Hurworth Bridge Club

Home Results Index Travellers Personal Score Cards

Elsie Bell round 18 - August 23, 2017

6 tables - Hesitation Mitchell

Click on the Pair Name to see their Personal Scorecard
Pair Rank   Total % MPs
10 1st Val Gibson & Bill March 151 62.92 24
13 2nd John Greaves & Harald Volkmann 140 58.33 18
3 3rd Julian Gibson & Hayden Dando 139.4 58.10 12
6 4th= Nigel Durie & David Turner 131.4 54.76 6
2 4th= Bob Watts & Liz Reese 131.4 54.76 6
9 6th= George Kellett & Joe Bateman 129 53.75  
11 6th= Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn 129 53.75  
12 8th Grace Hunter & Chris Hope 126 52.50  
1 9th Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy 116.6 48.57  
4 10th Ros Wigham & June Lowson 100.6 41.90  
8 11th= John Key & John Lambert 86.9 36.19  
5 11th= Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge 86.9 36.19  
14 13th Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly 81.1 33.81  

Pair 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Adj. Sum Boards Total
10 9 10 0 2 4 6 10 0 10 6 10 3 8 8 2 6 8 6 8 9 5 10 4 7   151 24 151
13 9 6 6 3 6 10 8 10 4 9 8 3 9 7 6 0 8 3 10 2 5 0 8 0   140 24 140
3 5 2 8 0 0 8 0 10 0 7 10 1 4 8 7 - - - 10 10 10 10 2 10   122 21 139.4
6 9 6 2 8 6 4 7 3 3 10 8 7 - - - 4 10 7 0 8 5 5 0 3   115 21 131.4
2 1 0 10 3 6 4 7 8 3 - - - 8 3 7 10 2 7 8 6 0 5 9 8   115 21 131.4
9 5 0 10 7 4 6 3 7 7 3 0 9 2 2 8 8 7 10 4 9 5 5 1 7   129 24 129
11 1 4 8 10 10 2 3 7 0 4 0 7 2 10 10 10 8 8 6 6 5 5 1 2   129 24 129
12 5 8 2 7 4 0 7 3 10 3 6 3 9 2 0 6 3 10 2 4 10 5 10 7   126 24 126
1 9 8 6 - - - 7 6 8 1 2 7 1 8 10 0 2 2 2 1 5 5 9 3   102 21 116.6
4 - - - 10 6 4 2 0 6 7 4 7 8 0 0 4 2 4 6 1 5 5 4 3   88 21 100.6
8 1 2 4 4 4 10 3 2 7 0 2 3 6 2 3 2 3 0 - - - 5 6 7   76 21 86.9
5 5 10 0 6 6 0 - - - 1 6 1 1 3 4 4 7 0 4 4 5 0 6 3   76 21 86.9
14 1 4 4 0 4 6 3 4 2 9 4 9 2 7 3 6 0 3 0 0 0 - - -   71 21 81.1

Board 1 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 8 3S+2 W   200 9 1 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Key & John Lambert
14 13 4S+2 W   480 1 9 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly John Greaves & Harald Volkmann
6 11 2S+3 W   200 9 1 Nigel Durie & David Turner Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
5 9 4S+1 E   450 5 5 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge George Kellett & Joe Bateman
3 12 4S+1 W   450 5 5 Julian Gibson & Hayden Dando Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
2 10 4S+2 W   480 1 9 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Val Gibson & Bill March

Board 2 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 8 6D-1 W 50   8 2 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Key & John Lambert
14 13 5D= E   400 4 6 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly John Greaves & Harald Volkmann
6 11 5S-2 S   200 6 4 Nigel Durie & David Turner Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
5 9 6D-2 W 100   10 0 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge George Kellett & Joe Bateman
3 12 5Dx= E   550 2 8 Julian Gibson & Hayden Dando Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
2 10 5Sx-3 S   800 0 10 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Val Gibson & Bill March

Board 3 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 8 3D+1 W   130 6 4 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Key & John Lambert
14 13 4D+1 W   150 4 6 Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly John Greaves & Harald Volkmann
6 11 3H+1 E   170 2 8 Nigel Durie & David Turner Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
5 9 5Sx-4 N   800 0 10 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge George Kellett & Joe Bateman
3 12 1NT+1 N 120   8 2 Julian Gibson & Hayden Dando Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
2 10 5Dx-1 W 200   10 0 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Val Gibson & Bill March

Board 4 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 9 2S-1 S   100 3 7 Bob Watts & Liz Reese George Kellett & Joe Bateman
13 12 2NT-1 S   100 3 7 John Greaves & Harald Volkmann Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 10 2S= S 110   8 2 Nigel Durie & David Turner Val Gibson & Bill March
5 8 1D+1 E   90 6 4 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge John Key & John Lambert
4 14 2D-3 E 300   10 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
3 11 2H-2 N   200 0 10 Julian Gibson & Hayden Dando Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn

Board 5 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 9 3H= S 140   6 4 Bob Watts & Liz Reese George Kellett & Joe Bateman
13 12 2H+1 S 140   6 4 John Greaves & Harald Volkmann Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 10 3H= S 140   6 4 Nigel Durie & David Turner Val Gibson & Bill March
5 8 3H= S 140   6 4 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge John Key & John Lambert
4 14 3H= S 140   6 4 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
3 11 4H-1 S   100 0 10 Julian Gibson & Hayden Dando Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn

Board 6 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 9 3S= E   140 4 6 Bob Watts & Liz Reese George Kellett & Joe Bateman
13 12 4S-1 E 100   10 0 John Greaves & Harald Volkmann Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
6 10 3S= W   140 4 6 Nigel Durie & David Turner Val Gibson & Bill March
5 8 2S+3 W   200 0 10 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge John Key & John Lambert
4 14 2S+1 W   140 4 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
3 11 4H-2 N   100 8 2 Julian Gibson & Hayden Dando Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn

Board 7 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 10 3NT-1 S   100 0 10 Julian Gibson & Hayden Dando Val Gibson & Bill March
2 8 2NT+1 S 150   7 3 Bob Watts & Liz Reese John Key & John Lambert
1 14 2NT+1 S 150   7 3 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
12 11 2NT+1 S 150   7 3 Grace Hunter & Chris Hope Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
6 9 2NT+1 S 150   7 3 Nigel Durie & David Turner George Kellett & Joe Bateman
4 13 2NT= S 120   2 8 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Greaves & Harald Volkmann

Board 8 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 10 4H-1 E 50   10 0 Julian Gibson & Hayden Dando Val Gibson & Bill March
2 8 3H= E   140 8 2 Bob Watts & Liz Reese John Key & John Lambert
1 14 1NT+2 W   150 6 4 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
12 11 4H= E   420 3 7 Grace Hunter & Chris Hope Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
6 9 4H= E   420 3 7 Nigel Durie & David Turner George Kellett & Joe Bateman
4 13 4S+1 E   450 0 10 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Greaves & Harald Volkmann

Board 9 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 10 4Sx-4 S   800 0 10 Julian Gibson & Hayden Dando Val Gibson & Bill March
2 8 5H+1 E   680 3 7 Bob Watts & Liz Reese John Key & John Lambert
1 14 3S-3 S   150 8 2 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
12 11 2Sx-1 S   100 10 0 Grace Hunter & Chris Hope Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
6 9 4H+2 E   680 3 7 Nigel Durie & David Turner George Kellett & Joe Bateman
4 13 3H+2 E   200 6 4 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Greaves & Harald Volkmann

Board 10 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 9 2H-1 E 100   7 3 Julian Gibson & Hayden Dando George Kellett & Joe Bateman
1 13 2H+1 E   140 1 9 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Greaves & Harald Volkmann
11 10 2H= W   110 4 6 Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn Val Gibson & Bill March
6 8 3H-2 E 200   10 0 Nigel Durie & David Turner John Key & John Lambert
5 14 2H+1 W   140 1 9 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
4 12 3H-1 E 100   7 3 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 11 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 9 2H+1 N 140   10 0 Julian Gibson & Hayden Dando George Kellett & Joe Bateman
1 13 3D+1 E   130 2 8 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Greaves & Harald Volkmann
11 10 2S+2 W   170 0 10 Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn Val Gibson & Bill March
6 8 3C+1 S 130   8 2 Nigel Durie & David Turner John Key & John Lambert
5 14 4S-1 W 50   6 4 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
4 12 5C-2 S   100 4 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 12 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 9 3NT+3 N 690   1 9 Julian Gibson & Hayden Dando George Kellett & Joe Bateman
1 13 6NT= N 1440   7 3 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy John Greaves & Harald Volkmann
11 10 6NT= S 1440   7 3 Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn Val Gibson & Bill March
6 8 6NT= N 1440   7 3 Nigel Durie & David Turner John Key & John Lambert
5 14 3NT+3 N 690   1 9 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
4 12 6NT= N 1440   7 3 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Grace Hunter & Chris Hope

Board 13 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 11 Pass   All Pass 8 2 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
3 8 1S= E   80 4 6 Julian Gibson & Hayden Dando John Key & John Lambert
2 14 Pass   All Pass 8 2 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
1 12 2D+1 W   110 1 9 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
10 9 Pass   All Pass 8 2 Val Gibson & Bill March George Kellett & Joe Bateman
5 13 2S= E   110 1 9 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge John Greaves & Harald Volkmann

Board 14 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 11 3NT+2 S 460   0 10 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
3 8 3NT+4 S 520   8 2 Julian Gibson & Hayden Dando John Key & John Lambert
2 14 3NT+3 S 490   3 7 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
1 12 3NT+4 S 520   8 2 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
10 9 3NT+4 S 520   8 2 Val Gibson & Bill March George Kellett & Joe Bateman
5 13 3NT+3 S 490   3 7 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge John Greaves & Harald Volkmann

Board 15 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 11 2Hx-2 N   500 0 10 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
3 8 3S+1 E   170 7 3 Julian Gibson & Hayden Dando John Key & John Lambert
2 14 3C+3 W   170 7 3 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
1 12 4S-3 E 150   10 0 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
10 9 3NT+2 W   460 2 8 Val Gibson & Bill March George Kellett & Joe Bateman
5 13 3S+3 E   230 4 6 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge John Greaves & Harald Volkmann

Board 16 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 12 4H= W   620 4 6 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 10 4H= E   620 4 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Val Gibson & Bill March
2 13 5D-1 N   50 10 0 Bob Watts & Liz Reese John Greaves & Harald Volkmann
1 11 4Hx= E   790 0 10 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
9 8 4S-3 S   150 8 2 George Kellett & Joe Bateman John Key & John Lambert
6 14 4H= E   620 4 6 Nigel Durie & David Turner Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly

Board 17 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 12 4S-2 E 100   7 3 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 10 4Cx-2 N   300 2 8 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Val Gibson & Bill March
2 13 4Cx-2 N   300 2 8 Bob Watts & Liz Reese John Greaves & Harald Volkmann
1 11 5Cx-2 N   300 2 8 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
9 8 4S-2 E 100   7 3 George Kellett & Joe Bateman John Key & John Lambert
6 14 1C+2 N 110   10 0 Nigel Durie & David Turner Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly

Board 18 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 12 5H-2 S   200 0 10 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
4 10 3NT= S 600   4 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Val Gibson & Bill March
2 13 4H= S 620   7 3 Bob Watts & Liz Reese John Greaves & Harald Volkmann
1 11 4H-1 S   100 2 8 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
9 8 3NT+1 S 630   10 0 George Kellett & Joe Bateman John Key & John Lambert
6 14 4H= S 620   7 3 Nigel Durie & David Turner Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly

Board 19 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 13 3Sx-2 N   300 0 10 Nigel Durie & David Turner John Greaves & Harald Volkmann
5 11 3C= W   110 4 6 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
4 9 3S-2 S   100 6 4 Ros Wigham & June Lowson George Kellett & Joe Bateman
3 14 2S+2 N 170   10 0 Julian Gibson & Hayden Dando Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
2 12 3S= N 140   8 2 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 10 1NT+1 W   120 2 8 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Val Gibson & Bill March

Board 20 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 13 2S= W   110 8 2 Nigel Durie & David Turner John Greaves & Harald Volkmann
5 11 3H+2 W   200 4 6 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
4 9 4H= W   620 1 9 Ros Wigham & June Lowson George Kellett & Joe Bateman
3 14 3H-1 W 100   10 0 Julian Gibson & Hayden Dando Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
2 12 2NT= E   120 6 4 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 10 4H= W   620 1 9 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Val Gibson & Bill March

Board 21 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 13 1NT-1 S   100 5 5 Nigel Durie & David Turner John Greaves & Harald Volkmann
5 11 1NT-1 S   100 5 5 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
4 9 1NT-1 S   100 5 5 Ros Wigham & June Lowson George Kellett & Joe Bateman
3 14 1NT= E   90 10 0 Julian Gibson & Hayden Dando Roger Chappel & Kevin Connolly
2 12 2NT= W   120 0 10 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
1 10 1D-1 S   100 5 5 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy Val Gibson & Bill March

Board 22 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 12 4S+2 S 480   5 5 Nigel Durie & David Turner Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 10 5D+1 S 420   0 10 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Val Gibson & Bill March
4 8 4S+2 N 480   5 5 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Key & John Lambert
3 13 6S= N 980   10 0 Julian Gibson & Hayden Dando John Greaves & Harald Volkmann
2 11 4S+2 N 480   5 5 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
1 9 4S+2 N 480   5 5 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy George Kellett & Joe Bateman

Board 23 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 12 4H-3 N   300 0 10 Nigel Durie & David Turner Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 10 3D= S 110   6 4 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Val Gibson & Bill March
4 8 4D-1 S   100 4 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Key & John Lambert
3 13 3H-2 N   200 2 8 Julian Gibson & Hayden Dando John Greaves & Harald Volkmann
2 11 4C-2 E 200   9 1 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
1 9 3S-2 E 200   9 1 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy George Kellett & Joe Bateman

Board 24 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 12 3H= W   140 3 7 Nigel Durie & David Turner Grace Hunter & Chris Hope
5 10 2H+1 E   140 3 7 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Val Gibson & Bill March
4 8 2S+1 W   140 3 7 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Key & John Lambert
3 13 2H-1 E 50   10 0 Julian Gibson & Hayden Dando John Greaves & Harald Volkmann
2 11 2H= W   110 8 2 Bob Watts & Liz Reese Colin Gavin & Trevor Nunn
1 9 2H+1 E   140 3 7 Peter Burnip & Rose Boddy George Kellett & Joe Bateman