Darlington Bridge Club

Home Results Index Results and Travellers

Thursday Evening Pairs - August 31, 2017

9 tables - Ewings (1-table appendix Mitchell)

Back to the results
Pair NS1 - Peter Burnip & Margaret Smith. Total = 196.0 : 51.04% : 4th/10 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
1
2
3
6H
4H
4H
N
E
E
+980
-420
-650
+980
+50
-200
15
3
8
93.8%
18.8%
50.0%
26 54.2% 26 54.17%
2 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
4
5
6
2S
4H
6C
E
S
W
-140
+710
+100
+500
+1460
+100
4
6
16
25.0%
37.5%
100.0%
26 54.2% 52 54.17%
3 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
7
8
9
3C
3H
1NT
N
S
N
+130
+170
-50
+500
+420
+200
11
5
1
68.8%
31.3%
6.3%
17 35.4% 69 47.92%
4 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
10
11
12
2H
2S
3NT
N
W
S
+200
-170
+630
+620
-50
+660
14
5.8
10.3
87.5%
35.9%
64.1%
30 62.5% 99 51.56%
5 Julian Gibson
& Val Gibson
13
14
15
4S
4H
1NT
W
E
E
+200
-450
-150
+200
-300
-120
15
7
8
93.8%
43.8%
50.0%
30 62.5% 129 53.75%
6 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
16
17
18
4H
3H
2H
W
S
N
-680
+140
-400
+420
+140
+110
5
16
2
31.3%
100.0%
12.5%
23 47.9% 152 52.78%
7 Adrian Darnell
& Niall Keaney
19
20
21
3S
4H
4S
S
S
N
-100
-100
+620
+430
+650
+620
5
1
10
31.3%
6.3%
62.5%
16 33.3% 168 50.00%
8 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
22
23
24
4S
3NT
2D
E
S
W
-620
+630
-110
-100
+630
+50
5
15
8
31.3%
93.8%
50.0%
28 58.3% 196 51.04%
Back to the results
Pair NS2 - Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey. Total = 215.0 : 55.99% : 3rd/10 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
4
5
6
3Sx
6H
3S
E
S
S
+500
+1460
-100
+500
+1460
+100
16
12
14
100.0%
75.0%
87.5%
42 87.5% 42 87.50%
2 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
7
8
9
3NT
4H
1NT
S
S
N
-300
+420
+90
+500
+420
+200
0
14
5
0.0%
87.5%
31.3%
19 39.6% 61 63.54%
3 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
10
11
12
4H
 
 
N
 
 
-100
Ave
Ave
+620
-50
+660
4
8
8
25.0%
50.0%
50.0%
20 41.7% 81 56.25%
4 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
13
14
15
5D
5H
1NT
W
E
E
+200
-450
-120
+200
-300
-120
15
7
15
93.8%
43.8%
93.8%
37 77.1% 118 61.46%
5 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
16
17
18
5Hx
3NT
4H
W
N
E
-1050
-100
+50
+420
+140
+110
0
6
9
0.0%
37.5%
56.3%
15 31.3% 133 55.42%
6 Julian Gibson
& Val Gibson
19
20
21
4H
4H
4S
S
S
N
-100
+650
+620
+430
+650
+620
5
14
10
31.3%
87.5%
62.5%
29 60.4% 162 56.25%
7 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
22
23
24
3D
4H
3D
N
S
W
-100
+620
-110
-100
+630
+50
16
11
8
100.0%
68.8%
50.0%
35 72.9% 197 58.63%
8 Adrian Darnell
& Niall Keaney
1
2
3
6H
4H
5Sx
N
E
S
+980
-420
-800
+980
+50
-200
15
3
0
93.8%
18.8%
0.0%
18 37.5% 215 55.99%
Back to the results
Pair NS3 - Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy. Total = 130.9 : 34.08% : 9th/10 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
7
8
9
4H
3NT
2H
N
S
W
-100
+400
+100
+500
+420
+200
6
10
8
37.5%
62.5%
50.0%
24 50.0% 24 50.00%
2 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
10
11
12
2S
4H
3NT
S
S
N
-100
-200
+660
+620
-50
+660
4
0.1
14.8
25.0%
0.8%
92.2%
18.9 39.3% 42.9 44.66%
3 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
13
14
15
3NT
4H
1NT
E
E
E
+100
-450
-180
+200
-300
-120
10
7
2
62.5%
43.8%
12.5%
19 39.6% 61.9 42.97%
4 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
16
17
18
5S
3C
2Sxx
S
W
N
-100
-110
-1000
+420
+140
+110
11
2
0
68.8%
12.5%
0.0%
13 27.1% 74.9 39.00%
5 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
19
20
21
3S
2H
3NT
S
S
N
-100
+200
-100
+430
+650
+620
5
6
0
31.3%
37.5%
0.0%
11 22.9% 85.9 35.78%
6 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
22
23
24
3S
2D
2NT
E
N
N
-140
+130
-150
-100
+630
+50
13
4
1
81.3%
25.0%
6.3%
18 37.5% 103.9 36.07%
7 Julian Gibson
& Val Gibson
1
2
3
4H
4Dx
5H
N
S
E
+480
-1400
-650
+980
+50
-200
7
0
8
43.8%
0.0%
50.0%
15 31.3% 118.9 35.38%
8 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
4
5
6
2S
4H
5Dx
E
S
E
+100
+680
-750
+500
+1460
+100
8
2
2
50.0%
12.5%
12.5%
12 25.0% 130.9 34.08%
Back to the results
Pair NS4 - Keith McCarthy & Alison McCarthy. Total = 184.4 : 48.01% : 6th/10 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Adrian Darnell
& Niall Keaney
10
11
12
4H
3S
3NT
N
W
S
-100
-170
+600
+620
-50
+660
4
5.8
4.6
25.0%
35.9%
28.9%
14.4 29.9% 14.4 29.95%
2 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
13
14
15
3NT
4H
1NT
W
E
E
-600
-450
-150
+200
-300
-120
3
7
8
18.8%
43.8%
50.0%
18 37.5% 32.4 33.72%
3 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
16
17
18
5S
3NT
2S
S
N
S
-50
-50
+110
+420
+140
+110
14
12
15
87.5%
75.0%
93.8%
41 85.4% 73.4 50.95%
4 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
19
20
21
3H
4H
4S
S
N
N
-50
+650
+620
+430
+650
+620
11
14
10
68.8%
87.5%
62.5%
35 72.9% 108.4 56.45%
5 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
22
23
24
4S
3NT
2D
E
S
W
-620
+630
-110
-100
+630
+50
5
15
8
31.3%
93.8%
50.0%
28 58.3% 136.4 56.82%
6 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
1
2
3
4H
4S
4H
N
S
E
+480
-300
-650
+980
+50
-200
7
8
8
43.8%
50.0%
50.0%
23 47.9% 159.4 55.34%
7 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
4
5
6
2S
6H
5Sx
E
S
S
-110
+1460
-800
+500
+1460
+100
6
12
0
37.5%
75.0%
0.0%
18 37.5% 177.4 52.79%
8 Julian Gibson
& Val Gibson
7
8
9
4C
3S
1NT
N
W
N
-100
+50
-50
+500
+420
+200
6
0
1
37.5%
0.0%
6.3%
7 14.6% 184.4 48.01%
Back to the results
Pair NS5 - Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith. Total = 258.5 : 67.32% : 1st/10 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
13
14
15
3D
4H
1NT
E
W
E
-110
-450
-120
+200
-300
-120
6
7
15
37.5%
43.8%
93.8%
28 58.3% 28 58.33%
2 Adrian Darnell
& Niall Keaney
16
17
18
5Sx
3NT
4H
S
S
E
-100
-50
+50
+420
+140
+110
11
12
9
68.8%
75.0%
56.3%
32 66.7% 60 62.50%
3 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
19
20
21
3H
4H
4S
N
S
N
-50
+620
+620
+430
+650
+620
11
9
10
68.8%
56.3%
62.5%
30 62.5% 90 62.50%
4 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
22
23
24
2S
4H
3D
