Darlington Bridge Club

Home Results Index Travellers Personal Score Cards

Thursday Evening Pairs - August 31, 2017

9 tables - Ewings (1-table appendix Mitchell)

Click on the Pair Name to see their Personal Scorecard
Pair Rank North-South Total % MPs
5 1st Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith 258.5 67.32 30
6 2nd Eric Knight & Hayden Dando 227.6 59.28 20
2 3rd Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey 215 55.99 10
1 4th Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith 196 51.04  
8 5th Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison 194.9 50.75  
4 6th Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy 184.4 48.01  
9 7th Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney 174.4 45.41  
7 8th Stuart Connell & John Hale 146.4 38.12  
3 9th Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy 130.9 34.08  

Pair Rank East-West Total % MPs
6 1st Julian Gibson & Val Gibson 250.6 65.27 30
4 2nd Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney 246.4 64.17 20
7 3rd Rose Boddy & Ann Linton 210.9 54.91 10
10 4th Brian R Smith & John Greaves 197.7 51.49  
3 5th Jenny Grist & David Rossiter 194.4 50.63  
1 6th Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman 186.6 48.60  
8 7th Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken 176 45.83  
5 8th Grace Hunter & Chris Hope 157.7 41.07  
9 9th Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme 152.4 39.69  
2 10th John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe 139.6 36.35  

NS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Adj. Total
5 7 12 8 12 12 12 11 2 13 11 14.8 14.8 6 7 15 11 12 9 11 9 10 13 11 15   258.5
6 0 12 8 12 12 4 16 14 16 16 11.4 10.3 10 16 8 5 12 4 14 4 10 5 0 8   227.6
2 15 3 0 16 12 14 0 14 5 4 8 8 15 7 15 0 6 9 5 14 10 16 11 8   215
1 15 3 8 4 6 16 11 5 1 14 5.8 10.3 15 7 8 5 16 2 5 1 10 5 15 8   196
8 7 6 8 1 2 8 14 14 5 11 14.8 0.1 10 7 8 16 0 15 0 14 10 5 4 15   194.9
4 7 8 8 6 12 0 6 0 1 4 5.8 4.6 3 7 8 14 12 15 11 14 10 5 15 8   184.4
9 7 12 8 12 12 10 2 5 13 0 5.8 4.6 3 7 8 5 6 9 5 9 10 5 8 8   174.4
7 7 16 16 1 2 6 6 8 10 8 5.8 4.6 0 7 0 5 6 9 16 1 2 5 4 1   146.4
3 7 0 8 8 2 2 6 10 8 4 0.1 14.8 10 7 2 11 2 0 5 6 0 13 4 1   130.9

EW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Adj. Sum Boards Total
6 9 16 8 15 14 8 10 16 15 16 10.3 11.4 1 9 8 11 4 12 11 2 6 11 12 15   250.6 24 250.6
4 1 13 16 15 14 10 - - - 12 10.3 11.4 13 9 8 5 4 7 11 15 6 11 16 8   215.6 21 246.4
7 9 10 8 10 4 16 14 11 3 5 1.3 1.3 - - - 16 10 7 0 15 14 3 12 15   184.5 21 210.9
10 9 4 8 12 10 0 0 2 0 12 8 8 16 9 16 5 14 16 16 2 6 - - -   173 21 197.7
3 16 4 8 - - - 10 6 8 5 1.3 15.9 13 9 8 11 10 7 5 7 6 11 1 8   170.1 21 194.4
1 1 13 8 4 4 12 16 2 11 8 10.3 11.4 6 9 14 0 16 1 5 2 6 11 8 8   186.6 24 186.6
8 9 8 8 4 4 6 5 14 3 2 10.3 5.8 6 0 8 - - - 11 10 16 11 12 1   154 21 176
5 9 0 0 8 14 14 2 2 11 - - - 10 9 1 11 0 14 2 12 6 0 5 8   138 21 157.7
9 9 4 8 4 4 4 5 11 15 0 4.6 5.8 1 9 1 11 10 7 - - - 11 1 8   133.4 21 152.4
2 - - - 0 4 2 10 8 6 12 15.9 1.3 6 9 8 2 4 1 11 7 6 3 5 1   122.1 21 139.6

Board 1 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 6H= N 980   15 1 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
8 7 4H+2 N 480   7 9 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
7 5 4H+2 N 480   7 9 Stuart Connell & John Hale Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 3 6H-1 S   50 0 16 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
5 10 4H+2 N 480   7 9 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Brian R Smith & John Greaves
4 8 4H+2 N 480   7 9 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
3 6 4H+2 N 480   7 9 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Julian Gibson & Val Gibson
2 4 6H= N 980   15 1 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney
9 9 5H+1 N 480   7 9 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme

Board 2 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 4H= E   420 3 13 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
8 7 4S-4 S   400 6 10 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
7 5 4H-1 E 50   16 0 Stuart Connell & John Hale Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 3 3H+2 E   200 12 4 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
5 10 3H+2 E   200 12 4 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Brian R Smith & John Greaves
4 8 4S-3 S   300 8 8 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
3 6 4Dx-5 S   1400 0 16 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Julian Gibson & Val Gibson
2 4 4H= E   420 3 13 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney
9 9 3H+2 E   200 12 4 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme

Board 3 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 4H+1 E   650 8 8 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
8 7 4H+1 E   650 8 8 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
7 5 3H+2 E   200 16 0 Stuart Connell & John Hale Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 3 4H+1 E   650 8 8 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
5 10 4H+1 E   650 8 8 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Brian R Smith & John Greaves
4 8 4H+1 E   650 8 8 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
3 6 5H= E   650 8 8 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Julian Gibson & Val Gibson
2 4 5Sx-4 S   800 0 16 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney
9 9 5H= E   650 8 8 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme

Board 4 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 3Sx-2 E 500   16 0 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
1 10 2S+1 E   140 4 12 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Brian R Smith & John Greaves
8 6 2S+2 E   170 1 15 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Julian Gibson & Val Gibson
7 4 2S+2 E   170 1 15 Stuart Connell & John Hale Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney
6 1 3H-2 E 200   12 4 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
5 9 2S-2 E 200   12 4 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
4 7 2S= E   110 6 10 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
3 5 2S-1 E 100   8 8 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
9 8 4S-2 E 200   12 4 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken

Board 5 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 6H+1 S 1460   12 4 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
1 10 4H+3 S 710   6 10 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Brian R Smith & John Greaves
8 6 4H+2 S 680   2 14 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Julian Gibson & Val Gibson
7 4 4H+2 S 680   2 14 Stuart Connell & John Hale Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney
6 1 6H+1 S 1460   12 4 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
5 9 6S+1 S 1460   12 4 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
4 7 6H+1 S 1460   12 4 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
3 5 4H+2 S 680   2 14 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
9 8 6H+1 S 1460   12 4 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken

Board 6 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 3S-2 S   100 14 2 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
1 10 6C-1 W 100   16 0 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Brian R Smith & John Greaves
8 6 5C= W   600 8 8 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Julian Gibson & Val Gibson
7 4 5D+1 E   620 6 10 Stuart Connell & John Hale Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney
6 1 3NT+1 E   630 4 12 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
5 9 4D+1 E   150 12 4 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
4 7 5Sx-4 S   800 0 16 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
3 5 5Dx= E   750 2 14 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
9 8 4Sx-3 S   500 10 6 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken

Board 7 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 4H-1 N   100 6 10 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
2 1 3NT-3 S   300 0 16 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
1 9 3C+1 N 130   11 5 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
8 5 5D-2 E 200   14 2 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 2 3H-1 N   100 6 10 Stuart Connell & John Hale John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
6 10 5Dx-2 W 500   16 0 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Brian R Smith & John Greaves
5 8 3C+1 N 130   11 5 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
4 6 4C-1 N   100 6 10 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Julian Gibson & Val Gibson
9 7 3D= E   110 2 14 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Rose Boddy & Ann Linton

Board 8 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 3NT= S 400   10 6 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
2 1 4H= S 420   14 2 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
1 9 3H+1 S 170   5 11 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
8 5 4H= S 420   14 2 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 2 4Sx-2 W 300   8 8 Stuart Connell & John Hale John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
6 10 4H= S 420   14 2 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Brian R Smith & John Greaves
5 8 4S-2 W 100   2 14 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
4 6 3S-1 W 50   0 16 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Julian Gibson & Val Gibson
9 7 3H+1 S 170   5 11 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Rose Boddy & Ann Linton

Board 9 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 2H-1 W 100   8 8 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
2 1 1NT= N 90   5 11 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
1 9 1NT-1 N   50 1 15 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
8 5 1NT= N 90   5 11 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
7 2 2D+1 N 110   10 6 Stuart Connell & John Hale John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
6 10 2H-2 W 200   16 0 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Brian R Smith & John Greaves
5 8 1NT+1 N 120   13 3 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
4 6 1NT-1 N   50 1 15 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Julian Gibson & Val Gibson
9 7 1NT+1 N 120   13 3 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Rose Boddy & Ann Linton

Board 10 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 4H-1 N   100 4 12 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney
3 2 2S-1 S   100 4 12 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
2 10 4H-1 N   100 4 12 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Brian R Smith & John Greaves
1 8 2H+3 N 200   14 2 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
8 3 2H+2 N 170   11 5 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
7 1 3H= N 140   8 8 Stuart Connell & John Hale Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
6 9 4H= N 620   16 0 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
5 7 2S+2 S 170   11 5 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
9 6 3D+1 E   130 0 16 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Julian Gibson & Val Gibson

Board 11 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 3S+1 W   170 5.8 10.3 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney
3 2 4H-4 S   200 0.1 15.9 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
2 10     Ave Ave 8 8 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Brian R Smith & John Greaves
1 8 2S+2 W   170 5.8 10.3 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
8 3 4D-1 N   50 14.8 1.3 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
7 1 3S+1 W   170 5.8 10.3 Stuart Connell & John Hale Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
6 9 3S= W   140 11.4 4.6 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
5 7 3H-1 S   50 14.8 1.3 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
9 6 2S+2 W   170 5.8 10.3 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Julian Gibson & Val Gibson

Board 12 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 3NT= S 600   4.6 11.4 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney
3 2 3NT+2 N 660   14.8 1.3 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
2 10     Ave Ave 8 8 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Brian R Smith & John Greaves
1 8 3NT+1 S 630   10.3 5.8 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
8 3 3NT-1 S   100 0.1 15.9 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
7 1 3NT= S 600   4.6 11.4 Stuart Connell & John Hale Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
6 9 3NT+1 S 630   10.3 5.8 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
5 7 3NT+2 S 660   14.8 1.3 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
9 6 3NT= S 600   4.6 11.4 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Julian Gibson & Val Gibson

Board 13 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 3D= E   110 6 10 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 3 3NT= W   600 3 13 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
3 1 3NT-1 E 100   10 6 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
2 9 5D-2 W 200   15 1 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
1 6 4S-2 W 200   15 1 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Julian Gibson & Val Gibson
8 2 3NT-1 W 100   10 6 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
7 10 3NT+1 W   630 0 16 Stuart Connell & John Hale Brian R Smith & John Greaves
6 8 3NT-1 W 100   10 6 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
9 4 3NT= E   600 3 13 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney

Board 14 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 4H+1 W   450 7 9 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 3 4H+1 E   450 7 9 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
3 1 4H+1 E   450 7 9 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
2 9 5H= E   450 7 9 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
1 6 4H+1 E   450 7 9 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Julian Gibson & Val Gibson
8 2 4H+1 E   450 7 9 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
7 10 4H+1 E   450 7 9 Stuart Connell & John Hale Brian R Smith & John Greaves
6 8 4Sx-2 S   300 16 0 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
9 4 4H+1 E   450 7 9 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney

Board 15 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 1NT+1 E   120 15 1 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 3 1NT+2 E   150 8 8 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
3 1 1NT+3 E   180 2 14 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
2 9 1NT+1 E   120 15 1 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
1 6 1NT+2 E   150 8 8 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Julian Gibson & Val Gibson
8 2 1NT+2 W   150 8 8 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
7 10 1NT-3 S   300 0 16 Stuart Connell & John Hale Brian R Smith & John Greaves
6 8 1NT+2 E   150 8 8 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
9 4 1NT+2 E   150 8 8 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney

Board 16 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 5H+1 E   680 5 11 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Julian Gibson & Val Gibson
5 4 5Sx-1 S   100 11 5 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney
4 2 5S-1 S   50 14 2 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
3 10 5S-2 S   100 11 5 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Brian R Smith & John Greaves
2 7 5Hx+1 W   1050 0 16 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
1 5 4H+2 W   680 5 11 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 1 4S= S 420   16 0 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
7 9 4H+2 W   680 5 11 Stuart Connell & John Hale Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
9 3 5H+1 E   680 5 11 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Jenny Grist & David Rossiter

Board 17 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 3NT-1 S   50 12 4 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Julian Gibson & Val Gibson
5 4 3NT-1 S   50 12 4 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney
4 2 3NT-1 N   50 12 4 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
3 10 3C= W   110 2 14 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Brian R Smith & John Greaves
2 7 3NT-2 N   100 6 10 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
1 5 3H= S 140   16 0 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 1 3NT-4 S   200 0 16 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
7 9 3S-2 S   100 6 10 Stuart Connell & John Hale Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
9 3 3NT-2 S   100 6 10 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Jenny Grist & David Rossiter

Board 18 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 2Sx-1 N   200 4 12 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Julian Gibson & Val Gibson
5 4 4H-1 E 50   9 7 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney
4 2 2S= S 110   15 1 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
3 10 2Sxx-2 N   1000 0 16 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Brian R Smith & John Greaves
2 7 4H-1 E 50   9 7 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
1 5 2H-4 N   400 2 14 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
8 1 2S= N 110   15 1 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
7 9 4H-1 E 50   9 7 Stuart Connell & John Hale Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
9 3 4H-1 E 50   9 7 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Jenny Grist & David Rossiter

Board 19 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 3NT+1 S 430   16 0 Stuart Connell & John Hale Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
6 5 5D-3 W 300   14 2 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 3 3H-1 N   50 11 5 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
4 1 3H-1 S   50 11 5 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
3 8 3S-2 S   100 5 11 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
2 6 4H-2 S   100 5 11 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Julian Gibson & Val Gibson
1 4 3S-2 S   100 5 11 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney
8 10 4H-3 S   150 0 16 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Brian R Smith & John Greaves
9 2 4H-2 S   100 5 11 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 20 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 2S-1 N   100 1 15 Stuart Connell & John Hale Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
6 5 2S= N 110   4 12 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 3 4H= S 620   9 7 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
4 1 4H+1 N 650   14 2 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
3 8 2H+3 S 200   6 10 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
2 6 4H+1 S 650   14 2 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Julian Gibson & Val Gibson
1 4 4H-1 S   100 1 15 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney
8 10 4H+1 N 650   14 2 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Brian R Smith & John Greaves
9 2 4H= N 620   9 7 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 21 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 2H-3 W 150   2 14 Stuart Connell & John Hale Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
6 5 4S= N 620   10 6 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 3 4S= N 620   10 6 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
4 1 4S= N 620   10 6 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
3 8 3NT-1 N   100 0 16 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
2 6 4S= N 620   10 6 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Julian Gibson & Val Gibson
1 4 4S= N 620   10 6 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney
8 10 4S= N 620   10 6 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Brian R Smith & John Greaves
9 2 4S= N 620   10 6 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 22 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 4S= E   620 5 11 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
7 6 4S= E   620 5 11 Stuart Connell & John Hale Julian Gibson & Val Gibson
6 4 4S= E   620 5 11 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney
5 2 2S+1 E   140 13 3 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
4 9 4S= E   620 5 11 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
3 7 3S= E   140 13 3 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
2 5 3D-2 N   100 16 0 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 3 4S= E   620 5 11 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
9 1 4S= E   620 5 11 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman

Board 23 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 2D+2 N 130   4 12 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
7 6 2C+2 N 130   4 12 Stuart Connell & John Hale Julian Gibson & Val Gibson
6 4 5D-1 N   100 0 16 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney
5 2 4H= N 620   11 5 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
4 9 3NT+1 S 630   15 1 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
3 7 2D+2 N 130   4 12 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
2 5 4H= S 620   11 5 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 3 3NT+1 S 630   15 1 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
9 1 2H+2 N 170   8 8 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman

Board 24 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 2D-1 W 50   15 1 Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken
7 6 2D+3 W   150 1 15 Stuart Connell & John Hale Julian Gibson & Val Gibson
6 4 2D+1 W   110 8 8 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney
5 2 3D-1 W 50   15 1 Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
4 9 2D+1 W   110 8 8 Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme
3 7 2NT-3 N   150 1 15 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Rose Boddy & Ann Linton
2 5 3D= W   110 8 8 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 3 2D+1 W   110 8 8 Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
9 1 2D+1 W   110 8 8 Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman