Darlington Bridge Club

Home Results Index Travellers Personal Score Cards

Doris Bishop Cup Round 15 - April 24, 2017

sections combined

Click on the Pair Name to see their Personal Scorecard
Pair Rank North-South Total % MPs
10 1st Peter Allan & Ken Pattison 393 68.23 50
6 2nd Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton 350.1 60.78 40
7 3rd Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter 326.5 56.69 30
14 4th Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson 311.2 54.02 20
4 5th Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan 294.6 51.15 10
13 6th Charles Waine & Judy Waine 290.8 50.49  
12 7th Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott 282.3 49.00  
9 8th Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson 280.7 48.73  
3 9th Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy 274.1 47.59  
5 10th Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol 267.1 46.38  
2 11th Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney 258.5 44.88  
15 12th Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd 247.5 42.97  
11 13th Freda Heather & Bruce Heather 230.7 40.05  
1 14th John Eglington & Martin Blindell 224.9 39.04  

Pair Rank East-West Total % MPs
1 1st Jane Diamond & Pat Holmes 343.6 59.65 50
12 2nd Michael Hall & David Clarke 340.7 59.16 40
13 3rd Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley 337.3 58.57 30
4 4th Dee Bell & Ann Paton 330.8 57.43 20
3 5th Dorothy Goudie & Kath Siday 325.9 56.58 10
7 6th John Mitchinson & Christine Simmons 306.2 53.16  
14 7th Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn 288.8 50.13  
5 8th Pat Braithwaite & Monica Spencer 282.1 48.98  
11 9th Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn 280.7 48.73  
9 10th Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp 265.8 46.14  
2 11th John Clarke & Derek Smith 261.7 45.44  
8 12th Keith Richardson & Brian Laws 254.2 44.14  
10 13th Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment 243.3 42.23  
15 14th Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip 239.4 41.57  
6 15th Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler 222.4 38.61  

NS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Adj. Total
10 - - - - 22 1 19 22.8 10 12 19 19 22 24 18 19 12 18 23 12 12 17 17 11 18.5 14.2 22.8 7.7   393
6 24 9 2 12 13 1 22 19.6 23 12 19 19 10 22 8 14 18.5 11 10 12 20 17 11 21 - - - -   350.1
7 8 19 15 12 13 18 10 15.2 16 4 19 19 16 10 18 8 13.3 7 18 12 12 10 17 17 - - - -   326.5
14 0 19 2 12 18 6 10 12 16 22 19 19 20 10 0 19 - - - - 12 17 17 11 22.8 3.3 5.5 18.5   311.2
4 8 9 24 12 0 22 10 15.2 16 22 6 1 16 2 2 12 22.4 18 10 6 12 24 23 2 - - - -   294.6
13 20 19 21 12 13 15 10 6.6 6 22 19 12 - - - - 2.9 14 3 20 0 17 0 6 14.2 14.2 5.5 18.5   290.8
12 2 19 21 12 22 22 1 6.6 - - - - 2 10 18 8 12 7 23 12 12 4 23 2 5.5 14.2 16.3 7.7   282.3
9 15 24 2 12 22 11 19 6.6 16 12 6 19 6 10 8 4 8.1 3 10 20 2 17 17 11 - - - -   280.7
3 20 9 15 12 8 15 24 22.8 6 0 2 10 12 0 8 16 13.3 22 18 0 12 7 5 17 - - - -   274.1
5 20 9 8 12 4 22 10 15.2 23 2 12 1 24 19 18 2 2.9 11 3 12 23 1 11 2 - - - -   267.1
2 15 9 15 12 4 6 10 0.1 6 12 6 6 2 10 18 24 22.4 24 18 4 12 7 5 11 - - - -   258.5
15 8 2 8 12 13 6 1 6.6 0 12 19 6 16 10 18 22 2.9 3 10 24 - - - - 1.2 22.8 5.5 18.5   247.5
11 8 9 8 12 - - - - 2 12 10 6 8 19 4 8 12 18 10 20 4 1 5 24 9.8 3.3 16.3 1.2   230.7
1 8 0 15 12 4 11 10 6.6 16 12 0 19 2 10 18 0 13.3 0 0 2 23 17 5 21 - - - -   224.9

EW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Adj. Sum Boards Total
1 16 24 9 12 20 2 14 23.9 18 12 5 5 12 24 16 16 10.7 17 14 18 12 - - - - - - -   300.6 21 343.6
12 24 5 22 12 - - - - 24 12 5 18 22 14 6 16 15.9 21 14 4 24 7 24 18 5.5 9.8 1.2 16.3   340.7 24 340.7
13 16 15 16 12 11 18 23 17.4 - - - - 18 14 16 20 21.1 10 21 4 12 7 7 13 1.2 20.7 18.5 5.5   337.3 24 337.3
4 0 15 22 12 16 9 14 8.8 8 2 18 23 - - - 24 10.7 24 21 12 1 17 19 13 - - - -   289.5 21 330.8
3 9 15 9 12 11 23 0 1.2 18 20 5 5 8 22 22 - - - 24 22 1 23 13 22 - - - -   285.2 21 325.9
7 16 15 0 - - - 14 17.4 8 22 12 23 22 14 6 10 5.5 13 6 24 12 14 7 7 - - - -   267.9 21 306.2
14 16 22 16 12 2 2 23 17.4 8 12 18 5 - - - - 12 6 1 12 12 7 7 13 14.2 20.7 7.7 22.8   288.8 24 288.8
5 4 15 9 12 11 6 14 8.8 8 - - - 22 14 6 22 21.1 13 6 20 12 7 13 3 - - - -   246.9 21 282.1
11 - - - - 6 18 14 12 22 12 14 18 8 14 6 2 12 17 1 12 22 7 7 13 9.8 9.8 18.5 5.5   280.7 24 280.7
9 9 0 22 12 11 9 14 17.4 14 12 5 5 4 14 24 5 12 6 14 4 - - - - 18.5 9.8 7.7 16.3   265.8 24 265.8
2 4 15 16 12 20 18 2 4.4 1 24 22 14 8 14 6 12 1.6 6 - - - 7 19 3 - - - -   229 21 261.7
8 - - - 12 20 13 14 8.8 1 12 18 18 14 2 16 8 10.7 2 6 12 12 0 1 22 - - - -   222.4 21 254.2
10 4 5 3 12 2 23 5 1.2 8 2 5 5 16 5 20 16 21.1 21 14 0 12 20 1 22 - - - -   243.3 24 243.3
15 22 5 3 12 2 13 5 17.4 18 2 5 12 2 0 6 5 - - - - 20 23 19 0 22.8 1.2 18.5 5.5   239.4 24 239.4
6 16 5 9 12 24 2 - - - 12 24 5 0 5 6 0 1.6 0 14 12 4 17 19 7 - - - -   194.6 21 222.4

Board 1 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 3H-1 N   50 8 16 John Eglington & Martin Blindell Jane Diamond & Pat Holmes
7 6 3NT-1 S   50 8 16 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
6 4 3NT+1 S 430   24 0 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton Dee Bell & Ann Paton
5 2 5D= S 400   20 4 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol John Clarke & Derek Smith
4 7 3NT-1 N   50 8 16 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan John Mitchinson & Christine Simmons
3 5 3NT= S 400   20 4 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy Pat Braithwaite & Monica Spencer
2 3 2H+1 N 140   15 9 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Dorothy Goudie & Kath Siday
9 9 2H+1 N 140   15 9 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp
15 14 3NT-1 S   50 8 16 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn
14 12 3NT-3 N   150 0 24 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Michael Hall & David Clarke
13 10 5D= S 400   20 4 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
12 15 3NT-2 S   100 2 22 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip
11 13 3NT-1 S   50 8 16 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley

Board 2 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 3NT-2 S   200 0 24 John Eglington & Martin Blindell Jane Diamond & Pat Holmes
7 6 4H+2 N 680   19 5 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
6 4 4H+1 S 650   9 15 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton Dee Bell & Ann Paton
5 2 4H+1 N 650   9 15 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol John Clarke & Derek Smith
4 7 4H+1 N 650   9 15 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan John Mitchinson & Christine Simmons
3 5 4H+1 N 650   9 15 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy Pat Braithwaite & Monica Spencer
2 3 4H+1 N 650   9 15 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Dorothy Goudie & Kath Siday
9 9 6H= N 1430   24 0 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp
15 14 4H= N 620   2 22 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn
14 12 4H+2 N 680   19 5 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Michael Hall & David Clarke
13 10 4H+2 N 680   19 5 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
12 15 4H+2 N 680   19 5 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip
11 13 4H+1 N 650   9 15 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley

Board 3 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 3NT+4 N 520   15 9 John Eglington & Martin Blindell Jane Diamond & Pat Holmes
7 6 3NT+4 N 520   15 9 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
6 4 3NT+2 N 460   2 22 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton Dee Bell & Ann Paton
5 2 3NT+3 N 490   8 16 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol John Clarke & Derek Smith
4 7 6NT= N 990   24 0 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan John Mitchinson & Christine Simmons
3 5 3NT+4 N 520   15 9 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy Pat Braithwaite & Monica Spencer
2 3 3NT+4 N 520   15 9 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Dorothy Goudie & Kath Siday
9 9 3NT+2 N 460   2 22 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp
15 14 3NT+3 N 490   8 16 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn
14 12 3NT+2 N 460   2 22 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Michael Hall & David Clarke
13 10 6D= N 920   21 3 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
12 15 6D= N 920   21 3 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip
11 13 3NT+3 N 490   8 16 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley

Board 4 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 4S+2 W   680 12 12 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney John Clarke & Derek Smith
1 8 4S+2 W   680 12 12 John Eglington & Martin Blindell Keith Richardson & Brian Laws
7 5 5S+1 W   680 12 12 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter Pat Braithwaite & Monica Spencer
6 3 4S+2 W   680 12 12 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton Dorothy Goudie & Kath Siday
5 1 4S+2 W   680 12 12 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol Jane Diamond & Pat Holmes
4 6 4S+2 W   680 12 12 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
3 4 5S+1 W   680 12 12 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy Dee Bell & Ann Paton
9 9 4S+2 W   680 12 12 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp
15 14 4S+2 W   680 12 12 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn
14 12 4S+2 W   680 12 12 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Michael Hall & David Clarke
13 10 5S+1 W   680 12 12 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
12 15 4S+2 W   680 12 12 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip
11 13 4S+2 W   680 12 12 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley

Board 5 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 2S+1 E   140 4 20 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney John Clarke & Derek Smith
1 8 2S+1 E   140 4 20 John Eglington & Martin Blindell Keith Richardson & Brian Laws
7 5 2S= E   110 13 11 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter Pat Braithwaite & Monica Spencer
6 3 2S= E   110 13 11 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton Dorothy Goudie & Kath Siday
5 1 2S+1 E   140 4 20 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol Jane Diamond & Pat Holmes
4 6 1NT+2 E   150 0 24 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
3 4 1NT+1 E   120 8 16 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy Dee Bell & Ann Paton
10 10 2S-1 E 50   22 2 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
9 15 3S-1 E 50   22 2 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip
15 13 2S= E   110 13 11 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley
14 11 2C-1 N   100 18 6 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn
13 9 2S= E   110 13 11 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp
12 14 1NT-1 W 50   22 2 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn

Board 6 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 3NT+1 N 430   6 18 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney John Clarke & Derek Smith
1 8 3NT+2 N 460   11 13 John Eglington & Martin Blindell Keith Richardson & Brian Laws
7 5 3NT+4 N 520   18 6 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter Pat Braithwaite & Monica Spencer
6 3 6H-1 N   50 1 23 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton Dorothy Goudie & Kath Siday
5 1 6H= N 980   22 2 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol Jane Diamond & Pat Holmes
4 6 6H= N 980   22 2 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
3 4 3NT+3 N 490   15 9 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy Dee Bell & Ann Paton
10 10 6H-1 N   50 1 23 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
9 15 3NT+2 S 460   11 13 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip
15 13 3NT+1 N 430   6 18 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley
14 11 3NT+1 N 430   6 18 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn
13 9 3NT+3 N 490   15 9 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp
12 14 6H= N 980   22 2 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn

Board 7 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 3S-3 E 300   24 0 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy Dorothy Goudie & Kath Siday
2 1 4H-2 S   200 10 14 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Jane Diamond & Pat Holmes
1 7 4H-2 S   200 10 14 John Eglington & Martin Blindell John Mitchinson & Christine Simmons
7 4 4H-2 S   200 10 14 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter Dee Bell & Ann Paton
6 2 2H= S 110   22 2 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton John Clarke & Derek Smith
5 8 4H-2 S   200 10 14 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol Keith Richardson & Brian Laws
4 5 4H-2 S   200 10 14 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan Pat Braithwaite & Monica Spencer
10 10 3H-1 S   100 19 5 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
9 15 4H-1 S   100 19 5 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip
15 13 4H-3 S   300 1 23 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley
14 11 4H-2 S   200 10 14 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn
13 9 4H-2 S   200 10 14 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp
12 14 4H-3 S   300 1 23 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn

Board 8 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 4H-1 W 50   22.8 1.2 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy Dorothy Goudie & Kath Siday
2 1 3NT+1 E   430 0.1 23.9 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Jane Diamond & Pat Holmes
1 7 4H= W   420 6.6 17.4 John Eglington & Martin Blindell John Mitchinson & Christine Simmons
7 4 2H+2 W   170 15.3 8.8 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter Dee Bell & Ann Paton
6 2 3H= W   140 19.6 4.4 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton John Clarke & Derek Smith
5 8 3H+1 W   170 15.3 8.8 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol Keith Richardson & Brian Laws
4 5 2H+2 W   170 15.3 8.8 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan Pat Braithwaite & Monica Spencer
10 10 3NT-1 E 50   22.8 1.2 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
9 15 4H= W   420 6.6 17.4 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip
15 13 4H= W   420 6.6 17.4 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley
14 11     Ave Ave 12 12 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn
13 9 4H= W   420 6.6 17.4 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp
12 14 4H= W   420 6.6 17.4 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn

Board 9 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 1NT+1 E   120 6 18 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy Dorothy Goudie & Kath Siday
2 1 1NT+1 E   120 6 18 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Jane Diamond & Pat Holmes
1 7 1NT= E   90 16 8 John Eglington & Martin Blindell John Mitchinson & Christine Simmons
7 4 1NT= E   90 16 8 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter Dee Bell & Ann Paton
6 2 1NT-1 E 100   23 1 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton John Clarke & Derek Smith
5 8 1NT-1 E 100   23 1 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol Keith Richardson & Brian Laws
4 5 1NT= E   90 16 8 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan Pat Braithwaite & Monica Spencer
11 11 2S+1 W   140 2 22 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn
10 9 2S= W   110 10 14 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp
9 14 1NT= E   90 16 8 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn
15 12 3S+1 E   170 0 24 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Michael Hall & David Clarke
14 10 1NT= E   90 16 8 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
13 15 1NT+1 E   120 6 18 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip

Board 10 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 3D+3 S 170   22 2 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan Dee Bell & Ann Paton
3 2 3S-1 W 100   0 24 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy John Clarke & Derek Smith
2 8 3D+2 S 150   12 12 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Keith Richardson & Brian Laws
1 6 4D+1 S 150   12 12 John Eglington & Martin Blindell Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
7 3 3H= N 140   4 20 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter Dorothy Goudie & Kath Siday
6 1 2D+3 S 150   12 12 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton Jane Diamond & Pat Holmes
5 7 2D+2 S 130   2 22 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol John Mitchinson & Christine Simmons
11 11 2D+3 S 150   12 12 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn
10 9 2D+3 S 150   12 12 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp
9 14 1NT+2 S 150   12 12 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn
15 12 2D+3 S 150   12 12 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Michael Hall & David Clarke
14 10 3D+3 S 170   22 2 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
13 15 2H+2 N 170   22 2 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip

Board 11 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 4D= W   130 6 18 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan Dee Bell & Ann Paton
3 2 4D+1 W   150 2 22 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy John Clarke & Derek Smith
2 8 3D+1 W   130 6 18 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Keith Richardson & Brian Laws
1 6 4Dx= W   510 0 24 John Eglington & Martin Blindell Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
7 3 5Dx-1 W 100   19 5 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter Dorothy Goudie & Kath Siday
6 1 5D-2 W 100   19 5 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton Jane Diamond & Pat Holmes
5 7 5D-1 W 50   12 12 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol John Mitchinson & Christine Simmons
11 11 6C-2 S   100 10 14 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn
10 9 5Dx-1 W 100   19 5 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp
9 14 3D+1 W   130 6 18 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn
15 12 5Dx-1 W 100   19 5 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Michael Hall & David Clarke
14 10 5Dx-1 W 100   19 5 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
13 15 5Dx-1 W 100   19 5 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip

Board 12 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 1NT-2 N   200 1 23 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan Dee Bell & Ann Paton
3 2 1NT= E   90 10 14 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy John Clarke & Derek Smith
2 8 1NT-1 N   100 6 18 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Keith Richardson & Brian Laws
1 6 1S= N 80   19 5 John Eglington & Martin Blindell Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
7 3 1S= N 80   19 5 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter Dorothy Goudie & Kath Siday
6 1 1S= N 80   19 5 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton Jane Diamond & Pat Holmes
5 7 1NT-2 N   200 1 23 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol John Mitchinson & Christine Simmons
11 11 1S-1 N   100 6 18 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn
10 9 1S= N 80   19 5 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp
9 14 1S= N 80   19 5 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn
15 12 1S-1 N   100 6 18 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Michael Hall & David Clarke
14 10 1S= N 80   19 5 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
13 15 3D-1 W 50   12 12 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip

Board 13 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 3 2S-3 E 300   16 8 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan Dorothy Goudie & Kath Siday
3 1 4H-2 W 200   12 12 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy Jane Diamond & Pat Holmes
2 7 2C-1 N   100 2 22 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney John Mitchinson & Christine Simmons
1 5 3NT-1 N   100 2 22 John Eglington & Martin Blindell Pat Braithwaite & Monica Spencer
7 2 4H-3 W 300   16 8 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter John Clarke & Derek Smith
6 8 1NT+2 S 150   10 14 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton Keith Richardson & Brian Laws
5 6 4Hx-3 E 800   24 0 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
12 12 2C-1 N   100 2 22 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Michael Hall & David Clarke
11 10 2NT= S 120   8 16 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
10 15 3NT= N 600   22 2 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip
9 13 3C= N 110   6 18 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley
15 11 2S-3 E 300   16 8 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn
14 9 2S-4 E 400   20 4 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp

Board 14 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 3 3H-1 N   50 2 22 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan Dorothy Goudie & Kath Siday
3 1 2H-2 S   100 0 24 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy Jane Diamond & Pat Holmes
2 7 2NT-1 E 50   10 14 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney John Mitchinson & Christine Simmons
1 5 2NT-1 E 50   10 14 John Eglington & Martin Blindell Pat Braithwaite & Monica Spencer
7 2 2NT-1 E 50   10 14 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter John Clarke & Derek Smith
6 8 2H= S 110   22 2 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton Keith Richardson & Brian Laws
5 6 2NT-2 E 100   19 5 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
12 12 2NT-1 E 50   10 14 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Michael Hall & David Clarke
11 10 2NT-2 E 100   19 5 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
10 15 2NT-3 E 150   24 0 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip
9 13 1NT-1 E 50   10 14 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley
15 11 2NT-1 E 50   10 14 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn
14 9 2NT-1 E 50   10 14 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp

Board 15 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 3 3H-1 W 50   2 22 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan Dorothy Goudie & Kath Siday
3 1 2C+3 S 150   8 16 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy Jane Diamond & Pat Holmes
2 7 5C= S 600   18 6 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney John Mitchinson & Christine Simmons
1 5 3NT= N 600   18 6 John Eglington & Martin Blindell Pat Braithwaite & Monica Spencer
7 2 5C= S 600   18 6 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter John Clarke & Derek Smith
6 8 3C+2 N 150   8 16 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton Keith Richardson & Brian Laws
5 6 5C= S 600   18 6 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
12 12 5C= S 600   18 6 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Michael Hall & David Clarke
11 10 4H-2 E 100   4 20 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
10 15 3NT= S 600   18 6 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip
9 13 4C+1 S 150   8 16 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley
15 11 5C= S 600   18 6 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn
14 9 6C-1 S   100 0 24 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp

Board 16 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 5H-3 N   150 2 22 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol Pat Braithwaite & Monica Spencer
4 2 4H-2 N   100 12 12 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan John Clarke & Derek Smith
3 8 5D-1 E 100   16 8 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy Keith Richardson & Brian Laws
2 6 5Dx-2 E 500   24 0 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
1 4 5D= E   600 0 24 John Eglington & Martin Blindell Dee Bell & Ann Paton
7 1 3D= E   110 8 16 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter Jane Diamond & Pat Holmes
6 7 3H-1 N   50 14 10 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton John Mitchinson & Christine Simmons
12 12 3D= E   110 8 16 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Michael Hall & David Clarke
11 10 2S= W   110 8 16 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
10 15 2H+1 N 140   19 5 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip
9 13 4D= E   130 4 20 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley
15 11 5Dx-1 E 200   22 2 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn
14 9 1H+2 N 140   19 5 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp

Board 17 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 4S= E   420 2.9 21.1 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol Pat Braithwaite & Monica Spencer
4 2 1S+2 E   140 22.4 1.6 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan John Clarke & Derek Smith
3 8 3S+1 E   170 13.3 10.7 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy Keith Richardson & Brian Laws
2 6 2S+1 E   140 22.4 1.6 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
1 4 3S+1 E   170 13.3 10.7 John Eglington & Martin Blindell Dee Bell & Ann Paton
7 1 2S+2 E   170 13.3 10.7 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter Jane Diamond & Pat Holmes
6 7 4C-3 S   150 18.5 5.5 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton John Mitchinson & Christine Simmons
13 13 4S= E   420 2.9 21.1 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley
12 11     Ave Ave 12 12 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn
11 9     Ave Ave 12 12 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp
10 14     Ave Ave 12 12 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn
9 12 3Cx-2 S   300 8.1 15.9 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Michael Hall & David Clarke
15 10 4S= E   420 2.9 21.1 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment

Board 18 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 3NT+2 W   460 11 13 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol Pat Braithwaite & Monica Spencer
4 2 3NT+1 E   430 18 6 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan John Clarke & Derek Smith
3 8 3NT-1 W 50   22 2 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy Keith Richardson & Brian Laws
2 6 6H-2 W 100   24 0 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
1 4 6NT= E   990 0 24 John Eglington & Martin Blindell Dee Bell & Ann Paton
7 1 5S+1 E   480 7 17 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter Jane Diamond & Pat Holmes
6 7 3NT+2 E   460 11 13 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton John Mitchinson & Christine Simmons
13 13 4H+1 W   450 14 10 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley
12 11 4H+2 W   480 7 17 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn
11 9 3NT+1 W   430 18 6 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp
10 14 3NT+1 W   430 18 6 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn
9 12 6H= W   980 3 21 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Michael Hall & David Clarke
15 10 6H= W   980 3 21 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment

Board 19 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 3H-1 S   50 10 14 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
5 4 4H-2 S   100 3 21 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol Dee Bell & Ann Paton
4 1 3H-1 S   50 10 14 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan Jane Diamond & Pat Holmes
3 7 4S-1 W 100   18 6 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy John Mitchinson & Christine Simmons
2 5 4S-1 W 100   18 6 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Pat Braithwaite & Monica Spencer
1 3 3S+1 E   170 0 24 John Eglington & Martin Blindell Dorothy Goudie & Kath Siday
7 8 2NT-1 E 100   18 6 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter Keith Richardson & Brian Laws
13 13 4H-2 S   100 3 21 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley
12 11 2H+1 S 140   23 1 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn
11 9 3H-1 S   50 10 14 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp
10 14 3H= S 140   23 1 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn
9 12 3H-1 S   50 10 14 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Michael Hall & David Clarke
15 10 3H-1 S   50 10 14 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment

Board 20 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 2S-1 W 100   12 12 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
5 4 3C-1 W 100   12 12 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol Dee Bell & Ann Paton
4 1 2D= S 90   6 18 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan Jane Diamond & Pat Holmes
3 7 3D-2 S   200 0 24 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy John Mitchinson & Christine Simmons
2 5 2C= W   90 4 20 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Pat Braithwaite & Monica Spencer
1 3 3H-1 N   100 2 22 John Eglington & Martin Blindell Dorothy Goudie & Kath Siday
7 8 2C-1 W 100   12 12 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter Keith Richardson & Brian Laws
13 13 2C-2 W 200   20 4 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley
12 11 3C-1 W 100   12 12 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn
11 9 2NT-2 W 200   20 4 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp
10 14 2C-1 W 100   12 12 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn
9 12 3C-2 W 200   20 4 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Michael Hall & David Clarke
15 10 1NT-3 E 300   24 0 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment

Board 21 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 3NT+2 N 660   20 4 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
5 4 3NT+3 N 690   23 1 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol Dee Bell & Ann Paton
4 1 3NT+1 N 630   12 12 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan Jane Diamond & Pat Holmes
3 7 3NT+1 N 630   12 12 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy John Mitchinson & Christine Simmons
2 5 3NT+1 N 630   12 12 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Pat Braithwaite & Monica Spencer
1 3 3NT+3 N 690   23 1 John Eglington & Martin Blindell Dorothy Goudie & Kath Siday
7 8 3NT+1 N 630   12 12 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter Keith Richardson & Brian Laws
14 14 3NT+1 N 630   12 12 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn
13 12 3H-2 E 100   0 24 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Michael Hall & David Clarke
12 10 3NT+1 N 630   12 12 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
11 15 5D= N 600   4 20 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip
10 13 3NT+1 N 630   12 12 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley
9 11 2NT+3 N 210   2 22 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn

Board 22 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 4S= S 420   10 14 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter John Mitchinson & Christine Simmons
6 5 3NT+1 N 430   17 7 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton Pat Braithwaite & Monica Spencer
5 3 3NT-2 N   100 1 23 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol Dorothy Goudie & Kath Siday
4 8 3NT+2 N 460   24 0 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan Keith Richardson & Brian Laws
3 6 3NT= N 400   7 17 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
2 4 3NT= N 400   7 17 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Dee Bell & Ann Paton
1 2 3NT+1 N 430   17 7 John Eglington & Martin Blindell John Clarke & Derek Smith
14 14 3NT+1 N 430   17 7 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn
13 12 3NT+1 N 430   17 7 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Michael Hall & David Clarke
12 10 3NT-1 N   50 4 20 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
11 15 3NT-2 S   100 1 23 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip
10 13 3NT+1 N 430   17 7 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley
9 11 3NT+1 N 430   17 7 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn

Board 23 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 2S+1 S 140   17 7 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter John Mitchinson & Christine Simmons
6 5 2S= S 110   11 13 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton Pat Braithwaite & Monica Spencer
5 3 2S= S 110   11 13 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol Dorothy Goudie & Kath Siday
4 8 2S+2 S 170   23 1 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan Keith Richardson & Brian Laws
3 6 4S-1 S   100 5 19 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
2 4 2S-1 S   100 5 19 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Dee Bell & Ann Paton
1 2 3S-1 S   100 5 19 John Eglington & Martin Blindell John Clarke & Derek Smith
14 14 2S+1 S 140   17 7 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn
13 12 2S-2 S   200 0 24 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Michael Hall & David Clarke
12 10 2S+2 S 170   23 1 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
11 15 1S-1 S   100 5 19 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip
10 13 2S+1 S 140   17 7 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley
9 11 2S+1 S 140   17 7 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn

Board 24 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 2S= S 110   17 7 Jennifer Wilson & Grace Hunter John Mitchinson & Christine Simmons
6 5 3H= N 140   21 3 Joe Bateman & Eileen Cotton Pat Braithwaite & Monica Spencer
5 3 4S-2 S   100 2 22 Pauline Donnellan & Gypsy Nichol Dorothy Goudie & Kath Siday
4 8 3NT-2 S   100 2 22 Andrew Simmons & Steve Donnellan Keith Richardson & Brian Laws
3 6 2H= N 110   17 7 Stella Styles & Fernie Sturdy Eric Lodge & Joan Sadler
2 4 3C-1 N   50 11 13 Marian Wilson & Isobel Rooney Dee Bell & Ann Paton
1 2 2H+1 N 140   21 3 John Eglington & Martin Blindell John Clarke & Derek Smith
14 14 4H-1 N   50 11 13 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn
13 12 1D= E   70 6 18 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Michael Hall & David Clarke
12 10 4S-2 S   100 2 22 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Maurice Willcock & Margaret Maidment
11 15 2NT+1 S 150   24 0 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip
10 13 3NT-1 S   50 11 13 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley
9 11 2NT-1 S   50 11 13 Beverley Marriner & Kevin Thompson Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn

Board 25 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
15 15 2S+2 W   170 1.2 22.8 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip
14 13 4S-2 W 200   22.8 1.2 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley
13 11 2S= W   110 14.2 9.8 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn
12 9 2D+2 E   130 5.5 18.5 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp
11 14 1NT+1 W   120 9.8 14.2 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn
10 12 3Hx-1 N   100 18.5 5.5 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Michael Hall & David Clarke

Board 26 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
15 15 1NT+1 S 120   22.8 1.2 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip
14 13 1NT-1 S   100 3.3 20.7 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley
13 11 1NT= S 90   14.2 9.8 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn
12 9 1NT= S 90   14.2 9.8 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp
11 14 1D-1 S   100 3.3 20.7 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn
10 12 1NT= S 90   14.2 9.8 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Michael Hall & David Clarke

Board 27 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
15 15 4H+1 S 450   5.5 18.5 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip
14 13 4H+1 S 450   5.5 18.5 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley
13 11 4H+1 N 450   5.5 18.5 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn
12 9 4H+2 S 480   16.3 7.7 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp
11 14 4H+2 S 480   16.3 7.7 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn
10 12 4H+3 S 510   22.8 1.2 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Michael Hall & David Clarke

Board 28 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
15 15 3H-1 E 50   18.5 5.5 Rosina Rowley & Margaret Dodd Margaret Lewis & Peter Burnip
14 13 4H-1 E 50   18.5 5.5 Mike Brennan & Martin Thompson Sheila Pullin & Jean Hattersley
13 11 4H-1 E 50   18.5 5.5 Charles Waine & Judy Waine Jan Twizell & Bob Nunn
12 9 4C-1 S   100 7.7 16.3 Pauline Hall & Dennis Scott Bernice Peakman & Catherine Kemp
11 14 4S-2 N   200 1.2 22.8 Freda Heather & Bruce Heather Shirley Sanders & Dee Milburn
10 12 3S-1 N   100 7.7 16.3 Peter Allan & Ken Pattison Michael Hall & David Clarke