E
N
W
-140
+620
+50
-100
+630
+50
13
11
15
81.3%
68.8%
93.8%
39 81.3% 129 67.19%
5 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
1
2
3
4H
3H
4H
N
E
E
+480
-200
-650
+980
+50
-200
7
12
8
43.8%
75.0%
50.0%
27 56.3% 156 65.00%
6 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
4
5
6
2S
6S
4D
E
S
E
+200
+1460
-150
+500
+1460
+100
12
12
12
75.0%
75.0%
75.0%
36 75.0% 192 66.67%
7 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
7
8
9
3C
4S
1NT
N
W
N
+130
+100
+120
+500
+420
+200
11
2
13
68.8%
12.5%
81.3%
26 54.2% 218 64.88%
8 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
10
11
12
2S
3H
3NT
S
S
S
+170
-50
+660
+620
-50
+660
11
14.8
14.8
68.8%
92.2%
92.2%
40.5 84.4% 258.5 67.32%
Back to the results
Pair NS6 - Eric Knight & Hayden Dando. Total = 227.6 : 59.28% : 2nd/10 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Julian Gibson
& Val Gibson
16
17
18
5H
3NT
2Sx
E
S
N
-680
-50
-200
+420
+140
+110
5
12
4
31.3%
75.0%
25.0%
21 43.8% 21 43.75%
2 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
19
20
21
5D
2S
4S
W
N
N
+300
+110
+620
+430
+650
+620
14
4
10
87.5%
25.0%
62.5%
28 58.3% 49 51.04%
3 Adrian Darnell
& Niall Keaney
22
23
24
4S
5D
2D
E
N
W
-620
-100
-110
-100
+630
+50
5
0
8
31.3%
0.0%
50.0%
13 27.1% 62 43.06%
4 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
1
2
3
6H
3H
4H
S
E
E
-50
-200
-650
+980
+50
-200
0
12
8
0.0%
75.0%
50.0%
20 41.7% 82 42.71%
5 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
4
5
6
3H
6H
3NT
E
S
E
+200
+1460
-630
+500
+1460
+100
12
12
4
75.0%
75.0%
25.0%
28 58.3% 110 45.83%
6 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
7
8
9
5Dx
4H
2H
W
S
W
+500
+420
+200
+500
+420
+200
16
14
16
100.0%
87.5%
100.0%
46 95.8% 156 54.17%
7 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
10
11
12
4H
3S
3NT
N
W
S
+620
-140
+630
+620
-50
+660
16
11.4
10.3
100.0%
71.1%
64.1%
37.6 78.4% 193.6 57.63%
8 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
13
14
15
3NT
4Sx
1NT
W
S
E
+100
-300
-150
+200
-300
-120
10
16
8
62.5%
100.0%
50.0%
34 70.8% 227.6 59.28%
Back to the results
Pair NS7 - Stuart Connell & John Hale. Total = 146.4 : 38.12% : 8th/10 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
19
20
21
3NT
2S
2H
S
N
W
+430
-100
+150
+430
+650
+620
16
1
2
100.0%
6.3%
12.5%
19 39.6% 19 39.58%
2 Julian Gibson
& Val Gibson
22
23
24
4S
2C
2D
E
N
W
-620
+130
-150
-100
+630
+50
5
4
1
31.3%
25.0%
6.3%
10 20.8% 29 30.21%
3 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
1
2
3
4H
4H
3H
N
E
E
+480
+50
-200
+980
+50
-200
7
16
16
43.8%
100.0%
100.0%
39 81.3% 68 47.22%
4 Adrian Darnell
& Niall Keaney
4
5
6
2S
4H
5D
E
S
E
-170
+680
-620
+500
+1460
+100
1
2
6
6.3%
12.5%
37.5%
9 18.8% 77 40.10%
5 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
7
8
9
3H
4Sx
2D
N
W
N
-100
+300
+110
+500
+420
+200
6
8
10
37.5%
50.0%
62.5%
24 50.0% 101 42.08%
6 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
10
11
12
3H
3S
3NT
N
W
S
+140
-170
+600
+620
-50
+660
8
5.8
4.6
50.0%
35.9%
28.9%
18.4 38.3% 119.4 41.45%
7 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
13
14
15
3NT
4H
1NT
W
E
S
-630
-450
-300
+200
-300
-120
0
7
0
0.0%
43.8%
0.0%
7 14.6% 126.4 37.61%
8 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
16
17
18
4H
3S
4H
W
S
E
-680
-100
+50
+420
+140
+110
5
6
9
31.3%
37.5%
56.3%
20 41.7% 146.4 38.12%
Back to the results
Pair NS8 - Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison. Total = 194.9 : 50.75% : 5th/10 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
22
23
24
4S
2D
2D
E
N
W
-620
+130
+50
-100
+630
+50
5
4
15
31.3%
25.0%
93.8%
24 50.0% 24 50.00%
2 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
1
2
3
4H
4S
4H
N
S
E
+480
-400
-650
+980
+50
-200
7
6
8
43.8%
37.5%
50.0%
21 43.8% 45 46.88%
3 Julian Gibson
& Val Gibson
4
5
6
2S
4H
5C
E
S
W
-170
+680
-600
+500
+1460
+100
1
2
8
6.3%
12.5%
50.0%
11 22.9% 56 38.89%
4 Grace Hunter
& Chris Hope
7
8
9
5D
4H
1NT
E
S
N
+200
+420
+90
+500
+420
+200
14
14
5
87.5%
87.5%
31.3%
33 68.8% 89 46.35%
5 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
10
11
12
2H
4D
3NT
N
N
S
+170
-50
-100
+620
-50
+660
11
14.8
0.1
68.8%
92.2%
0.8%
25.9 53.9% 114.9 47.86%
6 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
13
14
15
3NT
4H
1NT
W
E
W
+100
-450
-150
+200
-300
-120
10
7
8
62.5%
43.8%
50.0%
25 52.1% 139.9 48.57%
7 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
16
17
18
4S
3NT
2S
S
S
N
+420
-200
+110
+420
+140
+110
16
0
15
100.0%
0.0%
93.8%
31 64.6% 170.9 50.86%
8 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
19
20
21
4H
4H
4S
S
N
N
-150
+650
+620
+430
+650
+620
0
14
10
0.0%
87.5%
62.5%
24 50.0% 194.9 50.75%
Back to the results
Pair NS9 - Margaret Johnson & Josephine Finney. Total = 174.4 : 45.41% : 7th/10 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
1
2
3
5H
3H
5H
N
E
E
+480
-200
-650
+980
+50
-200
7
12
8
43.8%
75.0%
50.0%
27 56.3% 27 56.25%
2 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
4
5
6
4S
6H
4Sx
E
S
S
+200
+1460
-500
+500
+1460
+100
12
12
10
75.0%
75.0%
62.5%
34 70.8% 61 63.54%
3 Rose Boddy
& Ann Linton
7
8
9
3D
3H
1NT
E
S
N
-110
+170
+120
+500
+420
+200
2
5
13
12.5%
31.3%
81.3%
20 41.7% 81 56.25%
4 Julian Gibson
& Val Gibson
10
11
12
3D
2S
3NT
E
W
S
-130
-170
+600
+620
-50
+660
0
5.8
4.6
0.0%
35.9%
28.9%
10.4 21.6% 91.4 47.59%
5 Adrian Darnell
& Niall Keaney
13
14
15
3NT
4H
1NT
E
E
E
-600
-450
-150
+200
-300
-120
3
7
8
18.8%
43.8%
50.0%
18 37.5% 109.4 45.57%
6 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
16
17
18
5H
3NT
4H
E
S
E
-680
-100
+50
+420
+140
+110
5
6
9
31.3%
37.5%
56.3%
20 41.7% 129.4 44.92%
7 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
19
20
21
4H
4H
4S
S
N
N
-100
+620
+620
+430
+650
+620
5
9
10
31.3%
56.3%
62.5%
24 50.0% 153.4 45.65%
8 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
22
23
24
4S
2H
2D
E
N
W
-620
+170
-110
-100
+630
+50
5
8
8
31.3%
50.0%
50.0%
21 43.8% 174.4 45.41%
Back to the results
Pair EW1 - Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman. Total = 186.6 : 48.60% : 6th/10 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
