Darlington Bridge Club

Home Results Index Results and Travellers

Christie Trophy Round 7 - April 20, 2017

13 tables - Mitchell

Back to the results
Pair NS1 - Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell. Total = 322.0 : 51.60% : 5th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
1
2
3NT
3NT
S
W
+400
-430
+430
+50
15
1
62.5%
4.2%
16 33.3% 16 33.33%
2 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
3
4
4H
2H
S
E
-50
+100
+450
+300
3
11
12.5%
45.8%
14 29.2% 30 31.25%
3 John De Martino
& Jeff Kemp
5
6
3C
3Hx
N
W
+150
+800
+630
+800
11
24
45.8%
100.0%
35 72.9% 65 45.14%
4 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
7
8
4H
4S
S
S
+650
-50
+680
+530
12
9
50.0%
37.5%
21 43.8% 86 44.79%
5 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
9
10
3Cx
1NT
S
W
+470
-120
+470
-110
24
13
100.0%
54.2%
37 77.1% 123 51.25%
6 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
11
12
1NT
4H
N
S
+210
+650
+210
+650
24
23
100.0%
95.8%
47 97.9% 170 59.03%
7 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
13
14
3D
5C
N
S
-100
+400
+120
+430
10
22
41.7%
91.7%
32 66.7% 202 60.12%
8 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
15
16
2H
4H
E
W
-110
+100
+110
+100
11
21
45.8%
87.5%
32 66.7% 234 60.94%
9 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
17
18
3D
3D
N
E
-100
-110
+400
+500
12
6
50.0%
25.0%
18 37.5% 252 58.33%
10 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
19
20
5Sx
3NT
W
W
-850
-630
+300
+200
0
9
0.0%
37.5%
9 18.8% 261 54.38%
11 Jill Hancock &
Roger Hancock
21
22
4H
Pass
E
 
+50
Pass
+110
+140
22
6
91.7%
25.0%
28 58.3% 289 54.73%
12 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
23
24
3NT
3D
N
E
+630
-110
+800
+300
18
8
75.0%
33.3%
26 54.2% 315 54.69%
13 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
25
26
5S
6Cx
S
S
-50
-200
+420
+630
5
2
20.8%
8.3%
7 14.6% 322 51.60%
Back to the results
Pair NS2 - Marian Wilson & Gypsy Nichol. Total = 321.0 : 51.44% : 6th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
3
4
3NT
2H
N
E
-50
+100
+450
+300
3
11
12.5%
45.8%
14 29.2% 14 29.17%
2 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
5
6
2D
2S
N
S
+110
+140
+630
+800
0
13
0.0%
54.2%
13 27.1% 27 28.13%
3 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
7
8
6H
3Sx
S
S
-100
+530
+680
+530
1
24
4.2%
100.0%
25 52.1% 52 36.11%
4 John De Martino
& Jeff Kemp
9
10
2NT
1NT
N
W
+120
-120
+470
-110
20
13
83.3%
54.2%
33 68.8% 85 44.27%
5 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
11
12
1NT
3S
N
N
+120
+170
+210
+650
22
6
91.7%
25.0%
28 58.3% 113 47.08%
6 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
13
14
2D
2NT
N
N
+90
+120
+120
+430
18
10
75.0%
41.7%
28 58.3% 141 48.96%
7 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
15
16
2D
3NT
S
W
+90
-630
+110
+100
22
8
91.7%
33.3%
30 62.5% 171 50.89%
8 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
17
18
2NT
3NT
N
W
-200
+50
+400
+500
4
12
16.7%
50.0%
16 33.3% 187 48.70%
9 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
19
20
3NT
6NT
E
W
+300
+200
+300
+200
24
24
100.0%
100.0%
48 100.0% 235 54.40%
10 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
21
22
3S
2H
N
N
-200
+140
+110
+140
6
18
25.0%
75.0%
24 50.0% 259 53.96%
11 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
23
24
2NT
4D
N
E
+210
+50
+800
+300
8
15
33.3%
62.5%
23 47.9% 282 53.41%
12 Jill Hancock &
Roger Hancock
25
26
4S
5Hx
S
W
-50
+200
+420
+630
5
19
20.8%
79.2%
24 50.0% 306 53.13%
13 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
1
2
3NT
3NT
S
W
-50
-400
+430
+50
5
10
20.8%
41.7%
15 31.3% 321 51.44%
Back to the results
Pair NS3 - Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy. Total = 224.0 : 35.90% : 13th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
5
6
3NT
2H
N
W
+600
+200
+630
+800
21
20
87.5%
83.3%
41 85.4% 41 85.42%
2 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
7
8
5H
4S
S
S
+650
-100
+680
+530
12
5
50.0%
20.8%
17 35.4% 58 60.42%
3 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
9
10
3NT
2NT
N
W
-100
-120
+470
-110
6
13
25.0%
54.2%
19 39.6% 77 53.47%
4 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
11
12
2S
4S
S
S
+110
-100
+210
+650
18
0
75.0%
0.0%
18 37.5% 95 49.48%
5 John De Martino
& Jeff Kemp
13
14
1S
4S
W
N
-140
-50
+120
+430
2
2
8.3%
8.3%
4 8.3% 99 41.25%
6 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
15
16
3S
3NT
S
W
-300
-660
+110
+100
0
1
0.0%
4.2%
1 2.1% 100 34.72%
7 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
17
18
4C
3NT
E
W
-130
-400
+400
+500
7
0
29.2%
0.0%
7 14.6% 107 31.85%
8 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
19
20
4S
6NT
W
W
+100
+100
+300
+200
14
21
58.3%
87.5%
35 72.9% 142 36.98%
9 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
21
22
4S
3NT
N
N
-100
-50
+110
+140
15
2
62.5%
8.3%
17 35.4% 159 36.81%
10 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
23
24
3NT
2D
N
E
+600
-110
+800
+300
12
8
50.0%
33.3%
20 41.7% 179 37.29%
11 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
25
26
3S
5C
S
S
+140
-100
+420
+630
10
9
41.7%
37.5%
19 39.6% 198 37.50%
12 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
1
2
4S
3NT
N
W
-250
-400
+430
+50
0
10
0.0%
41.7%
10 20.8% 208 36.11%
13 Jill Hancock &
Roger Hancock
3
4
3NT
2H
N
W
+430
-140
+450
+300
16
0
66.7%
0.0%
16 33.3% 224 35.90%
Back to the results
Pair NS4 - Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey. Total = 352.0 : 56.41% : 2nd/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Jill Hancock &
Roger Hancock
7
8
6H
5C
S
W
-100
+50
+680
+530
1
12
4.2%
50.0%
13 27.1% 13 27.08%
2 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
9
10
3NT
1NT
N
E
-150
-150
+470
-110
3
3
12.5%
12.5%
6 12.5% 19 19.79%
3 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
11
12
1NT
3S
N
N
+90
+170
+210
+650
14
6
58.3%
25.0%
20 41.7% 39 27.08%
4 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
13
14
2S
3NT
W
S
-140
+430
+120
+430
2
24
8.3%
100.0%
26 54.2% 65 33.85%
5 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
15
16
2S
4H
S
W
-100
-620
+110
+100
16
15
66.7%
62.5%
31 64.6% 96 40.00%
6 John De Martino
& Jeff Kemp
17
18
3NT
5D
N
W
+400
+100
+400
+500
24
17
100.0%
70.8%
41 85.4% 137 47.57%
7 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
19
20
4S
3NT
W
W
-620
-630
+300
+200
7
9
29.2%
37.5%
16 33.3% 153 45.54%
8 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
21
22
Pass
2H
 
N
Pass
+140
+110
+140
19
18
79.2%
75.0%
37 77.1% 190 49.48%
9 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
23
24
3NT
5Dx
N
W
+600
+300
+800
+300
12
24
50.0%
100.0%
36 75.0% 226 52.31%
10 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
25
26
4S
6Cx
S
S
+420
-200
+420
+630
18
2
75.0%
8.3%
20 41.7% 246 51.25%
11 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
1
2
3NT
3D
S
E
+400
-130
+430
+50
15
18
62.5%
75.0%
33 68.8% 279 52.84%
12 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
3
4
4H
2H
S
W
+450
+100
+450
+300
21
11
87.5%
45.8%
32 66.7% 311 53.99%
13 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
5
6
3NT
2S
N
S
+630
+170
+630
+800
24
17
100.0%
70.8%
41 85.4% 352 56.41%
Back to the results
Pair NS5 - Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh. Total = 298.0 : 47.76% : 11th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
9
10
3NT
2NT
N
E
-150
-150
+470
-110
3
3
12.5%
12.5%
6 12.5% 6 12.50%
2 Jill Hancock &
Roger Hancock
11
12
1NT
4S
N
N
-50
+620
+210
+650
9
17
37.5%
70.8%
26 54.2% 32 33.33%
3 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
13
14
3D
2C
N
S
-100
+130
+120
+430
10
14
41.7%
58.3%
24 50.0% 56 38.89%
4 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
15
16
Pass
4H
 
E
Pass
+100
+110
+100
20
21
83.3%
87.5%
41 85.4% 97 50.52%
5 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
17
18
2D
4S
N
N
+110
-100
+400
+500
22
8
91.7%
33.3%
30 62.5% 127 52.92%
6 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
19
20
4S
3NT
W
W
+100
-660
+300
+200
14
1
58.3%
4.2%
15 31.3% 142 49.31%
7 John De Martino
& Jeff Kemp
21
22
4S
2H
N
N
-200
+140
+110
+140
6
18
25.0%
75.0%
24 50.0% 166 49.40%
8 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
23
24
3NT
4D
N
E
+600
+150
+800
+300
12
22
50.0%
91.7%
34 70.8% 200 52.08%
9 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
25
26
4Sx
5H
S
W
-100
+100
+420
+630
0
15
0.0%
62.5%
15 31.3% 215 49.77%
10 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
1
2
3D
3NT
N
W
+110
-400
+430
+50
8
10
33.3%
41.7%
18 37.5% 233 48.54%
11 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
3
4
4H
3NT
S
E
+420
+200
+450
+300
12
21
50.0%
87.5%
33 68.8% 266 50.38%
12 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
5
6
4C
1NT
S
N
+150
+120
+630
+800
11
9
45.8%
37.5%
20 41.7% 286 49.65%
13 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
7
8
4H
5Sx
S
S
+650
-300
+680
+530
12
0
50.0%
0.0%
12 25.0% 298 47.76%
Back to the results
Pair NS6 - Pauline Knight & Nichola Cockerill-Smith. Total = 338.0 : 54.17% : 4th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
11
12
1NT
3S
N
N
-50
+170
+210
+650
9
6
37.5%
25.0%
15 31.3% 15 31.25%
2 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
13
14
2D
2NT
N
S
-100
+180
+120
+430
10
18
41.7%
75.0%
28 58.3% 43 44.79%
3 Jill Hancock &
Roger Hancock
15
16
1NT
3NT
W
W
-90
-630
+110
+100
18
8
75.0%
33.3%
26 54.2% 69 47.92%
4 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
17
18
3D
3NT
N
W
-50
+100
+400
+500
16
17
66.7%
70.8%
33 68.8% 102 53.13%
5 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
19
20
4S
3S
W
W
+100
-140
+300
+200
14
18
58.3%
75.0%
32 66.7% 134 55.83%
6 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
21
22
Pass
2H
 
N
Pass
-50
+110
+140
19
2
79.2%
8.3%
21 43.8% 155 53.82%
7 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
23
24
3NT
3Dx
N
E
+630
+100
+800
+300
18
19
75.0%
79.2%
37 77.1% 192 57.14%
8 John De Martino
& Jeff Kemp
25
26
4S
3NT
S
S
+420
+630
+420
+630
18
24
75.0%
100.0%
42 87.5% 234 60.94%
9 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
1
2
3NT
3NT
S
W
+400
-400
+430
+50
15
10
62.5%
41.7%
25 52.1% 259 59.95%
10 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
3
4
4H
2H
S
E
+450
+100
+450
+300
21
11
87.5%
45.8%
32 66.7% 291 60.63%
11 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
5
6
2C
3S
N
S
+150
-50
+630
+800
11
1
45.8%
4.2%
12 25.0% 303 57.39%
12 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
7
8
5H
3D
S
W
+650
-110
+680
+530
12
2
50.0%
8.3%
14 29.2% 317 55.03%
13 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
9
10
3C
2NT
S
W
-50
-120
+470
-110
8
13
33.3%
54.2%
21 43.8% 338 54.17%
Back to the results
Pair NS7 - Eric Knight & Hayden Dando. Total = 299.0 : 47.92% : 10th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
13
14
2D
3C
N
S
+90
+130
+120
+430
18
14
75.0%
58.3%
32 66.7% 32 66.67%
2 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
15
16
2H
4H
E
W
-110
+100
+110
+100
11
21
45.8%
87.5%
32 66.7% 64 66.67%
3 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
17
18
4Dx
4Sx
E
N
-510
-200
+400
+500
1
2
4.2%
8.3%
3 6.3% 67 46.53%
4 Jill Hancock &
Roger Hancock
19
20
5H
3NT
S
E
-200
-630
+300
+200
10
9
41.7%
37.5%
19 39.6% 86 44.79%
5 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
21
22
3Cx
3D
N
W
-200
+100
+110
+140
6
8
25.0%
33.3%
14 29.2% 100 41.67%
6 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
23
24
3NT
2D
N
E
-100
+50
+800
+300
0
15
0.0%
62.5%
15 31.3% 115 39.93%
7 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
25
26
4S
6C
S
S
+420
-100
+420
+630
18
9
75.0%
37.5%
27 56.3% 142 42.26%
8 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
1
2
3NT
5D
S
E
+400
+50
+430
+50
15
22
62.5%
91.7%
37 77.1% 179 46.61%
9 John De Martino
& Jeff Kemp
3
4
3NT
2H
N
E
+400
+100
+450
+300
8
11
33.3%
45.8%
19 39.6% 198 45.83%
10 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
5
6
2C
4S
N
S
+150
-50
+630
+800
11
1
45.8%
4.2%
12 25.0% 210 43.75%
11 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
7
8
5H
4C
S
W
+650
+100
+680
+530
12
16
50.0%
66.7%
28 58.3% 238 45.08%
12 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
9
10
4D
2NT
E
W
+300
-120
+470
-110
22
13
91.7%
54.2%
35 72.9% 273 47.40%
13 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
11
12
1NT
4S
N
N
-50
+620
+210
+650
9
17
37.5%
70.8%
26 54.2% 299 47.92%
Back to the results
Pair NS8 - Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne. Total = 238.0 : 38.14% : 12th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
15
16
2H
4H
E
W
-140
+100
+110
+100
4
21
16.7%
87.5%
25 52.1% 25 52.08%
2 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
17
18
4Cx
1NT
E
W
-510
+50
+400
+500
1
12
4.2%
50.0%
13 27.1% 38 39.58%
3 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
19
20
4S
3NT
W
W
-650
-630
+300
+200
3
9
12.5%
37.5%
12 25.0% 50 34.72%
4 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
21
22
3C
4H
N
N
-200
-50
+110
+140
6
2
25.0%
8.3%
8 16.7% 58 30.21%
5 Jill Hancock &
Roger Hancock
23
24
2H
3D
S
W
+110
-110
+800
+300
4
8
16.7%
33.3%
12 25.0% 70 29.17%
6 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
25
26
4S
5Hx
S
W
+420
+200
+420
+630
18
19
75.0%
79.2%
37 77.1% 107 37.15%
7 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
1
2
5D
3NT
S
W
-100
-400
+430
+50
2
10
8.3%
41.7%
12 25.0% 119 35.42%
8 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
3
4
4H
2H
S
E
+450
-110
+450
+300
21
2
87.5%
8.3%
23 47.9% 142 36.98%
9 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
5
6
1NT
2S
S
S
+150
+110
+630
+800
11
5
45.8%
20.8%
16 33.3% 158 36.57%
10 John De Martino
& Jeff Kemp
7
8
4H
4H
S
E
+680
+100
+680
+530
23
16
95.8%
66.7%
39 81.3% 197 41.04%
11 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
9
10
5Cx
1NT
S
W
-500
-120
+470
-110
0
13
0.0%
54.2%
13 27.1% 210 39.77%
12 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
11
12
2S
3S
N
N
+110
+170
+210
+650
18
6
75.0%
25.0%
24 50.0% 234 40.63%
13 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
13
14
2S
3NT
W
N
-140
-50
+120
+430
2
2
8.3%
8.3%
4 8.3% 238 38.14%
Back to the results
Pair NS9 - Ros Wigham & Alice Harrison. Total = 316.0 : 50.64% : 7th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
17
18
5C
5Dx
E
E
+50
+300
+400
+500
19
21
79.2%
87.5%
40 83.3% 40 83.33%
2 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
19
20
4S
3NT
W
W
+200
-660
+300
+200
20
1
83.3%
4.2%
21 43.8% 61 63.54%
3 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
21
22
3C
2H
N
N
-200
+140
+110
+140
6
18
25.0%
75.0%
24 50.0% 85 59.03%
4 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
23
24
3NT
3D
N
E
+630
-130
+800
+300
18
2
75.0%
8.3%
20 41.7% 105 54.69%
5 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
25
26
5S
5C
S
S
-50
-100
+420
+630
5
9
20.8%
37.5%
14 29.2% 119 49.58%
6 Jill Hancock &
Roger Hancock
1
2
3NT
3NT
N
W
+430
+50
+430
+50
23
22
95.8%
91.7%
45 93.8% 164 56.94%
7 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
3
4
4H
2NT
S
W
-50
+100
+450
+300
3
11
12.5%
45.8%
14 29.2% 178 52.98%
8 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
5
6
2D
2S
N
S
+130
+140
+630
+800
2
13
8.3%
54.2%
15 31.3% 193 50.26%
9 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
7
8
5H
4S
S
S
+650
-50
+680
+530
12
9
50.0%
37.5%
21 43.8% 214 49.54%
10 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
9
10
2C
2S
S
E
+90
-110
+470
-110
12
23
50.0%
95.8%
35 72.9% 249 51.88%
11 John De Martino
& Jeff Kemp
11
12
2S
3S
S
N
+110
+170
+210
+650
18
6
75.0%
25.0%
24 50.0% 273 51.70%
12 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
13
14
2D
2C
N
S
+90
+90
+120
+430
18
6
75.0%
25.0%
24 50.0% 297 51.56%
13 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
15
16
2H
4H
E
W
-140
-620
+110
+100
4
15
16.7%
62.5%
19 39.6% 316 50.64%
Back to the results
Pair NS10 - Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton. Total = 309.0 : 49.52% : 9th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
19
20
4S
5D
W
E
-650
-600
+300
+200
3
16
12.5%
66.7%
19 39.6% 19 39.58%
2 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
21
22
4S
3H
S
N
-100
+140
+110
+140
15
18
62.5%
75.0%
33 68.8% 52 54.17%
3 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
23
24
2Dx
2D
E
E
+800
-110
+800
+300
23
8
95.8%
33.3%
31 64.6% 83 57.64%
4 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
25
26
4S
5H
S
W
+420
+100
+420
+630
18
15
75.0%
62.5%
33 68.8% 116 60.42%
5 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
1
2
5D
3NT
S
W
-50
-400
+430
+50
5
10
20.8%
41.7%
15 31.3% 131 54.58%
6 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
3
4
4H
2NT
S
W
+420
+100
+450
+300
12
11
50.0%
45.8%
23 47.9% 154 53.47%
7 Jill Hancock &
Roger Hancock
5
6
1NT
2S
S
S
+150
+110
+630
+800
11
5
45.8%
20.8%
16 33.3% 170 50.60%
8 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
7
8
5H
4H
S
E
+680
+100
+680
+530
23
16
95.8%
66.7%
39 81.3% 209 54.43%
9 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
9
10
2C
1NT
S
E
+90
-120
+470
-110
12
13
50.0%
54.2%
25 52.1% 234 54.17%
10 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
11
12
2NT
4S
S
S
-50
+620
+210
+650
9
17
37.5%
70.8%
26 54.2% 260 54.17%
11 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
13
14
2D
2C
N
S
+90
+110
+120
+430
18
8
75.0%
33.3%
26 54.2% 286 54.17%
12 John De Martino
& Jeff Kemp
15
16
2H
3NT
E
W
-110
-660
+110
+100
11
1
45.8%
4.2%
12 25.0% 298 51.74%
13 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
17
18
3C
4D
E
E
-130
-130
+400
+500
7
4
29.2%
16.7%
11 22.9% 309 49.52%
Back to the results
Pair NS11 - Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons. Total = 314.0 : 50.32% : 8th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
21
22
3C
2H
N
N
-200
+110
+110
+140
6
10
25.0%
41.7%
16 33.3% 16 33.33%
2 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
23
24
1NT
2D
N
W
+150
-110
+800
+300
6
8
25.0%
33.3%
14 29.2% 30 31.25%
3 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
25
26
4S
6Cx
S
S
+420
-200
+420
+630
18
2
75.0%
8.3%
20 41.7% 50 34.72%
4 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
1
2
3NT
3NT
S
W
+430
+50
+430
+50
23
22
95.8%
91.7%
45 93.8% 95 49.48%
5 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
3
4
4H
3NT
S
W
-50
+300
+450
+300
3
24
12.5%
100.0%
27 56.3% 122 50.83%
6 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
5
6
1NT
1NT
S
N
+150
+120
+630
+800
11
9
45.8%
37.5%
20 41.7% 142 49.31%
7 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
7
8
4H
4S
S
S
+650
-100
+680
+530
12
5
50.0%
20.8%
17 35.4% 159 47.32%
8 Jill Hancock &
Roger Hancock
9
10
2C
2S
S
E
+90
-110
+470
-110
12
23
50.0%
95.8%
35 72.9% 194 50.52%
9 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
11
12
2NT
4Cx
N
W
-100
+300
+210
+650
4
12
16.7%
50.0%
16 33.3% 210 48.61%
10 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
13
14
2S
4C
W
S
-110
+130
+120
+430
6
14
25.0%
58.3%
20 41.7% 230 47.92%
11 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
15
16
2H
3NT
E
W
-110
-630
+110
+100
11
8
45.8%
33.3%
19 39.6% 249 47.16%
12 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
17
18
3H
5Dx
N
E
-100
+500
+400
+500
12
24
50.0%
100.0%
36 75.0% 285 49.48%
13 John De Martino
& Jeff Kemp
19
20
4S
3NT
W
W
+200
-630
+300
+200
20
9
83.3%
37.5%
29 60.4% 314 50.32%
Back to the results
Pair NS12 - Brian R Smith & John Greaves. Total = 346.0 : 55.45% : 3rd/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 John De Martino
& Jeff Kemp
23
24
2Dx
1NTx
E
W
+800
-180
+800
+300
23
0
95.8%
0.0%
23 47.9% 23 47.92%
2 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
25
26
4S
5Hx
S
W
+420
+500
+420
+630
18
22
75.0%
91.7%
40 83.3% 63 65.63%
3 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
1
2
3NT
3NT
S
W
+400
-430
+430
+50
15
1
62.5%
4.2%
16 33.3% 79 54.86%
4 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
3
4
4H
2NT
S
W
+420
+100
+450
+300
12
11
50.0%
45.8%
23 47.9% 102 53.13%
5 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
5
6
2C
3S
N
S
+150
+170
+630
+800
11
17
45.8%
70.8%
28 58.3% 130 54.17%
6 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
7
8
5H
5H
S
E
+650
+150
+680
+530
12
21
50.0%
87.5%
33 68.8% 163 56.60%
7 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
9
10
2C
2H
S
S
+110
-200
+470
-110
17
0
70.8%
0.0%
17 35.4% 180 53.57%
8 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
11
12
2H
4S
S
N
-150
+620
+210
+650
1
17
4.2%
70.8%
18 37.5% 198 51.56%
9 Jill Hancock &
Roger Hancock
13
14
2D
2NT
N
S
+90
+210
+120
+430
18
20
75.0%
83.3%
38 79.2% 236 54.63%
10 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
15
16
2H
3NT
E
W
-140
-630
+110
+100
4
8
16.7%
33.3%
12 25.0% 248 51.67%
11 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
17
18
3D
5Dx
N
E
-100
+300
+400
+500
12
21
50.0%
87.5%
33 68.8% 281 53.22%
12 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
19
20
4S
3NT
W
W
+200
+100
+300
+200
20
21
83.3%
87.5%
41 85.4% 322 55.90%
13 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
21
22
3C
2H
N
N
-200
+140
+110
+140
6
18
25.0%
75.0%
24 50.0% 346 55.45%
Back to the results
Pair NS13 - John Eglington & Bohdan Hnyda. Total = 379.0 : 60.74% : 1st/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Roger Chappel
& Fred Aitken
25
26
4S
4NT
S
S
-50
-100
+420
+630
5
9
20.8%
37.5%
14 29.2% 14 29.17%
2 John De Martino
& Jeff Kemp
1
2
3NT
3NT
S
W
+400
-400
+430
+50
15
10
62.5%
41.7%
25 52.1% 39 40.63%
3 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
3
4
4H
2C
S
E
+450
+200
+450
+300
21
21
87.5%
87.5%
42 87.5% 81 56.25%
4 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
5
6
3NT
2H
N
W
+600
+300
+630
+800
21
22
87.5%
91.7%
43 89.6% 124 64.58%
5 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
7
8
5H
4H
S
E
+650
+150
+680
+530
12
21
50.0%
87.5%
33 68.8% 157 65.42%
6 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
9
10
3C
2NT
N
W
+110
-120
+470
-110
17
13
70.8%
54.2%
30 62.5% 187 64.93%
7 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
11
12
2H
4S
S
N
-150
+650
+210
+650
1
23
4.2%
95.8%
24 50.0% 211 62.80%
8 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
13
14
1NT
3NT
N
S
+120
-50
+120
+430
24
2
100.0%
8.3%
26 54.2% 237 61.72%
9 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
15
16
2S
3NT
N
W
+110
-630
+110
+100
24
8
100.0%
33.3%
32 66.7% 269 62.27%
10 Jill Hancock &
Roger Hancock
17
18
5C
3D
E
E
+50
+50
+400
+500
19
12
79.2%
50.0%
31 64.6% 300 62.50%
11 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
19
20
4S
3NT
W
W
-620
-630
+300
+200
7
9
29.2%
37.5%
16 33.3% 316 59.85%
12 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
21
22
2S
2H
N
N
+110
+140
+110
+140
24
18
100.0%
75.0%
42 87.5% 358 62.15%
13 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
23
24
1H
3NT
S
W
+80
+100
+800
+300
2
19
8.3%
79.2%
21 43.8% 379 60.74%
Back to the results
Pair EW1 - Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman. Total = 321.0 : 51.44% : 6th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
1
2
3NT
3NT
S
W
-400
+430
+250
+430
9
23
37.5%
95.8%
32 66.7% 32 66.67%
2 Marian Wilson
& Gypsy Nichol
5
6
2D
2S
N
S
-110
-140
-110
+50
24
11
100.0%
45.8%
35 72.9% 67 69.79%
3 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
9
10
3NT
2NT
N
W
+100
+120
+500
+200
18
11
75.0%
45.8%
29 60.4% 96 66.67%
4 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
13
14
2S
3NT
W
S
+140
-430
+140
+50
22
0
91.7%
0.0%
22 45.8% 118 61.46%
5 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
17
18
2D
4S
N
N
-110
+100
+510
+400
2
16
8.3%
66.7%
18 37.5% 136 56.67%
6 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
21
22
Pass
2H
 
N
Pass
+50
+200
+50
5
22
20.8%
91.7%
27 56.3% 163 56.60%
7 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
25
26
4S
6C
S
S
-420
+100
+100
+200
6
15
25.0%
62.5%
21 43.8% 184 54.76%
8 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
3
4
4H
2H
S
E
-450
+110
+50
+140
3
22
12.5%
91.7%
25 52.1% 209 54.43%
9 Ros Wigham &
Alice Harrison
7
8
5H
4S
S
S
-650
+50
+100
+300
12
15
50.0%
62.5%
27 56.3% 236 54.63%
10 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
11
12
2NT
4S
S
S
+50
-620
+150
+100
15
7
62.5%
29.2%
22 45.8% 258 53.75%
11 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
15
16
2H
3NT
E
W
+110
+630
+300
+660
13
16
54.2%
66.7%
29 60.4% 287 54.36%
12 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
19
20
4S
3NT
W
W
-200
-100
+850
+660
4
3
16.7%
12.5%
7 14.6% 294 51.04%
13 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
23
24
1H
3NT
S
W
-80
-100
+100
+180
22
5
91.7%
20.8%
27 56.3% 321 51.44%
Back to the results
Pair EW2 - John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe. Total = 331.0 : 53.04% : 4th=/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Marian Wilson
& Gypsy Nichol
3
4
3NT
2H
N
E
+50
-100
+50
+140
21
13
87.5%
54.2%
34 70.8% 34 70.83%
2 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
7
8
5H
4S
S
S
-650
+100
+100
+300
12
19
50.0%
79.2%
31 64.6% 65 67.71%
3 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
11
12
1NT
3S
N
N
-90
-170
+150
+100
10
18
41.7%
75.0%
28 58.3% 93 64.58%
4 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
15
16
Pass
4H
 
E
Pass
-100
+300
+660
4
3
16.7%
12.5%
7 14.6% 100 52.08%
5 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
19
20
4S
3S
W
W
-100
+140
+850
+660
10
6
41.7%
25.0%
16 33.3% 116 48.33%
6 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
23
24
3NT
2D
N
E
+100
-50
+100
+180
24
9
100.0%
37.5%
33 68.8% 149 51.74%
7 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
1
2
5D
3NT
S
W
+100
+400
+250
+430
22
14
91.7%
58.3%
36 75.0% 185 55.06%
8 Ros Wigham &
Alice Harrison
5
6
2D
2S
N
S
-130
-140
-110
+50
22
11
91.7%
45.8%
33 68.8% 218 56.77%
9 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
9
10
2C
1NT
S
E
-90
+120
+500
+200
12
11
50.0%
45.8%
23 47.9% 241 55.79%
10 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
13
14
2S
4C
W
S
+110
-130
+140
+50
18
10
75.0%
41.7%
28 58.3% 269 56.04%
11 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
17
18
3D
5Dx
N
E
+100
-300
+510
+400
12
3
50.0%
12.5%
15 31.3% 284 53.79%
12 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
21
22
2S
2H
N
N
-110
-140
+200
+50
0
6
0.0%
25.0%
6 12.5% 290 50.35%
13 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
25
26
5S
6Cx
S
S
+50
+200
+100
+200
19
22
79.2%
91.7%
41 85.4% 331 53.04%
Back to the results
Pair EW3 - David Mills & Beverley Marriner. Total = 331.0 : 53.04% : 4th=/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
5
6
3NT
2H
N
W
-600
-200
-110
+50
3
4
12.5%
16.7%
7 14.6% 7 14.58%
2 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
9
10
3NT
1NT
N
E
+150
+150
+500
+200
21
21
87.5%
87.5%
42 87.5% 49 51.04%
3 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
13
14
3D
2C
N
S
+100
-130
+140
+50
14
10
58.3%
41.7%
24 50.0% 73 50.69%
4 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
17
18
3D
3NT
N
W
+50
-100
+510
+400
8
7
33.3%
29.2%
15 31.3% 88 45.83%
5 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
21
22
3Cx
3D
N
W
+200
-100
+200
+50
18
16
75.0%
66.7%
34 70.8% 122 50.83%
6 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
25
26
4S
5Hx
S
W
-420
-200
+100
+200
6
5
25.0%
20.8%
11 22.9% 133 46.18%
7 Ros Wigham &
Alice Harrison
3
4
4H
2NT
S
W
+50
-100
+50
+140
21
13
87.5%
54.2%
34 70.8% 167 49.70%
8 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
7
8
5H
4H
S
E
-680
-100
+100
+300
1
8
4.2%
33.3%
9 18.8% 176 45.83%
9 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
11
12
2NT
4Cx
N
W
+100
-300
+150
+100
20
12
83.3%
50.0%
32 66.7% 208 48.15%
10 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
15
16
2H
3NT
E
W
+140
+630
+300
+660
20
16
83.3%
66.7%
36 75.0% 244 50.83%
11 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
19
20
4S
3NT
W
W
+620
+630
+850
+660
17
15
70.8%
62.5%
32 66.7% 276 52.27%
12 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
23
24
3NT
3D
N
E
-630
+110
+100
+180
6
16
25.0%
66.7%
22 45.8% 298 51.74%
13 Marian Wilson
& Gypsy Nichol
1
2
3NT
3NT
S
W
+50
+400
+250
+430
19
14
79.2%
58.3%
33 68.8% 331 53.04%
Back to the results
Pair EW4 - Jill Hancock & Roger Hancock. Total = 295.0 : 47.28% : 9th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
7
8
6H
5C
S
W
+100
-50
+100
+300
23
12
95.8%
50.0%
35 72.9% 35 72.92%
2 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
11
12
1NT
4S
N
N
+50
-620
+150
+100
15
7
62.5%
29.2%
22 45.8% 57 59.38%
3 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
15
16
1NT
3NT
W
W
+90
+630
+300
+660
6
16
25.0%
66.7%
22 45.8% 79 54.86%
4 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
19
20
5H
3NT
S
E
+200
+630
+850
+660
14
15
58.3%
62.5%
29 60.4% 108 56.25%
5 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
23
24
2H
3D
S
W
-110
+110
+100
+180
20
16
83.3%
66.7%
36 75.0% 144 60.00%
6 Ros Wigham &
Alice Harrison
1
2
3NT
3NT
N
W
-430
-50
+250
+430
1
2
4.2%
8.3%
3 6.3% 147 51.04%
7 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
5
6
1NT
2S
S
S
-150
-110
-110
+50
13
19
54.2%
79.2%
32 66.7% 179 53.27%
8 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
9
10
2C
2S
S
E
-90
+110
+500
+200
12
1
50.0%
4.2%
13 27.1% 192 50.00%
9 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
13
14
2D
2NT
N
S
-90
-210
+140
+50
6
4
25.0%
16.7%
10 20.8% 202 46.76%
10 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
17
18
5C
3D
E
E
-50
-50
+510
+400
5
12
20.8%
50.0%
17 35.4% 219 45.63%
11 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
21
22
4H
Pass
E
 
-50
Pass
+200
+50
2
18
8.3%
75.0%
20 41.7% 239 45.27%
12 Marian Wilson
& Gypsy Nichol
25
26
4S
5Hx
S
W
+50
-200
+100
+200
19
5
79.2%
20.8%
24 50.0% 263 45.66%
13 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
3
4
3NT
2H
N
W
-430
+140
+50
+140
8
24
33.3%
100.0%
32 66.7% 295 47.28%
Back to the results
Pair EW5 - Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore. Total = 392.0 : 62.82% : 1st/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
9
10
3NT
2NT
N
E
+150
+150
+500
+200
21
21
87.5%
87.5%
42 87.5% 42 87.50%
2 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
13
14
2D
2NT
N
S
+100
-180
+140
+50
14
6
58.3%
25.0%
20 41.7% 62 64.58%
3 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
17
18
4Dx
4Sx
E
N
+510
+200
+510
+400
23
22
95.8%
91.7%
45 93.8% 107 74.31%
4 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
21
22
3C
4H
N
N
+200
+50
+200
+50
18
22
75.0%
91.7%
40 83.3% 147 76.56%
5 Ros Wigham &
Alice Harrison
25
26
5S
5C
S
S
+50
+100
+100
+200
19
15
79.2%
62.5%
34 70.8% 181 75.42%
6 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
3
4
4H
2NT
S
W
-420
-100
+50
+140
12
13
50.0%
54.2%
25 52.1% 206 71.53%
7 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
7
8
4H
4S
S
S
-650
+100
+100
+300
12
19
50.0%
79.2%
31 64.6% 237 70.54%
8 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
11
12
2H
4S
S
N
+150
-620
+150
+100
23
7
95.8%
29.2%
30 62.5% 267 69.53%
9 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
15
16
2S
3NT
N
W
-110
+630
+300
+660
0
16
0.0%
66.7%
16 33.3% 283 65.51%
10 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
19
20
5Sx
3NT
W
W
+850
+630
+850
+660
24
15
100.0%
62.5%
39 81.3% 322 67.08%
11 Marian Wilson
& Gypsy Nichol
23
24
2NT
4D
N
E
-210
-50
+100
+180
16
9
66.7%
37.5%
25 52.1% 347 65.72%
12 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
1
2
4S
3NT
N
W
+250
+400
+250
+430
24
14
100.0%
58.3%
38 79.2% 385 66.84%
13 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
5
6
3NT
2S
N
S
-630
-170
-110
+50
0
7
0.0%
29.2%
7 14.6% 392 62.82%
Back to the results
Pair EW6 - Jenny Grist & David Rossiter. Total = 362.0 : 58.01% : 2nd/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
11
12
1NT
3S
N
N
+50
-170
+150
+100
15
18
62.5%
75.0%
33 68.8% 33 68.75%
2 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
15
16
2H
4H
E
W
+110
-100
+300
+660
13
3
54.2%
12.5%
16 33.3% 49 51.04%
3 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
19
20
4S
3NT
W
W
+650
+630
+850
+660
21
15
87.5%
62.5%
36 75.0% 85 59.03%
4 Ros Wigham &
Alice Harrison
23
24
3NT
3D
N
E
-630
+130
+100
+180
6
22
25.0%
91.7%
28 58.3% 113 58.85%
5 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
1
2
5D
3NT
S
W
+50
+400
+250
+430
19
14
79.2%
58.3%
33 68.8% 146 60.83%
6 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
5
6
1NT
1NT
S
N
-150
-120
-110
+50
13
15
54.2%
62.5%
28 58.3% 174 60.42%
7 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
9
10
2C
2H
S
S
-110
+200
+500
+200
7
24
29.2%
100.0%
31 64.6% 205 61.01%
8 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
13
14
1NT
3NT
N
S
-120
+50
+140
+50
0
22
0.0%
91.7%
22 45.8% 227 59.11%
9 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
17
18
3D
3D
N
E
+100
+110
+510
+400
12
18
50.0%
75.0%
30 62.5% 257 59.49%
10 Marian Wilson
& Gypsy Nichol
21
22
3S
2H
N
N
+200
-140
+200
+50
18
6
75.0%
25.0%
24 50.0% 281 58.54%
11 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
25
26
3S
5C
S
S
-140
+100
+100
+200
14
15
58.3%
62.5%
29 60.4% 310 58.71%
12 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
3
4
4H
2H
S
W
-450
-100
+50
+140
3
13
12.5%
54.2%
16 33.3% 326 56.60%
13 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
7
8
4H
5Sx
S
S
-650
+300
+100
+300
12
24
50.0%
100.0%
36 75.0% 362 58.01%
Back to the results
Pair EW7 - Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke. Total = 264.0 : 42.31% : 12th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
13
14
2D
3C
N
S
-90
-130
+140
+50
6
10
25.0%
41.7%
16 33.3% 16 33.33%
2 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
17
18
4Cx
1NT
E
W
+510
-50
+510
+400
23
12
95.8%
50.0%
35 72.9% 51 53.13%
3 Ros Wigham &
Alice Harrison
21
22
3C
2H
N
N
+200
-140
+200
+50
18
6
75.0%
25.0%
24 50.0% 75 52.08%
4 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
25
26
4S
5H
S
W
-420
-100
+100
+200
6
9
25.0%
37.5%
15 31.3% 90 46.88%
5 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
3
4
4H
3NT
S
W
+50
-300
+50
+140
21
0
87.5%
0.0%
21 43.8% 111 46.25%
6 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
7
8
5H
5H
S
E
-650
-150
+100
+300
12
3
50.0%
12.5%
15 31.3% 126 43.75%
7 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
11
12
2H
4S
S
N
+150
-650
+150
+100
23
1
95.8%
4.2%
24 50.0% 150 44.64%
8 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
15
16
2H
4H
E
W
+110
-100
+300
+660
13
3
54.2%
12.5%
16 33.3% 166 43.23%
9 Marian Wilson
& Gypsy Nichol
19
20
3NT
6NT
E
W
-300
-200
+850
+660
0
0
0.0%
0.0%
0 0.0% 166 38.43%
10 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
23
24
3NT
2D
N
E
-600
+110
+100
+180
12
16
50.0%
66.7%
28 58.3% 194 40.42%
11 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
1
2
3NT
3D
S
E
-400
+130
+250
+430
9
6
37.5%
25.0%
15 31.3% 209 39.58%
12 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
5
6
4C
1NT
S
N
-150
-120
-110
+50
13
15
54.2%
62.5%
28 58.3% 237 41.15%
13 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
9
10
3C
2NT
S
W
+50
+120
+500
+200
16
11
66.7%
45.8%
27 56.3% 264 42.31%
Back to the results
Pair EW8 - Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton. Total = 286.0 : 45.83% : 10th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
15
16
2H
4H
E
W
+140
-100
+300
+660
20
3
83.3%
12.5%
23 47.9% 23 47.92%
2 Ros Wigham &
Alice Harrison
19
20
4S
3NT
W
W
-200
+660
+850
+660
4
23
16.7%
95.8%
27 56.3% 50 52.08%
3 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
23
24
2Dx
2D
E
E
-800
+110
+100
+180
1
16
4.2%
66.7%
17 35.4% 67 46.53%
4 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
1
2
3NT
3NT
S
W
-430
-50
+250
+430
1
2
4.2%
8.3%
3 6.3% 70 36.46%
5 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
5
6
2C
3S
N
S
-150
-170
-110
+50
13
7
54.2%
29.2%
20 41.7% 90 37.50%
6 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
9
10
3C
2NT
N
W
-110
+120
+500
+200
7
11
29.2%
45.8%
18 37.5% 108 37.50%
7 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
13
14
3D
5C
N
S
+100
-400
+140
+50
14
2
58.3%
8.3%
16 33.3% 124 36.90%
8 Marian Wilson
& Gypsy Nichol
17
18
2NT
3NT
N
W
+200
-50
+510
+400
20
12
83.3%
50.0%
32 66.7% 156 40.63%
9 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
21
22
4S
3NT
N
N
+100
+50
+200
+50
9
22
37.5%
91.7%
31 64.6% 187 43.29%
10 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
25
26
4S
6Cx
S
S
-420
+200
+100
+200
6
22
25.0%
91.7%
28 58.3% 215 44.79%
11 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
3
4
4H
3NT
S
E
-420
-200
+50
+140
12
3
50.0%
12.5%
15 31.3% 230 43.56%
12 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
7
8
5H
3D
S
W
-650
+110
+100
+300
12
22
50.0%
91.7%
34 70.8% 264 45.83%
13 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
11
12
1NT
4S
N
N
+50
-620
+150
+100
15
7
62.5%
29.2%
22 45.8% 286 45.83%
Back to the results
Pair EW9 - Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy. Total = 258.0 : 41.35% : 13th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Ros Wigham &
Alice Harrison
17
18
5C
5Dx
E
E
-50
-300
+510
+400
5
3
20.8%
12.5%
8 16.7% 8 16.67%
2 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
21
22
4S
3H
S
N
+100
-140
+200
+50
9
6
37.5%
25.0%
15 31.3% 23 23.96%
3 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
25
26
4S
6Cx
S
S
-420
+200
+100
+200
6
22
25.0%
91.7%
28 58.3% 51 35.42%
4 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
3
4
4H
2NT
S
W
-420
-100
+50
+140
12
13
50.0%
54.2%
25 52.1% 76 39.58%
5 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
7
8
5H
4H
S
E
-650
-150
+100
+300
12
3
50.0%
12.5%
15 31.3% 91 37.92%
6 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
11
12
1NT
4H
N
S
-210
-650
+150
+100
0
1
0.0%
4.2%
1 2.1% 92 31.94%
7 Marian Wilson
& Gypsy Nichol
15
16
2D
3NT
S
W
-90
+630
+300
+660
2
16
8.3%
66.7%
18 37.5% 110 32.74%
8 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
19
20
4S
6NT
W
W
-100
-100
+850
+660
10
3
41.7%
12.5%
13 27.1% 123 32.03%
9 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
23
24
3NT
5Dx
N
W
-600
-300
+100
+180
12
0
50.0%
0.0%
12 25.0% 135 31.25%
10 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
1
2
3D
3NT
N
W
-110
+400
+250
+430
16
14
66.7%
58.3%
30 62.5% 165 34.38%
11 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
5
6
2C
3S
N
S
-150
+50
-110
+50
13
23
54.2%
95.8%
36 75.0% 201 38.07%
12 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
9
10
4D
2NT
E
W
-300
+120
+500
+200
2
11
8.3%
45.8%
13 27.1% 214 37.15%
13 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
13
14
2S
3NT
W
N
+140
+50
+140
+50
22
22
91.7%
91.7%
44 91.7% 258 41.35%
Back to the results
Pair EW10 - Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams. Total = 305.0 : 48.88% : 7th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
19
20
4S
5D
W
E
+650
+600
+850
+660
21
8
87.5%
33.3%
29 60.4% 29 60.42%
2 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
23
24
1NT
2D
N
W
-150
+110
+100
+180
18
16
75.0%
66.7%
34 70.8% 63 65.63%
3 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
1
2
3NT
3NT
S
W
-400
+430
+250
+430
9
23
37.5%
95.8%
32 66.7% 95 65.97%
4 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
5
6
3NT
2H
N
W
-600
-300
-110
+50
3
2
12.5%
8.3%
5 10.4% 100 52.08%
5 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
9
10
3Cx
1NT
S
W
-470
+120
+500
+200
0
11
0.0%
45.8%
11 22.9% 111 46.25%
6 Marian Wilson
& Gypsy Nichol
13
14
2D
2NT
N
N
-90
-120
+140
+50
6
14
25.0%
58.3%
20 41.7% 131 45.49%
7 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
17
18
4C
3NT
E
W
+130
+400
+510
+400
17
24
70.8%
100.0%
41 85.4% 172 51.19%
8 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
21
22
Pass
2H
 
N
Pass
-140
+200
+50
5
6
20.8%
25.0%
11 22.9% 183 47.66%
9 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
25
26
4Sx
5H
S
W
+100
-100
+100
+200
24
9
100.0%
37.5%
33 68.8% 216 50.00%
10 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
3
4
4H
2H
S
E
-450
-100
+50
+140
3
13
12.5%
54.2%
16 33.3% 232 48.33%
11 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
7
8
5H
4C
S
W
-650
-100
+100
+300
12
8
50.0%
33.3%
20 41.7% 252 47.73%
12 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
11
12
2S
3S
N
N
-110
-170
+150
+100
6
18
25.0%
75.0%
24 50.0% 276 47.92%
13 Ros Wigham &
Alice Harrison
15
16
2H
4H
E
W
+140
+620
+300
+660
20
9
83.3%
37.5%
29 60.4% 305 48.88%
Back to the results
Pair EW11 - Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme. Total = 341.0 : 54.65% : 3rd/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
21
22
3C
2H
N
N
+200
-110
+200
+50
18
14
75.0%
58.3%
32 66.7% 32 66.67%
2 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
25
26
4S
5Hx
S
W
-420
-500
+100
+200
6
2
25.0%
8.3%
8 16.7% 40 41.67%
3 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
3
4
4H
2C
S
E
-450
-200
+50
+140
3
3
12.5%
12.5%
6 12.5% 46 31.94%
4 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
7
8
4H
4S
S
S
-650
+50
+100
+300
12
15
50.0%
62.5%
27 56.3% 73 38.02%
5 Marian Wilson
& Gypsy Nichol
11
12
1NT
3S
N
N
-120
-170
+150
+100
2
18
8.3%
75.0%
20 41.7% 93 38.75%
6 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
15
16
3S
3NT
S
W
+300
+660
+300
+660
24
23
100.0%
95.8%
47 97.9% 140 48.61%
7 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
19
20
4S
3NT
W
W
+620
+630
+850
+660
17
15
70.8%
62.5%
32 66.7% 172 51.19%
8 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
23
24
3NT
4D
N
E
-600
-150
+100
+180
12
2
50.0%
8.3%
14 29.2% 186 48.44%
9 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
1
2
3NT
3NT
S
W
-400
+400
+250
+430
9
14
37.5%
58.3%
23 47.9% 209 48.38%
10 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
5
6
2C
4S
N
S
-150
+50
-110
+50
13
23
54.2%
95.8%
36 75.0% 245 51.04%
11 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
9
10
5Cx
1NT
S
W
+500
+120
+500
+200
24
11
100.0%
45.8%
35 72.9% 280 53.03%
12 Ros Wigham &
Alice Harrison
13
14
2D
2C
N
S
-90
-90
+140
+50
6
18
25.0%
75.0%
24 50.0% 304 52.78%
13 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
17
18
3C
4D
E
E
+130
+130
+510
+400
17
20
70.8%
83.3%
37 77.1% 341 54.65%
Back to the results
Pair EW12 - John De Martino & Jeff Kemp. Total = 274.0 : 43.91% : 11th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
23
24
2Dx
1NTx
E
W
-800
+180
+100
+180
1
24
4.2%
100.0%
25 52.1% 25 52.08%
2 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
1
2
3NT
3NT
S
W
-400
+400
+250
+430
9
14
37.5%
58.3%
23 47.9% 48 50.00%
3 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
5
6
3C
3Hx
N
W
-150
-800
-110
+50
13
0
54.2%
0.0%
13 27.1% 61 42.36%
4 Marian Wilson
& Gypsy Nichol
9
10
2NT
1NT
N
W
-120
+120
+500
+200
4
11
16.7%
45.8%
15 31.3% 76 39.58%
5 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
13
14
1S
4S
W
N
+140
+50
+140
+50
22
22
91.7%
91.7%
44 91.7% 120 50.00%
6 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
17
18
3NT
5D
N
W
-400
-100
+510
+400
0
7
0.0%
29.2%
7 14.6% 127 44.10%
7 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
21
22
4S
2H
N
N
+200
-140
+200
+50
18
6
75.0%
25.0%
24 50.0% 151 44.94%
8 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
25
26
4S
3NT
S
S
-420
-630
+100
+200
6
0
25.0%
0.0%
6 12.5% 157 40.89%
9 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
3
4
3NT
2H
N
E
-400
-100
+50
+140
16
13
66.7%
54.2%
29 60.4% 186 43.06%
10 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
7
8
4H
4H
S
E
-680
-100
+100
+300
1
8
4.2%
33.3%
9 18.8% 195 40.63%
11 Ros Wigham &
Alice Harrison
11
12
2S
3S
S
N
-110
-170
+150
+100
6
18
25.0%
75.0%
24 50.0% 219 41.48%
12 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
15
16
2H
3NT
E
W
+110
+660
+300
+660
13
23
54.2%
95.8%
36 75.0% 255 44.27%
13 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
19
20
4S
3NT
W
W
-200
+630
+850
+660
4
15
16.7%
62.5%
19 39.6% 274 43.91%
Back to the results
Pair EW13 - Roger Chappel & Fred Aitken. Total = 296.0 : 47.44% : 8th/13 : Top is 24.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 John Eglington &
Bohdan Hnyda
25
26
4S
4NT
S
S
+50
+100
+100
+200
19
15
79.2%
62.5%
34 70.8% 34 70.83%
2 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
3
4
4H
2H
S
E
+50
-100
+50
+140
21
13
87.5%
54.2%
34 70.8% 68 70.83%
3 Marian Wilson
& Gypsy Nichol
7
8
6H
3Sx
S
S
+100
-530
+100
+300
23
0
95.8%
0.0%
23 47.9% 91 63.19%
4 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
11
12
2S
4S
S
S
-110
+100
+150
+100
6
24
25.0%
100.0%
30 62.5% 121 63.02%
5 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
15
16
2S
4H
S
W
+100
+620
+300
+660
8
9
33.3%
37.5%
17 35.4% 138 57.50%
6 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
19
20
4S
3NT
W
W
-100
+660
+850
+660
10
23
41.7%
95.8%
33 68.8% 171 59.38%
7 Pauline Knight &
Nichola Cockerill-Smith
23
24
3NT
3Dx
N
E
-630
-100
+100
+180
6
5
25.0%
20.8%
11 22.9% 182 54.17%
8 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
1
2
3NT
5D
S
E
-400
-50
+250
+430
9
2
37.5%
8.3%
11 22.9% 193 50.26%
9 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
5
6
1NT
2S
S
S
-150
-110
-110
+50
13
19
54.2%
79.2%
32 66.7% 225 52.08%
10 Ros Wigham &
Alice Harrison
9
10
2C
2S
S
E
-90
+110
+500
+200
12
1
50.0%
4.2%
13 27.1% 238 49.58%
11 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
13
14
2D
2C
N
S
-90
-110
+140
+50
6
16
25.0%
66.7%
22 45.8% 260 49.24%
12 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
17
18
3H
5Dx
N
E
+100
-500
+510
+400
12
0
50.0%
0.0%
12 25.0% 272 47.22%
13 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
21
22
3C
2H
N
N
+200
-140
+200
+50
18
6
75.0%
25.0%
24 50.0% 296 47.44%