Hurworth Bridge Club

Home Results Index Travellers Personal Score Cards

Friday Evening Pairs - August 4, 2017

13 tables - Mitchell

Click on the Pair Name to see their Personal Scorecard
Pair Rank North-South Total % MPs
3 1st Pauline Hall & Linda Davison 267 60.68 50
2 2nd Christine Simmons & Pauline Donnellan 266 60.45 40
7 3rd John Faichney & Colin Byers 247 56.14 30
6 4th Martin Blindell & Andrew Simmons 237 53.86 20
12 5th Maurice Denham & Dot Denham 228 51.82 10
4 6th David Winney & Colin Nicholson 226 51.36  
10 7th Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney 218 49.55  
11 8th Cynthia Scott & Peter Smith 208 47.27  
1 9th Christine Bainbridge & Pat Robinson 205 46.59  
5 10th= Eric Wilson & Howard Coutts 197 44.77  
13 10th= Derek Bainbridge & Steve Donnellan 197 44.77  
9 12th Connie Wharton & Dorothy Ritzema 184 41.82  
8 13th Margaret Young & Brian Dawson 180 40.91  

Pair Rank East-West Total % MPs
8 1st John Mitchinson & John Wildman 280 63.64 50
2 2nd Grace Hunter & Jennifer Wilson 247 56.14 40
1 3rd John Lambert & Mike Local 244 55.45 30
5 4th Sheila Pullin & Martin Thompson 240 54.55 20
9 5th Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman 229 52.05 10
4 6th Rita Tuton & Kath Siday 224 50.91  
12 7th Mike Brennan & Kevin Thompson 219 49.77  
11 8th Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment 209 47.50  
3 9th Stella Styles & Dennis Scott 207 47.05  
13 10th Colin Graham & Brian Fleetham 202 45.91  
6 11th Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley 199 45.23  
7 12th Margaret Lewis & Bill Oliver 182 41.36  
10 13th Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler 178 40.45  

NS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Adj. Total
3 - - - - 15 4 15 0 4 2 15 10 6 20 19 17 9 8 10 16 14 20 14 12 17 20   267
2 - - 12 4 20 16 20 8 18 13 15 3 18 6 4 20 4 3 17 11 18 11 20 5 - -   266
7 14 13 5 4 15 16 18 8 - - - - 12 15 8 2 9 18 17 16 12 15 5 5 17 3   247
6 16 18 17 15 7 10 - - - - 3 18 2 3 14 4 18 14 0 7 16 11 14 12 8 10   237
12 20 18 5 4 0 0 12 2 11 20 9 10 12 11 19 0 2 20 - - - - 5 20 11 17   228
4 18 10 - - - - 15 20 11 13 20 3 12 3 8 17 9 8 7 11 3 18 5 5 0 10   226
10 8 13 17 15 7 4 4 8 20 13 3 3 2 18 - - - - 3 20 20 5 0 18 17 0   218
11 0 18 17 20 15 4 8 8 11 0 9 10 12 11 14 13 - - - - 3 1 14 0 17 3   208
1 12 7 17 15 15 16 8 8 11 18 3 14 2 0 2 13 14 3 12 4 10 1 - - - -   205
5 8 7 5 10 - - - - 11 13 3 20 20 15 8 8 0 14 7 1 0 5 14 5 6 17   197
13 8 4 5 15 7 8 8 17 11 5 15 3 12 8 0 8 18 0 17 7 - - - - 11 10   197
9 3 0 5 4 7 16 0 17 0 8 15 16 - - - - 9 14 17 1 7 15 5 12 3 10   184
8 3 2 5 4 2 16 2 14 2 5 - - - - 14 8 18 8 3 16 7 8 14 16 3 10   180

