Hurworth Bridge Club

Home Results Index Travellers Personal Score Cards

Owwen Trophy Round 18 - March 1, 2017

9 tables - Mitchell

Click on the Pair Name to see their Personal Scorecard
Pair Rank North-South Total % MPs
3 1st Joan Crompton & David Thompson 256.1 59.29 30
2 2nd John Boughey & Eddie Nord 237.1 54.89 20
6 3rd George Kellett & Joe Bateman 235.1 54.43 10
4 4th Mike Allan & Margaret Owen 225.5 52.20  
8 5th Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy 220.9 51.13  
5 6th Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy 209.6 48.52  
9 7th Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge 196.1 45.40  
1 8th Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly 193 44.68  
7 9th Chris Johnson & John Millman 170.5 39.47  

Pair Rank East-West Total % MPs
2 1st Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist 245.9 56.92 30
9 2nd Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton 238.1 55.12 20
1 3rd Alan Lester & Pete Prince 234.5 54.28 10
4 4th Grace Hunter & Chris Hope 225 52.08  
7 5th John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge 220.5 51.04  
6 6th Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall 209.9 48.58  
8 7th Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith 206.9 47.89  
5 8th Harald Volkmann & John Greaves 191.9 44.42  
3 9th John Lambert & John Key 171.4 39.67  

NS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 Adj. Total
3 16 4 3 6 12 16 7 5 6 6 2 14 7 10 10 15 9 12 11 11 9.1 1 16 14 9 10 15   256.1
2 13 16 11 6 2 11 7 13 6 6 14 4 16 10 10 15 4 16 2 5 9.1 14 0 0 16 6 5   237.1
6 4 0 11 16 5 8 7 5 12 6 8 14 10 14 16 12 9 12 16 5 0.1 10 7 6 9 8 5   235.1
4 8 10 3 6 8 6 16 13 15 16 16 10 7 10 3 3 0 7 2 11 3.5 8 7 6 9 12 10   225.5
8 4 10 16 12 12 0 7 5 15 14 6 14 13 4 10 9 4 0 11 5 15.9 1 12 6 0 0 15   220.9
5 0 4 3 12 0 3 7 16 6 6 10 4 13 16 10 3 4 3 6 16 13.6 14 3 16 2 14 5   209.6
9 13 10 11 12 12 3 7 5 6 6 12 4 0 0 0 9 16 7 11 5 9.1 5 3 6 9 3 12   196.1
1 10 14 11 0 5 11 7 5 0 0 4 4 3 4 10 3 13 12 11 14 8 5 10 12 9 3 5   193
7 4 4 3 2 16 14 7 5 6 12 0 4 3 4 3 3 13 3 2 0 3.5 14 14 6 9 16 0   170.5

EW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 Adj. Total
2 12 16 5 10 14 5 9 11 10 10 14 2 3 12 6 13 16 9 5 11 6.9 2 13 0 7 13 11   245.9
9 16 12 13 16 11 5 9 11 4 10 2 12 13 12 13 1 7 4 5 11 0.1 8 9 10 7 13 4   238.1
1 6 2 5 0 11 8 9 3 10 4 16 12 9 6 6 7 12 16 14 5 12.5 11 13 10 14 2 11   234.5
4 12 12 13 10 4 0 9 11 1 0 0 6 16 16 16 13 12 13 5 2 8 6 9 10 0 10 11   225
7 8 6 13 4 4 13 9 0 10 16 12 12 6 2 0 1 12 0 14 16 12.5 15 0 2 16 16 1   220.5
6 12 6 0 10 8 10 9 11 10 10 6 12 13 12 6 4 7 4 14 11 6.9 2 2 10 7 6 1   209.9
8 3 6 5 4 16 13 9 11 16 10 8 2 0 6 6 13 3 13 5 5 6.9 15 4 10 7 4 6   206.9
5 0 12 13 4 4 16 0 3 1 10 4 12 3 0 6 13 3 4 0 11 15.9 2 16 16 7 0 16   191.9
3 3 0 5 14 0 2 9 11 10 2 10 2 9 6 13 7 0 9 10 0 2.4 11 6 4 7 8 11   171.4

Board 1 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 3NT+4 S 520   10 6 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Alan Lester & Pete Prince
9 8 6NT= S 990   13 3 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
8 6 3NT+2 S 460   4 12 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
7 4 3NT+2 S 460   4 12 Chris Johnson & John Millman Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 2 4NT+1 S 460   4 12 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
5 9 6NT-1 S   50 0 16 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
4 7 3NT+3 S 490   8 8 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
3 5 6NT+1 S 1020   16 0 Joan Crompton & David Thompson Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
2 3 6NT= S 990   13 3 John Boughey & Eddie Nord John Lambert & John Key

Board 2 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 3C+3 E   170 14 2 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Alan Lester & Pete Prince
9 8 3NT+1 E   430 10 6 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
8 6 3NT+1 E   430 10 6 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
7 4 3NT+2 E   460 4 12 Chris Johnson & John Millman Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 2 3NT+3 E   490 0 16 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
5 9 3NT+2 E   460 4 12 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
4 7 3NT+1 E   430 10 6 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
3 5 3NT+2 E   460 4 12 Joan Crompton & David Thompson Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
2 3 3C+1 E   130 16 0 John Boughey & Eddie Nord John Lambert & John Key

Board 3 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 3NT= N 400   11 5 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Alan Lester & Pete Prince
9 8 3NT= N 400   11 5 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
8 6 3NT+1 N 430   16 0 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
7 4 4S-1 N   50 3 13 Chris Johnson & John Millman Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 2 3NT= N 400   11 5 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
5 9 3NT-1 N   50 3 13 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
4 7 2H-1 S   50 3 13 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
3 5 3NT-1 N   50 3 13 Joan Crompton & David Thompson Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
2 3 3NT= N 400   11 5 John Boughey & Eddie Nord John Lambert & John Key

Board 4 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 Pass   All Pass 6 10 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
1 9 2C+1 E   110 0 16 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
9 7 3C-1 E 100   12 4 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
8 5 1S-1 W 100   12 4 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
7 3 1S= W   80 2 14 Chris Johnson & John Millman John Lambert & John Key
6 1 2NT-2 E 200   16 0 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Alan Lester & Pete Prince
5 8 3NT-1 W 100   12 4 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
4 6 Pass   All Pass 6 10 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
3 4 Pass   All Pass 6 10 Joan Crompton & David Thompson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 5 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 3S+1 E   170 2 14 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
1 9 3S= E   140 5 11 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
9 7 3S-1 E 50   12 4 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
8 5 4S-1 W 50   12 4 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
7 3 2D-3 W 150   16 0 Chris Johnson & John Millman John Lambert & John Key
6 1 3S= E   140 5 11 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Alan Lester & Pete Prince
5 8 4C-3 N   300 0 16 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
4 6 3C-1 N   100 8 8 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
3 4 3D-1 W 50   12 4 Joan Crompton & David Thompson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 6 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 3H+1 S 170   11 5 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
1 9 3H+1 N 170   11 5 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
9 7 2D= W   90 3 13 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
8 5 2D+1 W   110 0 16 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
7 3 3H+2 N 200   14 2 Chris Johnson & John Millman John Lambert & John Key
6 1 3C-1 W 100   8 8 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Alan Lester & Pete Prince
5 8 2D= W   90 3 13 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
4 6 4H-1 S   50 6 10 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
3 4 3Dx-2 W 500   16 0 Joan Crompton & David Thompson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 7 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 4S+1 S 650   7 9 Joan Crompton & David Thompson John Lambert & John Key
2 1 4S+1 S 650   7 9 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Alan Lester & Pete Prince
1 8 4S+1 S 650   7 9 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
9 6 4S+1 S 650   7 9 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
8 4 4S+1 S 650   7 9 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 2 4S+1 S 650   7 9 Chris Johnson & John Millman Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
6 9 4S+1 S 650   7 9 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
5 7 4S+1 S 650   7 9 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
4 5 5Cx-3 E 800   16 0 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen Harald Volkmann & John Greaves

Board 8 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 6NT= N 990   5 11 Joan Crompton & David Thompson John Lambert & John Key
2 1 6NT+1 N 1020   13 3 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Alan Lester & Pete Prince
1 8 6NT= N 990   5 11 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
9 6 6NT= N 990   5 11 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
8 4 6NT= N 990   5 11 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 2 6NT= N 990   5 11 Chris Johnson & John Millman Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
6 9 6NT= N 990   5 11 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
5 7 7NT= N 1520   16 0 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
4 5 6NT+1 N 1020   13 3 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen Harald Volkmann & John Greaves

Board 9 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 4H-1 S   50 6 10 Joan Crompton & David Thompson John Lambert & John Key
2 1 4H-1 N   50 6 10 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Alan Lester & Pete Prince
1 8 3NT-2 S   100 0 16 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
9 6 4H-1 S   50 6 10 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
8 4 4H= S 420   15 1 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 2 2NT-1 S   50 6 10 Chris Johnson & John Millman Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
6 9 1S+2 S 140   12 4 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
5 7 4H-1 S   50 6 10 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
4 5 4H= S 420   15 1 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen Harald Volkmann & John Greaves

Board 10 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 6Hx-2 W 500   16 0 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 2 4H+1 E   650 6 10 Joan Crompton & David Thompson Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
2 9 4H+1 E   650 6 10 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
1 7 3NT+2 E   660 0 16 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
9 5 4H+1 W   650 6 10 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
8 3 5H-1 W 100   14 2 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Lambert & John Key
7 1 4H= E   620 12 4 Chris Johnson & John Millman Alan Lester & Pete Prince
6 8 4H+1 W   650 6 10 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
5 6 4H+1 E   650 6 10 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall

Board 11 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 5Cx-4 W 800   16 0 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 2 1NT-1 N   50 2 14 Joan Crompton & David Thompson Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
2 9 5Cx-3 W 500   14 2 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
1 7 3C-2 W 100   4 12 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
9 5 3NT-4 W 200   12 4 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
8 3 1NT+1 N 120   6 10 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Lambert & John Key
7 1 3D= E   110 0 16 Chris Johnson & John Millman Alan Lester & Pete Prince
6 8 2S+1 S 140   8 8 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
5 6 4D-3 E 150   10 6 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall

Board 12 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 1NT-1 W 50   10 6 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
3 2 3NT-3 W 150   14 2 Joan Crompton & David Thompson Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
2 9 3C= E   110 4 12 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
1 7 3C= E   110 4 12 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
9 5 3C= E   110 4 12 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
8 3 3NT-3 W 150   14 2 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Lambert & John Key
7 1 3C= W   110 4 12 Chris Johnson & John Millman Alan Lester & Pete Prince
6 8 2S-3 W 150   14 2 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
5 6 3C= E   110 4 12 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall

Board 13 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 3NT= S 600   13 3 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
4 3 3C= N 110   7 9 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen John Lambert & John Key
3 1 3C= N 110   7 9 Joan Crompton & David Thompson Alan Lester & Pete Prince
2 8 3NT+1 S 630   16 0 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
1 6 2S-1 W 100   3 13 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
9 4 2C= N 90   0 16 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 2 3NT= N 600   13 3 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
7 9 2S-1 W 100   3 13 Chris Johnson & John Millman Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
6 7 2C+2 N 130   10 6 George Kellett & Joe Bateman John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge

Board 14 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 4H+1 N 450   16 0 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
4 3 4H= N 420   10 6 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen John Lambert & John Key
3 1 4H= N 420   10 6 Joan Crompton & David Thompson Alan Lester & Pete Prince
2 8 4H= N 420   10 6 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
1 6 4H-1 N   50 4 12 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
9 4 5H-2 N   100 0 16 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 2 5D-1 S   50 4 12 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
7 9 4H-1 N   50 4 12 Chris Johnson & John Millman Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
6 7 3NT+1 N 430   14 2 George Kellett & Joe Bateman John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge

Board 15 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 3S= S 140   10 6 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
4 3 2S= S 110   3 13 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen John Lambert & John Key
3 1 3S= S 140   10 6 Joan Crompton & David Thompson Alan Lester & Pete Prince
2 8 2S+1 S 140   10 6 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
1 6 2S+1 S 140   10 6 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
9 4 3S-1 S   100 0 16 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 2 3S= S 140   10 6 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
7 9 2S= S 110   3 13 Chris Johnson & John Millman Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
6 7 2S+2 S 170   16 0 George Kellett & Joe Bateman John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge

Board 16 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 2NT-1 W 100   12 4 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
5 4 3NT+1 W   630 3 13 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 2 3NT+1 W   630 3 13 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
3 9 3NT-2 W 200   15 1 Joan Crompton & David Thompson Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
2 7 3NT-2 W 200   15 1 John Boughey & Eddie Nord John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
1 5 3NT+1 W   630 3 13 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
9 3 3NT= W   600 9 7 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge John Lambert & John Key
8 1 3NT= W   600 9 7 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Alan Lester & Pete Prince
7 8 3NT+1 W   630 3 13 Chris Johnson & John Millman Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith

Board 17 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 3S-2 N   100 9 7 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
5 4 4C= W   130 4 12 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 2 4S-3 N   150 0 16 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
3 9 3S-2 N   100 9 7 Joan Crompton & David Thompson Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
2 7 4C= W   130 4 12 John Boughey & Eddie Nord John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
1 5 5D-1 E 50   13 3 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
9 3 5D-2 E 100   16 0 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge John Lambert & John Key
8 1 3D+1 E   130 4 12 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Alan Lester & Pete Prince
7 8 5C-1 W 50   13 3 Chris Johnson & John Millman Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith

Board 18 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 2NT-1 E 50   12 4 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
5 4 1NT+1 W   120 3 13 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 2 1NT= E   90 7 9 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
3 9 1NT-1 W 50   12 4 Joan Crompton & David Thompson Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
2 7 1NT-2 E 100   16 0 John Boughey & Eddie Nord John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
1 5 1NT-1 E 50   12 4 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
9 3 1NT= W   90 7 9 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge John Lambert & John Key
8 1 1NT+2 W   150 0 16 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Alan Lester & Pete Prince
7 8 1NT+1 E   120 3 13 Chris Johnson & John Millman Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith

Board 19 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 1NT+2 E   150 2 14 Chris Johnson & John Millman John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
6 5 3NT-2 W 200   16 0 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
5 3 3D= E   110 6 10 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy John Lambert & John Key
4 1 2D+3 W   150 2 14 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen Alan Lester & Pete Prince
3 8 1NT= W   90 11 5 Joan Crompton & David Thompson Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
2 6 2S-3 S   150 2 14 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
1 4 1NT= W   90 11 5 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
9 2 1NT= W   90 11 5 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
8 9 1NT= E   90 11 5 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton

Board 20 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 5Dx-3 S   800 0 16 Chris Johnson & John Millman John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
6 5 4S= W   620 5 11 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
5 3 2S-1 W 100   16 0 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy John Lambert & John Key
4 1 3H+1 E   170 11 5 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen Alan Lester & Pete Prince
3 8 3S+1 E   170 11 5 Joan Crompton & David Thompson Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
2 6 4S= W   620 5 11 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
1 4 3S= W   140 14 2 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
9 2 4S= W   620 5 11 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
8 9 4S= W   620 5 11 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton

Board 21 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 4C= W   130 3.5 12.5 Chris Johnson & John Millman John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
6 5 5C= E   400 0.1 15.9 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
5 3 4C-1 W 50   13.6 2.4 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy John Lambert & John Key
4 1 4C= W   130 3.5 12.5 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen Alan Lester & Pete Prince
3 8 4H-1 S   100 9.1 6.9 Joan Crompton & David Thompson Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
2 6 5H-1 N   100 9.1 6.9 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
1 4     Ave Ave 8 8 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
9 2 4H-1 N   100 9.1 6.9 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
8 9 4S= S 620   15.9 0.1 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton

Board 22 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 2H= W   110 1 15 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
7 6 2D+2 S 130   14 2 Chris Johnson & John Millman Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
6 4 2NT= S 120   10 6 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 2 2D+2 N 130   14 2 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
4 9 3S-1 N   50 8 8 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
3 7 2H= W   110 1 15 Joan Crompton & David Thompson John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
2 5 3D+1 N 130   14 2 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
1 3 5D-2 N   100 5 11 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly John Lambert & John Key
9 1 2NT-2 S   100 5 11 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Alan Lester & Pete Prince

Board 23 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 4H-1 E 100   12 4 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
7 6 4S-2 W 200   14 2 Chris Johnson & John Millman Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
6 4 4H= E   620 7 9 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 2 4H+1 E   650 3 13 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
4 9 4S= W   620 7 9 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
3 7 3NT-3 E 300   16 0 Joan Crompton & David Thompson John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
2 5 4H+2 E   680 0 16 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
1 3 3S+1 W   170 10 6 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly John Lambert & John Key
9 1 4H+1 E   650 3 13 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Alan Lester & Pete Prince

Board 24 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 2H+1 W   140 6 10 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
7 6 3H= W   140 6 10 Chris Johnson & John Millman Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
6 4 2H+1 W   140 6 10 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 2 3D= S 110   16 0 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist
4 9 3H= W   140 6 10 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
3 7 4H-1 W 50   14 2 Joan Crompton & David Thompson John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
2 5 4H= W   420 0 16 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
1 3 3C-1 N   50 12 4 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly John Lambert & John Key
9 1 3H= W   140 6 10 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Alan Lester & Pete Prince

Board 25 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 2NT= W   120 9 7 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
8 7 2NT+1 W   150 0 16 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
7 5 2NT= W   120 9 7 Chris Johnson & John Millman Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
6 3 2NT= W   120 9 7 George Kellett & Joe Bateman John Lambert & John Key
5 1 3C+1 W   130 2 14 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy Alan Lester & Pete Prince
4 8 2NT= W   120 9 7 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
3 6 2NT= W   120 9 7 Joan Crompton & David Thompson Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
2 4 2S+1 S 140   16 0 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 2 2NT= W   120 9 7 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist

Board 26 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 2D-2 N   200 3 13 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
8 7 1NT+4 W   210 0 16 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
7 5 3NT-4 W 400   16 0 Chris Johnson & John Millman Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
6 3 2NT= W   120 8 8 George Kellett & Joe Bateman John Lambert & John Key
5 1 2NT-1 W 100   14 2 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy Alan Lester & Pete Prince
4 8 2D= N 90   12 4 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
3 6 2C+1 E   110 10 6 Joan Crompton & David Thompson Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
2 4 1NT+3 W   180 6 10 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 2 3Dx-1 N   200 3 13 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist

Board 27 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 1NT+1 S 120   12 4 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
8 7 3NT= S 400   15 1 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
7 5 3NT-2 S   100 0 16 Chris Johnson & John Millman Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
6 3 3NT-1 S   50 5 11 George Kellett & Joe Bateman John Lambert & John Key
5 1 3NT-1 S   50 5 11 Beverley Marriner & Keith McCarthy Alan Lester & Pete Prince
4 8 2H= S 110   10 6 Mike Allan & Margaret Owen Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
3 6 3NT= S 400   15 1 Joan Crompton & David Thompson Audrey Bainbridge & Denise Barham-Hall
2 4 3NT-1 S   50 5 11 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 2 3NT-1 S   50 5 11 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist