Darlington Bridge Club

Home Results Index Travellers Personal Score Cards

Thursday Evening Pairs - April 13, 2017

12 tables - Mitchell

Click on the Pair Name to see their Personal Scorecard
Pair Rank North-South Total % MPs
4 1st Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey 333 63.07 40
6 2nd Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight 301 57.01 30
9 3rd Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham 300 56.82 20
12 4th Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie 293 55.49 10
7 5th Eric Knight & Hayden Dando 292 55.30  
2 6th Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell 287 54.36  
10 7th Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton 275 52.08  
13 8th Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott 244 46.21  
1 9th Brian R Smith & John Greaves 242 45.83  
11 10th Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme 239 45.27  
5 11th Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh 231 43.75  
8 12th Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne 203 38.45  
3 13th Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy 192 36.36  

Pair Rank East-West Total % MPs
12 1st Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington 340 59.44 40
1 2nd Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman 328 57.34 30
3 3rd Jenny Grist & David Rossiter 314 54.90 20
11 4th David Mills & Beverley Marriner 310 54.20 10
5 5th Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore 298 52.10  
6 6th Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons 297 51.92  
2 7th John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe 291 50.87  
10 8th Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy 260 45.45  
9 9th Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams 259 45.28  
7 10th Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke 257 44.93  
8 11th Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton 254 44.41  
4 12th Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy 224 39.16  

NS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Adj. Total
4 6 16 22 22 16 14 17 18 14 2 6 19 21 8 - - 8 4 20 18 18 8 15 2 17 22   333
6 0 6 12 15 22 14 17 4 8 22 18 4 5 8 22 10 16 21 12 18 9 1 - - 17 20   301
9 22 9 12 15 2 21 7 9 - - 10 19 0 1 17 18 8 4 18 10 22 15 20 17 6 18   300
12 14 16 12 1 20 7 7 14 16 12 14 19 18 19 10 10 2 13 5 10 - - 6 17 17 14   293
7 - - 20 15 11 14 7 4 20 16 18 4 13 8 17 10 16 13 15 10 9 1 15 10 10 16   292
2 6 22 4 15 11 10 - - 2 2 22 11 21 19 10 10 21 21 10 18 0 15 6 21 2 8   287
10 2 16 12 6 18 4 22 14 20 12 12 0 - - 17 0 8 13 15 10 18 15 6 10 17 8   275
13 20 1 12 6 11 21 0 22 8 19 18 11 5 8 6 10 21 13 5 2 2 4 15 4 - -   244
1 14 16 - - 2 0 17 14 8 19 6 11 13 14 17 22 16 4 0 2 18 15 6 0 0 8   242
11 14 1 12 1 11 18 7 9 20 7 6 19 13 19 10 10 - - 5 10 4 6 15 10 10 2   239
5 14 16 12 6 6 7 7 4 8 12 2 11 5 19 4 2 8 13 - - 9 15 0 21 22 8   231
8 14 9 0 15 - - 7 0 0 7 0 4 13 8 2 10 8 13 5 2 14 22 22 10 10 8   203
3 6 4 2 15 2 2 17 20 8 2 - - 5 1 0 20 0 0 22 22 9 15 6 10 4 0   192

EW 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Adj. Total
12 2 21 2 7 20 22 15 22 20 20 12 3 17 21 5 22 14 18 17 12 13 7 16 5 5 2   340
1 8 6 22 7 11 12 15 13 14 20 10 22 1 14 12 12 14 9 17 12 13 21 7 18 12 6   328
3 16 0 10 7 20 20 0 8 8 20 16 3 17 3 12 12 6 1 17 20 13 21 16 22 12 14   314
11 22 16 10 16 11 8 5 8 22 15 0 11 22 21 22 2 14 9 2 4 18 16 22 1 5 8   310
5 16 18 10 16 6 8 15 13 14 10 8 3 17 14 16 12 6 9 22 20 8 0 16 1 16 4   298
6 20 6 0 0 11 4 15 18 6 10 4 18 17 14 5 12 6 18 17 20 22 7 2 5 18 22   297
2 8 13 18 7 20 1 5 2 2 10 16 3 9 3 18 20 20 9 10 4 20 18 7 12 22 14   291
10 8 6 10 7 11 1 15 18 14 3 22 18 1 3 5 4 22 22 7 12 4 14 7 12 0 14   260
9 8 6 10 21 0 8 22 0 2 6 16 11 9 14 12 12 14 18 0 0 4 7 7 20 12 20   259
7 16 6 10 21 16 15 15 8 14 0 4 11 9 14 5 0 14 9 12 4 0 7 16 12 5 14   257
8 8 21 10 16 2 15 5 18 14 3 4 18 9 8 20 12 1 1 4 12 13 7 16 12 5 0   254
4 0 13 20 7 4 18 5 4 2 15 20 11 4 3 0 12 1 9 7 12 4 7 0 12 20 14   224

Board 1 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 1NT= S 90   14 8 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
13 12 1NTx-1 E 100   20 2 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
12 10 1NT= S 90   14 8 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
11 8 1NT= S 90   14 8 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
10 6 1NT-2 S   100 2 20 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
9 4 1NT+1 S 120   22 0 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
8 2 1NT= S 90   14 8 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
6 11 1NTx+1 E   280 0 22 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight David Mills & Beverley Marriner
5 9 1NT= S 90   14 8 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
4 7 2S-1 N   50 6 16 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
3 5 1NT-1 S   50 6 16 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
2 3 1NT-1 S   50 6 16 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Jenny Grist & David Rossiter

Board 2 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
1 1 2H+1 S 140   16 6 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
13 12 3D= E   110 1 21 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
12 10 2H+1 S 140   16 6 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
11 8 3D= E   110 1 21 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
10 6 2H+1 S 140   16 6 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
9 4 4D-2 E 100   9 13 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
8 2 3D-2 E 100   9 13 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
6 11 4D-1 E 50   6 16 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight David Mills & Beverley Marriner
5 9 3H= S 140   16 6 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
4 7 3H= N 140   16 6 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
3 5 3H-1 S   100 4 18 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
2 3 3H+1 S 170   22 0 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Jenny Grist & David Rossiter

Board 3 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 4H= N 420   4 18 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
13 11 4H+1 N 450   12 10 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott David Mills & Beverley Marriner
12 9 4H+1 N 450   12 10 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
11 7 4H+1 N 450   12 10 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
10 5 5H= N 450   12 10 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
9 3 4H+1 N 450   12 10 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
8 1 3H+1 N 170   0 22 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
7 12 4Sx-3 E 800   20 2 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
6 10 4H+1 N 450   12 10 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
5 8 4H+1 N 450   12 10 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
4 6 4Sx-4 W 1100   22 0 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
3 4 4S-4 E 400   2 20 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy

Board 4 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 2 1H+1 N 110   15 7 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
13 11 1H= N 80   6 16 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott David Mills & Beverley Marriner
12 9 2H-1 N   100 1 21 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
11 7 1H-1 N   100 1 21 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
10 5 1H= N 80   6 16 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
9 3 1H+1 N 110   15 7 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
8 1 1H+1 N 110   15 7 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
7 12 2H= N 110   15 7 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
6 10 1H+1 N 110   15 7 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
5 8 1H= N 80   6 16 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
4 6 1H+2 N 140   22 0 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
3 4 1H+1 N 110   15 7 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy

Board 5 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 5Dx-3 S   800 2 20 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
2 1 4S= W   420 11 11 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
1 12 5Cx-3 N   800 2 20 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
13 10 4S= W   420 11 11 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
12 8 3D= S 110   20 2 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
11 6 4S= E   420 11 11 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
10 4 3S+1 W   170 18 4 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
9 2 5Dx-3 S   800 2 20 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
7 11 4S= E   420 11 11 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando David Mills & Beverley Marriner
6 9 2Dx= S 180   22 0 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
5 7 5Dx-2 S   500 6 16 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
4 5 3S+2 E   200 16 6 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore

Board 6 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 3 3C= E   110 2 20 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
2 1 3D= N 110   10 12 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
1 12 4S-3 S   150 0 22 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
13 10 4Cx-2 E 500   21 1 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
12 8 3C-1 E 100   7 15 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
11 6 3H+1 S 170   18 4 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
10 4 2C= E   90 4 18 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
9 2 4Cx-2 E 500   21 1 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
7 11 3D+1 N 130   14 8 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando David Mills & Beverley Marriner
6 9 3D+1 N 130   14 8 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
5 7 3C-1 E 100   7 15 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
4 5 3D+1 N 130   14 8 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore

Board 7 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 6H= S 1430   17 5 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
3 2 6H= S 1430   17 5 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
1 11 6S= S 1430   17 5 Brian R Smith & John Greaves David Mills & Beverley Marriner
13 9 6NT-3 S   300 0 22 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
12 7 5H+1 S 680   7 15 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
11 5 4H+2 S 680   7 15 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
10 3 6NT+1 N 1470   22 0 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
9 1 4H+2 S 680   7 15 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
8 12 4H+2 S 680   7 15 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
7 10 4H+2 S 680   7 15 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
6 8 6H= S 1430   17 5 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
5 6 4H+2 S 680   7 15 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons

Board 8 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
4 4 1NT+1 S 120   18 4 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
3 2 1NT+2 N 150   20 2 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
1 11 1NTx-1 E 100   14 8 Brian R Smith & John Greaves David Mills & Beverley Marriner
13 9 1NTx= N 180   22 0 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
12 7 2NT-2 E 100   14 8 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
11 5 1NT= S 90   9 13 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
10 3 1NT-2 E 100   14 8 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
9 1 1NT= S 90   9 13 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
8 12 1NT= E   90 0 22 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
7 10 1NT-1 E 50   4 18 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
6 8 1NT-1 E 50   4 18 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
5 6 1NT-1 E 50   4 18 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons

Board 9 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 3NT= E   600 8 14 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
4 3 4Sx-2 S   300 14 8 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
3 1 3NT= E   600 8 14 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
2 12 3NT+1 E   630 2 20 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
1 10 5D= W   600 8 14 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
13 8 3NT= E   600 8 14 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
12 6 4D+1 E   150 16 6 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
11 4 5D-1 E 100   20 2 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
10 2 5D-1 E 100   20 2 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
8 11 5Sx-4 S   800 0 22 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne David Mills & Beverley Marriner
7 9 4C-1 W 100   20 2 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
6 7 3NT= E   600 8 14 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke

Board 10 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 5 2S+1 W   140 12 10 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
4 3 4S= E   620 2 20 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
3 1 4S= E   620 2 20 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
2 12 4S= E   620 2 20 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
1 10 3S-1 E 100   19 3 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
13 8 2NT-1 E 100   19 3 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
12 6 3S= E   140 12 10 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
11 4 3S+1 E   170 7 15 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
10 2 3S= E   140 12 10 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
8 11 3S+1 E   170 7 15 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne David Mills & Beverley Marriner
7 9 2S= E   110 16 6 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
6 7 4S-2 E 200   22 0 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke

Board 11 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 3C= N 110   18 4 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
5 4 5C-3 N   150 2 20 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
4 2 3NT-2 S   100 6 16 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
2 11 3NT= S 400   22 0 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell David Mills & Beverley Marriner
1 9 3NT-2 S   100 6 16 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
13 7 3C= N 110   18 4 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
12 5 3D-2 E 100   14 8 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
11 3 2NT-2 S   100 6 16 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
10 1 1NT= S 90   12 10 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
9 12 3NT-1 S   50 10 12 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
8 10 3NT-4 N   200 0 22 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
7 8 3C= N 110   18 4 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton

Board 12 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
6 6 4S-2 N   200 4 18 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
5 4 3H= W   140 11 11 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
4 2 4H-1 E 50   19 3 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
2 11 3H= W   140 11 11 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell David Mills & Beverley Marriner
1 9 3H= W   140 11 11 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
13 7 3H= W   140 11 11 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
12 5 4H-1 E 50   19 3 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
11 3 4H-1 W 50   19 3 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
10 1 4Sx-2 S   500 0 22 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
9 12 4H-1 W 50   19 3 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
8 10 4Sx-1 S   200 4 18 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
7 8 4S-2 S   200 4 18 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton

Board 13 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 5S+1 W   680 13 9 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
6 5 4S+3 W   710 5 17 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
5 3 4S+3 W   710 5 17 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
4 1 2S+4 E   230 21 1 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
3 12 4S+3 W   710 5 17 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
2 10 2S+4 W   230 21 1 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
1 8 4S+2 W   680 13 9 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
13 6 4S+3 W   710 5 17 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
12 4 4S+1 W   650 18 4 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
11 2 4S+2 W   680 13 9 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
9 11 6C= W   1370 0 22 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham David Mills & Beverley Marriner
8 9 4S+2 W   680 13 9 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams

Board 14 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 7 4S= E   420 8 14 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
6 5 4S= E   420 8 14 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
5 3 4S-1 E 50   19 3 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
4 1 4S= W   420 8 14 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
3 12 4S+1 E   450 1 21 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
2 10 4S-1 E 50   19 3 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
1 8 2S= E   110 14 8 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
13 6 4S= E   420 8 14 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
12 4 4S-1 E 50   19 3 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
11 2 3NT-1 W 50   19 3 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
9 11 4S+1 E   450 1 21 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham David Mills & Beverley Marriner
8 9 4S= E   420 8 14 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams

Board 15 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 3NT+1 W   430 2 20 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
7 6 3NT-2 E 100   17 5 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
6 4 4S-3 W 150   22 0 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
5 2 3S+1 W   170 4 18 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
3 11 3NT+3 W   490 0 22 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy David Mills & Beverley Marriner
2 9 3NT-1 W 50   10 12 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
1 7 3NT-2 W 100   17 5 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
13 5 3D+1 E   130 6 16 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
12 3 4S-1 E 50   10 12 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
11 1 3NT-1 W 50   10 12 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
10 12 5C-2 W 100   17 5 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
9 10 5D-2 E 100   17 5 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy

Board 16 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
8 8 Pass   All Pass 10 12 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
7 6 Pass   All Pass 10 12 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
6 4 Pass   All Pass 10 12 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
5 2 4H-1 S   50 2 20 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
3 11 4H= S 420   20 2 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy David Mills & Beverley Marriner
2 9 Pass   All Pass 10 12 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
1 7 4H+1 S 450   22 0 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
13 5 Pass   All Pass 10 12 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
12 3 Pass   All Pass 10 12 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
11 1 Pass   All Pass 10 12 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
10 12 4H-3 N   150 0 22 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
9 10 3H+1 S 170   18 4 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy

Board 17 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 1NT-3 N   150 8 14 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
8 7 1NT+2 W   150 8 14 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
7 5 1NT+1 W   120 16 6 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
6 3 2NT= W   120 16 6 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
5 1 2NT+1 W   150 8 14 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
4 12 3D-3 N   150 8 14 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
3 10 3NT= W   400 0 22 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
2 8 3NT-1 W 50   21 1 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
1 6 2NT= W   120 16 6 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
13 4 3NT-1 W 50   21 1 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
12 2 2NT+2 E   180 2 20 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
10 11 1NT+2 W   150 8 14 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton David Mills & Beverley Marriner

Board 18 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
9 9 6S+1 W   1010 4 18 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
8 7 4S+3 W   510 13 9 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
7 5 4S+3 W   510 13 9 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
6 3 4S+2 W   480 21 1 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
5 1 4S+3 W   510 13 9 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
4 12 6S+1 E   1010 4 18 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
3 10 6Hx-4 N   1100 0 22 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
2 8 5S+1 W   480 21 1 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
1 6 6S+1 W   1010 4 18 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
13 4 4S+3 W   510 13 9 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
12 2 4S+3 E   510 13 9 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
10 11 4S+3 E   510 13 9 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton David Mills & Beverley Marriner

Board 19 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 10 3H-1 E 100   15 7 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
9 8 2S= S 110   18 4 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
8 6 3H= E   140 5 17 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
7 4 4H-1 W 100   15 7 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
6 2 3S-1 S   50 12 10 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
4 11 3S= S 140   20 2 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey David Mills & Beverley Marriner
3 9 2S-3 W 300   22 0 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
2 7 4S-2 S   100 10 12 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
1 5 3Hx= E   730 0 22 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
13 3 2H+1 E   140 5 17 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
12 1 2H+1 W   140 5 17 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
11 12 2H+1 E   140 5 17 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington

Board 20 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
10 10 3NT= E   600 10 12 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
9 8 3NT= E   600 10 12 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
8 6 3NT+1 E   630 2 20 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
7 4 3NT= E   600 10 12 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
6 2 3NT-1 W 100   18 4 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
4 11 3NT-1 W 100   18 4 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey David Mills & Beverley Marriner
3 9 3NT-2 E 200   22 0 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
2 7 3NT-1 E 100   18 4 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
1 5 3NT+1 E   630 2 20 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
13 3 3NT+1 E   630 2 20 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
12 1 3NT= E   600 10 12 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
11 12 3NT= W   600 10 12 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington

Board 21 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
11 11 1NT= W   90 4 18 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme David Mills & Beverley Marriner
10 9 2S+1 N 140   18 4 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
9 7 2NT+1 N 150   22 0 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
8 5 2NT= S 120   14 8 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
7 3 Pass   All Pass 9 13 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
6 1 Pass   All Pass 9 13 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
5 12 Pass   All Pass 9 13 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
4 10 1S+2 N 140   18 4 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
3 8 Pass   All Pass 9 13 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
2 6 3S-2 N   200 0 22 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
1 4 3S= N 140   18 4 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
13 2 2S-1 N   100 2 20 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 22 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
11 11 2S+2 W   170 6 16 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme David Mills & Beverley Marriner
10 9 4S-1 E 100   15 7 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
9 7 4S-1 E 100   15 7 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
8 5 4S-2 W 200   22 0 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
7 3 4H= E   620 1 21 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
6 1 4S= E   620 1 21 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
5 12 4S-1 W 100   15 7 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
4 10 3S= W   140 8 14 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
3 8 4S-1 W 100   15 7 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
2 6 2S-1 W 100   15 7 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
1 4 4S-1 E 100   15 7 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
13 2 3NT= E   600 4 18 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 23 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
12 12 4S= W   620 6 16 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
11 10 4S-1 W 100   15 7 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
10 8 4S= W   620 6 16 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
9 6 4S-2 W 200   20 2 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
8 4 6S-3 W 300   22 0 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
7 2 4S-1 W 100   15 7 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
5 11 3NT+2 E   660 0 22 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh David Mills & Beverley Marriner
4 9 4S-1 E 100   15 7 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
3 7 4S= W   620 6 16 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
2 5 4S= W   620 6 16 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
1 3 4S= W   620 6 16 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
13 1 4S-1 W 100   15 7 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman

Board 24 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
12 12 4H+2 N 480   17 5 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
11 10 4S+1 N 450   10 12 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
10 8 4H+1 S 450   10 12 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
9 6 4S+2 N 480   17 5 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
8 4 4S+1 N 450   10 12 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
7 2 4H+1 S 450   10 12 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe
5 11 6H= N 980   21 1 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh David Mills & Beverley Marriner
4 9 6S-1 N   50 2 20 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
3 7 4H+1 S 450   10 12 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
2 5 6H= S 980   21 1 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
1 3 6S-2 N   100 0 22 Brian R Smith & John Greaves Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
13 1 4H= S 420   4 18 Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman

Board 25 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
12 11 4C= N 130   17 5 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie David Mills & Beverley Marriner
11 9 5C-1 N   50 10 12 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
10 7 3C+1 N 130   17 5 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
9 5 4C-2 N   100 6 16 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
8 3 4C-1 N   50 10 12 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
7 1 5C-1 N   50 10 12 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
6 12 3C+1 N 130   17 5 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
5 10 4Hx-2 W 500   22 0 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
4 8 3C+1 N 130   17 5 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
3 6 5C-3 N   150 4 18 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
2 4 4H= W   620 2 20 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
1 2 3Hx+1 W   930 0 22 Brian R Smith & John Greaves John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe

Board 26 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
12 11 2NT= E   120 14 8 Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie David Mills & Beverley Marriner
11 9 3H-4 N   400 2 20 Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams
10 7 3H-2 N   200 8 14 Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke
9 5 2S-1 W 100   18 4 Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore
8 3 3H-2 N   200 8 14 Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne Jenny Grist & David Rossiter
7 1 3H-1 N   100 16 6 Eric Knight & Hayden Dando Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman
6 12 2H= N 110   20 2 Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington
5 10 2H-2 N   200 8 14 Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy
4 8 2H+1 N 140   22 0 Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton
3 6 4Hx-3 N   800 0 22 Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons
2 4 2H-2 N   200 8 14 Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy
1 2 2H-2 N   200 8 14 Brian R Smith & John Greaves John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe