Darlington Bridge Club

Home Results Index Results and Travellers

Tony Urwin Trophy round 9 - July 13, 2017

12 tables - Mitchell

Back to the results
Pair NS1 - Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith. Total = 236.9 : 37.96% : 13th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
1
2
2S
2D
W
N
+50
+150
+200
+660
14.2
6.6
59.0%
27.4%
20.8 43.2% 20.8 43.23%
2 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
3
4
1NT
2S
N
W
-50
-110
+200
+600
7.7
6.6
31.9%
27.4%
14.3 29.7% 35 36.46%
3 Val Gibson &
Julian Gibson
5
6
2H
2S
W
E
+50
-140
+300
+130
8.8
1.2
36.5%
4.9%
9.9 20.7% 44.9 31.19%
4 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
7
8
4H
3NT
N
S
+650
+400
+690
+460
0.1
13.1
0.3%
54.5%
13.2 27.4% 58.1 30.25%
5 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
9
10
3NT
4S
E
N
-630
+680
+300
+710
5.5
16.3
22.9%
68.1%
21.8 45.5% 79.9 33.30%
6 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
11
12
5S
3H
W
W
-450
+50
-420
+200
10.9
13.1
45.5%
54.5%
24 50.0% 103.9 36.08%
7 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
13
14
6Sx
6S
N
E
-800
-980
+650
+50
1.2
5.5
4.9%
22.9%
6.7 13.9% 110.6 32.91%
8 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
15
16
2S
4H
S
N
+110
-100
+170
+420
10.9
4.4
45.5%
18.4%
15.3 31.9% 125.9 32.79%
9 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
17
18
4H
3C
E
W
-450
-170
+50
+140
8.8
17.4
36.5%
72.6%
26.2 54.5% 152.1 35.20%
11 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
21
22
3C
2D
N
W
+110
-110
+600
+200
19.6
6.6
81.6%
27.4%
26.2 54.5% 178.3 37.14%
12 Michael Elston
& John Britnell
23
24
3NT
4S
S
W
-100
+50
+630
+200
2.3
14.2
9.4%
59.0%
16.4 34.2% 194.7 36.87%
13 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
25
26
3NT
2S
N
N
+460
+140
+990
+200
10.9
13.1
45.5%
54.5%
24 50.0% 218.7 37.96%
  Adjustment for sitting out               18.2 38.0% 236.9 37.96%
Back to the results
Pair NS2 - Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight. Total = 337.8 : 54.14% : 5th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
3
4
Pass
3NT
 
N
Pass
-100
+200
+600
16.3
9.8
68.1%
41.0%
26.2 54.5% 26.2 54.51%
2 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
5
6
3H
3C
W
N
+100
-50
+300
+130
14.2
10.9
59.0%
45.5%
25.1 52.3% 51.3 53.39%
3 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
7
8
4H
3NT
N
N
+680
+400
+690
+460
14.2
13.1
59.0%
54.5%
27.3 56.8% 78.5 54.51%
4 Val Gibson &
Julian Gibson
9
10
3NT
4H
E
W
-660
+100
+300
+710
0.1
2.3
0.3%
9.4%
2.3 4.9% 80.8 42.10%
5 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
11
12
4S
2S
W
E
-450
+50
-420
+200
10.9
13.1
45.5%
54.5%
24 50.0% 104.8 43.68%
6 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
13
14
6S
4S
N
W
-300
-450
+650
+50
8.8
15.3
36.5%
63.5%
24 50.0% 128.8 44.73%
7 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
15
16
2S
4H
S
N
+110
+420
+170
+420
10.9
22.8
45.5%
95.1%
33.8 70.3% 162.6 48.39%
8 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
17
18
4H
2H
E
E
-420
-230
+50
+140
19.6
10.9
81.6%
45.5%
30.5 63.5% 193.1 50.28%
9 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
19
20
3NT
3S
E
W
-600
-140
+200
-100
3.3
17.4
13.9%
72.6%
20.8 43.2% 213.8 49.50%
10 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
21
22
Pass
2NT
 
E
Pass
+100
+600
+200
12
19.6
50.0%
81.6%
31.6 65.8% 245.4 51.13%
12 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
25
26
3NT
3H
S
S
+460
+140
+990
+200
10.9
13.1
45.5%
54.5%
24 50.0% 269.4 51.03%
13 Michael Elston
& John Britnell
1
2
2C
3NT
N
S
+110
+660
+200
+660
19.6
22.8
81.6%
95.1%
42.4 88.4% 311.8 54.14%
  Adjustment for sitting out               26 54.1% 337.8 54.14%
Back to the results
Pair NS3 - Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy. Total = 252.1 : 40.41% : 11th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Michael Elston
& John Britnell
5
6
2C
2D
S
S
-100
+110
+300
+130
6.6
20.7
27.4%
86.1%
27.3 56.8% 27.3 56.77%
2 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
7
8
3NT
3NT
S
N
+660
+400
+690
+460
3.3
13.1
13.9%
54.5%
16.4 34.2% 43.7 45.49%
3 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
9
10
4H
4S
E
N
+300
+680
+300
+710
23.9
16.3
99.7%
68.1%
40.3 83.9% 83.9 58.28%
4 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
11
12
4S
4H
W
W
-450
+50
-420
+200
10.9
13.1
45.5%
54.5%
24 50.0% 107.9 56.21%
5 Val Gibson &
Julian Gibson
13
14
6D
4S
S
E
-600
-450
+650
+50
4.4
15.3
18.4%
63.5%
19.7 41.0% 127.6 53.16%
6 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
15
16
1NT
4H
S
N
+90
-100
+170
+420
2.3
4.4
9.4%
18.4%
6.7 13.9% 134.3 46.61%
7 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
17
18
4H
4S
E
S
-480
-300
+50
+140
0.1
8.8
0.3%
36.5%
8.8 18.4% 143.1 42.58%
8 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
19
20
3H
3C
E
E
-140
-130
+200
-100
7.7
19.6
31.9%
81.6%
27.3 56.8% 170.3 44.36%
9 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
21
22
3H
2H
S
N
-200
-150
+600
+200
4.4
0.1
18.4%
0.3%
4.5 9.4% 174.8 40.47%
10 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
23
24
1NT
3S
N
W
+120
-140
+630
+200
8.8
6.6
36.5%
27.4%
15.3 31.9% 190.2 39.62%
11 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
25
26
3NT
4Hx
N
S
+460
-200
+990
+200
10.9
2.3
45.5%
9.4%
13.2 27.4% 203.3 38.51%
13 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
3
4
1S
3H
W
S
+100
-100
+200
+600
19.6
9.8
81.6%
41.0%
29.4 61.3% 232.8 40.41%
  Adjustment for sitting out               19.4 40.4% 252.1 40.41%
Back to the results
Pair NS4 - Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie. Total = 332.0 : 53.20% : 6th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
7
8
4H
3NT
N
N
+680
-50
+690
+460
14.2
4.4
59.0%
18.4%
18.6 38.7% 18.6 38.72%
2 Michael Elston
& John Britnell
9
10
3D
5C
W
S
-130
+600
+300
+710
15.3
6.6
63.5%
27.4%
21.8 45.5% 40.4 42.10%
3 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
11
12
4S
3S
W
E
-450
+100
-420
+200
10.9
20.7
45.5%
86.1%
31.6 65.8% 72 50.00%
4 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
13
14
6S
3NT
N
W
-200
-460
+650
+50
16.3
10.9
68.1%
45.5%
27.3 56.8% 99.3 51.69%
5 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
15
16
2S
4H
S
N
+110
+420
+170
+420
10.9
22.8
45.5%
95.1%
33.8 70.3% 133 55.42%
6 Val Gibson &
Julian Gibson
17
18
4H
4H
E
E
-450
-450
+50
+140
8.8
2.3
36.5%
9.4%
11 22.9% 144 50.00%
7 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
19
20
3NT
3S
W
W
+100
-200
+200
-100
15.3
12
63.5%
50.0%
27.3 56.8% 171.3 50.97%
8 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
21
22
2S
2D
N
W
-100
-90
+600
+200
7.7
14.2
31.9%
59.0%
21.8 45.5% 193.1 50.28%
9 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
23
24
3NT
4S
N
W
+600
+50
+630
+200
21.8
14.2
90.6%
59.0%
35.9 74.8% 229 53.01%
10 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
25
26
3NT
2H
S
S
+460
+170
+990
+200
10.9
21.8
45.5%
90.6%
32.7 68.1% 261.7 54.51%
11 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
1
2
3Cx
2D
S
N
-100
+150
+200
+660
7.7
6.6
31.9%
27.4%
14.3 29.7% 275.9 52.26%
12 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
3
4
2H
3NT
S
N
-50
+600
+200
+600
7.7
22.8
31.9%
95.1%
30.5 63.5% 306.4 53.20%
  Adjustment for sitting out               25.5 53.2% 332 53.20%
Back to the results
Pair NS5 - Anne Welsh & Audrey Spencer. Total = 295.6 : 47.37% : 8th=/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
2 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
11
12
5S
2S
W
N
-450
-200
-420
+200
10.9
1.2
45.5%
4.9%
12.1 25.2% 12.1 25.17%
3 Michael Elston
& John Britnell
13
14
4S
6S
N
E
-200
-980
+650
+50
16.3
5.5
68.1%
22.9%
21.8 45.5% 33.9 35.33%
4 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
15
16
2S
2S
S
S
+110
+140
+170
+420
10.9
18.5
45.5%
77.1%
29.4 61.3% 63.3 43.98%
5 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
17
18
4H
3S
E
S
-420
-200
+50
+140
19.6
14.2
81.6%
59.0%
33.8 70.3% 97.1 50.56%
6 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
19
20
4H
4S
E
E
-620
-650
+200
-100
0.1
2.3
0.3%
9.4%
2.3 4.9% 99.4 41.42%
7 Val Gibson &
Julian Gibson
21
22
3H
3H
S
W
-100
+200
+600
+200
7.7
22.8
31.9%
95.1%
30.5 63.5% 129.9 45.11%
8 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
23
24
2NT
4S
N
W
+120
-420
+630
+200
8.8
2.3
36.5%
9.4%
11 22.9% 140.9 41.94%
9 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
25
26
3NT
2H
S
S
+460
+140
+990
+200
10.9
13.1
45.5%
54.5%
24 50.0% 164.9 42.95%
10 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
1
2
1NT
2D
N
N
+120
+150
+200
+660
21.8
6.6
90.6%
27.4%
28.3 59.0% 193.3 44.73%
11 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
3
4
2H
1NT
S
N
+110
+150
+200
+600
21.8
19.6
90.6%
81.6%
41.3 86.1% 234.6 48.87%
12 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
5
6
4Sx
3C
E
N
+300
-50
+300
+130
22.8
10.9
95.1%
45.5%
33.8 70.3% 268.3 50.82%
13 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
7
8
4H
5D
N
N
+680
+400
+690
+460
14.2
13.1
59.0%
54.5%
27.3 56.8% 295.6 51.32%
Back to the results
Pair NS6 - Damian Hassan & Clive Owen. Total = 360.1 : 57.71% : 2nd=/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
11
12
4Hx
3H
N
W
-500
+50
-420
+200
0.1
13.1
0.3%
54.5%
13.2 27.4% 13.2 27.43%
3 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
15
16
2S
4H
S
N
+170
-50
+170
+420
23.9
10.9
99.7%
45.5%
34.8 72.6% 48 50.00%
4 Michael Elston
& John Britnell
17
18
4H
2S
E
S
-420
+140
+50
+140
19.6
23.9
81.6%
99.7%
43.5 90.6% 91.5 63.54%
5 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
19
20
3H
4S
E
W
-140
-620
+200
-100
7.7
5.5
31.9%
22.9%
13.2 27.4% 104.7 54.51%
6 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
21
22
3NT
2D
S
W
-300
-110
+600
+200
1.2
6.6
4.9%
27.4%
7.8 16.1% 112.4 46.84%
7 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
23
24
3NT
4S
N
W
-200
+100
+630
+200
0.1
20.7
0.3%
86.1%
20.8 43.2% 133.2 46.24%
8 Val Gibson &
Julian Gibson
25
26
3NT
2H
S
N
+490
+140
+990
+200
20.7
13.1
86.1%
54.5%
33.8 70.3% 166.9 49.68%
9 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
1
2
2Sx
3NT
W
S
+100
+630
+200
+660
17.4
17.4
72.6%
72.6%
34.8 72.6% 201.8 52.54%
10 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
3
4
3S
2NT
N
N
-50
+120
+200
+600
7.7
17.4
31.9%
72.6%
25.1 52.3% 226.8 52.51%
11 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
5
6
3Dx
3D
E
S
+300
+130
+300
+130
22.8
23.9
95.1%
99.7%
46.8 97.4% 273.6 57.00%
12 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
7
8
4S
3NT
S
N
+680
-50
+690
+460
14.2
4.4
59.0%
18.4%
18.6 38.7% 292.2 55.33%
13 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
9
10
3D
4S
W
N
-110
+710
+300
+710
17.4
22.8
72.6%
95.1%
40.3 83.9% 332.4 57.71%
  Adjustment for sitting out               27.7 57.7% 360.1 57.71%
Back to the results
Pair NS7 - Eric Knight & Hayden Dando. Total = 296.7 : 47.55% : 7th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
13
14
4S
6S
N
E
-200
+50
+650
+50
16.3
21.8
68.1%
90.6%
38.1 79.3% 38.1 79.34%
2 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
15
16
2S
3H
S
N
+110
-50
+170
+420
10.9
10.9
45.5%
45.5%
21.8 45.5% 59.9 62.41%
4 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
19
20
4H
3S
E
E
+100
-230
+200
-100
15.3
8.8
63.5%
36.5%
24 50.0% 83.9 58.28%
5 Michael Elston
& John Britnell
21
22
2S
2D
N
E
+110
-90
+600
+200
19.6
14.2
81.6%
59.0%
33.8 70.3% 117.7 61.28%
6 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
23
24
2NT
2S
N
W
+120
-140
+630
+200
8.8
6.6
36.5%
27.4%
15.3 31.9% 133 55.42%
7 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
25
26
3NT
3H
S
S
+460
+140
+990
+200
10.9
13.1
45.5%
54.5%
24 50.0% 157 54.51%
8 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
1
2
2S
2Hx
W
E
-110
+300
+200
+660
2.3
13.1
9.4%
54.5%
15.3 31.9% 172.3 51.29%
9 Val Gibson &
Julian Gibson
3
4
Pass
3S
 
W
Pass
+100
+200
+600
16.3
14.2
68.1%
59.0%
30.5 63.5% 202.8 52.82%
10 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
5
6
3D
5C
E
N
+100
-100
+300
+130
14.2
4.4
59.0%
18.4%
18.6 38.7% 221.4 51.25%
11 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
7
8
4H
3NT
N
N
+680
-100
+690
+460
14.2
0.1
59.0%
0.3%
14.3 29.7% 235.7 49.10%
12 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
9
10
3NT
3S
E
N
-630
+230
+300
+710
5.5
4.4
22.9%
18.4%
9.9 20.7% 245.6 46.51%
13 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
11
12
4S
2S
W
E
-420
-110
-420
+200
22.8
5.5
95.1%
22.9%
28.3 59.0% 273.9 47.55%
  Adjustment for sitting out               22.8 47.6% 296.7 47.55%
Back to the results
Pair NS8 - Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey. Total = 360.1 : 57.71% : 2nd=/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
15
16
2S
2NT
N
N
+110
-150
+170
+420
10.9
0.1
45.5%
0.3%
11 22.9% 11 22.92%
2 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
17
18
4H
3S
W
S
-450
-200
+50
+140
8.8
14.2
36.5%
59.0%
22.9 47.7% 33.9 35.33%
3 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
19
20
2NT
2S
W
W
-120
-110
+200
-100
10.9
21.8
45.5%
90.6%
32.7 68.1% 66.6 46.24%
5 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
23
24
2NT
3S
N
W
+120
-140
+630
+200
8.8
6.6
36.5%
27.4%
15.3 31.9% 81.9 42.66%
6 Michael Elston
& John Britnell
25
26
6NT
4H
S
S
+990
-100
+990
+200
23.9
4.4
99.7%
18.4%
28.3 59.0% 110.3 45.94%
7 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
1
2
1NT
3NT
N
S
-50
+630
+200
+660
10.9
17.4
45.5%
72.6%
28.3 59.0% 138.6 48.12%
8 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
3
4
2H
3NT
E
N
+200
+600
+200
+600
23.9
22.8
99.7%
95.1%
46.8 97.4% 185.3 55.16%
9 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
5
6
3H
3S
W
E
+100
-140
+300
+130
14.2
1.2
59.0%
4.9%
15.3 31.9% 200.7 52.26%
10 Val Gibson &
Julian Gibson
7
8
5H
3NT
N
N
+680
-50
+690
+460
14.2
4.4
59.0%
18.4%
18.6 38.7% 219.3 50.75%
11 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
9
10
3NT
4S
E
N
-600
+680
+300
+710
12
16.3
50.0%
68.1%
28.3 59.0% 247.6 51.58%
12 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
11
12
4S
3S
W
E
-420
+200
-420
+200
22.8
23.9
95.1%
99.7%
46.8 97.4% 294.3 55.74%
13 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
13
14
4S
6S
S
E
-200
+50
+650
+50
16.3
21.8
68.1%
90.6%
38.1 79.3% 332.4 57.71%
  Adjustment for sitting out               27.7 57.7% 360.1 57.71%
Back to the results
Pair NS9 - Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham. Total = 295.6 : 47.37% : 8th=/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
17
18
4H
4H
W
E
-450
-420
+50
+140
8.8
6.6
36.5%
27.4%
15.3 31.9% 15.3 31.94%
2 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
19
20
3NT
3S
W
W
+100
-170
+200
-100
15.3
15.3
63.5%
63.5%
30.5 63.5% 45.8 47.74%
3 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
21
22
3C
2D
N
W
+110
-110
+600
+200
19.6
6.6
81.6%
27.4%
26.2 54.5% 72 50.00%
4 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
23
24
2NT
3H
N
E
+210
+100
+630
+200
18.5
20.7
77.1%
86.1%
39.2 81.6% 111.2 57.90%
6 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
1
2
2S
4D
W
N
-110
+150
+200
+660
2.3
6.6
9.4%
27.4%
8.8 18.4% 120 50.00%
7 Michael Elston
& John Britnell
3
4
2H
2S
S
W
-50
-140
+200
+600
7.7
4.4
31.9%
18.4%
12.1 25.2% 132.1 45.86%
8 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
5
6
2S
3D
N
S
-300
-50
+300
+130
2.3
10.9
9.4%
45.5%
13.2 27.4% 145.3 43.23%
9 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
7
8
4H
4NT
S
N
+680
+460
+690
+460
14.2
21.8
59.0%
90.6%
35.9 74.8% 181.2 47.18%
10 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
9
10
3NT
4S
E
N
-630
+710
+300
+710
5.5
22.8
22.9%
95.1%
28.3 59.0% 209.5 48.50%
11 Val Gibson &
Julian Gibson
11
12
5S
2S
W
E
-450
+100
-420
+200
10.9
20.7
45.5%
86.1%
31.6 65.8% 241.1 50.23%
12 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
13
14
6H
6NT
S
W
-400
-990
+650
+50
6.6
0.1
27.4%
0.3%
6.7 13.9% 247.8 46.92%
13 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
15
16
2S
4H
S
N
+140
-100
+170
+420
20.7
4.4
86.1%
18.4%
25.1 52.3% 272.8 47.37%
  Adjustment for sitting out               22.7 47.4% 295.6 47.37%
Back to the results
Pair NS10 - Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton. Total = 247.5 : 39.66% : 12th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
19
20
3NT
4S
E
W
-600
-620
+200
-100
3.3
5.5
13.9%
22.9%
8.8 18.4% 8.8 18.40%
2 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
21
22
4H
2D
S
W
-300
-90
+600
+200
1.2
14.2
4.9%
59.0%
15.3 31.9% 24.2 25.17%
3 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
23
24
1NT
3NT
N
E
+120
+200
+630
+200
8.8
23.9
36.5%
99.7%
32.7 68.1% 56.8 39.47%
4 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
25
26
4NT
2C
S
S
+430
-300
+990
+200
1.2
0.1
4.9%
0.3%
1.3 2.6% 58.1 30.25%
5 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
1
2
3S
2D
W
N
+50
+150
+200
+660
14.2
6.6
59.0%
27.4%
20.8 43.2% 78.8 32.85%
7 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
5
6
2S
3D
N
S
-400
-50
+300
+130
0.1
10.9
0.3%
45.5%
11 22.9% 89.8 31.19%
8 Michael Elston
& John Britnell
7
8
4H
3NT
N
S
+680
+460
+690
+460
14.2
21.8
59.0%
90.6%
35.9 74.8% 125.8 37.43%
9 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
9
10
3H
4S
E
N
+200
+650
+300
+710
20.7
9.8
86.1%
41.0%
30.5 63.5% 156.3 40.69%
10 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
11
12
4S
3H
W
W
-450
+50
-420
+200
10.9
13.1
45.5%
54.5%
24 50.0% 180.3 41.72%
11 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
13
14
4Sx
6S
N
W
-200
-980
+650
+50
16.3
5.5
68.1%
22.9%
21.8 45.5% 202.1 42.10%
12 Val Gibson &
Julian Gibson
15
16
2S
2H
S
N
-100
+110
+170
+420
0.1
15.2
0.3%
63.5%
15.3 31.9% 217.4 41.18%
13 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
17
18
4H
4H
E
E
-450
-450
+50
+140
8.8
2.3
36.5%
9.4%
11 22.9% 228.4 39.66%
  Adjustment for sitting out               19 39.7% 247.5 39.66%
Back to the results
Pair NS11 - Liz Reese & Bob Watts. Total = 360.1 : 57.71% : 2nd=/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
21
22
1Sx
2D
E
W
+100
-90
+600
+200
15.3
14.2
63.5%
59.0%
29.4 61.3% 29.4 61.28%
2 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
23
24
1NT
4S
N
W
+210
+50
+630
+200
18.5
14.2
77.1%
59.0%
32.7 68.1% 62.1 64.67%
3 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
25
26
3NT
2S
S
N
+460
+200
+990
+200
10.9
23.9
45.5%
99.7%
34.8 72.6% 96.9 67.30%
4 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
1
2
3H
3NT
N
S
-100
+630
+200
+660
7.7
17.4
31.9%
72.6%
25.1 52.3% 122 63.54%
5 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
3
4
2H
2Sx
S
W
-50
-670
+200
+600
7.7
0.1
31.9%
0.3%
7.8 16.1% 129.8 54.06%
6 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
5
6
3H
3S
W
E
+200
+100
+300
+130
19.6
17.4
81.6%
72.6%
37 77.1% 166.8 57.90%
8 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
9
10
3NT
4S
E
N
-630
+680
+300
+710
5.5
16.3
22.9%
68.1%
21.8 45.5% 188.6 56.13%
9 Michael Elston
& John Britnell
11
12
4S
3Dx
W
N
-450
-200
-420
+200
10.9
1.2
45.5%
4.9%
12.1 25.2% 200.7 52.26%
10 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
13
14
6S
5H
N
E
-200
-450
+650
+50
16.3
15.3
68.1%
63.5%
31.6 65.8% 232.3 53.76%
11 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
15
16
2S
1NT
S
N
+110
-50
+170
+420
10.9
10.9
45.5%
45.5%
21.8 45.5% 254.1 52.93%
12 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
17
18
6H
3C
E
W
+50
+50
+50
+140
23.9
20.7
99.7%
86.1%
44.6 92.9% 298.7 56.57%
13 Val Gibson &
Julian Gibson
19
20
3NT
4D
W
S
+200
-200
+200
-100
21.8
12
90.6%
50.0%
33.8 70.3% 332.4 57.71%
  Adjustment for sitting out               27.7 57.7% 360.1 57.71%
Back to the results
Pair NS12 - Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney. Total = 361.3 : 57.90% : 1st/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Val Gibson &
Julian Gibson
23
24
3NT
4S
N
W
+630
-450
+630
+200
23.9
0.1
99.7%
0.3%
24 50.0% 24 50.00%
2 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
25
26
3NT
3S
S
N
+490
+140
+990
+200
20.7
13.1
86.1%
54.5%
33.8 70.3% 57.8 60.16%
3 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
1
2
3NT
3NT
E
S
+200
+660
+200
+660
23.9
22.8
99.7%
95.1%
46.8 97.4% 104.5 72.57%
4 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
3
4
2H
4H
S
S
-50
-200
+200
+600
7.7
2.3
31.9%
9.4%
9.9 20.7% 114.4 59.59%
5 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
5
6
2H
4D
W
S
-110
-50
+300
+130
4.4
10.9
18.4%
45.5%
15.3 31.9% 129.8 54.06%
6 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
7
8
3NT
3NT
N
N
+690
+400
+690
+460
23.9
13.1
99.7%
54.5%
37 77.1% 166.8 57.90%
7 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
9
10
4H
3Hx
E
W
+200
-730
+300
+710
20.7
0.1
86.1%
0.3%
20.8 43.2% 187.5 55.80%
9 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
13
14
4H
6S
S
W
+650
-980
+650
+50
23.9
5.5
99.7%
22.9%
29.4 61.3% 216.9 56.49%
10 Michael Elston
& John Britnell
15
16
2S
2H
S
N
+140
+140
+170
+420
20.7
18.5
86.1%
77.1%
39.2 81.6% 256.1 59.28%
11 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
17
18
4H
3C
E
W
-450
+50
+50
+140
8.8
20.7
36.5%
86.1%
29.4 61.3% 285.5 59.48%
12 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
19
20
3NT
3Sx
E
W
+200
-1130
+200
-100
21.8
0.1
90.6%
0.3%
21.8 45.5% 307.3 58.21%
13 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
21
22
3NT
2NT
N
E
+600
-120
+600
+200
23.9
2.3
99.7%
9.4%
26.2 54.5% 333.5 57.90%
  Adjustment for sitting out               27.8 57.9% 361.3 57.90%
Back to the results
Pair NS13 - Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken. Total = 295.6 : 47.37% : 8th=/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
25
26
3NT
2H
S
S
+430
+140
+990
+200
1.2
13.1
4.9%
54.5%
14.3 29.7% 14.3 29.69%
2 Val Gibson &
Julian Gibson
1
2
2S
3D
W
N
-110
+130
+200
+660
2.3
0.1
9.4%
0.3%
2.3 4.9% 16.6 17.27%
3 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
3
4
2D
3S
E
W
-110
+100
+200
+600
0.1
14.2
0.3%
59.0%
14.3 29.7% 30.8 21.41%
4 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
5
6
2NT
3D
W
S
+100
+110
+300
+130
14.2
20.7
59.0%
86.1%
34.8 72.6% 65.7 34.20%
5 Gypsy Nichol &
Marian Wilson
7
8
3NT
3NT
N
N
+660
+460
+690
+460
3.3
21.8
13.9%
90.6%
25.1 52.3% 90.8 37.81%
6 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
9
10
3NT
4S
E
N
-600
+650
+300
+710
12
9.8
50.0%
41.0%
21.8 45.5% 112.6 39.09%
7 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
11
12
4S
2S
E
E
-450
-110
-420
+200
10.9
5.5
45.5%
22.9%
16.4 34.2% 129 38.39%
8 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
13
14
6Sx
6S
N
E
-800
+50
+650
+50
1.2
21.8
4.9%
90.6%
22.9 47.7% 151.9 39.56%
10 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
17
18
4H
4H
E
E
-450
-450
+50
+140
8.8
2.3
36.5%
9.4%
11 22.9% 162.9 37.71%
11 Michael Elston
& John Britnell
19
20
3NT
3D
E
S
+200
-100
+200
-100
21.8
23.9
90.6%
99.7%
45.7 95.1% 208.6 43.45%
12 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
21
22
Pass
2NT
 
W
Pass
+200
+600
+200
12
22.8
50.0%
95.1%
34.8 72.6% 243.4 46.10%
13 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
23
24
2NT
4S
N
W
+150
+50
+630
+200
15.3
14.2
63.5%
59.0%
29.4 61.3% 272.8 47.37%
  Adjustment for sitting out               22.7 47.4% 295.6 47.37%
Back to the results
Pair EW1 - Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman. Total = 265.4 : 42.53% : 12th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
1
2
2S
2D
W
N
-50
-150
+110
-130
9.8
17.4
41.0%
72.6%
27.3 56.8% 27.3 56.77%
2 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
5
6
3H
3C
W
N
-100
+50
+400
+140
9.8
13.1
41.0%
54.5%
22.9 47.7% 50.2 52.26%
3 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
9
10
4H
4S
E
N
-300
-680
+660
+730
0.1
7.7
0.3%
31.9%
7.8 16.1% 57.9 40.22%
4 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
13
14
6S
3NT
N
W
+200
+460
+800
+990
7.7
13.1
31.9%
54.5%
20.8 43.2% 78.7 40.97%
5 Anne Welsh &
Audrey Spencer
17
18
4H
3S
E
S
+420
+200
+480
+450
4.4
9.8
18.4%
41.0%
14.3 29.7% 92.9 38.72%
6 Damian Hassan
& Clive Owen
21
22
3NT
2D
S
W
+300
+110
+300
+150
22.8
17.4
95.1%
72.6%
40.3 83.9% 133.2 46.24%
7 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
25
26
3NT
3H
S
S
-460
-140
-430
+300
13.1
10.9
54.5%
45.5%
24 50.0% 157.2 46.78%
8 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
3
4
2H
3NT
E
N
-200
-600
+110
+670
0.1
1.2
0.3%
4.9%
1.3 2.6% 158.4 41.25%
9 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
7
8
4H
4NT
S
N
-680
-460
-650
+100
9.8
2.3
41.0%
9.4%
12.1 25.2% 170.5 39.47%
10 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
11
12
4S
3H
W
W
+450
-50
+500
+200
13.1
10.9
54.5%
45.5%
24 50.0% 194.5 40.52%
11 Liz Reese &
Bob Watts
15
16
2S
1NT
S
N
-110
+50
+100
+150
13.1
13.1
54.5%
54.5%
26.2 54.5% 220.7 41.79%
12 Adrian Darnell
& Niall Keaney
19
20
3NT
3Sx
E
W
-200
+1130
+620
+1130
2.2
23.9
9.4%
99.7%
26.2 54.5% 246.8 42.85%
13 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
23
24
2NT
4S
N
W
-150
-50
+200
+450
8.8
9.8
36.5%
41.0%
18.6 38.7% 265.4 42.53%
Back to the results
Pair EW2 - Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams. Total = 300.1 : 48.09% : 8th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
3
4
Pass
3NT
 
N
Pass
+100
+110
+670
7.7
14.2
31.9%
59.0%
21.8 45.5% 21.8 45.49%
2 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
7
8
3NT
3NT
S
N
-660
-400
-650
+100
20.7
10.9
86.1%
45.5%
31.6 65.8% 53.4 55.64%
3 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
11
12
4S
3S
W
E
+450
-100
+500
+200
13.1
3.3
54.5%
13.9%
16.4 34.2% 69.8 48.50%
4 Anne Welsh &
Audrey Spencer
15
16
2S
2S
S
S
-110
-140
+100
+150
13.1
5.5
54.5%
22.9%
18.6 38.7% 88.4 46.05%
5 Damian Hassan
& Clive Owen
19
20
3H
4S
E
W
+140
+620
+620
+1130
16.3
18.5
68.1%
77.1%
34.8 72.6% 123.3 51.35%
6 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
23
24
2NT
2S
N
W
-120
+140
+200
+450
15.3
17.4
63.5%
72.6%
32.7 68.1% 155.9 54.14%
7 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
1
2
1NT
3NT
N
S
+50
-630
+110
-130
13.1
6.6
54.5%
27.4%
19.7 41.0% 175.6 52.26%
8 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
5
6
2S
3D
N
S
+300
+50
+400
+140
21.8
13.1
90.6%
54.5%
34.8 72.6% 210.4 54.80%
9 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
9
10
3H
4S
E
N
-200
-650
+660
+730
3.3
14.2
13.9%
59.0%
17.5 36.5% 227.9 52.76%
10 Liz Reese &
Bob Watts
13
14
6S
5H
N
E
+200
+450
+800
+990
7.7
8.8
31.9%
36.5%
16.4 34.2% 244.3 50.90%
11 Adrian Darnell
& Niall Keaney
17
18
4H
3C
E
W
+450
-50
+480
+450
15.3
3.3
63.5%
13.9%
18.6 38.7% 262.9 49.79%
12 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
21
22
Pass
2NT
 
W
Pass
-200
+300
+150
12
1.2
50.0%
4.9%
13.2 27.4% 276.1 47.93%
13 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
25
26
3NT
2S
N
N
-460
-140
-430
+300
13.1
10.9
54.5%
45.5%
24 50.0% 300.1 48.09%
Back to the results
Pair EW3 - Michael Elston & John Britnell. Total = 243.8 : 39.06% : 13th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
5
6
2C
2D
S
S
+100
-110
+400
+140
17.4
3.3
72.6%
13.9%
20.8 43.2% 20.8 43.23%
2 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
9
10
3D
5C
W
S
+130
-600
+660
+730
8.8
17.4
36.5%
72.6%
26.2 54.5% 46.9 48.87%
3 Anne Welsh &
Audrey Spencer
13
14
4S
6S
N
E
+200
+980
+800
+990
7.7
18.5
31.9%
77.1%
26.2 54.5% 73.1 50.75%
4 Damian Hassan
& Clive Owen
17
18
4H
2S
E
S
+420
-140
+480
+450
4.4
0.1
18.4%
0.3%
4.5 9.4% 77.6 40.41%
5 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
21
22
2S
2D
N
E
-110
+90
+300
+150
4.4
9.8
18.4%
41.0%
14.3 29.7% 91.8 38.26%
6 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
25
26
6NT
4H
S
S
-990
+100
-430
+300
0.1
19.6
0.3%
81.6%
19.7 41.0% 111.5 38.72%
7 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
3
4
2H
2S
S
W
+50
+140
+110
+670
16.3
19.6
68.1%
81.6%
35.9 74.8% 147.4 43.87%
8 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
7
8
4H
3NT
N
S
-680
-460
-650
+100
9.8
2.3
41.0%
9.4%
12.1 25.2% 159.5 41.54%
9 Liz Reese &
Bob Watts
11
12
4S
3Dx
W
N
+450
+200
+500
+200
13.1
22.8
54.5%
95.1%
35.9 74.8% 195.4 45.24%
10 Adrian Darnell
& Niall Keaney
15
16
2S
2H
S
N
-140
-140
+100
+150
3.3
5.5
13.9%
22.9%
8.8 18.4% 204.3 42.55%
11 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
19
20
3NT
3D
E
S
-200
+100
+620
+1130
2.2
0.1
9.4%
0.3%
2.3 4.9% 206.6 39.13%
12 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
23
24
3NT
4S
S
W
+100
-50
+200
+450
21.8
9.8
90.6%
41.0%
31.6 65.8% 238.2 41.35%
13 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
1
2
2C
3NT
N
S
-110
-660
+110
-130
4.4
1.2
18.4%
4.9%
5.6 11.6% 243.8 39.06%
Back to the results
Pair EW4 - Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington. Total = 357.5 : 57.29% : 3rd/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
7
8
4H
3NT
N
N
-680
+50
-650
+100
9.8
19.6
41.0%
81.6%
29.4 61.3% 29.4 61.28%
2 Anne Welsh &
Audrey Spencer
11
12
5S
2S
W
N
+450
+200
+500
+200
13.1
22.8
54.5%
95.1%
35.9 74.8% 65.3 68.06%
3 Damian Hassan
& Clive Owen
15
16
2S
4H
S
N
-170
+50
+100
+150
0.1
13.1
0.3%
54.5%
13.2 27.4% 78.5 54.51%
4 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
19
20
4H
3S
E
E
-100
+230
+620
+1130
8.7
15.3
36.5%
63.5%
24 50.0% 102.5 53.39%
5 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
23
24
2NT
3S
N
W
-120
+140
+200
+450
15.3
17.4
63.5%
72.6%
32.7 68.1% 135.2 56.32%
6 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
1
2
2S
4D
W
N
+110
-150
+110
-130
21.8
17.4
90.6%
72.6%
39.2 81.6% 174.3 60.53%
7 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
5
6
2S
3D
N
S
+400
+50
+400
+140
23.9
13.1
99.7%
54.5%
37 77.1% 211.3 62.90%
8 Liz Reese &
Bob Watts
9
10
3NT
4S
E
N
+630
-680
+660
+730
18.5
7.7
77.1%
31.9%
26.2 54.5% 237.5 61.85%
9 Adrian Darnell
& Niall Keaney
13
14
4H
6S
S
W
-650
+980
+800
+990
0.1
18.5
0.3%
77.1%
18.6 38.7% 256.1 59.28%
10 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
17
18
4H
4H
E
E
+450
+450
+480
+450
15.3
21.8
63.5%
90.6%
37 77.1% 293.1 61.06%
11 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
21
22
3C
2D
N
W
-110
+110
+300
+150
4.4
17.4
18.4%
72.6%
21.8 45.5% 314.9 59.64%
12 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
25
26
3NT
3H
S
S
-460
-140
-430
+300
13.1
10.9
54.5%
45.5%
24 50.0% 338.9 58.84%
13 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
3
4
1S
3H
W
S
-100
+100
+110
+670
4.4
14.2
18.4%
59.0%
18.6 38.7% 357.5 57.29%
Back to the results
Pair EW6 - Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne. Total = 287.1 : 46.01% : 10th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Damian Hassan
& Clive Owen
11
12
4Hx
3H
N
W
+500
-50
+500
+200
23.9
10.9
99.7%
45.5%
34.8 72.6% 34.8 72.57%
2 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
15
16
2S
3H
S
N
-110
+50
+100
+150
13.1
13.1
54.5%
54.5%
26.2 54.5% 61 63.54%
3 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
19
20
2NT
2S
W
W
+120
+110
+620
+1130
13.1
2.3
54.5%
9.4%
15.3 31.9% 76.3 53.01%
4 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
23
24
2NT
3H
N
E
-210
-100
+200
+450
5.5
3.3
22.9%
13.9%
8.8 18.4% 85.2 44.36%
5 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
1
2
3S
2D
W
N
-50
-150
+110
-130
9.8
17.4
41.0%
72.6%
27.3 56.8% 112.4 46.84%
6 Liz Reese &
Bob Watts
5
6
3H
3S
W
E
-200
-100
+400
+140
4.4
6.6
18.4%
27.4%
11 22.9% 123.4 42.85%
7 Adrian Darnell
& Niall Keaney
9
10
4H
3Hx
E
W
-200
+730
+660
+730
3.3
23.9
13.9%
99.7%
27.3 56.8% 150.7 44.84%
8 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
13
14
6Sx
6S
N
E
+800
-50
+800
+990
22.8
2.3
95.1%
9.4%
25.1 52.3% 175.8 45.77%
9 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
17
18
4H
3C
E
W
+450
+170
+480
+450
15.3
6.6
63.5%
27.4%
21.8 45.5% 197.6 45.74%
10 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
21
22
Pass
2NT
 
E
Pass
-100
+300
+150
12
4.4
50.0%
18.4%
16.4 34.2% 214 44.58%
11 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
25
26
3NT
4Hx
N
S
-460
+200
-430
+300
13.1
21.8
54.5%
90.6%
34.8 72.6% 248.8 47.13%
12 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
3
4
2H
3NT
S
N
+50
-600
+110
+670
16.3
1.2
68.1%
4.9%
17.5 36.5% 266.3 46.24%
13 Anne Welsh &
Audrey Spencer
7
8
4H
5D
N
N
-680
-400
-650
+100
9.8
10.9
41.0%
45.5%
20.8 43.2% 287.1 46.01%
Back to the results
Pair EW7 - Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke. Total = 334.8 : 53.65% : 5th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
13
14
4S
6S
N
E
+200
-50
+800
+990
7.7
2.3
31.9%
9.4%
9.9 20.7% 9.9 20.66%
2 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
17
18
4H
3S
W
S
+450
+200
+480
+450
15.3
9.8
63.5%
41.0%
25.1 52.3% 35 36.46%
3 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
21
22
3C
2D
N
W
-110
+110
+300
+150
4.4
17.4
18.4%
72.6%
21.8 45.5% 56.8 39.47%
4 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
25
26
4NT
2C
S
S
-430
+300
-430
+300
22.8
23.9
95.1%
99.7%
46.8 97.4% 103.6 53.95%
5 Liz Reese &
Bob Watts
3
4
2H
2Sx
S
W
+50
+670
+110
+670
16.3
23.9
68.1%
99.7%
40.3 83.9% 143.8 59.93%
6 Adrian Darnell
& Niall Keaney
7
8
3NT
3NT
N
N
-690
-400
-650
+100
0.1
10.9
0.3%
45.5%
11 22.9% 154.8 53.76%
7 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
11
12
4S
2S
E
E
+450
+110
+500
+200
13.1
18.5
54.5%
77.1%
31.6 65.8% 186.4 55.48%
8 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
15
16
2S
4H
S
N
-110
+100
+100
+150
13.1
19.6
54.5%
81.6%
32.7 68.1% 219.1 57.05%
9 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
19
20
3NT
3S
E
W
+600
+140
+620
+1130
20.7
6.6
86.1%
27.4%
27.3 56.8% 246.3 57.02%
10 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
23
24
1NT
3S
N
W
-120
+140
+200
+450
15.3
17.4
63.5%
72.6%
32.7 68.1% 279 58.13%
11 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
1
2
3Cx
2D
S
N
+100
-150
+110
-130
16.3
17.4
68.1%
72.6%
33.8 70.3% 312.8 59.23%
12 Anne Welsh &
Audrey Spencer
5
6
4Sx
3C
E
N
-300
+50
+400
+140
1.2
13.1
4.9%
54.5%
14.3 29.7% 327 56.77%
13 Damian Hassan
& Clive Owen
9
10
3D
4S
W
N
+110
-710
+660
+730
6.6
1.2
27.4%
4.9%
7.8 16.1% 334.8 53.65%
Back to the results
Pair EW8 - Rose Boddy & Ann Linton. Total = 325.0 : 52.08% : 6th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
15
16
2S
2NT
N
N
-110
+150
+100
+150
13.1
23.9
54.5%
99.7%
37 77.1% 37 77.08%
2 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
19
20
3NT
3S
W
W
-100
+170
+620
+1130
8.7
8.8
36.5%
36.5%
17.5 36.5% 54.5 56.77%
3 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
23
24
1NT
3NT
N
E
-120
-200
+200
+450
15.3
0.1
63.5%
0.3%
15.3 31.9% 69.8 48.50%
4 Liz Reese &
Bob Watts
1
2
3H
3NT
N
S
+100
-630
+110
-130
16.3
6.6
68.1%
27.4%
22.9 47.7% 92.8 48.31%
5 Adrian Darnell
& Niall Keaney
5
6
2H
4D
W
S
+110
+50
+400
+140
19.6
13.1
81.6%
54.5%
32.7 68.1% 125.4 52.26%
6 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
9
10
3NT
4S
E
N
+600
-650
+660
+730
12
14.2
50.0%
59.0%
26.2 54.5% 151.6 52.63%
7 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
13
14
6Sx
6S
N
E
+800
+980
+800
+990
22.8
18.5
95.1%
77.1%
41.3 86.1% 192.9 57.42%
8 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
17
18
4H
2H
E
E
+420
+230
+480
+450
4.4
13.1
18.4%
54.5%
17.5 36.5% 210.4 54.80%
9 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
21
22
3H
2H
S
N
+200
+150
+300
+150
19.6
23.9
81.6%
99.7%
43.5 90.6% 253.9 58.78%
10 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
25
26
3NT
2H
S
S
-460
-170
-430
+300
13.1
2.3
54.5%
9.4%
15.3 31.9% 269.3 56.09%
11 Anne Welsh &
Audrey Spencer
3
4
2H
1NT
S
N
-110
-150
+110
+670
2.3
4.4
9.4%
18.4%
6.7 13.9% 275.9 52.26%
12 Damian Hassan
& Clive Owen
7
8
4S
3NT
S
N
-680
+50
-650
+100
9.8
19.6
41.0%
81.6%
29.4 61.3% 305.3 53.01%
13 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
11
12
4S
2S
W
E
+420
+110
+500
+200
1.2
18.5
4.9%
77.1%
19.7 41.0% 325 52.08%
Back to the results
Pair EW9 - Gypsy Nichol & Marian Wilson. Total = 279.5 : 44.79% : 11th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
17
18
4H
4H
W
E
+450
+420
+480
+450
15.3
17.4
63.5%
72.6%
32.7 68.1% 32.7 68.06%
2 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
21
22
4H
2D
S
W
+300
+90
+300
+150
22.8
9.8
95.1%
41.0%
32.7 68.1% 65.3 68.06%
3 Liz Reese &
Bob Watts
25
26
3NT
2S
S
N
-460
-200
-430
+300
13.1
0.1
54.5%
0.3%
13.2 27.4% 78.5 54.51%
4 Adrian Darnell
& Niall Keaney
3
4
2H
4H
S
S
+50
+200
+110
+670
16.3
21.8
68.1%
90.6%
38.1 79.3% 116.6 60.72%
5 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
7
8
3NT
3NT
N
N
-660
-460
-650
+100
20.7
2.3
86.1%
9.4%
22.9 47.7% 139.5 58.13%
6 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
11
12
5S
3H
W
W
+450
-50
+500
+200
13.1
10.9
54.5%
45.5%
24 50.0% 163.5 56.77%
7 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
15
16
2S
4H
S
N
-110
-420
+100
+150
13.1
1.2
54.5%
4.9%
14.3 29.7% 177.8 52.90%
8 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
19
20
3H
3C
E
E
+140
+130
+620
+1130
16.3
4.4
68.1%
18.4%
20.8 43.2% 198.5 51.69%
9 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
23
24
3NT
4S
N
W
-600
-50
+200
+450
2.3
9.8
9.4%
41.0%
12.1 25.2% 210.6 48.75%
10 Anne Welsh &
Audrey Spencer
1
2
1NT
2D
N
N
-120
-150
+110
-130
2.3
17.4
9.4%
72.6%
19.7 41.0% 230.3 47.97%
11 Damian Hassan
& Clive Owen
5
6
3Dx
3D
E
S
-300
-130
+400
+140
1.2
0.1
4.9%
0.3%
1.3 2.6% 231.5 43.84%
12 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
9
10
3NT
3S
E
N
+630
-230
+660
+730
18.5
19.6
77.1%
81.6%
38.1 79.3% 269.6 46.80%
13 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
13
14
4S
6S
S
E
+200
-50
+800
+990
7.7
2.3
31.9%
9.4%
9.9 20.7% 279.5 44.79%
Back to the results
Pair EW10 - Jenny Grist & David Rossiter. Total = 289.3 : 46.35% : 9th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
19
20
3NT
4S
E
W
+600
+620
+620
+1130
20.7
18.5
86.1%
77.1%
39.2 81.6% 39.2 81.60%
2 Liz Reese &
Bob Watts
23
24
1NT
4S
N
W
-210
-50
+200
+450
5.5
9.8
22.9%
41.0%
15.3 31.9% 54.5 56.77%
3 Adrian Darnell
& Niall Keaney
1
2
3NT
3NT
E
S
-200
-660
+110
-130
0.1
1.2
0.3%
4.9%
1.3 2.6% 55.8 38.72%
4 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
5
6
2NT
3D
W
S
-100
-110
+400
+140
9.8
3.3
41.0%
13.9%
13.2 27.4% 68.9 35.89%
5 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
9
10
3NT
4S
E
N
+630
-680
+660
+730
18.5
7.7
77.1%
31.9%
26.2 54.5% 95.1 39.62%
6 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
13
14
6S
4S
N
W
+300
+450
+800
+990
15.3
8.8
63.5%
36.5%
24 50.0% 119.1 41.35%
7 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
17
18
4H
4S
E
S
+480
+300
+480
+450
23.9
15.3
99.7%
63.5%
39.2 81.6% 158.3 47.10%
8 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
21
22
2S
2D
N
W
+100
+90
+300
+150
16.3
9.8
68.1%
41.0%
26.2 54.5% 184.4 48.03%
9 Anne Welsh &
Audrey Spencer
25
26
3NT
2H
S
S
-460
-140
-430
+300
13.1
10.9
54.5%
45.5%
24 50.0% 208.4 48.24%
10 Damian Hassan
& Clive Owen
3
4
3S
2NT
N
N
+50
-120
+110
+670
16.3
6.6
68.1%
27.4%
22.9 47.7% 231.3 48.19%
11 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
7
8
4H
3NT
N
N
-680
+100
-650
+100
9.8
23.9
41.0%
99.7%
33.8 70.3% 265.1 50.21%
12 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
11
12
4S
3S
W
E
+420
-200
+500
+200
1.2
0.1
4.9%
0.3%
1.3 2.6% 266.3 46.24%
13 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
15
16
2S
4H
S
N
-140
+100
+100
+150
3.3
19.6
13.9%
81.6%
22.9 47.7% 289.3 46.35%
Back to the results
Pair EW11 - Brian R Smith & John Greaves. Total = 365.1 : 58.51% : 1st/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Liz Reese &
Bob Watts
21
22
1Sx
2D
E
W
-100
+90
+300
+150
8.8
9.8
36.5%
41.0%
18.6 38.7% 18.6 38.72%
2 Adrian Darnell
& Niall Keaney
25
26
3NT
3S
S
N
-490
-140
-430
+300
3.3
10.9
13.9%
45.5%
14.3 29.7% 32.8 34.20%
3 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
3
4
2D
3S
E
W
+110
-100
+110
+670
23.9
9.8
99.7%
41.0%
33.8 70.3% 66.6 46.24%
4 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
7
8
4H
3NT
N
S
-650
-400
-650
+100
23.9
10.9
99.7%
45.5%
34.8 72.6% 101.4 52.82%
5 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
11
12
4S
2S
W
E
+450
-50
+500
+200
13.1
10.9
54.5%
45.5%
24 50.0% 125.4 52.26%
6 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
15
16
1NT
4H
S
N
-90
+100
+100
+150
21.8
19.6
90.6%
81.6%
41.3 86.1% 166.8 57.90%
7 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
19
20
3NT
3S
W
W
-100
+200
+620
+1130
8.7
12
36.5%
50.0%
20.8 43.2% 187.5 55.80%
8 Anne Welsh &
Audrey Spencer
23
24
2NT
4S
N
W
-120
+420
+200
+450
15.3
21.8
63.5%
90.6%
37 77.1% 224.5 58.46%
9 Damian Hassan
& Clive Owen
1
2
2Sx
3NT
W
S
-100
-630
+110
-130
6.6
6.6
27.4%
27.4%
13.2 27.4% 237.7 55.02%
10 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
5
6
3D
5C
E
N
-100
+100
+400
+140
9.8
19.6
41.0%
81.6%
29.4 61.3% 267.1 55.64%
11 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
9
10
3NT
4S
E
N
+600
-680
+660
+730
12
7.7
50.0%
31.9%
19.7 41.0% 286.8 54.31%
12 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
13
14
6H
6NT
S
W
+400
+990
+800
+990
17.4
23.9
72.6%
99.7%
41.3 86.1% 328.1 56.96%
13 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
17
18
4H
4H
E
E
+450
+450
+480
+450
15.3
21.8
63.5%
90.6%
37 77.1% 365.1 58.51%
Back to the results
Pair EW12 - Val Gibson & Julian Gibson. Total = 360.8 : 57.81% : 2nd/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Adrian Darnell
& Niall Keaney
23
24
3NT
4S
N
W
-630
+450
+200
+450
0.1
23.9
0.3%
99.7%
24 50.0% 24 50.00%
2 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
1
2
2S
3D
W
N
+110
-130
+110
-130
21.8
23.9
90.6%
99.7%
45.7 95.1% 69.7 72.57%
3 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
5
6
2H
2S
W
E
-50
+140
+400
+140
15.3
22.8
63.5%
95.1%
38.1 79.3% 107.8 74.83%
4 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
9
10
3NT
4H
E
W
+660
-100
+660
+730
23.9
21.8
99.7%
90.6%
45.7 95.1% 153.4 79.90%
5 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
13
14
6D
4S
S
E
+600
+450
+800
+990
19.6
8.8
81.6%
36.5%
28.3 59.0% 181.8 75.73%
6 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
17
18
4H
4H
E
E
+450
+450
+480
+450
15.3
21.8
63.5%
90.6%
37 77.1% 218.8 75.95%
7 Anne Welsh &
Audrey Spencer
21
22
3H
3H
S
W
+100
-200
+300
+150
16.3
1.2
68.1%
4.9%
17.5 36.5% 236.3 70.31%
8 Damian Hassan
& Clive Owen
25
26
3NT
2H
S
N
-490
-140
-430
+300
3.3
10.9
13.9%
45.5%
14.3 29.7% 250.5 65.23%
9 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
3
4
Pass
3S
 
W
Pass
-100
+110
+670
7.7
9.8
31.9%
41.0%
17.5 36.5% 268 62.04%
10 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
7
8
5H
3NT
N
N
-680
+50
-650
+100
9.8
19.6
41.0%
81.6%
29.4 61.3% 297.4 61.96%
11 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
11
12
5S
2S
W
E
+450
-100
+500
+200
13.1
3.3
54.5%
13.9%
16.4 34.2% 313.8 59.44%
12 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
15
16
2S
2H
S
N
+100
-110
+100
+150
23.9
8.8
99.7%
36.5%
32.7 68.1% 346.5 60.16%
13 Liz Reese &
Bob Watts
19
20
3NT
4D
W
S
-200
+200
+620
+1130
2.2
12
9.4%
50.0%
14.3 29.7% 360.8 57.81%
Back to the results
Pair EW13 - David Mills & Beverley Marriner. Total = 335.8 : 53.82% : 4th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
25
26
3NT
2H
S
S
-430
-140
-430
+300
22.8
10.9
95.1%
45.5%
33.8 70.3% 33.8 70.31%
2 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
3
4
1NT
2S
N
W
+50
+110
+110
+670
16.3
17.4
68.1%
72.6%
33.8 70.3% 67.5 70.31%
3 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
7
8
4H
3NT
N
N
-680
-400
-650
+100
9.8
10.9
41.0%
45.5%
20.8 43.2% 88.3 61.28%
4 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
11
12
4S
4H
W
W
+450
-50
+500
+200
13.1
10.9
54.5%
45.5%
24 50.0% 112.3 58.46%
5 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
15
16
2S
4H
S
N
-110
-420
+100
+150
13.1
1.2
54.5%
4.9%
14.3 29.7% 126.5 52.71%
6 Anne Welsh &
Audrey Spencer
19
20
4H
4S
E
E
+620
+650
+620
+1130
23.9
21.8
99.7%
90.6%
45.7 95.1% 172.2 59.78%
7 Damian Hassan
& Clive Owen
23
24
3NT
4S
N
W
+200
-100
+200
+450
23.9
3.3
99.7%
13.9%
27.3 56.8% 199.4 59.35%
8 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
1
2
2S
2Hx
W
E
+110
-300
+110
-130
21.8
10.9
90.6%
45.5%
32.7 68.1% 232.1 60.44%
9 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
5
6
3H
3S
W
E
-100
+140
+400
+140
9.8
22.8
41.0%
95.1%
32.7 68.1% 264.8 61.28%
10 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
9
10
3NT
4S
E
N
+630
-710
+660
+730
18.5
1.2
77.1%
4.9%
19.7 41.0% 284.4 59.25%
11 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
13
14
4Sx
6S
N
W
+200
+980
+800
+990
7.7
18.5
31.9%
77.1%
26.2 54.5% 310.6 58.82%
12 Liz Reese &
Bob Watts
17
18
6H
3C
E
W
-50
-50
+480
+450
0.1
3.3
0.3%
13.9%
3.4 7.1% 314 54.51%
13 Adrian Darnell
& Niall Keaney
21
22
3NT
2NT
N
E
-600
+120
+300
+150
0.1
21.8
0.3%
90.6%
21.8 45.5% 335.8 53.82%