EW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Adj. Total
8 20 2 15 10 20 20 - - 9 15 - - 18 20 6 12 16 17 3 19 6 0 20 2 20 10   280
2 17 18 8 16 13 4 5 20 0 7 0 17 8 9 12 12 18 0 20 13 - - 15 15 - -   247
1 8 13 15 16 0 4 20 3 16 18 17 17 8 17 6 7 20 6 - - 4 9 - - 3 17   244
5 - - 3 5 - - 12 12 9 7 11 10 18 17 20 12 11 2 8 16 13 12 0 15 17 10   240
9 12 13 15 16 13 10 12 3 - - 17 6 - - 16 0 11 6 10 4 0 15 15 15 3 17   229
4 17 20 - - 13 16 5 0 9 20 17 0 8 9 6 16 2 20 3 4 10 19 6 4 - -   224
12 12 16 15 16 5 4 18 6 2 7 5 4 14 0 - - 11 12 - - 20 15 15 0 12 10   219
11 4 2 15 5 5 4 12 12 18 15 5 17 - - 1 3 - - 13 9 17 19 6 15 9 3   209
3 - - 15 16 5 16 16 12 9 7 11 10 0 5 1 20 2 6 3 13 8 5 - - 17 10   207
13 6 7 3 5 18 4 0 12 20 12 5 10 18 2 12 3 - - 13 19 - - 6 8 9 10   202
6 12 7 - - 5 16 - - 9 0 17 2 8 12 12 18 6 17 17 4 2 9 15 8 3 0   199
7 2 10 3 0 - - 8 18 - - 5 17 8 5 18 7 2 12 3 9 13 5 6 8 3 20   182
10 0 2 3 5 13 12 2 12 9 2 - - 2 14 - - 11 12 17 0 17 2 6 20 14 3   178

Board 1 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 2C= W   90 12 8 Christine Bainbridge & Pat Robinson John Lambert & Mike Local
13 12 2S-2 S   100 8 12 Derek Bainbridge & Steve Donnellan Mike Brennan & Kevin Thompson
12 10 1NT+1 N 120   20 0 Maurice Denham & Dot Denham Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
11 8 2NT-3 N   150 0 20 Cynthia Scott & Peter Smith John Mitchinson & John Wildman
10 6 1NTx-1 N   100 8 12 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
9 4 2H= W   110 3 17 Connie Wharton & Dorothy Ritzema Rita Tuton & Kath Siday
8 2 2H= W   110 3 17 Margaret Young & Brian Dawson Grace Hunter & Jennifer Wilson
7 13 1NT-1 N   50 14 6 John Faichney & Colin Byers Colin Graham & Brian Fleetham
6 11 2H-1 W 50   16 4 Martin Blindell & Andrew Simmons Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
5 9 2D-2 N   100 8 12 Eric Wilson & Howard Coutts Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
4 7 1NT= N 90   18 2 David Winney & Colin Nicholson Margaret Lewis & Bill Oliver

Board 2 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 3NT= N 600   7 13 Christine Bainbridge & Pat Robinson John Lambert & Mike Local
13 12 2H+4 S 230   4 16 Derek Bainbridge & Steve Donnellan Mike Brennan & Kevin Thompson
12 10 4H+1 S 650   18 2 Maurice Denham & Dot Denham Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
11 8 4H+1 N 650   18 2 Cynthia Scott & Peter Smith John Mitchinson & John Wildman
10 6 3NT+1 N 630   13 7 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
9 4 3NT-1 N   100 0 20 Connie Wharton & Dorothy Ritzema Rita Tuton & Kath Siday
8 2 3S= S 140   2 18 Margaret Young & Brian Dawson Grace Hunter & Jennifer Wilson
7 13 3NT+1 N 630   13 7 John Faichney & Colin Byers Colin Graham & Brian Fleetham
6 11 4H+1 S 650   18 2 Martin Blindell & Andrew Simmons Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
5 9 3NT= N 600   7 13 Eric Wilson & Howard Coutts Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
4 7 4H= S 620   10 10 David Winney & Colin Nicholson Margaret Lewis & Bill Oliver

Board 3 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 5D= E   600 12 8 Christine Simmons & Pauline Donnellan Grace Hunter & Jennifer Wilson
1 13 5D-1 W 100   17 3 Christine Bainbridge & Pat Robinson Colin Graham & Brian Fleetham
13 11 3NT+2 E   660 5 15 Derek Bainbridge & Steve Donnellan Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
12 9 3NT+2 E   660 5 15 Maurice Denham & Dot Denham Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
11 7 5D-1 W 100   17 3 Cynthia Scott & Peter Smith Margaret Lewis & Bill Oliver
10 5 5D-1 W 100   17 3 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Sheila Pullin & Martin Thompson
9 3 3NT+2 E   660 5 15 Connie Wharton & Dorothy Ritzema Stella Styles & Dennis Scott
8 1 3NT+2 E   660 5 15 Margaret Young & Brian Dawson John Lambert & Mike Local
7 12 3NT+2 E   660 5 15 John Faichney & Colin Byers Mike Brennan & Kevin Thompson
6 10 5D-1 W 100   17 3 Martin Blindell & Andrew Simmons Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
5 8 3NT+2 E   660 5 15 Eric Wilson & Howard Coutts John Mitchinson & John Wildman

Board 4 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 6NT+1 W   1470 4 16 Christine Simmons & Pauline Donnellan Grace Hunter & Jennifer Wilson
1 13 5NT+2 W   720 15 5 Christine Bainbridge & Pat Robinson Colin Graham & Brian Fleetham
13 11 3NT+4 W   720 15 5 Derek Bainbridge & Steve Donnellan Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
12 9 6NT+1 W   1470 4 16 Maurice Denham & Dot Denham Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
11 7 5D+2 E   640 20 0 Cynthia Scott & Peter Smith Margaret Lewis & Bill Oliver
10 5 5NT+2 W   720 15 5 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Sheila Pullin & Martin Thompson
9 3 6NT+1 W   1470 4 16 Connie Wharton & Dorothy Ritzema Stella Styles & Dennis Scott
8 1 6NT+1 W   1470 4 16 Margaret Young & Brian Dawson John Lambert & Mike Local
7 12 6NT+1 W   1470 4 16 John Faichney & Colin Byers Mike Brennan & Kevin Thompson
6 10 3NT+4 W   720 15 5 Martin Blindell & Andrew Simmons Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
5 8 6D+1 W   1390 10 10 Eric Wilson & Howard Coutts John Mitchinson & John Wildman

Board 5 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 4S+2 S 680   15 5 Pauline Hall & Linda Davison Stella Styles & Dennis Scott
2 1 6S= S 1430   20 0 Christine Simmons & Pauline Donnellan John Lambert & Mike Local
1 12 4S+2 S 680   15 5 Christine Bainbridge & Pat Robinson Mike Brennan & Kevin Thompson
13 10 4S+1 S 650   7 13 Derek Bainbridge & Steve Donnellan Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
12 8 3S+2 S 200   0 20 Maurice Denham & Dot Denham John Mitchinson & John Wildman
11 6 4S+2 S 680   15 5 Cynthia Scott & Peter Smith Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
10 4 4S+1 S 650   7 13 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Rita Tuton & Kath Siday
9 2 4S+1 S 650   7 13 Connie Wharton & Dorothy Ritzema Grace Hunter & Jennifer Wilson
8 13 4S= S 620   2 18 Margaret Young & Brian Dawson Colin Graham & Brian Fleetham
7 11 4S+2 N 680   15 5 John Faichney & Colin Byers Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
6 9 4S+1 S 650   7 13 Martin Blindell & Andrew Simmons Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman

Board 6 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 4S-1 N   50 4 16 Pauline Hall & Linda Davison Stella Styles & Dennis Scott
2 1 4S= N 420   16 4 Christine Simmons & Pauline Donnellan John Lambert & Mike Local
1 12 4S= N 420   16 4 Christine Bainbridge & Pat Robinson Mike Brennan & Kevin Thompson
13 10 2S+2 N 170   8 12 Derek Bainbridge & Steve Donnellan Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
12 8 4C-4 S   200 0 20 Maurice Denham & Dot Denham John Mitchinson & John Wildman
11 6 4S-1 N   50 4 16 Cynthia Scott & Peter Smith Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
10 4 4S-1 N   50 4 16 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Rita Tuton & Kath Siday
9 2 4S= S 420   16 4 Connie Wharton & Dorothy Ritzema Grace Hunter & Jennifer Wilson
8 13 4S= N 420   16 4 Margaret Young & Brian Dawson Colin Graham & Brian Fleetham
7 11 4S= N 420   16 4 John Faichney & Colin Byers Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
6 9 3S+2 S 200   10 10 Martin Blindell & Andrew Simmons Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman

Board 7 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 4S-3 W 300   15 5 David Winney & Colin Nicholson Rita Tuton & Kath Siday
3 2 4S-3 W 300   15 5 Pauline Hall & Linda Davison Grace Hunter & Jennifer Wilson
2 13 4Sx-3 W 800   20 0 Christine Simmons & Pauline Donnellan Colin Graham & Brian Fleetham
1 11 3NT-1 E 100   8 12 Christine Bainbridge & Pat Robinson Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
13 9 4S-1 W 100   8 12 Derek Bainbridge & Steve Donnellan Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
12 7 3D+1 N 130   12 8 Maurice Denham & Dot Denham Margaret Lewis & Bill Oliver
11 5 2S-1 E 100   8 12 Cynthia Scott & Peter Smith Sheila Pullin & Martin Thompson
10 3 2H-1 N   100 4 16 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Stella Styles & Dennis Scott
9 1 5Dx-1 N   200 0 20 Connie Wharton & Dorothy Ritzema John Lambert & Mike Local
8 12 3S= W   140 2 18 Margaret Young & Brian Dawson Mike Brennan & Kevin Thompson
7 10 4Hx-2 E 500   18 2 John Faichney & Colin Byers Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler

Board 8 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 3NT-2 E 100   20 0 David Winney & Colin Nicholson Rita Tuton & Kath Siday
3 2 3NT+1 E   430 0 20 Pauline Hall & Linda Davison Grace Hunter & Jennifer Wilson
2 13 3NT= E   400 8 12 Christine Simmons & Pauline Donnellan Colin Graham & Brian Fleetham
1 11 3NT= E   400 8 12 Christine Bainbridge & Pat Robinson Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
13 9 3NT-1 E 50   17 3 Derek Bainbridge & Steve Donnellan Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
12 7 4S= E   420 2 18 Maurice Denham & Dot Denham Margaret Lewis & Bill Oliver
11 5 3NT= E   400 8 12 Cynthia Scott & Peter Smith Sheila Pullin & Martin Thompson
10 3 3NT= E   400 8 12 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Stella Styles & Dennis Scott
9 1 3NT-1 E 50   17 3 Connie Wharton & Dorothy Ritzema John Lambert & Mike Local
8 12 2NT+1 W   150 14 6 Margaret Young & Brian Dawson Mike Brennan & Kevin Thompson
7 10 3NT= E   400 8 12 John Faichney & Colin Byers Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler

Board 9 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 2S-1 E 100   11 9 Eric Wilson & Howard Coutts Sheila Pullin & Martin Thompson
4 3 1NT-1 E 100   11 9 David Winney & Colin Nicholson Stella Styles & Dennis Scott
3 1 1NT= E   90 4 16 Pauline Hall & Linda Davison John Lambert & Mike Local
2 12 2H+1 N 140   18 2 Christine Simmons & Pauline Donnellan Mike Brennan & Kevin Thompson
1 10 1NT-1 E 100   11 9 Christine Bainbridge & Pat Robinson Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
13 8 3S-1 E 100   11 9 Derek Bainbridge & Steve Donnellan John Mitchinson & John Wildman
12 6 2S-1 E 100   11 9 Maurice Denham & Dot Denham Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
11 4 1NT-1 E 100   11 9 Cynthia Scott & Peter Smith Rita Tuton & Kath Siday
10 2 1NT-2 E 200   20 0 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Grace Hunter & Jennifer Wilson
9 13 1NT+1 E   120 0 20 Connie Wharton & Dorothy Ritzema Colin Graham & Brian Fleetham
8 11 2S= E   110 2 18 Margaret Young & Brian Dawson Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment

Board 10 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 3H-2 W 200   13 7 Eric Wilson & Howard Coutts Sheila Pullin & Martin Thompson
4 3 3H-2 W 200   13 7 David Winney & Colin Nicholson Stella Styles & Dennis Scott
3 1 2H= W   110 2 18 Pauline Hall & Linda Davison John Lambert & Mike Local
2 12 4S-2 E 200   13 7 Christine Simmons & Pauline Donnellan Mike Brennan & Kevin Thompson
1 10 4H-3 W 300   18 2 Christine Bainbridge & Pat Robinson Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
13 8 4H-1 W 100   5 15 Derek Bainbridge & Steve Donnellan John Mitchinson & John Wildman
12 6 5H-4 W 400   20 0 Maurice Denham & Dot Denham Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
11 4 2H+1 E   140 0 20 Cynthia Scott & Peter Smith Rita Tuton & Kath Siday
10 2 4H-2 W 200   13 7 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Grace Hunter & Jennifer Wilson
9 13 4D= S 130   8 12 Connie Wharton & Dorothy Ritzema Colin Graham & Brian Fleetham
8 11 2H-1 W 100   5 15 Margaret Young & Brian Dawson Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment

Board 11 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 2C+1 E   110 3 17 Martin Blindell & Andrew Simmons Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
5 4 2H= W   110 3 17 Eric Wilson & Howard Coutts Rita Tuton & Kath Siday
4 2 1NT+1 S 120   20 0 David Winney & Colin Nicholson Grace Hunter & Jennifer Wilson
3 13 1NT= S 90   15 5 Pauline Hall & Linda Davison Colin Graham & Brian Fleetham
2 11 1NT= S 90   15 5 Christine Simmons & Pauline Donnellan Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
1 9 2H= W   110 3 17 Christine Bainbridge & Pat Robinson Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
13 7 1NT= N 90   15 5 Derek Bainbridge & Steve Donnellan Margaret Lewis & Bill Oliver
12 5 2H-1 W 50   9 11 Maurice Denham & Dot Denham Sheila Pullin & Martin Thompson
11 3 3C-1 E 50   9 11 Cynthia Scott & Peter Smith Stella Styles & Dennis Scott
10 1 2H= W   110 3 17 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney John Lambert & Mike Local
9 12 1NT= S 90   15 5 Connie Wharton & Dorothy Ritzema Mike Brennan & Kevin Thompson

Board 12 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 1H+4 S 200   18 2 Martin Blindell & Andrew Simmons Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
5 4 3NT+1 N 630   20 0 Eric Wilson & Howard Coutts Rita Tuton & Kath Siday
4 2 3NT-2 N   200 3 17 David Winney & Colin Nicholson Grace Hunter & Jennifer Wilson
3 13 4H-1 N   100 10 10 Pauline Hall & Linda Davison Colin Graham & Brian Fleetham
2 11 3NT-2 N   200 3 17 Christine Simmons & Pauline Donnellan Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
1 9 3H= S 140   14 6 Christine Bainbridge & Pat Robinson Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
13 7 3NT-2 N   200 3 17 Derek Bainbridge & Steve Donnellan Margaret Lewis & Bill Oliver
12 5 4H-1 N   100 10 10 Maurice Denham & Dot Denham Sheila Pullin & Martin Thompson
11 3 3D-1 N   100 10 10 Cynthia Scott & Peter Smith Stella Styles & Dennis Scott
10 1 3H-2 S   200 3 17 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney John Lambert & Mike Local
9 12 3S-3 E 150   16 4 Connie Wharton & Dorothy Ritzema Mike Brennan & Kevin Thompson

Board 13 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 1H+1 N 110   12 8 John Faichney & Colin Byers Margaret Lewis & Bill Oliver
6 5 2H-2 N   200 2 18 Martin Blindell & Andrew Simmons Sheila Pullin & Martin Thompson
5 3 3NT= S 600   20 0 Eric Wilson & Howard Coutts Stella Styles & Dennis Scott
4 1 2D+1 N 110   12 8 David Winney & Colin Nicholson John Lambert & Mike Local
3 12 2D= N 90   6 14 Pauline Hall & Linda Davison Mike Brennan & Kevin Thompson
2 10 1NTx+2 S 580   18 2 Christine Simmons & Pauline Donnellan Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
1 8 2H-2 N   200 2 18 Christine Bainbridge & Pat Robinson John Mitchinson & John Wildman
13 6 2H= S 110   12 8 Derek Bainbridge & Steve Donnellan Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
12 4 2D+1 N 110   12 8 Maurice Denham & Dot Denham Rita Tuton & Kath Siday
11 2 2D+1 N 110   12 8 Cynthia Scott & Peter Smith Grace Hunter & Jennifer Wilson
10 13 2H-2 N   200 2 18 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Colin Graham & Brian Fleetham

Board 14 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 1S+2 W   140 15 5 John Faichney & Colin Byers Margaret Lewis & Bill Oliver
6 5 3NT+1 W   430 3 17 Martin Blindell & Andrew Simmons Sheila Pullin & Martin Thompson
5 3 1S+2 W   140 15 5 Eric Wilson & Howard Coutts Stella Styles & Dennis Scott
4 1 3NT+1 E   430 3 17 David Winney & Colin Nicholson John Lambert & Mike Local
3 12 3NT-2 E 100   20 0 Pauline Hall & Linda Davison Mike Brennan & Kevin Thompson
2 10 5C= W   400 6 14 Christine Simmons & Pauline Donnellan Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
1 8 4NT+2 W   490 0 20 Christine Bainbridge & Pat Robinson John Mitchinson & John Wildman
13 6 1S+4 W   200 8 12 Derek Bainbridge & Steve Donnellan Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
12 4 4C+1 W   150 11 9 Maurice Denham & Dot Denham Rita Tuton & Kath Siday
11 2 2C+3 W   150 11 9 Cynthia Scott & Peter Smith Grace Hunter & Jennifer Wilson
10 13 3H-1 N   50 18 2 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Colin Graham & Brian Fleetham

Board 15 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 2S= S 110   14 6 Margaret Young & Brian Dawson John Mitchinson & John Wildman
7 6 3NT-1 N   100 8 12 John Faichney & Colin Byers Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
6 4 2S= S 110   14 6 Martin Blindell & Andrew Simmons Rita Tuton & Kath Siday
5 2 3NT-1 N   100 8 12 Eric Wilson & Howard Coutts Grace Hunter & Jennifer Wilson
4 13 2H-1 S   100 8 12 David Winney & Colin Nicholson Colin Graham & Brian Fleetham
3 11 2S+1 S 140   19 1 Pauline Hall & Linda Davison Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
2 9 3NT-2 N   200 4 16 Christine Simmons & Pauline Donnellan Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
1 7 3NT-3 N   300 2 18 Christine Bainbridge & Pat Robinson Margaret Lewis & Bill Oliver
13 5 3NT-4 N   400 0 20 Derek Bainbridge & Steve Donnellan Sheila Pullin & Martin Thompson
12 3 2S+1 S 140   19 1 Maurice Denham & Dot Denham Stella Styles & Dennis Scott
11 1 2S= S 110   14 6 Cynthia Scott & Peter Smith John Lambert & Mike Local

Board 16 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 3S-1 S   50 8 12 Margaret Young & Brian Dawson John Mitchinson & John Wildman
7 6 2H+1 E   140 2 18 John Faichney & Colin Byers Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
6 4 3NT-2 N   100 4 16 Martin Blindell & Andrew Simmons Rita Tuton & Kath Siday
5 2 2S-1 S   50 8 12 Eric Wilson & Howard Coutts Grace Hunter & Jennifer Wilson
4 13 1S+1 S 110   17 3 David Winney & Colin Nicholson Colin Graham & Brian Fleetham
3 11 2S= S 110   17 3 Pauline Hall & Linda Davison Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
2 9 3S= S 140   20 0 Christine Simmons & Pauline Donnellan Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
1 7 3H-1 E 100   13 7 Christine Bainbridge & Pat Robinson Margaret Lewis & Bill Oliver
13 5 3S-1 S   50 8 12 Derek Bainbridge & Steve Donnellan Sheila Pullin & Martin Thompson
12 3 2H+2 E   170 0 20 Maurice Denham & Dot Denham Stella Styles & Dennis Scott
11 1 3H-1 E 100   13 7 Cynthia Scott & Peter Smith John Lambert & Mike Local

Board 17 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 4S= N 420   9 11 Connie Wharton & Dorothy Ritzema Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
8 7 3NT+2 S 460   18 2 Margaret Young & Brian Dawson Margaret Lewis & Bill Oliver
7 5 4S= N 420   9 11 John Faichney & Colin Byers Sheila Pullin & Martin Thompson
6 3 3NT+2 S 460   18 2 Martin Blindell & Andrew Simmons Stella Styles & Dennis Scott
5 1 3D-1 N   50 0 20 Eric Wilson & Howard Coutts John Lambert & Mike Local
4 12 4S= N 420   9 11 David Winney & Colin Nicholson Mike Brennan & Kevin Thompson
3 10 4S= N 420   9 11 Pauline Hall & Linda Davison Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
2 8 3NT= S 400   4 16 Christine Simmons & Pauline Donnellan John Mitchinson & John Wildman
1 6 4S+1 N 450   14 6 Christine Bainbridge & Pat Robinson Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
13 4 3NT+2 S 460   18 2 Derek Bainbridge & Steve Donnellan Rita Tuton & Kath Siday
12 2 2NT+1 S 150   2 18 Maurice Denham & Dot Denham Grace Hunter & Jennifer Wilson

Board 18 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 4S-1 E 50   14 6 Connie Wharton & Dorothy Ritzema Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
8 7 2S= E   110 8 12 Margaret Young & Brian Dawson Margaret Lewis & Bill Oliver
7 5 3D= N 110   18 2 John Faichney & Colin Byers Sheila Pullin & Martin Thompson
6 3 3S-1 E 50   14 6 Martin Blindell & Andrew Simmons Stella Styles & Dennis Scott
5 1 3S-1 E 50   14 6 Eric Wilson & Howard Coutts John Lambert & Mike Local
4 12 2S= E   110 8 12 David Winney & Colin Nicholson Mike Brennan & Kevin Thompson
3 10 2S= E   110 8 12 Pauline Hall & Linda Davison Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
2 8 3S= E   140 3 17 Christine Simmons & Pauline Donnellan John Mitchinson & John Wildman
1 6 3S= E   140 3 17 Christine Bainbridge & Pat Robinson Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
13 4 3H-2 S   200 0 20 Derek Bainbridge & Steve Donnellan Rita Tuton & Kath Siday
12 2 3D+1 N 130   20 0 Maurice Denham & Dot Denham Grace Hunter & Jennifer Wilson

Board 19 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 10 3H+1 W   170 3 17 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
9 8 3H-1 W 100   17 3 Connie Wharton & Dorothy Ritzema John Mitchinson & John Wildman
8 6 2H+2 W   170 3 17 Margaret Young & Brian Dawson Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
7 4 3H-1 W 100   17 3 John Faichney & Colin Byers Rita Tuton & Kath Siday
6 2 4Hx= W   790 0 20 Martin Blindell & Andrew Simmons Grace Hunter & Jennifer Wilson
5 13 1H+2 W   140 7 13 Eric Wilson & Howard Coutts Colin Graham & Brian Fleetham
4 11 3H= W   140 7 13 David Winney & Colin Nicholson Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
3 9 1NT+1 W   120 10 10 Pauline Hall & Linda Davison Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
2 7 3H-1 W 100   17 3 Christine Simmons & Pauline Donnellan Margaret Lewis & Bill Oliver
1 5 3C-1 N   50 12 8 Christine Bainbridge & Pat Robinson Sheila Pullin & Martin Thompson
13 3 1NT-1 W 100   17 3 Derek Bainbridge & Steve Donnellan Stella Styles & Dennis Scott

Board 20 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 10 3NT-3 E 300   20 0 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
9 8 3D-1 S   100 1 19 Connie Wharton & Dorothy Ritzema John Mitchinson & John Wildman
8 6 3NT-2 E 200   16 4 Margaret Young & Brian Dawson Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
7 4 1NT-2 E 200   16 4 John Faichney & Colin Byers Rita Tuton & Kath Siday
6 2 2D= S 90   7 13 Martin Blindell & Andrew Simmons Grace Hunter & Jennifer Wilson
5 13 2S-1 N   100 1 19 Eric Wilson & Howard Coutts Colin Graham & Brian Fleetham
4 11 2NT-1 E 100   11 9 David Winney & Colin Nicholson Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
3 9 2C-2 W 200   16 4 Pauline Hall & Linda Davison Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
2 7 2C-1 W 100   11 9 Christine Simmons & Pauline Donnellan Margaret Lewis & Bill Oliver
1 5 2C= W   90 4 16 Christine Bainbridge & Pat Robinson Sheila Pullin & Martin Thompson
13 3 2D= S 90   7 13 Derek Bainbridge & Steve Donnellan Stella Styles & Dennis Scott

Board 21 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
11 11 2S-2 N   200 3 17 Cynthia Scott & Peter Smith Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
10 9 2Cx-2 W 300   20 0 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
9 7 2D-1 N   100 7 13 Connie Wharton & Dorothy Ritzema Margaret Lewis & Bill Oliver
8 5 2S-1 N   100 7 13 Margaret Young & Brian Dawson Sheila Pullin & Martin Thompson
7 3 Pass   All Pass 12 8 John Faichney & Colin Byers Stella Styles & Dennis Scott
6 1 2S= N 110   16 4 Martin Blindell & Andrew Simmons John Lambert & Mike Local
5 12 2D-3 N   300 0 20 Eric Wilson & Howard Coutts Mike Brennan & Kevin Thompson
4 10 2D-2 N   200 3 17 David Winney & Colin Nicholson Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
3 8 1NT-2 W 100   14 6 Pauline Hall & Linda Davison John Mitchinson & John Wildman
2 6 2C-3 W 150   18 2 Christine Simmons & Pauline Donnellan Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
1 4 1NT= W   90 10 10 Christine Bainbridge & Pat Robinson Rita Tuton & Kath Siday

Board 22 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
11 11 3NT+1 E   630 1 19 Cynthia Scott & Peter Smith Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
10 9 3NT= E   600 5 15 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
9 7 3NT-1 W 100   15 5 Connie Wharton & Dorothy Ritzema Margaret Lewis & Bill Oliver
8 5 2NT+1 E   150 8 12 Margaret Young & Brian Dawson Sheila Pullin & Martin Thompson
7 3 3NT-1 E 100   15 5 John Faichney & Colin Byers Stella Styles & Dennis Scott
6 1 2NT= E   120 11 9 Martin Blindell & Andrew Simmons John Lambert & Mike Local
5 12 3NT= E   600 5 15 Eric Wilson & Howard Coutts Mike Brennan & Kevin Thompson
4 10 2NT-2 E 200   18 2 David Winney & Colin Nicholson Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
3 8 3NT-3 E 300   20 0 Pauline Hall & Linda Davison John Mitchinson & John Wildman
2 6 2NT= E   120 11 9 Christine Simmons & Pauline Donnellan Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
1 4 3NT+1 E   630 1 19 Christine Bainbridge & Pat Robinson Rita Tuton & Kath Siday

Board 23 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
12 12 1NT+1 W   120 5 15 Maurice Denham & Dot Denham Mike Brennan & Kevin Thompson
11 10 1NT= W   90 14 6 Cynthia Scott & Peter Smith Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
10 8 3NT= E   600 0 20 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney John Mitchinson & John Wildman
9 6 1NT+1 E   120 5 15 Connie Wharton & Dorothy Ritzema Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
8 4 1NT= W   90 14 6 Margaret Young & Brian Dawson Rita Tuton & Kath Siday
7 2 1NT+1 W   120 5 15 John Faichney & Colin Byers Grace Hunter & Jennifer Wilson
6 13 1NT= W   90 14 6 Martin Blindell & Andrew Simmons Colin Graham & Brian Fleetham
5 11 1NT= W   90 14 6 Eric Wilson & Howard Coutts Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
4 9 1NT+1 W   120 5 15 David Winney & Colin Nicholson Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
3 7 1NT= W   90 14 6 Pauline Hall & Linda Davison Margaret Lewis & Bill Oliver
2 5 2NT-1 W 100   20 0 Christine Simmons & Pauline Donnellan Sheila Pullin & Martin Thompson

Board 24 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
12 12 4D-2 W 100   20 0 Maurice Denham & Dot Denham Mike Brennan & Kevin Thompson
11 10 3NT+2 W   460 0 20 Cynthia Scott & Peter Smith Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
10 8 3NT-1 W 50   18 2 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney John Mitchinson & John Wildman
9 6 2D+3 W   150 12 8 Connie Wharton & Dorothy Ritzema Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley
8 4 3D+1 W   130 16 4 Margaret Young & Brian Dawson Rita Tuton & Kath Siday
7 2 3NT= W   400 5 15 John Faichney & Colin Byers Grace Hunter & Jennifer Wilson
6 13 2D+3 W   150 12 8 Martin Blindell & Andrew Simmons Colin Graham & Brian Fleetham
5 11 3NT= W   400 5 15 Eric Wilson & Howard Coutts Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
4 9 3NT= W   400 5 15 David Winney & Colin Nicholson Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
3 7 2NT+1 W   150 12 8 Pauline Hall & Linda Davison Margaret Lewis & Bill Oliver
2 5 3NT= W   400 5 15 Christine Simmons & Pauline Donnellan Sheila Pullin & Martin Thompson

Board 25 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
13 13 4D= W   130 11 9 Derek Bainbridge & Steve Donnellan Colin Graham & Brian Fleetham
12 11 4D= W   130 11 9 Maurice Denham & Dot Denham Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
11 9 5D-1 W 100   17 3 Cynthia Scott & Peter Smith Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
10 7 3NT-1 W 100   17 3 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Margaret Lewis & Bill Oliver
9 5 3NT+1 W   630 3 17 Connie Wharton & Dorothy Ritzema Sheila Pullin & Martin Thompson
8 3 3NT+1 W   630 3 17 Margaret Young & Brian Dawson Stella Styles & Dennis Scott
7 1 5D-1 W 100   17 3 John Faichney & Colin Byers John Lambert & Mike Local
6 12 3C+3 W   170 8 12 Martin Blindell & Andrew Simmons Mike Brennan & Kevin Thompson
5 10 3NT= W   600 6 14 Eric Wilson & Howard Coutts Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
4 8 3NT+2 W   660 0 20 David Winney & Colin Nicholson John Mitchinson & John Wildman
3 6 5D-1 W 100   17 3 Pauline Hall & Linda Davison Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley

Board 26 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
13 13 2C+1 W   110 10 10 Derek Bainbridge & Steve Donnellan Colin Graham & Brian Fleetham
12 11 1NT-1 E 100   17 3 Maurice Denham & Dot Denham Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
11 9 2C+2 W   130 3 17 Cynthia Scott & Peter Smith Eileen Cotton & Joe Bateman
10 7 2S-3 N   300 0 20 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Margaret Lewis & Bill Oliver
9 5 3C= W   110 10 10 Connie Wharton & Dorothy Ritzema Sheila Pullin & Martin Thompson
8 3 2C+1 W   110 10 10 Margaret Young & Brian Dawson Stella Styles & Dennis Scott
7 1 2C+2 W   130 3 17 John Faichney & Colin Byers John Lambert & Mike Local
6 12 2C+1 W   110 10 10 Martin Blindell & Andrew Simmons Mike Brennan & Kevin Thompson
5 10 2H-1 W 100   17 3 Eric Wilson & Howard Coutts Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
4 8 2C+1 W   110 10 10 David Winney & Colin Nicholson John Mitchinson & John Wildman
3 6 3H-3 E 300   20 0 Pauline Hall & Linda Davison Michael Hatton & Jean Hattersley