15 22 8 14 16 2 3 23 17 24 18 24 19 19 20 7 20 8 1 1 12 20 18 20   373
10 5 17 15 22 16 14 6 19 22 4 24 22 5 15 24 9 16 7 1 2 10 7 23 3 11 20   339
6 16 17 15 0 19 1 16 24 17 8 10 0 5 22 11 19 4 24 20 20 20 7 12 17 2 12   338
5 10 17 5 4 8 14 16 11 17 16 3 11 12 9 0 19 18 15 6 8 1 16 23 8 11 2   280
2 10 2 5 4 19 14 2 4 8 11 3 11 18 15 4 24 6 22 8 20 10 14 3 17 11 7   272
9 16 7 15 4 8 1 16 19 0 6 3 11 0 6 2 9 9 19 12 2 24 24 12 13 18 12   268
8 2 2 5 14 22 14 2 19 6 16 14 11 12 2 19 9 0 2 20 20 10 19 12 10 2 4   268
12 16 7 15 11 8 14 16 11 3 0 10 11 5 9 19 2 12 11 24 8 10 22 12 3 2 7   268
1 10 17 0 11 0 14 24 19 17 2 17 11 5 0 8 2 2 15 4 2 10 19 0 0 24 24   257
11 0 2 5 8 8 14 2 0 17 23 20 11 24 15 14 2 14 0 1 20 10 7 3 6 11 16   253

EW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Adj. Total
10 8 17 9 24 16 10 8 13 7 22 10 13 6 9 22 15 2 5 23 22 23 23 21 18 13 22   381
3 14 22 9 20 0 10 18 5 21 1 4 13 12 15 5 22 20 0 12 11 4 17 24 24 22 20   345
8 24 22 19 20 16 10 8 0 13 8 14 13 19 24 5 15 18 2 12 22 4 23 1 21 6 4   343
7 19 7 19 16 16 10 8 13 7 16 21 13 12 9 16 22 24 22 16 4 0 0 12 11 13 4   330
6 19 7 9 2 16 10 8 13 21 24 14 24 6 4 5 15 22 9 4 4 14 10 12 11 18 24   325
11 8 7 9 7 16 10 0 5 18 8 21 13 24 18 18 10 8 17 4 16 14 17 1 16 22 17   324
12 1 7 1 7 24 10 22 5 16 13 21 13 2 20 0 15 4 17 23 4 23 8 12 21 22 12   323
5 4 7 9 2 16 10 22 24 7 8 14 13 19 2 13 5 15 13 20 22 14 5 21 7 6 12   310
13 1 7 24 13 2 10 22 20 24 18 2 13 19 9 5 5 10 24 18 16 14 2 12 7 2 4   303
9 14 7 9 13 5 23 16 18 0 13 7 13 12 22 20 0 15 5 8 4 14 17 12 4 13 8   292
4 8 17 1 2 8 10 8 22 7 1 21 13 19 15 13 5 0 20 12 11 14 5 12 14 13 17   288
2 22 22 19 20 16 23 8 13 2 20 7 0 0 9 24 5 12 13 4 4 14 12 12 0 0 0   281
1 14 7 19 10 5 10 8 5 13 4 0 2 6 0 10 22 6 9 0 16 4 17 4 2 6 12   211

Board 1 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 2C-1 W 50   10 14 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
13 12 3H= S 140   23 1 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
12 10 2NT-2 W 100   16 8 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
11 8 2S+1 E   140 0 24 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
10 6 2H-1 N   50 5 19 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
9 4 2NT-2 W 100   16 8 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
8 2 2D= W   90 2 22 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
7 13 2H+1 N 140   23 1 Eric Knight & Charles Waine Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
6 11 4S-2 E 100   16 8 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
5 9 2NT-1 E 50   10 14 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
4 7 2H-1 S   50 5 19 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
3 5 2H= N 110   20 4 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
2 3 2S-1 E 50   10 14 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney

Board 2 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 6NT= S 1440   17 7 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
13 12 6NT= S 1440   17 7 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
12 10 3NT+4 S 720   7 17 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
11 8 4NT+2 S 690   2 22 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
10 6 6NT= S 1440   17 7 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
9 4 3NT+4 S 720   7 17 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
8 2 4NT+2 S 690   2 22 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
7 13 6NT= S 1440   17 7 Eric Knight & Charles Waine Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
6 11 6NT= S 1440   17 7 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
5 9 6NT= S 1440   17 7 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
4 7 6NT= S 1440   17 7 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
3 5 6NT= S 1440   17 7 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
2 3 4NT+2 S 690   2 22 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney

Board 3 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 3NT= N 400   5 19 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
1 13 5D-1 N   50 0 24 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
13 11 3NT+1 N 430   15 9 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda David Mills & Beverley Marriner
12 9 3NT+1 N 430   15 9 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
11 7 3NT= N 400   5 19 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
10 5 3NT+1 S 430   15 9 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
9 3 3NT+1 S 430   15 9 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
8 1 3NT= N 400   5 19 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
7 12 3NT+2 N 460   23 1 Eric Knight & Charles Waine Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
6 10 3NT+1 S 430   15 9 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
5 8 3NT= N 400   5 19 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
4 6 3NT+1 S 430   15 9 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
3 4 3NT+2 N 460   23 1 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen Jenny Grist & David Rossiter

Board 4 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 3NT-1 S   100 4 20 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
1 13 3D+1 N 130   11 13 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
13 11 3NT= S 600   17 7 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda David Mills & Beverley Marriner
12 9 3D+1 N 130   11 13 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
11 7 2D+1 N 110   8 16 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
10 5 3NT+1 N 630   22 2 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
9 3 3NT-1 S   100 4 20 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
8 1 3D+2 N 150   14 10 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
7 12 3NT= S 600   17 7 Eric Knight & Charles Waine Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
6 10 3NT-2 S   200 0 24 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
5 8 3NT-1 S   100 4 20 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
4 6 3NT+1 S 630   22 2 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
3 4 3NT+1 N 630   22 2 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen Jenny Grist & David Rossiter

Board 5 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 2D+3 N 150   24 0 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
2 1 4H-1 E 50   19 5 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
1 12 4H+1 E   450 0 24 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
13 10 4H= E   420 8 16 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
12 8 4H= E   420 8 16 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
11 6 4H= E   420 8 16 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
10 4 3H+1 E   170 16 8 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
9 2 4H= E   420 8 16 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
8 13 4H-2 E 100   22 2 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
7 11 4H= E   420 8 16 Eric Knight & Charles Waine David Mills & Beverley Marriner
6 9 4H-1 E 50   19 5 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
5 7 4H= E   420 8 16 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
4 5 4H= E   420 8 16 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 6 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 3NT+1 E   630 14 10 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
2 1 3NT+1 E   630 14 10 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
1 12 3NT+1 E   630 14 10 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
13 10 3NT+1 E   630 14 10 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
12 8 3NT+1 E   630 14 10 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
11 6 3NT+1 E   630 14 10 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
10 4 3NT+1 E   630 14 10 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
9 2 3NT+2 E   660 1 23 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
8 13 3NT+1 E   630 14 10 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
7 11 3NT+1 E   630 14 10 Eric Knight & Charles Waine David Mills & Beverley Marriner
6 9 3NT+2 E   660 1 23 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
5 7 3NT+1 E   630 14 10 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
4 5 3NT+1 E   630 14 10 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 7 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 3NT= N 600   16 8 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
3 2 3NT= N 600   16 8 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
2 13 3NT-1 N   100 2 22 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
1 11 4Sx-3 W 800   24 0 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
13 9 1NT+2 N 150   8 16 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
12 7 3NT= N 600   16 8 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
11 5 3NT-1 N   100 2 22 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
10 3 3C+1 N 130   6 18 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
9 1 5C= N 600   16 8 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
8 12 5C-1 N   100 2 22 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
7 10 5C= N 600   16 8 Eric Knight & Charles Waine Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
6 8 3NT= N 600   16 8 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
5 6 3NT= N 600   16 8 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore

Board 8 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 4C+1 W   150 2 22 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
3 2 5C-1 W 50   11 13 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
2 13 3S= E   140 4 20 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
1 11 3NT-2 W 100   19 5 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith David Mills & Beverley Marriner
13 9 3C= W   110 6 18 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
12 7 3NT-1 E 50   11 13 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
11 5 4S= E   420 0 24 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
10 3 6C-2 W 100   19 5 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
9 1 5C-2 W 100   19 5 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
8 12 3NT-2 E 100   19 5 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
7 10 3C-1 W 50   11 13 Eric Knight & Charles Waine Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
6 8 3NT-4 E 200   24 0 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
5 6 3NT-1 W 50   11 13 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore

Board 9 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 4H-2 W 200   17 7 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 3 5Cx-2 S   300 3 21 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
3 1 3C= S 110   11 13 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
2 12 5Cx-1 S   100 8 16 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
1 10 3H-2 W 200   17 7 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
13 8 3C= S 110   11 13 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
12 6 5Cx-2 S   300 3 21 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
11 4 4H-2 W 200   17 7 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
10 2 4H-3 W 300   22 2 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
9 13 5Cx-3 S   500 0 24 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
8 11 4C-3 S   150 6 18 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne David Mills & Beverley Marriner
7 9 4Hx-3 W 800   24 0 Eric Knight & Charles Waine John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
6 7 3H-2 E 200   17 7 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke

Board 10 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 4H-1 E 100   16 8 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 3 4H-2 E 200   23 1 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
3 1 2S= S 110   20 4 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
2 12 2C+1 W   110 11 13 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
1 10 4H= E   620 2 22 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
13 8 3H-1 E 100   16 8 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
12 6 3NT+2 E   660 0 24 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
11 4 4H-2 E 200   23 1 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
10 2 2Sx-1 S   200 4 20 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
9 13 3H+1 E   170 6 18 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
8 11 4H-1 E 100   16 8 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne David Mills & Beverley Marriner
7 9 2H= E   110 11 13 Eric Knight & Charles Waine John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
6 7 2NT+1 W   150 8 16 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke

Board 11 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 4H= W   420 10 14 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
5 4 4H+1 E   450 3 21 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
4 2 2H+2 E   170 17 7 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
3 13 4H-1 E 50   22 2 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
2 11 4H+1 E   450 3 21 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson David Mills & Beverley Marriner
1 9 2H+2 W   170 17 7 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
13 7 4H+1 E   450 3 21 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
12 5 4H= E   420 10 14 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
11 3 2D-2 N   100 20 4 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
10 1 2D= N 90   24 0 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
9 12 4H+1 E   450 3 21 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
8 10 3H+2 E   200 14 10 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
7 8 4H= E   420 10 14 Eric Knight & Charles Waine Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton

Board 12 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 3NT+1 E   430 0 24 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
5 4 4H= E   420 11 13 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
4 2 4H-1 E 50   24 0 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
3 13 4H= E   420 11 13 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
2 11 4H= E   420 11 13 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson David Mills & Beverley Marriner
1 9 4H= E   420 11 13 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
13 7 4H= E   420 11 13 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
12 5 4H= E   420 11 13 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
11 3 4H= W   420 11 13 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
10 1 3S-2 S   200 22 2 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
9 12 4H= E   420 11 13 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
8 10 4H= E   420 11 13 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
7 8 4H= E   420 11 13 Eric Knight & Charles Waine Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton

Board 13 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 2D= S 90   12 12 Eric Knight & Charles Waine Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
6 5 Pass   All Pass 5 19 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 3 2D= S 90   12 12 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
4 1 2D+1 S 110   18 6 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
3 12 2NT= S 120   22 2 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
2 10 2D+1 S 110   18 6 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
1 8 Pass   All Pass 5 19 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
13 6 2D+1 S 110   18 6 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
12 4 Pass   All Pass 5 19 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
11 2 2NT+1 N 150   24 0 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
10 13 Pass   All Pass 5 19 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
9 11 2NT-1 N   100 0 24 Ros Wigham & June Lowson David Mills & Beverley Marriner
8 9 2D= S 90   12 12 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 14 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 2H-1 N   50 15 9 Eric Knight & Charles Waine Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
6 5 2H= N 110   22 2 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 3 2H-2 N   100 9 15 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
4 1 2H+1 N 140   24 0 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
3 12 3H-3 N   150 4 20 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
2 10 2H-1 N   50 15 9 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
1 8 2D-5 N   250 0 24 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
13 6 3D-1 E 50   20 4 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
12 4 2H-2 N   100 9 15 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
11 2 2H-1 N   50 15 9 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
10 13 2H-1 S   50 15 9 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
9 11 2NT= E   120 6 18 Ros Wigham & June Lowson David Mills & Beverley Marriner
8 9 2NT-4 S   200 2 22 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 15 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 3NT-1 W 50   19 5 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
7 6 3H-1 E 50   19 5 Eric Knight & Charles Waine Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
6 4 2H+1 E   140 11 13 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
5 2 3NT+1 W   430 0 24 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
4 13 3H-1 E 50   19 5 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
3 11 3H+1 E   170 6 18 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen David Mills & Beverley Marriner
2 9 3NT= W   400 4 20 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
1 7 1NT+2 W   150 8 16 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
13 5 3H= E   140 11 13 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
12 3 3NT-1 W 50   19 5 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
11 1 1NT+1 E   120 14 10 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
10 12 3NT-2 W 100   24 0 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
9 10 4H= E   420 2 22 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy

Board 16 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 3NT+2 E   660 9 15 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
7 6 3NT+2 W   660 9 15 Eric Knight & Charles Waine Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
6 4 3NT+1 E   630 19 5 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
5 2 3NT+1 W   630 19 5 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
4 13 3NT+1 E   630 19 5 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
3 11 4H+1 W   650 14 10 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen David Mills & Beverley Marriner
2 9 3NT= E   600 24 0 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
1 7 3NT+3 W   690 2 22 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
13 5 3NT+1 W   630 19 5 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
12 3 4NT+2 W   690 2 22 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
11 1 3NT+3 W   690 2 22 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
10 12 3NT+2 W   660 9 15 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
9 10 3NT+2 E   660 9 15 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy

Board 17 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 2NT-1 E 50   9 15 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
8 7 1NT+2 W   150 0 24 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
7 5 1NT-1 E 50   9 15 Eric Knight & Charles Waine Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 3 1NT= E   90 4 20 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
5 1 3H+2 N 200   18 6 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
4 12 4H= N 420   20 4 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
3 10 4Sx-3 W 500   22 2 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
2 8 2S-1 S   50 6 18 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
1 6 1NT+1 W   120 2 22 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
13 4 2Sx-4 W 800   24 0 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
12 2 2D-2 E 100   12 12 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
11 13 3NT-3 E 150   14 10 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
10 11 3H+1 S 170   16 8 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton David Mills & Beverley Marriner

Board 18 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 2S+1 S 140   19 5 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
8 7 3D+1 E   130 2 22 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
7 5 3D-1 E 50   11 13 Eric Knight & Charles Waine Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 3 5Dx-3 E 500   24 0 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
5 1 3D-2 E 100   15 9 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
4 12 3D= E   110 7 17 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
3 10 3S= S 140   19 5 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
2 8 5Dx-2 E 300   22 2 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
1 6 4D-2 E 100   15 9 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
13 4 1NT+1 W   120 4 20 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
12 2 3NT-1 W 50   11 13 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
11 13 4S-2 S   200 0 24 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
10 11 3D= E   110 7 17 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton David Mills & Beverley Marriner

Board 19 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 10 3C-3 N   150 1 23 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
9 8 2C+1 N 110   12 12 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
8 6 3S-2 W 200   20 4 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
7 4 3C= N 110   12 12 Eric Knight & Charles Waine Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
6 2 1NT-2 W 200   20 4 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
5 13 4C-1 N   50 6 18 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
4 11 3S-2 W 200   20 4 Brian R Smith & John Greaves David Mills & Beverley Marriner
3 9 3C+1 N 130   16 8 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
2 7 3S-1 W 100   8 16 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
1 5 1NT= W   90 4 20 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
13 3 3C= N 110   12 12 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
12 1 1NT-3 W 300   24 0 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
11 12 4H-3 S   150 1 23 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy

Board 20 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 10 5H= S 650   2 22 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
9 8 4H+1 S 650   2 22 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
8 6 6H= S 1430   20 4 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
7 4 7Cx-4 E 1100   13 11 Eric Knight & Charles Waine Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
6 2 6H= N 1430   20 4 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
5 13 5H+1 S 680   8 16 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
4 11 5H+1 S 680   8 16 Brian R Smith & John Greaves David Mills & Beverley Marriner
3 9 6H= S 1430   20 4 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
2 7 6H= S 1430   20 4 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
1 5 5H= S 650   2 22 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
13 3 7Cx-4 W 1100   13 11 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
12 1 5H+1 S 680   8 16 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
11 12 6H= N 1430   20 4 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy

Board 21 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
11 11 4H+1 N 650   10 14 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons David Mills & Beverley Marriner
10 9 4H+1 N 650   10 14 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
9 7 6H= N 1430   24 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
8 5 4H+1 N 650   10 14 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 3 5H+1 N 680   20 4 Eric Knight & Charles Waine Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
6 1 4H+2 N 680   20 4 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
5 12 6H-1 N   100 1 23 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
4 10 6H-1 N   100 1 23 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
3 8 4H+2 N 680   20 4 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
2 6 4H+1 N 650   10 14 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
1 4 4H+1 N 650   10 14 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
13 2 4H+1 N 650   10 14 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
12 13 5H= N 650   10 14 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson

Board 22 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
11 11 4H= W   620 7 17 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons David Mills & Beverley Marriner
10 9 4H= E   620 7 17 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
9 7 5C= N 400   24 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
8 5 5H-1 E 100   19 5 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 3 4H= E   620 7 17 Eric Knight & Charles Waine Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
6 1 4H= E   620 7 17 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
5 12 5C-1 N   50 16 8 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
4 10 4Hx= E   790 1 23 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
3 8 4Hx= E   790 1 23 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
2 6 4Cx-1 N   100 14 10 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
1 4 4H-1 W 100   19 5 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
13 2 3H+1 E   170 12 12 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
12 13 5H-2 W 200   22 2 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson

Board 23 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
12 12 4H+1 E   650 12 12 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
11 10 4H+2 E   680 3 21 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
10 8 6H-1 E 100   23 1 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
9 6 4H+1 E   650 12 12 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
8 4 4H+1 E   650 12 12 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
7 2 4H+1 E   650 12 12 Eric Knight & Charles Waine Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
6 13 5H= E   650 12 12 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
5 11 6H-1 E 100   23 1 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme David Mills & Beverley Marriner
4 9 4H+1 E   650 12 12 Brian R Smith & John Greaves John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
3 7 4H+1 E   650 12 12 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
2 5 5H+1 E   680 3 21 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 3 3NT+3 E   690 0 24 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
13 1 4H= W   620 20 4 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney

Board 24 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
12 12 1NT+2 E   150 3 21 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
11 10 3S= W   140 6 18 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
10 8 1NT+2 E   150 3 21 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
9 6 3H-1 N   50 13 11 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
8 4 2S= E   110 10 14 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
7 2 4Sx-4 W 800   24 0 Eric Knight & Charles Waine Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
6 13 3S-1 E 50   17 7 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
5 11 1NT+1 E   120 8 16 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme David Mills & Beverley Marriner
4 9 4S-2 E 100   20 4 Brian R Smith & John Greaves John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
3 7 3H-1 N   50 13 11 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
2 5 3S-1 W 50   17 7 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 3 4Hx-3 N   500 0 24 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
13 1 2H= S 110   22 2 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney

Board 25 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
13 13 4S= E   620 22 2 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
12 11 6H= W   1430 2 22 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis David Mills & Beverley Marriner
11 9 4H+2 W   680 11 13 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
10 7 4H+2 W   680 11 13 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
9 5 4H+1 E   650 18 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 3 6H= W   1430 2 22 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
7 1 4H+1 W   650 18 6 Eric Knight & Charles Waine Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
6 12 6H= W   1430 2 22 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
5 10 4H+2 W   680 11 13 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
4 8 4H+1 W   650 18 6 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
3 6 5Cx-4 S   800 6 18 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
2 4 4H+2 W   680 11 13 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
1 2 4S-1 E 100   24 0 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman

Board 26 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
13 13 2S-1 E 100   20 4 John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson
12 11 1NT+1 E   120 7 17 Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis David Mills & Beverley Marriner
11 9 1NT= E   90 16 8 Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
10 7 2S-1 E 100   20 4 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
9 5 2S= E   110 12 12 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 3 3NT= E   600 4 20 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney
7 1 2S= E   110 12 12 Eric Knight & Charles Waine Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney
6 12 2S= E   110 12 12 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
5 10 3NT+1 E   630 2 22 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
4 8 2S-1 W 100   20 4 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
3 6 2NTx+1 E   890 0 24 Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
2 4 1NT+1 E   120 7 17 Peter Williams & Tom Robinson Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
1 2 2S-2 W 200   24 0 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman