Darlington Bridge Club

Home Results Index Results and Travellers

Christie Trophy Round 1 - March 2, 2017

13 tables - Mitchell

Back to the results
Pair NS1 - Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith. Total = 257.0 : 41.19% : 12th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Monica Spencer
& Isobel Rooney
1
2
2C
6NT
W
S
+50
+1440
+140
+1440
10
17
41.7%
70.8%
27 56.3% 27 56.25%
2 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
3
4
5D
3D
N
N
-50
+130
+460
+630
0
11
0.0%
45.8%
11 22.9% 38 39.58%
3 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
5
6
4H
3NT
E
E
-450
-630
+150
-630
0
14
0.0%
58.3%
14 29.2% 52 36.11%
4 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
7
8
4Sx
3NT
W
W
+800
+100
+800
+200
24
19
100.0%
79.2%
43 89.6% 95 49.48%
5 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
9
10
3H
4H
W
E
+200
-620
+800
+200
17
2
70.8%
8.3%
19 39.6% 114 47.50%
6 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
11
12
2H
4H
W
E
-170
-420
+90
+50
17
11
70.8%
45.8%
28 58.3% 142 49.31%
7 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
13
14
Pass
2D
 
N
Pass
-250
+150
+140
5
0
20.8%
0.0%
5 10.4% 147 43.75%
8 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
15
16
1NT
3NT
W
W
-150
-690
+100
-600
8
2
33.3%
8.3%
10 20.8% 157 40.89%
9 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
17
18
1NT
4D
W
E
-120
+100
+800
+500
2
15
8.3%
62.5%
17 35.4% 174 40.28%
10 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
19
20
1NT
5H
W
S
-90
+650
+300
+1430
4
2
16.7%
8.3%
6 12.5% 180 37.50%
11 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
21
22
4H
4H
N
W
+650
+100
+1430
+400
10
19
41.7%
79.2%
29 60.4% 209 39.58%
12 Jill Hancock &
Niall Keaney
23
24
3NT
4Hx
E
N
-690
-500
+100
+800
0
0
0.0%
0.0%
0 0.0% 209 36.28%
13 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
25
26
4S
2S
E
W
+100
+200
+100
+200
24
24
100.0%
100.0%
48 100.0% 257 41.19%
Back to the results
Pair NS2 - Peter Williams & Tom Robinson. Total = 272.0 : 43.59% : 8th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
3
4
3NT
3NT
N
S
+400
-100
+460
+630
5
4
20.8%
16.7%
9 18.8% 9 18.75%
2 Monica Spencer
& Isobel Rooney
5
6
4H
3NT
E
E
+50
-630
+150
-630
19
14
79.2%
58.3%
33 68.8% 42 43.75%
3 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
7
8
3NT
3S
N
E
-100
-140
+800
+200
2
4
8.3%
16.7%
6 12.5% 48 33.33%
4 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
9
10
5Cx
2C
S
W
-100
-110
+800
+200
8
11
33.3%
45.8%
19 39.6% 67 34.90%
5 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
11
12
4H
4H
E
E
-450
-420
+90
+50
3
11
12.5%
45.8%
14 29.2% 81 33.75%
6 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
13
14
2D
2H
S
N
+110
-50
+150
+140
18
15
75.0%
62.5%
33 68.8% 114 39.58%
7 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
15
16
3NT
3NT
W
E
-400
-600
+100
-600
4
24
16.7%
100.0%
28 58.3% 142 42.26%
8 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
17
18
2S
5Dx
S
E
-50
+300
+800
+500
6
22
25.0%
91.7%
28 58.3% 170 44.27%
9 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
19
20
3S
6H
W
S
+100
+1430
+300
+1430
8
20
33.3%
83.3%
28 58.3% 198 45.83%
10 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
21
22
4H
4Cx
N
N
+650
-100
+1430
+400
10
14
41.7%
58.3%
24 50.0% 222 46.25%
11 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
23
24
5H
3S
E
W
-680
+50
+100
+800
3
17
12.5%
70.8%
20 41.7% 242 45.83%
12 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
25
26
4H
1NT
W
E
-680
-120
+100
+200
11
7
45.8%
29.2%
18 37.5% 260 45.14%
13 Jill Hancock &
Niall Keaney
1
2
2S
4NT
E
S
+50
+690
+140
+1440
10
2
41.7%
8.3%
12 25.0% 272 43.59%
Back to the results
Pair NS3 - Harald Volkmann & Christopher Owen. Total = 386.0 : 61.86% : 1st/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Jill Hancock &
Niall Keaney
5
6
2D
3NT
N
E
+150
-630
+150
-630
24
14
100.0%
58.3%
38 79.2% 38 79.17%
2 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
7
8
3NT
5C
N
W
+600
+50
+800
+200
16
11
66.7%
45.8%
27 56.3% 65 67.71%
3 Monica Spencer
& Isobel Rooney
9
10
3C
2S
S
S
+110
+110
+800
+200
11
20
45.8%
83.3%
31 64.6% 96 66.67%
4 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
11
12
4H
4H
E
E
+50
-420
+90
+50
22
11
91.7%
45.8%
33 68.8% 129 67.19%
5 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
13
14
2NT
3H
S
N
+120
-150
+150
+140
22
4
91.7%
16.7%
26 54.2% 155 64.58%
6 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
15
16
3H
4H
E
W
-170
-650
+100
-600
6
14
25.0%
58.3%
20 41.7% 175 60.76%
7 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
17
18
4Sx
3S
W
S
+500
+140
+800
+500
22
19
91.7%
79.2%
41 85.4% 216 64.29%
8 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
19
20
3C
6H
N
S
+130
+1430
+300
+1430
16
20
66.7%
83.3%
36 75.0% 252 65.63%
9 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
21
22
4H
4Hx
N
E
+680
-790
+1430
+400
20
1
83.3%
4.2%
21 43.8% 273 63.19%
10 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
23
24
4H
3H
E
N
-650
-50
+100
+800
12
13
50.0%
54.2%
25 52.1% 298 62.08%
11 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
25
26
5Cx
2NTx
S
E
-800
-890
+100
+200
6
0
25.0%
0.0%
6 12.5% 304 57.58%
12 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
1
2
2H
6NT
N
S
+110
+1440
+140
+1440
20
17
83.3%
70.8%
37 77.1% 341 59.20%
13 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
3
4
3NT
3NT
N
N
+460
+630
+460
+630
23
22
95.8%
91.7%
45 93.8% 386 61.86%
Back to the results
Pair NS4 - Brian R Smith & John Greaves. Total = 373.0 : 59.78% : 4th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
7
8
3NT
4C
N
W
+600
-150
+800
+200
16
2
66.7%
8.3%
18 37.5% 18 37.50%
2 Jill Hancock &
Niall Keaney
9
10
5Cx
4H
S
E
-300
+200
+800
+200
3
23
12.5%
95.8%
26 54.2% 44 45.83%
3 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
11
12
2H
4H
E
E
-170
+50
+90
+50
17
24
70.8%
100.0%
41 85.4% 85 59.03%
4 Monica Spencer
& Isobel Rooney
13
14
2D
2H
S
N
+110
+140
+150
+140
18
24
75.0%
100.0%
42 87.5% 127 66.15%
5 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
15
16
3H
3NT
E
E
+50
-630
+100
-600
19
19
79.2%
79.2%
38 79.2% 165 68.75%
6 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
17
18
4H
3D
N
E
+420
-110
+800
+500
20
7
83.3%
29.2%
27 56.3% 192 66.67%
7 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
19
20
3S
5H
W
S
+200
+680
+300
+1430
20
8
83.3%
33.3%
28 58.3% 220 65.48%
8 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
21
22
6H
4Hx
N
E
-100
-790
+1430
+400
1
1
4.2%
4.2%
2 4.2% 222 57.81%
9 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
23
24
4H
4S
E
E
-650
+100
+100
+800
12
20
50.0%
83.3%
32 66.7% 254 58.80%
10 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
25
26
4H
2S
W
W
-650
+100
+100
+200
18
20
75.0%
83.3%
38 79.2% 292 60.83%
11 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
1
2
2H
6NT
S
S
-50
+1440
+140
+1440
5
17
20.8%
70.8%
22 45.8% 314 59.47%
12 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
3
4
3NT
3NT
S
S
+430
+630
+460
+630
15
22
62.5%
91.7%
37 77.1% 351 60.94%
13 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
5
6
4H
3NT
E
E
-420
-630
+150
-630
8
14
33.3%
58.3%
22 45.8% 373 59.78%
Back to the results
Pair NS5 - Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme. Total = 280.0 : 44.87% : 7th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
9
10
4H
4H
W
E
+200
+100
+800
+200
17
16
70.8%
66.7%
33 68.8% 33 68.75%
2 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
11
12
4H
4H
E
E
-450
-420
+90
+50
3
11
12.5%
45.8%
14 29.2% 47 48.96%
3 Jill Hancock &
Niall Keaney
13
14
2D
2H
S
N
+90
-100
+150
+140
12
9
50.0%
37.5%
21 43.8% 68 47.22%
4 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
15
16
3NT
3NT
W
W
-430
-630
+100
-600
0
19
0.0%
79.2%
19 39.6% 87 45.31%
5 Monica Spencer
& Isobel Rooney
17
18
3H
3D
N
E
+200
+100
+800
+500
18
15
75.0%
62.5%
33 68.8% 120 50.00%
6 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
19
20
4C
5H
N
S
-50
+680
+300
+1430
6
8
25.0%
33.3%
14 29.2% 134 46.53%
7 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
21
22
6H
5C
N
N
-100
-50
+1430
+400
1
16
4.2%
66.7%
17 35.4% 151 44.94%
8 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
23
24
6H
1NT
E
E
+100
-120
+100
+800
23
8
95.8%
33.3%
31 64.6% 182 47.40%
9 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
25
26
4H
3NT
W
E
-680
-630
+100
+200
11
2
45.8%
8.3%
13 27.1% 195 45.14%
10 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
1
2
2NT
6NT
E
S
+50
+1440
+140
+1440
10
17
41.7%
70.8%
27 56.3% 222 46.25%
11 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
3
4
3NT
3NT
N
S
+400
-100
+460
+630
5
4
20.8%
16.7%
9 18.8% 231 43.75%
12 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
5
6
4H
3NT
E
E
-420
-630
+150
-630
8
14
33.3%
58.3%
22 45.8% 253 43.92%
13 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
7
8
3NT
3NT
N
W
+600
+50
+800
+200
16
11
66.7%
45.8%
27 56.3% 280 44.87%
Back to the results
Pair NS6 - Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith. Total = 338.0 : 54.17% : 6th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
11
12
4H
3NT
W
E
-420
-430
+90
+50
10
0
41.7%
0.0%
10 20.8% 10 20.83%
2 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
13
14
Pass
2H
 
N
Pass
+110
+150
+140
5
22
20.8%
91.7%
27 56.3% 37 38.54%
3 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
15
16
2H
3NT
E
E
-140
-630
+100
-600
11
19
45.8%
79.2%
30 62.5% 67 46.53%
4 Jill Hancock &
Niall Keaney
17
18
1NT
5Dx
E
E
-90
+500
+800
+500
4
24
16.7%
100.0%
28 58.3% 95 49.48%
5 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
19
20
1NT
6H
W
N
+200
+1430
+300
+1430
20
20
83.3%
83.3%
40 83.3% 135 56.25%
6 Monica Spencer
& Isobel Rooney
21
22
4H
4H
N
E
+680
-620
+1430
+400
20
7
83.3%
29.2%
27 56.3% 162 56.25%
7 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
23
24
5H
3S
E
E
-650
+50
+100
+800
12
17
50.0%
70.8%
29 60.4% 191 56.85%
8 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
25
26
6H
2S
W
E
-1430
-110
+100
+200
2
12
8.3%
50.0%
14 29.2% 205 53.39%
9 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
1
2
4S
6NT
E
S
+100
+1440
+140
+1440
16
17
66.7%
70.8%
33 68.8% 238 55.09%
10 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
3
4
3NT
3NT
S
S
+430
-200
+460
+630
15
0
62.5%
0.0%
15 31.3% 253 52.71%
11 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
5
6
4H
3NT
E
E
+50
-660
+150
-630
19
1
79.2%
4.2%
20 41.7% 273 51.70%
12 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
7
8
3NT
3NT
N
E
+600
+200
+800
+200
16
24
66.7%
100.0%
40 83.3% 313 54.34%
13 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
9
10
3H
2NT
E
W
+200
-150
+800
+200
17
8
70.8%
33.3%
25 52.1% 338 54.17%
Back to the results
Pair NS7 - Eric Knight & Charles Waine. Total = 378.0 : 60.58% : 2nd/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
13
14
2D
2H
S
N
+90
-50
+150
+140
12
15
50.0%
62.5%
27 56.3% 27 56.25%
2 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
15
16
3H
3NT
E
W
+50
-660
+100
-600
19
9
79.2%
37.5%
28 58.3% 55 57.29%
3 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
17
18
1NT
3D
E
E
+50
+50
+800
+500
9
11
37.5%
45.8%
20 41.7% 75 52.08%
4 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
19
20
3C
7Cx
N
E
+110
+1100
+300
+1430
12
13
50.0%
54.2%
25 52.1% 100 52.08%
5 Jill Hancock &
Niall Keaney
21
22
5H
4H
N
E
+680
-620
+1430
+400
20
7
83.3%
29.2%
27 56.3% 127 52.92%
6 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
23
24
4H
4Sx
E
W
-650
+800
+100
+800
12
24
50.0%
100.0%
36 75.0% 163 56.60%
7 Monica Spencer
& Isobel Rooney
25
26
4H
2S
W
E
-650
-110
+100
+200
18
12
75.0%
50.0%
30 62.5% 193 57.44%
8 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
1
2
2H
6NT
N
S
+140
+1440
+140
+1440
23
17
95.8%
70.8%
40 83.3% 233 60.68%
9 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
3
4
3NT
3NT
N
S
+460
+600
+460
+630
23
17
95.8%
70.8%
40 83.3% 273 63.19%
10 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
5
6
4H
3NT
E
E
-420
-630
+150
-630
8
14
33.3%
58.3%
22 45.8% 295 61.46%
11 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
7
8
5C
3C
N
W
+600
+50
+800
+200
16
11
66.7%
45.8%
27 56.3% 322 60.98%
12 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
9
10
4Hx
2H
W
E
+800
-110
+800
+200
24
11
100.0%
45.8%
35 72.9% 357 61.98%
13 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
11
12
4H
4H
E
E
-420
-420
+90
+50
10
11
41.7%
45.8%
21 43.8% 378 60.58%
Back to the results
Pair NS8 - Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne. Total = 268.0 : 42.95% : 9th=/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
15
16
3NT
3NT
W
E
+50
-660
+100
-600
19
9
79.2%
37.5%
28 58.3% 28 58.33%
2 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
17
18
1NT
3D
W
E
-150
-130
+800
+500
0
2
0.0%
8.3%
2 4.2% 30 31.25%
3 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
19
20
3S
6H
W
S
+200
+1430
+300
+1430
20
20
83.3%
83.3%
40 83.3% 70 48.61%
4 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
21
22
4H
5H
N
E
+650
+100
+1430
+400
10
19
41.7%
79.2%
29 60.4% 99 51.56%
5 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
23
24
4H
2S
E
E
-650
-110
+100
+800
12
10
50.0%
41.7%
22 45.8% 121 50.42%
6 Jill Hancock &
Niall Keaney
25
26
6H
3NT
W
E
-1430
-600
+100
+200
2
4
8.3%
16.7%
6 12.5% 127 44.10%
7 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
1
2
2D
4NT
W
S
-90
+690
+140
+1440
2
2
8.3%
8.3%
4 8.3% 131 38.99%
8 Monica Spencer
& Isobel Rooney
3
4
3NT
3D
N
N
+400
+150
+460
+630
5
14
20.8%
58.3%
19 39.6% 150 39.06%
9 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
5
6
4H
3NT
E
E
+100
-630
+150
-630
22
14
91.7%
58.3%
36 75.0% 186 43.06%
10 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
7
8
5C
3NT
N
E
-100
+100
+800
+200
2
19
8.3%
79.2%
21 43.8% 207 43.13%
11 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
9
10
4C
4H
S
E
-150
+100
+800
+200
6
16
25.0%
66.7%
22 45.8% 229 43.37%
12 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
11
12
3H
4H
E
E
-200
-420
+90
+50
14
11
58.3%
45.8%
25 52.1% 254 44.10%
13 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
13
14
2D
2NT
S
S
+90
-200
+150
+140
12
2
50.0%
8.3%
14 29.2% 268 42.95%
Back to the results
Pair NS9 - Ros Wigham & June Lowson. Total = 268.0 : 42.95% : 9th=/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
17
18
2NT
2S
E
S
+50
+140
+800
+500
9
19
37.5%
79.2%
28 58.3% 28 58.33%
2 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
19
20
2C
4H
N
S
+110
+650
+300
+1430
12
2
50.0%
8.3%
14 29.2% 42 43.75%
3 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
21
22
6H
5C
N
N
+1430
+400
+1430
+400
24
24
100.0%
100.0%
48 100.0% 90 62.50%
4 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
23
24
4H
3H
E
N
-650
-50
+100
+800
12
13
50.0%
54.2%
25 52.1% 115 59.90%
5 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
25
26
4H
2S
E
E
-650
-110
+100
+200
18
12
75.0%
50.0%
30 62.5% 145 60.42%
6 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
1
2
2NT
3NT
W
S
+100
+720
+140
+1440
16
7
66.7%
29.2%
23 47.9% 168 58.33%
7 Jill Hancock &
Niall Keaney
3
4
3NT
3NT
S
S
+430
-100
+460
+630
15
4
62.5%
16.7%
19 39.6% 187 55.65%
8 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
5
6
4H
3NT
E
E
-420
-660
+150
-630
8
1
33.3%
4.2%
9 18.8% 196 51.04%
9 Monica Spencer
& Isobel Rooney
7
8
5C
5C
N
W
+600
+100
+800
+200
16
19
66.7%
79.2%
35 72.9% 231 53.47%
10 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
9
10
5Cx
3H
S
E
-500
-170
+800
+200
0
6
0.0%
25.0%
6 12.5% 237 49.38%
11 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
11
12
4H
4H
E
E
-450
-420
+90
+50
3
11
12.5%
45.8%
14 29.2% 251 47.54%
12 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
13
14
2NT
2NT
N
E
-100
-120
+150
+140
0
6
0.0%
25.0%
6 12.5% 257 44.62%
13 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
15
16
4H
3NT
E
E
-420
-660
+100
-600
2
9
8.3%
37.5%
11 22.9% 268 42.95%
Back to the results
Pair NS10 - Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton. Total = 339.0 : 54.33% : 5th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
19
20
3C
5H
N
S
-150
+650
+300
+1430
1
2
4.2%
8.3%
3 6.3% 3 6.25%
2 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
21
22
4H
4H
N
E
+650
-620
+1430
+400
10
7
41.7%
29.2%
17 35.4% 20 20.83%
3 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
23
24
6H
1NT
E
E
+100
-150
+100
+800
23
3
95.8%
12.5%
26 54.2% 46 31.94%
4 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
25
26
4H
2S
W
E
-680
+100
+100
+200
11
20
45.8%
83.3%
31 64.6% 77 40.10%
5 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
1
2
2H
6NT
N
S
-50
+1440
+140
+1440
5
17
20.8%
70.8%
22 45.8% 99 41.25%
6 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
3
4
3NT
3NT
S
N
+430
+630
+460
+630
15
22
62.5%
91.7%
37 77.1% 136 47.22%
7 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
5
6
3H
3NT
E
E
-170
-630
+150
-630
16
14
66.7%
58.3%
30 62.5% 166 49.40%
8 Jill Hancock &
Niall Keaney
7
8
3C
6C
N
W
+130
+100
+800
+200
6
19
25.0%
79.2%
25 52.1% 191 49.74%
9 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
9
10
4H
2Sx
W
S
+300
-200
+800
+200
22
4
91.7%
16.7%
26 54.2% 217 50.23%
10 Monica Spencer
& Isobel Rooney
11
12
2D
3S
N
S
+90
-200
+90
+50
24
22
100.0%
91.7%
46 95.8% 263 54.79%
11 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
13
14
Pass
2H
 
S
Pass
-50
+150
+140
5
15
20.8%
62.5%
20 41.7% 283 53.60%
12 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
15
16
3NT
3NT
W
W
+100
-660
+100
-600
24
9
100.0%
37.5%
33 68.8% 316 54.86%
13 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
17
18
3H
3D
S
E
+170
-110
+800
+500
16
7
66.7%
29.2%
23 47.9% 339 54.33%
Back to the results
Pair NS11 - Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons. Total = 253.0 : 40.54% : 13th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
21
22
4H
4H
N
W
+650
-620
+1430
+400
10
7
41.7%
29.2%
17 35.4% 17 35.42%
2 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
23
24
4H
3S
E
W
-680
-140
+100
+800
3
6
12.5%
25.0%
9 18.8% 26 27.08%
3 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
25
26
4H
1NT
W
E
-680
-90
+100
+200
11
16
45.8%
66.7%
27 56.3% 53 36.81%
4 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
1
2
2S
4NT
E
S
-140
+690
+140
+1440
0
2
0.0%
8.3%
2 4.2% 55 28.65%
5 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
3
4
3NT
2D
N
N
+400
+110
+460
+630
5
8
20.8%
33.3%
13 27.1% 68 28.33%
6 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
5
6
4H
3NT
E
E
-420
-630
+150
-630
8
14
33.3%
58.3%
22 45.8% 90 31.25%
7 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
7
8
3NT
4S
N
E
-100
-420
+800
+200
2
0
8.3%
0.0%
2 4.2% 92 27.38%
8 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
9
10
4H
4H
W
E
+200
+200
+800
+200
17
23
70.8%
95.8%
40 83.3% 132 34.38%
9 Jill Hancock &
Niall Keaney
11
12
2D
4H
N
W
-100
-420
+90
+50
20
11
83.3%
45.8%
31 64.6% 163 37.73%
10 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
13
14
2NT
2H
N
N
+150
-50
+150
+140
24
15
100.0%
62.5%
39 81.3% 202 42.08%
11 Monica Spencer
& Isobel Rooney
15
16
1NT
3NT
E
W
-120
-690
+100
-600
14
2
58.3%
8.3%
16 33.3% 218 41.29%
12 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
17
18
3NT
4S
E
S
+150
-200
+800
+500
14
0
58.3%
0.0%
14 29.2% 232 40.28%
13 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
19
20
4H
6H
S
N
-150
+1430
+300
+1430
1
20
4.2%
83.3%
21 43.8% 253 40.54%
Back to the results
Pair NS12 - Chris Johnson & Patricia Ellis. Total = 268.0 : 42.95% : 9th=/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
23
24
4H
1NT
E
E
-650
-150
+100
+800
12
3
50.0%
12.5%
15 31.3% 15 31.25%
2 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
25
26
6H
1NT
W
E
-1430
-120
+100
+200
2
7
8.3%
29.2%
9 18.8% 24 25.00%
3 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
1
2
2NT
3NT
W
S
+100
+720
+140
+1440
16
7
66.7%
29.2%
23 47.9% 47 32.64%
4 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
3
4
3NT
3D
N
N
+430
+130
+460
+630
15
11
62.5%
45.8%
26 54.2% 73 38.02%
5 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
5
6
4H
3NT
E
E
-420
-630
+150
-630
8
14
33.3%
58.3%
22 45.8% 95 39.58%
6 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
7
8
3NT
3NT
N
E
+600
+50
+800
+200
16
11
66.7%
45.8%
27 56.3% 122 42.36%
7 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
9
10
5Cx
3NT
S
E
-300
-660
+800
+200
3
0
12.5%
0.0%
3 6.3% 125 37.20%
8 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
11
12
4H
4H
E
E
-420
-420
+90
+50
10
11
41.7%
45.8%
21 43.8% 146 38.02%
9 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
13
14
Pass
2H
 
N
Pass
-100
+150
+140
5
9
20.8%
37.5%
14 29.2% 160 37.04%
10 Jill Hancock &
Niall Keaney
15
16
3NT
4NT
W
W
+50
-690
+100
-600
19
2
79.2%
8.3%
21 43.8% 181 37.71%
11 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
17
18
2D
3NT
E
W
+100
+50
+800
+500
12
11
50.0%
45.8%
23 47.9% 204 38.64%
12 Monica Spencer
& Isobel Rooney
19
20
1NT
5H
W
S
+300
+680
+300
+1430
24
8
100.0%
33.3%
32 66.7% 236 40.97%
13 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
21
22
5H
5H
N
W
+650
+200
+1430
+400
10
22
41.7%
91.7%
32 66.7% 268 42.95%
Back to the results
Pair NS13 - John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda. Total = 376.0 : 60.26% : 3rd/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
25
26
4S
2S
E
E
-620
+100
+100
+200
22
20
91.7%
83.3%
42 87.5% 42 87.50%
2 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
1
2
3H
6NT
S
S
+140
+1440
+140
+1440
23
17
95.8%
70.8%
40 83.3% 82 85.42%
3 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
3
4
3NT
3NT
N
S
+430
+600
+460
+630
15
17
62.5%
70.8%
32 66.7% 114 79.17%
4 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
5
6
4H
3NT
E
E
-420
-630
+150
-630
8
14
33.3%
58.3%
22 45.8% 136 70.83%
5 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
7
8
1NT
3C
N
W
+150
-110
+800
+200
8
6
33.3%
25.0%
14 29.2% 150 62.50%
6 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
9
10
3C
3H
S
E
+110
+100
+800
+200
11
16
45.8%
66.7%
27 56.3% 177 61.46%
7 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
11
12
4H
4H
E
E
-450
-420
+90
+50
3
11
12.5%
45.8%
14 29.2% 191 56.85%
8 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
13
14
2D
3D
S
E
+110
+50
+150
+140
18
20
75.0%
83.3%
38 79.2% 229 59.64%
9 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
15
16
3H
3NT
E
W
-140
-630
+100
-600
11
19
45.8%
79.2%
30 62.5% 259 59.95%
10 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
17
18
2Sx
1NT
W
W
+800
-120
+800
+500
24
4
100.0%
16.7%
28 58.3% 287 59.79%
11 Jill Hancock &
Niall Keaney
19
20
3C
7Cx
N
W
+110
+1100
+300
+1430
12
13
50.0%
54.2%
25 52.1% 312 59.09%
12 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
21
22
4H
3H
N
E
+650
-170
+1430
+400
10
12
41.7%
50.0%
22 45.8% 334 57.99%
13 Monica Spencer
& Isobel Rooney
23
24
4H
2H
W
S
-620
+110
+100
+800
20
22
83.3%
91.7%
42 87.5% 376 60.26%
Back to the results
Pair EW1 - Monica Spencer & Isobel Rooney. Total = 211.0 : 33.81% : 13th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
1
2
2C
6NT
W
S
-50
-1440
+140
-690
14
7
58.3%
29.2%
21 43.8% 21 43.75%
2 Peter Williams
& Tom Robinson
5
6
4H
3NT
E
E
-50
+630
+450
+660
5
10
20.8%
41.7%
15 31.3% 36 37.50%
3 Harald Volkmann &
Christopher Owen
9
10
3C
2S
S
S
-110
-110
+500
+660
13
4
54.2%
16.7%
17 35.4% 53 36.81%
4 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
13
14
2D
2H
S
N
-110
-140
+100
+250
6
0
25.0%
0.0%
6 12.5% 59 30.73%
5 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
17
18
3H
3D
N
E
-200
-100
+150
+200
6
9
25.0%
37.5%
15 31.3% 74 30.83%
6 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
21
22
4H
4H
N
E
-680
+620
+100
+790
4
17
16.7%
70.8%
21 43.8% 95 32.99%
7 Eric Knight &
Charles Waine
25
26
4H
2S
W
E
+650
+110
+1430
+890
6
12
25.0%
50.0%
18 37.5% 113 33.63%
8 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
3
4
3NT
3D
N
N
-400
-150
+50
+200
19
10
79.2%
41.7%
29 60.4% 142 36.98%
9 Ros Wigham &
June Lowson
7
8
5C
5C
N
W
-600
-100
+100
+420
8
5
33.3%
20.8%
13 27.1% 155 35.88%
10 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
11
12
2D
3S
N
S
-90
+200
+450
+430
0
2
0.0%
8.3%
2 4.2% 157 32.71%
11 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
15
16
1NT
3NT
E
W
+120
+690
+430
+690
10
22
41.7%
91.7%
32 66.7% 189 35.80%
12 Chris Johnson
& Patricia Ellis
19
20
1NT
5H
W
S
-300
-680
+150
-650
0
16
0.0%
66.7%
16 33.3% 205 35.59%
13 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
23
24
4H
2H
W
S
+620
-110
+690
+500
4
2
16.7%
8.3%
6 12.5% 211 33.81%
Back to the results
Pair EW2 - Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman. Total = 281.0 : 45.03% : 12th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Peter Williams
& Tom Robinson
3
4
3NT
3NT
N
S
-400
+100
+50
+200
19
20
79.2%
83.3%
39 81.3% 39 81.25%
2 Harald Volkmann &
Christopher Owen
7
8
3NT
5C
N
W
-600
-50
+100
+420
8
13
33.3%
54.2%
21 43.8% 60 62.50%
3 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
11
12
2H
4H
E
E
+170
-50
+450
+430
7
0
29.2%
0.0%
7 14.6% 67 46.53%
4 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
15
16
3NT
3NT
W
W
+430
+630
+430
+690
24
5
100.0%
20.8%
29 60.4% 96 50.00%
5 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
19
20
1NT
6H
W
N
-200
-1430
+150
-650
4
4
16.7%
16.7%
8 16.7% 104 43.33%
6 Eric Knight &
Charles Waine
23
24
4H
4Sx
E
W
+650
-800
+690
+500
12
0
50.0%
0.0%
12 25.0% 116 40.28%
7 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
1
2
2D
4NT
W
S
+90
-690
+140
-690
22
22
91.7%
91.7%
44 91.7% 160 47.62%
8 Ros Wigham &
June Lowson
5
6
4H
3NT
E
E
+420
+660
+450
+660
16
23
66.7%
95.8%
39 81.3% 199 51.82%
9 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
9
10
4H
2Sx
W
S
-300
+200
+500
+660
2
20
8.3%
83.3%
22 45.8% 221 51.16%
10 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
13
14
2NT
2H
N
N
-150
+50
+100
+250
0
9
0.0%
37.5%
9 18.8% 230 47.92%
11 Chris Johnson
& Patricia Ellis
17
18
2D
3NT
E
W
-100
-50
+150
+200
12
13
50.0%
54.2%
25 52.1% 255 48.30%
12 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
21
22
4H
3H
N
E
-650
+170
+100
+790
14
12
58.3%
50.0%
26 54.2% 281 48.78%
13 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
25
26
4S
2S
E
W
-100
-200
+1430
+890
0
0
0.0%
0.0%
0 0.0% 281 45.03%
Back to the results
Pair EW3 - Jill Hancock & Niall Keaney. Total = 345.0 : 55.29% : 2nd/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Harald Volkmann &
Christopher Owen
5
6
2D
3NT
N
E
-150
+630
+450
+660
0
10
0.0%
41.7%
10 20.8% 10 20.83%
2 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
9
10
5Cx
4H
S
E
+300
-200
+500
+660
21
1
87.5%
4.2%
22 45.8% 32 33.33%
3 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
13
14
2D
2H
S
N
-90
+100
+100
+250
12
15
50.0%
62.5%
27 56.3% 59 40.97%
4 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
17
18
1NT
5Dx
E
E
+90
-500
+150
+200
20
0
83.3%
0.0%
20 41.7% 79 41.15%
5 Eric Knight &
Charles Waine
21
22
5H
4H
N
E
-680
+620
+100
+790
4
17
16.7%
70.8%
21 43.8% 100 41.67%
6 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
25
26
6H
3NT
W
E
+1430
+600
+1430
+890
22
20
91.7%
83.3%
42 87.5% 142 49.31%
7 Ros Wigham &
June Lowson
3
4
3NT
3NT
S
S
-430
+100
+50
+200
9
20
37.5%
83.3%
29 60.4% 171 50.89%
8 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
7
8
3C
6C
N
W
-130
-100
+100
+420
18
5
75.0%
20.8%
23 47.9% 194 50.52%
9 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
11
12
2D
4H
N
W
+100
+420
+450
+430
4
13
16.7%
54.2%
17 35.4% 211 48.84%
10 Chris Johnson
& Patricia Ellis
15
16
3NT
4NT
W
W
-50
+690
+430
+690
5
22
20.8%
91.7%
27 56.3% 238 49.58%
11 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
19
20
3C
7Cx
N
W
-110
-1100
+150
-650
12
11
50.0%
45.8%
23 47.9% 261 49.43%
12 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
23
24
3NT
4Hx
E
N
+690
+500
+690
+500
24
24
100.0%
100.0%
48 100.0% 309 53.65%
13 Peter Williams
& Tom Robinson
1
2
2S
4NT
E
S
-50
-690
+140
-690
14
22
58.3%
91.7%
36 75.0% 345 55.29%
Back to the results
Pair EW4 - Jenny Grist & David Rossiter. Total = 288.0 : 46.15% : 11th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
7
8
3NT
4C
N
W
-600
+150
+100
+420
8
22
33.3%
91.7%
30 62.5% 30 62.50%
2 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
11
12
4H
4H
E
E
+450
+420
+450
+430
21
13
87.5%
54.2%
34 70.8% 64 66.67%
3 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
15
16
2H
3NT
E
E
+140
+630
+430
+690
13
5
54.2%
20.8%
18 37.5% 82 56.94%
4 Eric Knight &
Charles Waine
19
20
3C
7Cx
N
E
-110
-1100
+150
-650
12
11
50.0%
45.8%
23 47.9% 105 54.69%
5 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
23
24
4H
2S
E
E
+650
+110
+690
+500
12
14
50.0%
58.3%
26 54.2% 131 54.58%
6 Ros Wigham &
June Lowson
1
2
2NT
3NT
W
S
-100
-720
+140
-690
8
17
33.3%
70.8%
25 52.1% 156 54.17%
7 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
5
6
3H
3NT
E
E
+170
+630
+450
+660
8
10
33.3%
41.7%
18 37.5% 174 51.79%
8 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
9
10
4H
4H
W
E
-200
-200
+500
+660
7
1
29.2%
4.2%
8 16.7% 182 47.40%
9 Chris Johnson
& Patricia Ellis
13
14
Pass
2H
 
N
Pass
+100
+100
+250
19
15
79.2%
62.5%
34 70.8% 216 50.00%
10 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
17
18
2Sx
1NT
W
W
-800
+120
+150
+200
0
20
0.0%
83.3%
20 41.7% 236 49.17%
11 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
21
22
4H
4H
N
W
-650
-100
+100
+790
14
5
58.3%
20.8%
19 39.6% 255 48.30%
12 Peter Williams
& Tom Robinson
25
26
4H
1NT
W
E
+680
+120
+1430
+890
13
17
54.2%
70.8%
30 62.5% 285 49.48%
13 Harald Volkmann &
Christopher Owen
3
4
3NT
3NT
N
N
-460
-630
+50
+200
1
2
4.2%
8.3%
3 6.3% 288 46.15%
Back to the results
Pair EW5 - Grace Hunter & Chris Hope. Total = 310.0 : 49.68% : 8th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
9
10
4H
4H
W
E
-200
-100
+500
+660
7
8
29.2%
33.3%
15 31.3% 15 31.25%
2 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
13
14
Pass
2H
 
N
Pass
-110
+100
+250
19
2
79.2%
8.3%
21 43.8% 36 37.50%
3 Eric Knight &
Charles Waine
17
18
1NT
3D
E
E
-50
-50
+150
+200
15
13
62.5%
54.2%
28 58.3% 64 44.44%
4 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
21
22
4H
5H
N
E
-650
-100
+100
+790
14
5
58.3%
20.8%
19 39.6% 83 43.23%
5 Ros Wigham &
June Lowson
25
26
4H
2S
E
E
+650
+110
+1430
+890
6
12
25.0%
50.0%
18 37.5% 101 42.08%
6 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
3
4
3NT
3NT
S
N
-430
-630
+50
+200
9
2
37.5%
8.3%
11 22.9% 112 38.89%
7 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
7
8
3NT
4S
N
E
+100
+420
+100
+420
22
24
91.7%
100.0%
46 95.8% 158 47.02%
8 Chris Johnson
& Patricia Ellis
11
12
4H
4H
E
E
+420
+420
+450
+430
14
13
58.3%
54.2%
27 56.3% 185 48.18%
9 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
15
16
3H
3NT
E
W
+140
+630
+430
+690
13
5
54.2%
20.8%
18 37.5% 203 46.99%
10 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
19
20
1NT
5H
W
S
+90
-650
+150
-650
20
22
83.3%
91.7%
42 87.5% 245 51.04%
11 Peter Williams
& Tom Robinson
23
24
5H
3S
E
W
+680
-50
+690
+500
21
7
87.5%
29.2%
28 58.3% 273 51.70%
12 Harald Volkmann &
Christopher Owen
1
2
2H
6NT
N
S
-110
-1440
+140
-690
4
7
16.7%
29.2%
11 22.9% 284 49.31%
13 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
5
6
4H
3NT
E
E
+420
+630
+450
+660
16
10
66.7%
41.7%
26 54.2% 310 49.68%
Back to the results
Pair EW6 - Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore. Total = 325.0 : 52.08% : 5th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
11
12
4H
3NT
W
E
+420
+430
+450
+430
14
24
58.3%
100.0%
38 79.2% 38 79.17%
2 Eric Knight &
Charles Waine
15
16
3H
3NT
E
W
-50
+660
+430
+690
5
15
20.8%
62.5%
20 41.7% 58 60.42%
3 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
19
20
3S
6H
W
S
-200
-1430
+150
-650
4
4
16.7%
16.7%
8 16.7% 66 45.83%
4 Ros Wigham &
June Lowson
23
24
4H
3H
E
N
+650
+50
+690
+500
12
11
50.0%
45.8%
23 47.9% 89 46.35%
5 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
1
2
2H
6NT
N
S
+50
-1440
+140
-690
19
7
79.2%
29.2%
26 54.2% 115 47.92%
6 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
5
6
4H
3NT
E
E
+420
+630
+450
+660
16
10
66.7%
41.7%
26 54.2% 141 48.96%
7 Chris Johnson
& Patricia Ellis
9
10
5Cx
3NT
S
E
+300
+660
+500
+660
21
24
87.5%
100.0%
45 93.8% 186 55.36%
8 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
13
14
2D
3D
S
E
-110
-50
+100
+250
6
4
25.0%
16.7%
10 20.8% 196 51.04%
9 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
17
18
1NT
4D
W
E
+120
-100
+150
+200
22
9
91.7%
37.5%
31 64.6% 227 52.55%
10 Peter Williams
& Tom Robinson
21
22
4H
4Cx
N
N
-650
+100
+100
+790
14
10
58.3%
41.7%
24 50.0% 251 52.29%
11 Harald Volkmann &
Christopher Owen
25
26
5Cx
2NTx
S
E
+800
+890
+1430
+890
18
24
75.0%
100.0%
42 87.5% 293 55.49%
12 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
3
4
3NT
3NT
S
S
-430
-630
+50
+200
9
2
37.5%
8.3%
11 22.9% 304 52.78%
13 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
7
8
3NT
3NT
N
W
-600
-50
+100
+420
8
13
33.3%
54.2%
21 43.8% 325 52.08%
Back to the results
Pair EW7 - Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke. Total = 330.0 : 52.88% : 4th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Eric Knight &
Charles Waine
13
14
2D
2H
S
N
-90
+50
+100
+250
12
9
50.0%
37.5%
21 43.8% 21 43.75%
2 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
17
18
1NT
3D
W
E
+150
+130
+150
+200
24
22
100.0%
91.7%
46 95.8% 67 69.79%
3 Ros Wigham &
June Lowson
21
22
6H
5C
N
N
-1430
-400
+100
+790
0
0
0.0%
0.0%
0 0.0% 67 46.53%
4 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
25
26
4H
2S
W
E
+680
-100
+1430
+890
13
4
54.2%
16.7%
17 35.4% 84 43.75%
5 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
3
4
3NT
2D
N
N
-400
-110
+50
+200
19
16
79.2%
66.7%
35 72.9% 119 49.58%
6 Chris Johnson
& Patricia Ellis
7
8
3NT
3NT
N
E
-600
-50
+100
+420
8
13
33.3%
54.2%
21 43.8% 140 48.61%
7 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
11
12
4H
4H
E
E
+450
+420
+450
+430
21
13
87.5%
54.2%
34 70.8% 174 51.79%
8 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
15
16
1NT
3NT
W
W
+150
+690
+430
+690
16
22
66.7%
91.7%
38 79.2% 212 55.21%
9 Peter Williams
& Tom Robinson
19
20
3S
6H
W
S
-100
-1430
+150
-650
16
4
66.7%
16.7%
20 41.7% 232 53.70%
10 Harald Volkmann &
Christopher Owen
23
24
4H
3H
E
N
+650
+50
+690
+500
12
11
50.0%
45.8%
23 47.9% 255 53.13%
11 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
1
2
2H
6NT
S
S
+50
-1440
+140
-690
19
7
79.2%
29.2%
26 54.2% 281 53.22%
12 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
5
6
4H
3NT
E
E
+420
+630
+450
+660
16
10
66.7%
41.7%
26 54.2% 307 53.30%
13 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
9
10
3H
2NT
E
W
-200
+150
+500
+660
7
16
29.2%
66.7%
23 47.9% 330 52.88%
Back to the results
Pair EW8 - Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton. Total = 343.0 : 54.97% : 3rd/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
15
16
3NT
3NT
W
E
-50
+660
+430
+690
5
15
20.8%
62.5%
20 41.7% 20 41.67%
2 Ros Wigham &
June Lowson
19
20
2C
4H
N
S
-110
-650
+150
-650
12
22
50.0%
91.7%
34 70.8% 54 56.25%
3 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
23
24
6H
1NT
E
E
-100
+150
+690
+500
1
21
4.2%
87.5%
22 45.8% 76 52.78%
4 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
1
2
2S
4NT
E
S
+140
-690
+140
-690
24
22
100.0%
91.7%
46 95.8% 122 63.54%
5 Chris Johnson
& Patricia Ellis
5
6
4H
3NT
E
E
+420
+630
+450
+660
16
10
66.7%
41.7%
26 54.2% 148 61.67%
6 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
9
10
3C
3H
S
E
-110
-100
+500
+660
13
8
54.2%
33.3%
21 43.8% 169 58.68%
7 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
13
14
Pass
2D
 
N
Pass
+250
+100
+250
19
24
79.2%
100.0%
43 89.6% 212 63.10%
8 Peter Williams
& Tom Robinson
17
18
2S
5Dx
S
E
+50
-300
+150
+200
18
2
75.0%
8.3%
20 41.7% 232 60.42%
9 Harald Volkmann &
Christopher Owen
21
22
4H
4Hx
N
E
-680
+790
+100
+790
4
23
16.7%
95.8%
27 56.3% 259 59.95%
10 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
25
26
4H
2S
W
W
+650
-100
+1430
+890
6
4
25.0%
16.7%
10 20.8% 269 56.04%
11 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
3
4
3NT
3NT
N
S
-400
+100
+50
+200
19
20
79.2%
83.3%
39 81.3% 308 58.33%
12 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
7
8
3NT
3NT
N
E
-600
-200
+100
+420
8
0
33.3%
0.0%
8 16.7% 316 54.86%
13 Eric Knight &
Charles Waine
11
12
4H
4H
E
E
+420
+420
+450
+430
14
13
58.3%
54.2%
27 56.3% 343 54.97%
Back to the results
Pair EW9 - John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe. Total = 292.0 : 46.79% : 10th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Ros Wigham &
June Lowson
17
18
2NT
2S
E
S
-50
-140
+150
+200
15
5
62.5%
20.8%
20 41.7% 20 41.67%
2 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
21
22
4H
4H
N
E
-650
+620
+100
+790
14
17
58.3%
70.8%
31 64.6% 51 53.13%
3 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
25
26
4H
1NT
W
E
+680
+90
+1430
+890
13
8
54.2%
33.3%
21 43.8% 72 50.00%
4 Chris Johnson
& Patricia Ellis
3
4
3NT
3D
N
N
-430
-130
+50
+200
9
13
37.5%
54.2%
22 45.8% 94 48.96%
5 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
7
8
1NT
3C
N
W
-150
+110
+100
+420
16
18
66.7%
75.0%
34 70.8% 128 53.33%
6 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
11
12
2H
4H
W
E
+170
+420
+450
+430
7
13
29.2%
54.2%
20 41.7% 148 51.39%
7 Peter Williams
& Tom Robinson
15
16
3NT
3NT
W
E
+400
+600
+430
+690
20
0
83.3%
0.0%
20 41.7% 168 50.00%
8 Harald Volkmann &
Christopher Owen
19
20
3C
6H
N
S
-130
-1430
+150
-650
8
4
33.3%
16.7%
12 25.0% 180 46.88%
9 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
23
24
4H
4S
E
E
+650
-100
+690
+500
12
4
50.0%
16.7%
16 33.3% 196 45.37%
10 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
1
2
2NT
6NT
E
S
-50
-1440
+140
-690
14
7
58.3%
29.2%
21 43.8% 217 45.21%
11 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
5
6
4H
3NT
E
E
-50
+660
+450
+660
5
23
20.8%
95.8%
28 58.3% 245 46.40%
12 Eric Knight &
Charles Waine
9
10
4Hx
2H
W
E
-800
+110
+500
+660
0
13
0.0%
54.2%
13 27.1% 258 44.79%
13 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
13
14
2D
2NT
S
S
-90
+200
+100
+250
12
22
50.0%
91.7%
34 70.8% 292 46.79%
Back to the results
Pair EW10 - Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy. Total = 381.0 : 61.06% : 1st/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
19
20
3C
5H
N
S
+150
-650
+150
-650
23
22
95.8%
91.7%
45 93.8% 45 93.75%
2 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
23
24
4H
3S
E
W
+680
+140
+690
+500
21
18
87.5%
75.0%
39 81.3% 84 87.50%
3 Chris Johnson
& Patricia Ellis
1
2
2NT
3NT
W
S
-100
-720
+140
-690
8
17
33.3%
70.8%
25 52.1% 109 75.69%
4 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
5
6
4H
3NT
E
E
+420
+630
+450
+660
16
10
66.7%
41.7%
26 54.2% 135 70.31%
5 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
9
10
3H
4H
W
E
-200
+620
+500
+660
7
22
29.2%
91.7%
29 60.4% 164 68.33%
6 Peter Williams
& Tom Robinson
13
14
2D
2H
S
N
-110
+50
+100
+250
6
9
25.0%
37.5%
15 31.3% 179 62.15%
7 Harald Volkmann &
Christopher Owen
17
18
4Sx
3S
W
S
-500
-140
+150
+200
2
5
8.3%
20.8%
7 14.6% 186 55.36%
8 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
21
22
6H
4Hx
N
E
+100
+790
+100
+790
23
23
95.8%
95.8%
46 95.8% 232 60.42%
9 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
25
26
4H
3NT
W
E
+680
+630
+1430
+890
13
22
54.2%
91.7%
35 72.9% 267 61.81%
10 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
3
4
3NT
3NT
S
S
-430
+200
+50
+200
9
24
37.5%
100.0%
33 68.8% 300 62.50%
11 Eric Knight &
Charles Waine
7
8
5C
3C
N
W
-600
-50
+100
+420
8
13
33.3%
54.2%
21 43.8% 321 60.80%
12 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
11
12
3H
4H
E
E
+200
+420
+450
+430
10
13
41.7%
54.2%
23 47.9% 344 59.72%
13 Ros Wigham &
June Lowson
15
16
4H
3NT
E
E
+420
+660
+430
+690
22
15
91.7%
62.5%
37 77.1% 381 61.06%
Back to the results
Pair EW11 - David Mills & Beverley Marriner. Total = 324.0 : 51.92% : 6th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
21
22
4H
4H
N
W
-650
+620
+100
+790
14
17
58.3%
70.8%
31 64.6% 31 64.58%
2 Chris Johnson
& Patricia Ellis
25
26
6H
1NT
W
E
+1430
+120
+1430
+890
22
17
91.7%
70.8%
39 81.3% 70 72.92%
3 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
3
4
3NT
3NT
N
S
-430
-600
+50
+200
9
7
37.5%
29.2%
16 33.3% 86 59.72%
4 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
7
8
4Sx
3NT
W
W
-800
-100
+100
+420
0
5
0.0%
20.8%
5 10.4% 91 47.40%
5 Peter Williams
& Tom Robinson
11
12
4H
4H
E
E
+450
+420
+450
+430
21
13
87.5%
54.2%
34 70.8% 125 52.08%
6 Harald Volkmann &
Christopher Owen
15
16
3H
4H
E
W
+170
+650
+430
+690
18
10
75.0%
41.7%
28 58.3% 153 53.13%
7 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
19
20
3S
5H
W
S
-200
-680
+150
-650
4
16
16.7%
66.7%
20 41.7% 173 51.49%
8 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
23
24
6H
1NT
E
E
-100
+120
+690
+500
1
16
4.2%
66.7%
17 35.4% 190 49.48%
9 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
1
2
4S
6NT
E
S
-100
-1440
+140
-690
8
7
33.3%
29.2%
15 31.3% 205 47.45%
10 Eric Knight &
Charles Waine
5
6
4H
3NT
E
E
+420
+630
+450
+660
16
10
66.7%
41.7%
26 54.2% 231 48.13%
11 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
9
10
4C
4H
S
E
+150
-100
+500
+660
18
8
75.0%
33.3%
26 54.2% 257 48.67%
12 Ros Wigham &
June Lowson
13
14
2NT
2NT
N
E
+100
+120
+100
+250
24
18
100.0%
75.0%
42 87.5% 299 51.91%
13 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
17
18
3H
3D
S
E
-170
+110
+150
+200
8
17
33.3%
70.8%
25 52.1% 324 51.92%
Back to the results
Pair EW12 - Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy. Total = 323.0 : 51.76% : 7th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Chris Johnson
& Patricia Ellis
23
24
4H
1NT
E
E
+650
+150
+690
+500
12
21
50.0%
87.5%
33 68.8% 33 68.75%
2 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
1
2
3H
6NT
S
S
-140
-1440
+140
-690
1
7
4.2%
29.2%
8 16.7% 41 42.71%
3 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
5
6
4H
3NT
E
E
+450
+630
+450
+660
24
10
100.0%
41.7%
34 70.8% 75 52.08%
4 Peter Williams
& Tom Robinson
9
10
5Cx
2C
S
W
+100
+110
+500
+660
16
13
66.7%
54.2%
29 60.4% 104 54.17%
5 Harald Volkmann &
Christopher Owen
13
14
2NT
3H
S
N
-120
+150
+100
+250
2
20
8.3%
83.3%
22 45.8% 126 52.50%
6 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
17
18
4H
3D
N
E
-420
+110
+150
+200
4
17
16.7%
70.8%
21 43.8% 147 51.04%
7 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
21
22
6H
5C
N
N
+100
+50
+100
+790
23
8
95.8%
33.3%
31 64.6% 178 52.98%
8 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
25
26
6H
2S
W
E
+1430
+110
+1430
+890
22
12
91.7%
50.0%
34 70.8% 212 55.21%
9 Eric Knight &
Charles Waine
3
4
3NT
3NT
N
S
-460
-600
+50
+200
1
7
4.2%
29.2%
8 16.7% 220 50.93%
10 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
7
8
5C
3NT
N
E
+100
-100
+100
+420
22
5
91.7%
20.8%
27 56.3% 247 51.46%
11 Ros Wigham &
June Lowson
11
12
4H
4H
E
E
+450
+420
+450
+430
21
13
87.5%
54.2%
34 70.8% 281 53.22%
12 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
15
16
3NT
3NT
W
W
-100
+660
+430
+690
0
15
0.0%
62.5%
15 31.3% 296 51.39%
13 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
19
20
4H
6H
S
N
+150
-1430
+150
-650
23
4
95.8%
16.7%
27 56.3% 323 51.76%
Back to the results
Pair EW13 - Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson. Total = 303.0 : 48.56% : 9th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
25
26
4S
2S
E
E
+620
-100
+1430
+890
2
4
8.3%
16.7%
6 12.5% 6 12.50%
2 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
3
4
5D
3D
N
N
+50
-130
+50
+200
24
13
100.0%
54.2%
37 77.1% 43 44.79%
3 Peter Williams
& Tom Robinson
7
8
3NT
3S
N
E
+100
+140
+100
+420
22
20
91.7%
83.3%
42 87.5% 85 59.03%
4 Harald Volkmann &
Christopher Owen
11
12
4H
4H
E
E
-50
+420
+450
+430
2
13
8.3%
54.2%
15 31.3% 100 52.08%
5 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
15
16
3H
3NT
E
E
-50
+630
+430
+690
5
5
20.8%
20.8%
10 20.8% 110 45.83%
6 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
19
20
4C
5H
N
S
+50
-680
+150
-650
18
16
75.0%
66.7%
34 70.8% 144 50.00%
7 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
23
24
5H
3S
E
E
+650
-50
+690
+500
12
7
50.0%
29.2%
19 39.6% 163 48.51%
8 Eric Knight &
Charles Waine
1
2
2H
6NT
N
S
-140
-1440
+140
-690
1
7
4.2%
29.2%
8 16.7% 171 44.53%
9 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
5
6
4H
3NT
E
E
-100
+630
+450
+660
2
10
8.3%
41.7%
12 25.0% 183 42.36%
10 Ros Wigham &
June Lowson
9
10
5Cx
3H
S
E
+500
+170
+500
+660
24
18
100.0%
75.0%
42 87.5% 225 46.88%
11 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
13
14
Pass
2H
 
S
Pass
+50
+100
+250
19
9
79.2%
37.5%
28 58.3% 253 47.92%
12 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
17
18
3NT
4S
E
S
-150
+200
+150
+200
10
24
41.7%
100.0%
34 70.8% 287 49.83%
13 Chris Johnson
& Patricia Ellis
21
22
5H
5H
N
W
-650
-200
+100
+790
14
2
58.3%
8.3%
16 33.3% 303 48.56%