1
2
3
6H
4H
4H
N
E
E
-980
+420
+650
+50
+1400
+800
1
13
8
6.3%
81.3%
50.0%
22 45.8% 22 45.83%
2 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
7
8
9
3NT
4H
1NT
S
S
N
+300
-420
-90
+300
-50
+50
16
2
11
100.0%
12.5%
68.8%
29 60.4% 51 53.13%
3 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
13
14
15
3NT
4H
1NT
E
E
E
-100
+450
+180
+630
+450
+300
6
9
14
37.5%
56.3%
87.5%
29 60.4% 80 55.56%
4 Keith McCarthy &
Alison McCarthy
19
20
21
3H
4H
4S
S
N
N
+50
-650
-620
+150
+100
+100
5
2
6
31.3%
12.5%
37.5%
13 27.1% 93 48.44%
5 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
4
5
6
3H
6H
3NT
E
S
E
-200
-1460
+630
+170
-680
+800
4
4
12
25.0%
25.0%
75.0%
20 41.7% 113 47.08%
6 Stuart Connell
& John Hale
10
11
12
3H
3S
3NT
N
W
S
-140
+170
-600
+130
+200
+100
8
10.3
11.4
50.0%
64.1%
71.1%
29.6 61.7% 142.6 49.52%
7 Ros Wigham &
Alice Harrison
16
17
18
4S
3NT
2S
S
S
N
-420
+200
-110
+1050
+200
+1000
0
16
1
0.0%
100.0%
6.3%
17 35.4% 159.6 47.51%
8 Margaret Johnson
& Josephine Finney
22
23
24
4S
2H
2D
E
N
W
+620
-170
+110
+620
+100
+150
11
8
8
68.8%
50.0%
50.0%
27 56.3% 186.6 48.60%
Back to the results
Pair EW2 - John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe. Total = 139.6 : 36.35% : 10th/10 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
4
5
6
3Sx
6H
3S
E
S
S
-500
-1460
+100
+170
-680
+800
0
4
2
0.0%
25.0%
12.5%
6 12.5% 6 12.50%
2 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
10
11
12
2S
4H
3NT
S
S
N
+100
+200
-660
+130
+200
+100
12
15.9
1.3
75.0%
99.2%
7.8%
29.1 60.7% 35.1 36.59%
3 Keith McCarthy &
Alison McCarthy
16
17
18
5S
3NT
2S
S
N
S
+50
+50
-110
+1050
+200
+1000
2
4
1
12.5%
25.0%
6.3%
7 14.6% 42.1 29.25%
4 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
22
23
24
2S
4H
3D
E
N
W
+140
-620
-50
+620
+100
+150
3
5
1
18.8%
31.3%
6.3%
9 18.8% 51.1 26.63%
5 Stuart Connell
& John Hale
7
8
9
3H
4Sx
2D
N
W
N
+100
-300
-110
+300
-50
+50
10
8
6
62.5%
50.0%
37.5%
24 50.0% 75.1 31.30%
6 Ros Wigham &
Alice Harrison
13
14
15
3NT
4H
1NT
W
E
W
-100
+450
+150
+630
+450
+300
6
9
8
37.5%
56.3%
50.0%
23 47.9% 98.1 34.07%
7 Margaret Johnson
& Josephine Finney
19
20
21
4H
4H
4S
S
N
N
+100
-620
-620
+150
+100
+100
11
7
6
68.8%
43.8%
37.5%
24 50.0% 122.1 36.35%
  Adjustment for sitting out               17.4 36.3% 139.6 36.35%
Back to the results
Pair EW3 - Jenny Grist & David Rossiter. Total = 194.4 : 50.63% : 5th/10 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
7
8
9
4H
3NT
2H
N
S
W
+100
-400
-100
+300
-50
+50
10
6
8
62.5%
37.5%
50.0%
24 50.0% 24 50.00%
2 Keith McCarthy &
Alison McCarthy
13
14
15
3NT
4H
1NT
W
E
E
+600
+450
+150
+630
+450
+300
13
9
8
81.3%
56.3%
50.0%
30 62.5% 54 56.25%
3 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
19
20
21
3H
4H
4S
N
S
N
+50
-620
-620
+150
+100
+100
5
7
6
31.3%
43.8%
37.5%
18 37.5% 72 50.00%
4 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
1
2
3
6H
3H
4H
S
E
E
+50
+200
+650
+50
+1400
+800
16
4
8
100.0%
25.0%
50.0%
28 58.3% 100 52.08%
5 Ros Wigham &
Alice Harrison
10
11
12
2H
4D
3NT
N
N
S
-170
+50
+100
+130
+200
+100
5
1.3
15.9
31.3%
7.8%
99.2%
22.1 46.1% 122.1 50.89%
6 Margaret Johnson
& Josephine Finney
16
17
18
5H
3NT
4H
E
S
E
+680
+100
-50
+1050
+200
+1000
11
10
7
68.8%
62.5%
43.8%
28 58.3% 150.1 52.13%
8 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
22
23
24
4S
3NT
2D
E
S
W
+620
-630
+110
+620
+100
+150
11
1
8
68.8%
6.3%
50.0%
20 41.7% 170.1 50.63%
  Adjustment for sitting out               24.3 50.6% 194.4 50.63%
Back to the results
Pair EW4 - Adrian Darnell & Niall Keaney. Total = 246.4 : 64.17% : 2nd/10 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Keith McCarthy &
Alison McCarthy
10
11
12
4H
3S
3NT
N
W
S
+100
+170
-600
+130
+200
+100
12
10.3
11.4
75.0%
64.1%
71.1%
33.6 70.1% 33.6 70.05%
2 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
16
17
18
5Sx
3NT
4H
S
S
E
+100
+50
-50
+1050
+200
+1000
5
4
7
31.3%
25.0%
43.8%
16 33.3% 49.6 51.69%
3 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
22
23
24
4S
5D
2D
E
N
W
+620
+100
+110
+620
+100
+150
11
16
8
68.8%
100.0%
50.0%
35 72.9% 84.6 58.77%
4 Stuart Connell
& John Hale
4
5
6
2S
4H
5D
E
S
E
+170
-680
+620
+170
-680
+800
15
14
10
93.8%
87.5%
62.5%
39 81.3% 123.6 64.39%
5 Margaret Johnson
& Josephine Finney
13
14
15
3NT
4H
1NT
E
E
E
+600
+450
+150
+630
+450
+300
13
9
8
81.3%
56.3%
50.0%
30 62.5% 153.6 64.01%
7 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
19
20
21
3S
4H
4S
S
S
N
+100
+100
-620
+150
+100
+100
11
15
6
68.8%
93.8%
37.5%
32 66.7% 185.6 64.45%
8 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
1
2
3
6H
4H
5Sx
N
E
S
-980
+420
+800
+50
+1400
+800
1
13
16
6.3%
81.3%
100.0%
30 62.5% 215.6 64.17%
  Adjustment for sitting out               30.8 64.2% 246.4 64.17%
Back to the results
Pair EW5 - Grace Hunter & Chris Hope. Total = 157.7 : 41.07% : 8th/10 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
13
14
15
3D
4H
1NT
E
W
E
+110
+450
+120
+630
+450
+300
10
9
1
62.5%
56.3%
6.3%
20 41.7% 20 41.67%
2 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
19
20
21
5D
2S
4S
W
N
N
-300
-110
-620
+150
+100
+100
2
12
6
12.5%
75.0%
37.5%
20 41.7% 40 41.67%
3 Stuart Connell
& John Hale
1
2
3
4H
4H
3H
N
E
E
-480
-50
+200
+50
+1400
+800
9
0
0
56.3%
0.0%
0.0%
9 18.8% 49 34.03%
4 Ros Wigham &
Alice Harrison
7
8
9
5D
4H
1NT
E
S
N
-200
-420
-90
+300
-50
+50
2
2
11
12.5%
12.5%
68.8%
15 31.3% 64 33.33%
6 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
16
17
18
4H
3H
2H
W
S
N
+680
-140
+400
+1050
+200
+1000
11
0
14
68.8%
0.0%
87.5%
25 52.1% 89 37.08%
7 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
22
23
24
3D
4H
3D
N
S
W
+100
-620
+110
+620
+100
+150
0
5
8
0.0%
31.3%
50.0%
13 27.1% 102 35.42%
8 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
4
5
6
2S
4H
5Dx
E
S
E
-100
-680
+750
+170
-680
+800
8
14
14
50.0%
87.5%
87.5%
36 75.0% 138 41.07%
  Adjustment for sitting out               19.7 41.1% 157.7 41.07%
Back to the results
Pair EW6 - Julian Gibson & Val Gibson. Total = 250.6 : 65.27% : 1st/10 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
16
17
18
5H
3NT
2Sx
E
S
N
+680
+50
+200
+1050
+200
+1000
11
4
12
68.8%
25.0%
75.0%
27 56.3% 27 56.25%
2 Stuart Connell
& John Hale
22
23
24
4S
2C
2D
E
N
W
+620
-130
+150
+620
+100
+150
11
12
15
68.8%
75.0%
93.8%
38 79.2% 65 67.71%
3 Ros Wigham &
Alice Harrison
4
5
6
2S
4H
5C
E
S
W
+170
-680
+600
+170
-680
+800
15
14
8
93.8%
87.5%
50.0%
37 77.1% 102 70.83%
4 Margaret Johnson
& Josephine Finney
10
11
12
3D
2S
3NT
E
W
S
+130
+170
-600
+130
+200
+100
16
10.3
11.4
100.0%
64.1%
71.1%
37.6 78.4% 139.6 72.72%
5 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
13
14
15
4S
4H
1NT
W
E
E
-200
+450
+150
+630
+450
+300
1
9
8
6.3%
56.3%
50.0%
18 37.5% 157.6 65.68%
6 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
19
20
21
4H
4H
4S
S
S
N
+100
-650
-620
+150
+100
+100
11
2
6
68.8%
12.5%
37.5%
19 39.6% 176.6 61.33%
7 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
1
2
3
4H
4Dx
5H
N
S
E
-480
+1400
+650
+50
+1400
+800
9
16
8
56.3%
100.0%
50.0%
33 68.8% 209.6 62.39%
8 Keith McCarthy &
Alison McCarthy
7
8
9
4C
3S
1NT
N
W
N
+100
-50
+50
+300
-50
+50
10
16
15
62.5%
100.0%
93.8%
41 85.4% 250.6 65.27%
Back to the results
Pair EW7 - Rose Boddy & Ann Linton. Total = 210.9 : 54.91% : 3rd/10 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Stuart Connell
& John Hale
19
20
21
3NT
2S
2H
S
N
W
-430
+100
-150
+150
+100
+100
0
15
14
0.0%
93.8%
87.5%
29 60.4% 29 60.42%
2 Ros Wigham &
Alice Harrison
1
2
3
4H
4S
4H
N
S
E
-480
+400
+650
+50
+1400
+800
9
10
8
56.3%
62.5%
50.0%
27 56.3% 56 58.33%
3 Margaret Johnson
& Josephine Finney
7
8
9
3D
3H
1NT
E
S
N
+110
-170
-120
+300
-50
+50
14
11
3
87.5%
68.8%
18.8%
28 58.3% 84 58.33%
5 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
16
17
18
5Hx
3NT
4H
W
N
E
+1050
+100
-50
+1050
+200
+1000
16
10
7
100.0%
62.5%
43.8%
33 68.8% 117 60.94%
6 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
22
23
24
3S
2D
2NT
E
N
N
+140
-130
+150
+620
+100
+150
3
12
15
18.8%
75.0%
93.8%
30 62.5% 147 61.25%
7 Keith McCarthy &
Alison McCarthy
4
5
6
2S
6H
5Sx
E
S
S
+110
-1460
+800
+170
-680
+800
10
4
16
62.5%
25.0%
100.0%
30 62.5% 177 61.46%
8 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
10
11
12
2S
3H
3NT
S
S
S
-170
+50
-660
+130
+200
+100
5
1.3
1.3
31.3%
7.8%
7.8%
7.5 15.6% 184.5 54.91%
  Adjustment for sitting out               26.4 54.9% 210.9 54.91%
Back to the results
Pair EW8 - Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken. Total = 176.0 : 45.83% : 7th/10 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Ros Wigham &
Alice Harrison
22
23
24
4S
2D
2D
E
N
W
+620
-130
-50
+620
+100
+150
11
12
1
68.8%
75.0%
6.3%
24 50.0% 24 50.00%
2 Margaret Johnson
& Josephine Finney
4
5
6
4S
6H
4Sx
E
S
S
-200
-1460
+500
+170
-680
+800
4
4
6
25.0%
25.0%
37.5%
14 29.2% 38 39.58%
4 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
10
11
12
2H
2S
3NT
N
W
S
-200
+170
-630
+130
+200
+100
2
10.3
5.8
12.5%
64.1%
35.9%
18 37.5% 56 38.89%
5 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
19
20
21
3S
2H
3NT
S
S
N
+100
-200
+100
+150
+100
+100
11
10
16
68.8%
62.5%
100.0%
37 77.1% 93 48.44%
6 Keith McCarthy &
Alison McCarthy
1
2
3
4H
4S
4H
N
S
E
-480
+300
+650
+50
+1400
+800
9
8
8
56.3%
50.0%
50.0%
25 52.1% 118 49.17%
7 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
7
8
9
3C
4S
1NT
N
W
N
-130
-100
-120
+300
-50
+50
5
14
3
31.3%
87.5%
18.8%
22 45.8% 140 48.61%
8 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
13
14
15
3NT
4Sx
1NT
W
S
E
-100
+300
+150
+630
+450
+300
6
0
8
37.5%
0.0%
50.0%
14 29.2% 154 45.83%
  Adjustment for sitting out               22 45.8% 176 45.83%
Back to the results
Pair EW9 - Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme. Total = 152.4 : 39.69% : 9th/10 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Margaret Johnson
& Josephine Finney
1
2
3
5H
3H
5H
N
E
E
-480
+200
+650
+50
+1400
+800
9
4
8
56.3%
25.0%
50.0%
21 43.8% 21 43.75%
3 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
7
8
9
3C
3H
1NT
N
S
N
-130
-170
+50
+300
-50
+50
5
11
15
31.3%
68.8%
93.8%
31 64.6% 52 54.17%
4 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
13
14
15
5D
5H
1NT
W
E
E
-200
+450
+120
+630
+450
+300
1
9
1
6.3%
56.3%
6.3%
11 22.9% 63 43.75%
5 Keith McCarthy &
Alison McCarthy
22
23
24
4S
3NT
2D
E
S
W
+620
-630
+110
+620
+100
+150
11
1
8
68.8%
6.3%
50.0%
20 41.7% 83 43.23%
6 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
4
5
6
2S
6S
4D
E
S
E
-200
-1460
+150
+170
-680
+800
4
4
4
25.0%
25.0%
25.0%
12 25.0% 95 39.58%
7 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
10
11
12
4H
3S
3NT
N
W
S
-620
+140
-630
+130
+200
+100
0
4.6
5.8
0.0%
28.9%
35.9%
10.4 21.6% 105.4 36.59%
8 Stuart Connell
& John Hale
16
17
18
4H
3S
4H
W
S
E
+680
+100
-50
+1050
+200
+1000
11
10
7
68.8%
62.5%
43.8%
28 58.3% 133.4 39.69%
  Adjustment for sitting out               19.1 39.7% 152.4 39.69%
Back to the results
Pair EW10 - Brian R Smith & John Greaves. Total = 197.7 : 51.49% : 4th/10 : Top is 16.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
2 Peter Burnip &
Margaret Smith
4
5
6
2S
4H
6C
E
S
W
+140
-710
-100
+170
-680
+800
12
10
0
75.0%
62.5%
0.0%
22 45.8% 22 45.83%
3 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
10
11
12
4H
 
 
N
 
 
+100
Ave
Ave
+130
+200
+100
12
8
8
75.0%
50.0%
50.0%
28 58.3% 50 52.08%
4 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
16
17
18
5S
3C
2Sxx
S
W
N
+100
+110
+1000
+1050
+200
+1000
5
14
16
31.3%
87.5%
100.0%
35 72.9% 85 59.03%
5 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
1
2
3
4H
3H
4H
N
E
E
-480
+200
+650
+50
+1400
+800
9
4
8
56.3%
25.0%
50.0%
21 43.8% 106 55.21%
6 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
7
8
9
5Dx
4H
2H
W
S
W
-500
-420
-200
+300
-50
+50
0
2
0
0.0%
12.5%
0.0%
2 4.2% 108 45.00%
7 Stuart Connell
& John Hale
13
14
15
3NT
4H
1NT
W
E
S
+630
+450
+300
+630
+450
+300
16
9
16
100.0%
56.3%
100.0%
41 85.4% 149 51.74%
8 Ros Wigham &
Alice Harrison
19
20
21
4H
4H
4S
S
N
N
+150
-650
-620
+150
+100
+100
16
2
6
100.0%
12.5%
37.5%
24 50.0% 173 51.49%
  Adjustment for sitting out               24.7 51.5% 197.7 51.49%