Hurworth Bridge Club

Home Results Index Travellers Personal Score Cards

Normal Evening - August 30, 2017

6 tables - Mitchell Share and Relay

Click on the Pair Name to see their Personal Scorecard
Pair Rank North-South Total % MPs
3 1st Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist 153.2 63.83 20
5 2nd Nigel Durie & David Turner 130.4 54.33 10
4 3rd Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith 120.4 50.17  
6 4th Ros Wigham & June Lowson 111 46.25  
1 5th John Boughey & John Greaves 109.4 45.58  
2 6th Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge 95.6 39.83  

Pair Rank East-West Total % MPs
6 1st Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn 143.6 59.83 20
4 2nd Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson 119.8 49.92 10
5 3rd Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly 119 49.58  
2 4th George Kellett & Joe Bateman 118.4 49.33  
1 5th Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy 116.6 48.58  
3 6th John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge 102.6 42.75  

NS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Adj. Total
3 10 10 4 3 2 10 10 0.2 5 10 10 6 5 4 8 4 8 10 5 10 4 0 10 5   153.2
5 1 5 9 8 7 1 8 7.4 10 2 6 10 5 9 1 8 4 2 5 2 10 3 5 2   130.4
4 1 0 9 8 7 1 3 7.4 5 6 6 6 5 1 8 8 10 2 5 2 2 10 8 0   120.4
6 6 5 6 3 7 8 3 5 5 2 0 1 10 9 4 2 0 7 5 6 7 3 2 5   111
1 6 5 1 0 7 5 0 7.4 5 2 2 1 5 6 8 8 4 7 5 2 0 8 5 10   109.4
2 6 5 1 8 0 5 6 2.6 0 8 6 6 0 1 1 0 4 2 5 8 7 6 0 8   95.6

EW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Adj. Total
6 4 5 4 7 3 5 10 2.6 5 4 4 4 10 9 9 10 6 8 5 8 6 10 0 5   143.6
4 9 5 1 2 8 0 0 9.8 5 8 10 9 5 4 2 2 0 8 5 8 3 4 10 2   119.8
5 0 0 6 7 3 2 7 5 5 8 8 9 5 9 2 2 6 8 5 2 0 7 5 8   119
2 9 10 1 2 10 5 4 7.4 0 8 4 0 5 6 2 6 10 3 5 4 10 2 5 0   118.4
1 4 5 9 10 3 9 7 2.6 10 2 4 4 5 1 9 2 2 0 5 0 3 7 8 5   116.6
3 4 5 9 2 3 9 2 2.6 5 0 0 4 0 1 6 8 6 3 5 8 8 0 2 10   102.6

Board 1 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 4S+1 E   450 6 4 John Boughey & John Greaves Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy
5 4 4S+2 E   480 1 9 Nigel Durie & David Turner Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson
4 2 4S+2 E   480 1 9 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith George Kellett & Joe Bateman
3 5 3NT= W   400 10 0 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
2 3 5S= W   450 6 4 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
6 6 4S+1 E   450 6 4 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn

Board 2 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 1NT= N 90   5 5 John Boughey & John Greaves Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy
5 4 1NT= S 90   5 5 Nigel Durie & David Turner Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson
4 2 3H+1 W   170 0 10 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith George Kellett & Joe Bateman
3 5 1NT+1 S 120   10 0 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
2 3 1NT= S 90   5 5 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
6 6 1NT= S 90   5 5 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn

Board 3 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 3NT= E   600 1 9 John Boughey & John Greaves Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy
5 4 3H-1 E 100   9 1 Nigel Durie & David Turner Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson
4 2 4H-1 E 100   9 1 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith George Kellett & Joe Bateman
3 5 1NT+2 E   150 4 6 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
2 3 3NT= E   600 1 9 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
6 6 3H= E   140 6 4 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn

Board 4 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 3NT-1 N   100 0 10 John Boughey & John Greaves Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy
5 4 2NT+1 N 150   8 2 Nigel Durie & David Turner Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson
4 2 2NT+1 N 150   8 2 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith George Kellett & Joe Bateman
3 5 2NT= N 120   3 7 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
2 3 2NT+1 N 150   8 2 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
6 6 2NT= N 120   3 7 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn

Board 5 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 6NT-1 S   100 0 10 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge George Kellett & Joe Bateman
1 6 6C= N 1370   7 3 John Boughey & John Greaves Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
5 3 6C= N 1370   7 3 Nigel Durie & David Turner John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
4 1 6C= N 1370   7 3 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy
3 4 3NT+3 S 690   2 8 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson
6 5 6C= N 1370   7 3 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly

Board 6 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 2NT+1 N 150   5 5 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge George Kellett & Joe Bateman
1 6 3C+2 N 150   5 5 John Boughey & John Greaves Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
5 3 4H-1 S   50 1 9 Nigel Durie & David Turner John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
4 1 3S-1 S   50 1 9 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy
3 4 3NT+3 N 490   10 0 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson
6 5 2NT+2 N 180   8 2 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly

Board 7 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 2H+2 S 170   6 4 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge George Kellett & Joe Bateman
1 6 4H-2 N   200 0 10 John Boughey & John Greaves Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
5 3 2S+3 N 200   8 2 Nigel Durie & David Turner John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
4 1 3H= S 140   3 7 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy
3 4 4S+1 N 650   10 0 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson
6 5 2H+1 N 140   3 7 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly

Board 8 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 3NT+1 S 430   2.6 7.4 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge George Kellett & Joe Bateman
1 6 4S+1 N 450   7.4 2.6 John Boughey & John Greaves Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
5 3 4S+1 N 450   7.4 2.6 Nigel Durie & David Turner John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
4 1 4S+1 S 450   7.4 2.6 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy
3 4 2S+3 N 200   0.2 9.8 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson
6 5     Ave Ave 5 5 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly

Board 9 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 4H-1 N   50 5 5 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
2 1 3S-2 S   100 0 10 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy
1 5 4H-1 N   50 5 5 John Boughey & John Greaves Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
5 2 2H+1 N 140   10 0 Nigel Durie & David Turner George Kellett & Joe Bateman
4 6 3H-1 N   50 5 5 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
6 4 3NT-1 N   50 5 5 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson

Board 10 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 3NT+1 S 630   10 0 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
2 1 3NT= S 600   8 2 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy
1 5 4S-1 N   100 2 8 John Boughey & John Greaves Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
5 2 4H-1 S   100 2 8 Nigel Durie & David Turner George Kellett & Joe Bateman
4 6 3H= S 140   6 4 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
6 4 3NT-1 S   100 2 8 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson

Board 11 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 2NT= N 120   10 0 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
2 1 1D+1 N 90   6 4 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy
1 5 2H-1 E 50   2 8 John Boughey & John Greaves Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
5 2 1D+1 N 90   6 4 Nigel Durie & David Turner George Kellett & Joe Bateman
4 6 2D= N 90   6 4 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
6 4 2S-1 N   50 0 10 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson

Board 12 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 3NT+2 N 660   6 4 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
2 1 3NT+2 S 660   6 4 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy
1 5 5C= S 600   1 9 John Boughey & John Greaves Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
5 2 6Dx-5 W 1100   10 0 Nigel Durie & David Turner George Kellett & Joe Bateman
4 6 3NT+2 S 660   6 4 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
6 4 5C= N 600   1 9 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson

Board 13 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 2 2S-1 E 100   5 5 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist George Kellett & Joe Bateman
2 6 2S= E   110 0 10 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
1 4 3D-1 W 100   5 5 John Boughey & John Greaves Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson
5 1 3D-1 W 100   5 5 Nigel Durie & David Turner Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy
4 5 2S-1 E 100   5 5 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
6 3 3S-2 E 200   10 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge

Board 14 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 2 3Hx-2 W 300   4 6 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist George Kellett & Joe Bateman
2 6 3D+2 N 150   1 9 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
1 4 5D= N 400   6 4 John Boughey & John Greaves Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson
5 1 3NT+1 N 430   9 1 Nigel Durie & David Turner Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy
4 5 2D+3 N 150   1 9 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
6 3 3NT+1 N 430   9 1 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge

Board 15 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 2 3NT+1 N 630   8 2 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist George Kellett & Joe Bateman
2 6 3NT-2 N   200 1 9 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
1 4 3NT+1 N 630   8 2 John Boughey & John Greaves Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson
5 1 3NT-2 N   200 1 9 Nigel Durie & David Turner Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy
4 5 3NT+1 N 630   8 2 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
6 3 3NT-1 N   100 4 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge

Board 16 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 2 4S-1 E 100   4 6 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist George Kellett & Joe Bateman
2 6 4S= W   620 0 10 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
1 4 3NT-2 E 200   8 2 John Boughey & John Greaves Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson
5 1 4S-2 E 200   8 2 Nigel Durie & David Turner Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy
4 5 4S-2 W 200   8 2 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
6 3 3S= W   140 2 8 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge

Board 17 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 4S-1 W 50   10 0 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson
3 1 3NT+3 W   490 8 2 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy
2 5 3NT+4 W   520 4 6 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
1 3 3NT+4 W   520 4 6 John Boughey & John Greaves John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
5 6 3NT+4 W   520 4 6 Nigel Durie & David Turner Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
6 2 6NT= W   990 0 10 Ros Wigham & June Lowson George Kellett & Joe Bateman

Board 18 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 2H= N 110   2 8 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson
3 1 2H+2 N 170   10 0 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy
2 5 2H= N 110   2 8 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
1 3 2H+1 N 140   7 3 John Boughey & John Greaves John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
5 6 2H= N 110   2 8 Nigel Durie & David Turner Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
6 2 2H+1 N 140   7 3 Ros Wigham & June Lowson George Kellett & Joe Bateman

Board 19 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 3NT+3 S 490   5 5 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson
3 1 3NT+3 S 490   5 5 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy
2 5 3NT+3 S 490   5 5 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
1 3 3NT+3 S 490   5 5 John Boughey & John Greaves John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
5 6 3NT+3 S 490   5 5 Nigel Durie & David Turner Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
6 2 3NT+3 S 490   5 5 Ros Wigham & June Lowson George Kellett & Joe Bateman

Board 20 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 2H+1 E   140 2 8 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson
3 1 4S= N 620   10 0 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy
2 5 3S= N 140   8 2 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
1 3 3H= E   140 2 8 John Boughey & John Greaves John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
5 6 2H+1 E   140 2 8 Nigel Durie & David Turner Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
6 2 4S-1 N   100 6 4 Ros Wigham & June Lowson George Kellett & Joe Bateman

Board 21 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 4H-1 E 50   10 0 Nigel Durie & David Turner Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
4 3 3NT+1 E   430 2 8 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
3 6 1NT-3 S   300 4 6 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
2 4 2S+1 W   140 7 3 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson
1 2 1Cx-3 S   800 0 10 John Boughey & John Greaves George Kellett & Joe Bateman
6 1 3S= W   140 7 3 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy

Board 22 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 3NT+1 W   630 3 7 Nigel Durie & David Turner Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
4 3 4S-1 E 100   10 0 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
3 6 3NT+2 W   660 0 10 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
2 4 3NT= W   600 6 4 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson
1 2 1NT+4 W   210 8 2 John Boughey & John Greaves George Kellett & Joe Bateman
6 1 3NT+1 W   630 3 7 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy

Board 23 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 2H-1 N   100 5 5 Nigel Durie & David Turner Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
4 3 3NT-3 E 300   8 2 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
3 6 2Sx-3 E 800   10 0 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
2 4 2H-3 N   300 0 10 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson
1 2 3C-1 N   100 5 5 John Boughey & John Greaves George Kellett & Joe Bateman
6 1 2H-2 N   200 2 8 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy

Board 24 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 1NT-2 W 100   2 8 Nigel Durie & David Turner Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
4 3 1NT-1 W 50   0 10 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
3 6 2H+1 N 140   5 5 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Jenny Grist Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
2 4 3H+2 S 200   8 2 Pauline Durie & Audrey Bainbridge Chris Hope & Jennifer Wilson
1 2 4H= N 420   10 0 John Boughey & John Greaves George Kellett & Joe Bateman
6 1 2H+1 N 140   5 5 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy