Darlington Bridge Club

Home Results Index Results and Travellers

Thursday Evening Pairs - April 13, 2017

12 tables - Mitchell

Back to the results
Pair NS1 - Brian R Smith & John Greaves. Total = 242.0 : 45.83% : 9th/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
1
2
1NT
2H
S
S
+90
+140
+120
+170
14
16
63.6%
72.7%
30 68.2% 30 68.18%
3 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
5
6
5Cx
4S
N
S
-800
-150
+180
+500
2
0
9.1%
0.0%
2 4.5% 32 36.36%
4 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
7
8
6S
1NTx
S
E
+1430
+100
+1470
+180
17
14
77.3%
63.6%
31 70.5% 63 47.73%
5 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
9
10
5D
3S
W
E
-600
+100
+100
+200
8
19
36.4%
86.4%
27 61.4% 90 51.14%
6 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
11
12
3NT
3H
S
W
-100
-140
+400
+50
6
11
27.3%
50.0%
17 38.6% 107 48.64%
7 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
13
14
4S
2S
W
E
-680
-110
-230
+50
13
14
59.1%
63.6%
27 61.4% 134 50.76%
8 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
15
16
3NT
4H
W
S
+100
+450
+150
+450
17
22
77.3%
100.0%
39 88.6% 173 56.17%
9 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
17
18
2NT
6S
W
W
-120
-1010
+50
-480
16
4
72.7%
18.2%
20 45.5% 193 54.83%
10 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
19
20
3Hx
3NT
E
E
-730
-630
+300
+200
0
2
0.0%
9.1%
2 4.5% 195 49.24%
11 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
21
22
3S
4S
N
E
+140
+100
+150
+200
18
15
81.8%
68.2%
33 75.0% 228 51.82%
12 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
23
24
4S
6S
W
N
-620
-100
+300
+980
6
0
27.3%
0.0%
6 13.6% 234 48.35%
13 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
25
26
3Hx
2H
W
N
-930
-200
+500
+140
0
8
0.0%
36.4%
8 18.2% 242 45.83%
Back to the results
Pair NS2 - Peter Burnip & Adrian Darnell. Total = 287.0 : 54.36% : 6th/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
3
4
4H
1H
N
N
+420
+110
+1100
+140
4
15
18.2%
68.2%
19 43.2% 19 43.18%
2 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
5
6
4S
3D
W
N
-420
+110
+180
+500
11
10
50.0%
45.5%
21 47.7% 40 45.45%
4 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
9
10
3NT
4S
E
E
-630
-620
+100
+200
2
2
9.1%
9.1%
4 9.1% 44 33.33%
5 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
11
12
3NT
3H
S
W
+400
-140
+400
+50
22
11
100.0%
50.0%
33 75.0% 77 43.75%
6 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
13
14
2S
4S
W
E
-230
+50
-230
+50
21
19
95.5%
86.4%
40 90.9% 117 53.18%
7 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
15
16
3NT
Pass
W
 
+50
Pass
+150
+450
10
10
45.5%
45.5%
20 45.5% 137 51.89%
8 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
17
18
3NT
5S
W
W
+50
-480
+50
-480
21
21
95.5%
95.5%
42 95.5% 179 58.12%
9 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
19
20
4S
3NT
S
E
-100
+100
+300
+200
10
18
45.5%
81.8%
28 63.6% 207 58.81%
10 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
21
22
3S
2S
N
W
-200
+100
+150
+200
0
15
0.0%
68.2%
15 34.1% 222 56.06%
11 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
23
24
4S
6H
W
S
-620
+980
+300
+980
6
21
27.3%
95.5%
27 61.4% 249 56.59%
12 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
25
26
4H
2H
W
N
-620
-200
+500
+140
2
8
9.1%
36.4%
10 22.7% 259 53.51%
13 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
1
2
1NT
3H
S
S
-50
+170
+120
+170
6
22
27.3%
100.0%
28 63.6% 287 54.36%
Back to the results
Pair NS3 - Brian Hooper & Fernie Sturdy. Total = 192.0 : 36.36% : 13th/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
5
6
5Dx
3C
S
E
-800
-110
+180
+500
2
2
9.1%
9.1%
4 9.1% 4 9.09%
2 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
7
8
6H
1NT
S
N
+1430
+150
+1470
+180
17
20
77.3%
90.9%
37 84.1% 41 46.59%
3 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
9
10
3NT
4S
E
E
-600
-620
+100
+200
8
2
36.4%
9.1%
10 22.7% 51 38.64%
5 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
13
14
4S
4S
W
E
-710
-450
-230
+50
5
1
22.7%
4.5%
6 13.6% 57 32.39%
6 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
15
16
3NT
4H
W
S
-490
+420
+150
+450
0
20
0.0%
90.9%
20 45.5% 77 35.00%
7 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
17
18
3NT
6Hx
W
N
-400
-1100
+50
-480
0
0
0.0%
0.0%
0 0.0% 77 29.17%
8 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
19
20
2S
3NT
W
E
+300
+200
+300
+200
22
22
100.0%
100.0%
44 100.0% 121 39.29%
9 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
21
22
Pass
4S
 
W
Pass
+100
+150
+200
9
15
40.9%
68.2%
24 54.5% 145 41.19%
10 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
23
24
4S
4H
W
S
-620
+450
+300
+980
6
10
27.3%
45.5%
16 36.4% 161 40.66%
11 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
25
26
5C
4Hx
N
N
-150
-800
+500
+140
4
0
18.2%
0.0%
4 9.1% 165 37.50%
12 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
1
2
1NT
3H
S
S
-50
-100
+120
+170
6
4
27.3%
18.2%
10 22.7% 175 36.16%
13 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
3
4
4S
1H
E
N
+400
+110
+1100
+140
2
15
9.1%
68.2%
17 38.6% 192 36.36%
Back to the results
Pair NS4 - Charles Waine & Bev Godfrey. Total = 333.0 : 63.07% : 1st/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
7
8
6H
1NT
S
S
+1430
+120
+1470
+180
17
18
77.3%
81.8%
35 79.5% 35 79.55%
2 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
9
10
4Sx
4S
S
E
-300
-620
+100
+200
14
2
63.6%
9.1%
16 36.4% 51 57.95%
3 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
11
12
3NT
4H
S
E
-100
+50
+400
+50
6
19
27.3%
86.4%
25 56.8% 76 57.58%
4 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
13
14
2S
4S
E
W
-230
-420
-230
+50
21
8
95.5%
36.4%
29 65.9% 105 59.66%
6 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
17
18
3D
6S
N
E
-150
-1010
+50
-480
8
4
36.4%
18.2%
12 27.3% 117 53.18%
7 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
19
20
3S
3NT
S
W
+140
+100
+300
+200
20
18
90.9%
81.8%
38 86.4% 155 58.71%
8 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
21
22
1S
3S
N
W
+140
-140
+150
+200
18
8
81.8%
36.4%
26 59.1% 181 58.77%
9 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
23
24
4S
6S
E
N
+100
-50
+300
+980
15
2
68.2%
9.1%
17 38.6% 198 56.25%
10 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
25
26
3C
2H
N
N
+130
+140
+500
+140
17
22
77.3%
100.0%
39 88.6% 237 59.85%
11 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
1
2
2S
3H
N
N
-50
+140
+120
+170
6
16
27.3%
72.7%
22 50.0% 259 58.86%
12 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
3
4
4Sx
1H
W
N
+1100
+140
+1100
+140
22
22
100.0%
100.0%
44 100.0% 303 62.60%
13 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
5
6
3S
3D
E
N
-200
+130
+180
+500
16
14
72.7%
63.6%
30 68.2% 333 63.07%
Back to the results
Pair NS5 - Audrey Spencer & Anne Welsh. Total = 231.0 : 43.75% : 11th/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
9
10
3NT
2S
E
W
-600
-140
+100
+200
8
12
36.4%
54.5%
20 45.5% 20 45.45%
2 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
11
12
5C
3H
N
W
-150
-140
+400
+50
2
11
9.1%
50.0%
13 29.5% 33 37.50%
3 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
13
14
4S
4S
W
E
-710
+50
-230
+50
5
19
22.7%
86.4%
24 54.5% 57 43.18%
4 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
15
16
3S
4H
W
S
-170
-50
+150
+450
4
2
18.2%
9.1%
6 13.6% 63 35.80%
5 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
17
18
2NT
4S
W
W
-150
-510
+50
-480
8
13
36.4%
59.1%
21 47.7% 84 38.18%
7 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
21
22
Pass
4S
 
W
Pass
+100
+150
+200
9
15
40.9%
68.2%
24 54.5% 108 40.91%
8 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
23
24
3NT
6H
E
N
-660
+980
+300
+980
0
21
0.0%
95.5%
21 47.7% 129 41.88%
9 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
25
26
4Hx
2H
W
N
+500
-200
+500
+140
22
8
100.0%
36.4%
30 68.2% 159 45.17%
10 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
1
2
1NT
3H
S
S
+90
+140
+120
+170
14
16
63.6%
72.7%
30 68.2% 189 47.73%
11 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
3
4
4H
1H
N
N
+450
+80
+1100
+140
12
6
54.5%
27.3%
18 40.9% 207 47.05%
12 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
5
6
5Dx
3C
S
E
-500
+100
+180
+500
6
7
27.3%
31.8%
13 29.5% 220 45.45%
13 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
7
8
4H
1NT
S
E
+680
+50
+1470
+180
7
4
31.8%
18.2%
11 25.0% 231 43.75%
Back to the results
Pair NS6 - Nichola Cockerill-Smith & Pauline Knight. Total = 301.0 : 57.01% : 2nd/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
11
12
3C
4S
N
N
+110
-200
+400
+50
18
4
81.8%
18.2%
22 50.0% 22 50.00%
2 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
13
14
4S
4S
W
E
-710
-420
-230
+50
5
8
22.7%
36.4%
13 29.5% 35 39.77%
3 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
15
16
4S
Pass
W
 
+150
Pass
+150
+450
22
10
100.0%
45.5%
32 72.7% 67 50.76%
4 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
17
18
2NT
4S
W
W
-120
-480
+50
-480
16
21
72.7%
95.5%
37 84.1% 104 59.09%
5 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
19
20
3S
3NT
S
W
-50
+100
+300
+200
12
18
54.5%
81.8%
30 68.2% 134 60.91%
6 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
21
22
Pass
4S
 
E
Pass
-620
+150
+200
9
1
40.9%
4.5%
10 22.7% 144 54.55%
8 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
25
26
3C
2H
N
N
+130
+110
+500
+140
17
20
77.3%
90.9%
37 84.1% 181 58.77%
9 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
1
2
1NTx
4D
E
E
-280
+50
+120
+170
0
6
0.0%
27.3%
6 13.6% 187 53.13%
10 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
3
4
4H
1H
N
N
+450
+110
+1100
+140
12
15
54.5%
68.2%
27 61.4% 214 54.04%
11 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
5
6
2Dx
3D
S
N
+180
+130
+180
+500
22
14
100.0%
63.6%
36 81.8% 250 56.82%
12 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
7
8
6H
1NT
S
E
+1430
+50
+1470
+180
17
4
77.3%
18.2%
21 47.7% 271 55.99%
13 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
9
10
3NT
4S
E
E
-600
+200
+100
+200
8
22
36.4%
100.0%
30 68.2% 301 57.01%
Back to the results
Pair NS7 - Eric Knight & Hayden Dando. Total = 292.0 : 55.30% : 5th/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
13
14
5S
4S
W
E
-680
-420
-230
+50
13
8
59.1%
36.4%
21 47.7% 21 47.73%
2 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
15
16
3NT
Pass
E
 
+100
Pass
+150
+450
17
10
77.3%
45.5%
27 61.4% 48 54.55%
3 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
17
18
1NT
4S
W
W
-120
-510
+50
-480
16
13
72.7%
59.1%
29 65.9% 77 58.33%
4 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
19
20
4H
3NT
W
E
+100
-600
+300
+200
15
10
68.2%
45.5%
25 56.8% 102 57.95%
5 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
21
22
Pass
4H
 
E
Pass
-620
+150
+200
9
1
40.9%
4.5%
10 22.7% 112 50.91%
6 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
23
24
4S
4H
W
S
+100
+450
+300
+980
15
10
68.2%
45.5%
25 56.8% 137 51.89%
7 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
25
26
5C
3H
N
N
-50
-100
+500
+140
10
16
45.5%
72.7%
26 59.1% 163 52.92%
9 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
3
4
4Sx
2H
E
N
+800
+110
+1100
+140
20
15
90.9%
68.2%
35 79.5% 198 56.25%
10 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
5
6
4S
3D
E
N
-420
+130
+180
+500
11
14
50.0%
63.6%
25 56.8% 223 56.31%
11 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
7
8
4H
1NT
S
E
+680
+50
+1470
+180
7
4
31.8%
18.2%
11 25.0% 234 53.18%
12 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
9
10
4C
2S
W
E
+100
-110
+100
+200
20
16
90.9%
72.7%
36 81.8% 270 55.79%
13 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
11
12
3C
4S
N
S
+110
-200
+400
+50
18
4
81.8%
18.2%
22 50.0% 292 55.30%
Back to the results
Pair NS8 - Stuart Connell & Ken Leybourne. Total = 203.0 : 38.45% : 12th/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
15
16
3NT
Pass
W
 
-430
Pass
+150
+450
2
10
9.1%
45.5%
12 27.3% 12 27.27%
2 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
17
18
1NT
4S
W
W
-150
-510
+50
-480
8
13
36.4%
59.1%
21 47.7% 33 37.50%
3 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
19
20
3H
3NT
E
E
-140
-630
+300
+200
5
2
22.7%
9.1%
7 15.9% 40 30.30%
4 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
21
22
2NT
4S
S
W
+120
+200
+150
+200
14
22
63.6%
100.0%
36 81.8% 76 43.18%
5 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
23
24
6S
4S
W
N
+300
+450
+300
+980
22
10
100.0%
45.5%
32 72.7% 108 49.09%
6 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
25
26
4C
3H
N
N
-50
-200
+500
+140
10
8
45.5%
36.4%
18 40.9% 126 47.73%
7 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
1
2
1NT
3D
S
E
+90
+100
+120
+170
14
9
63.6%
40.9%
23 52.3% 149 48.38%
8 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
3
4
3H
1H
N
N
+170
+110
+1100
+140
0
15
0.0%
68.2%
15 34.1% 164 46.59%
10 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
7
8
4H
1NT
S
E
+680
-90
+1470
+180
7
0
31.8%
0.0%
7 15.9% 171 43.18%
11 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
9
10
5Sx
3S
S
E
-800
-170
+100
+200
0
7
0.0%
31.8%
7 15.9% 178 40.45%
12 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
11
12
3NT
4Sx
N
S
-200
-200
+400
+50
0
4
0.0%
18.2%
4 9.1% 182 37.60%
13 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
13
14
4S
4S
W
E
-680
-420
-230
+50
13
8
59.1%
36.4%
21 47.7% 203 38.45%
Back to the results
Pair NS9 - Harald Volkmann & Ros Wigham. Total = 300.0 : 56.82% : 3rd/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
17
18
1NT
6S
N
W
-150
-1010
+50
-480
8
4
36.4%
18.2%
12 27.3% 12 27.27%
2 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
19
20
2S
3NT
S
E
+110
-600
+300
+200
18
10
81.8%
45.5%
28 63.6% 40 45.45%
3 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
21
22
2NT
4S
N
E
+150
+100
+150
+200
22
15
100.0%
68.2%
37 84.1% 77 58.33%
4 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
23
24
4S
4S
W
N
+200
+480
+300
+980
20
17
90.9%
77.3%
37 84.1% 114 64.77%
5 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
25
26
4C
2S
N
W
-100
+100
+500
+140
6
18
27.3%
81.8%
24 54.5% 138 62.73%
6 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
1
2
1NT
4D
S
E
+120
+100
+120
+170
22
9
100.0%
40.9%
31 70.5% 169 64.02%
7 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
3
4
4H
1H
N
N
+450
+110
+1100
+140
12
15
54.5%
68.2%
27 61.4% 196 63.64%
8 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
5
6
5Dx
4Cx
S
E
-800
+500
+180
+500
2
21
9.1%
95.5%
23 52.3% 219 62.22%
9 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
7
8
4H
1NT
S
S
+680
+90
+1470
+180
7
9
31.8%
40.9%
16 36.4% 235 59.34%
11 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
11
12
3NT
4H
S
W
-50
+50
+400
+50
10
19
45.5%
86.4%
29 65.9% 264 60.00%
12 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
13
14
6C
4S
W
E
-1370
-450
-230
+50
0
1
0.0%
4.5%
1 2.3% 265 54.75%
13 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
15
16
5D
3H
E
S
+100
+170
+150
+450
17
18
77.3%
81.8%
35 79.5% 300 56.82%
Back to the results
Pair NS10 - Margaret Johnson & Eileen Cotton. Total = 275.0 : 52.08% : 7th/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
19
20
3H
3NT
E
E
+100
-600
+300
+200
15
10
68.2%
45.5%
25 56.8% 25 56.82%
2 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
21
22
2S
4S
N
E
+140
+100
+150
+200
18
15
81.8%
68.2%
33 75.0% 58 65.91%
3 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
23
24
4S
4H
W
S
-620
+450
+300
+980
6
10
27.3%
45.5%
16 36.4% 74 56.06%
4 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
25
26
3C
3H
N
N
+130
-200
+500
+140
17
8
77.3%
36.4%
25 56.8% 99 56.25%
5 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
1
2
1NT
2H
S
S
-100
+140
+120
+170
2
16
9.1%
72.7%
18 40.9% 117 53.18%
6 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
3
4
5H
1H
N
N
+450
+80
+1100
+140
12
6
54.5%
27.3%
18 40.9% 135 51.14%
7 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
5
6
3S
2C
W
E
-170
-90
+180
+500
18
4
81.8%
18.2%
22 50.0% 157 50.97%
8 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
7
8
6NT
1NT
N
E
+1470
+100
+1470
+180
22
14
100.0%
63.6%
36 81.8% 193 54.83%
9 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
9
10
5D
3S
E
E
+100
-140
+100
+200
20
12
90.9%
54.5%
32 72.7% 225 56.82%
10 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
11
12
1NT
4Sx
S
S
+90
-500
+400
+50
12
0
54.5%
0.0%
12 27.3% 237 53.86%
12 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
15
16
5C
4H
W
N
+100
-150
+150
+450
17
0
77.3%
0.0%
17 38.6% 254 52.48%
13 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
17
18
1NT
4S
W
E
-150
-510
+50
-480
8
13
36.4%
59.1%
21 47.7% 275 52.08%
Back to the results
Pair NS11 - Ruth Studholme & Guy Studholme. Total = 239.0 : 45.27% : 10th/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
21
22
1NT
2S
W
W
-90
-170
+150
+200
4
6
18.2%
27.3%
10 22.7% 10 22.73%
2 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
23
24
4S
4S
W
N
+100
+450
+300
+980
15
10
68.2%
45.5%
25 56.8% 35 39.77%
3 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
25
26
5C
3H
N
N
-50
-400
+500
+140
10
2
45.5%
9.1%
12 27.3% 47 35.61%
4 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
1
2
1NT
3D
S
E
+90
-110
+120
+170
14
1
63.6%
4.5%
15 34.1% 62 35.23%
5 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
3
4
4H
1H
N
N
+450
-100
+1100
+140
12
1
54.5%
4.5%
13 29.5% 75 34.09%
6 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
5
6
4S
3H
E
S
-420
+170
+180
+500
11
18
50.0%
81.8%
29 65.9% 104 39.39%
7 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
7
8
4H
1NT
S
S
+680
+90
+1470
+180
7
9
31.8%
40.9%
16 36.4% 120 38.96%
8 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
9
10
5D
3S
E
E
+100
-170
+100
+200
20
7
90.9%
31.8%
27 61.4% 147 41.76%
9 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
11
12
2NT
4H
S
W
-100
+50
+400
+50
6
19
27.3%
86.4%
25 56.8% 172 43.43%
10 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
13
14
4S
3NT
W
W
-680
+50
-230
+50
13
19
59.1%
86.4%
32 72.7% 204 46.36%
11 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
15
16
3NT
Pass
W
 
+50
Pass
+150
+450
10
10
45.5%
45.5%
20 45.5% 224 46.28%
13 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
19
20
2H
3NT
E
W
-140
-600
+300
+200
5
10
22.7%
45.5%
15 34.1% 239 45.27%
Back to the results
Pair NS12 - Nigel Durie & Pauline Durie. Total = 293.0 : 55.49% : 4th/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
23
24
4S
4H
W
N
-620
+480
+300
+980
6
17
27.3%
77.3%
23 52.3% 23 52.27%
2 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
25
26
4C
2NT
N
E
+130
-120
+500
+140
17
14
77.3%
63.6%
31 70.5% 54 61.36%
3 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
1
2
1NT
2H
S
S
+90
+140
+120
+170
14
16
63.6%
72.7%
30 68.2% 84 63.64%
4 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
3
4
4H
2H
N
N
+450
-100
+1100
+140
12
1
54.5%
4.5%
13 29.5% 97 55.11%
5 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
5
6
3D
3C
S
E
+110
+100
+180
+500
20
7
90.9%
31.8%
27 61.4% 124 56.36%
6 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
7
8
5H
2NT
S
E
+680
+100
+1470
+180
7
14
31.8%
63.6%
21 47.7% 145 54.92%
7 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
9
10
4D
3S
E
E
-150
-140
+100
+200
16
12
72.7%
54.5%
28 63.6% 173 56.17%
8 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
11
12
3D
4H
E
E
+100
+50
+400
+50
14
19
63.6%
86.4%
33 75.0% 206 58.52%
9 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
13
14
4S
4S
W
E
-650
+50
-230
+50
18
19
81.8%
86.4%
37 84.1% 243 61.36%
10 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
15
16
4S
Pass
E
 
+50
Pass
+150
+450
10
10
45.5%
45.5%
20 45.5% 263 59.77%
11 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
17
18
2NT
4S
E
E
-180
-510
+50
-480
2
13
9.1%
59.1%
15 34.1% 278 57.44%
12 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
19
20
2H
3NT
W
E
-140
-600
+300
+200
5
10
22.7%
45.5%
15 34.1% 293 55.49%
Back to the results
Pair NS13 - Roger Chappel & Barbara Stott. Total = 244.0 : 46.21% : 8th/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
2 Bohdan Hnyda
& John Eglington
1
2
1NTx
3D
E
E
+100
-110
+120
+170
20
1
90.9%
4.5%
21 47.7% 21 47.73%
3 David Mills &
Beverley Marriner
3
4
4H
1H
N
N
+450
+80
+1100
+140
12
6
54.5%
27.3%
18 40.9% 39 44.32%
4 Josephine Finney
& Rose Boddy
5
6
4S
4Cx
W
E
-420
+500
+180
+500
11
21
50.0%
95.5%
32 72.7% 71 53.79%
5 Ted Murdoch &
Peter Williams
7
8
6NT
1NTx
S
N
-300
+180
+1470
+180
0
22
0.0%
100.0%
22 50.0% 93 52.84%
6 Howard Stuttard
& Ann Linton
9
10
3NT
2NT
E
E
-600
+100
+100
+200
8
19
36.4%
86.4%
27 61.4% 120 54.55%
7 Ian Reynolds
& Paul Clarke
11
12
3C
3H
N
W
+110
-140
+400
+50
18
11
81.8%
50.0%
29 65.9% 149 56.44%
8 Andrew Simmons &
Christine Simmons
13
14
4S
4S
W
E
-710
-420
-230
+50
5
8
22.7%
36.4%
13 29.5% 162 52.60%
9 Chris Griffiths
& Eddie Moore
15
16
3D
Pass
E
 
-130
Pass
+150
+450
6
10
27.3%
45.5%
16 36.4% 178 50.57%
10 Alison McCarthy
& Keith McCarthy
17
18
3NT
4S
W
W
+50
-510
+50
-480
21
13
95.5%
59.1%
34 77.3% 212 53.54%
11 Jenny Grist &
David Rossiter
19
20
2H
3NT
E
E
-140
-630
+300
+200
5
2
22.7%
9.1%
7 15.9% 219 49.77%
12 John Sutherland &
Somaratna Weerasinghe
21
22
2S
3NT
N
E
-100
-600
+150
+200
2
4
9.1%
18.2%
6 13.6% 225 46.49%
13 Catherine Bruce
& Joe Bateman
23
24
4S
4H
W
S
+100
+420
+300
+980
15
4
68.2%
18.2%
19 43.2% 244 46.21%
Back to the results
Pair EW1 - Catherine Bruce & Joe Bateman. Total = 328.0 : 57.34% : 2nd/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
1
2
1NT
2H
S
S
-90
-140
+280
+110
8
6
36.4%
27.3%
14 31.8% 14 31.82%
2 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
5
6
4S
3D
W
N
+420
-110
+800
+150
11
12
50.0%
54.5%
23 52.3% 37 42.05%
3 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
9
10
3NT
4S
E
E
+600
+620
+800
+620
14
20
63.6%
90.9%
34 77.3% 71 53.79%
4 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
13
14
2S
4S
E
W
+230
+420
+1370
+450
1
14
4.5%
63.6%
15 34.1% 86 48.86%
5 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
17
18
2NT
4S
W
W
+150
+510
+400
+1100
14
9
63.6%
40.9%
23 52.3% 109 49.55%
6 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
21
22
Pass
4S
 
E
Pass
+620
+200
+620
13
21
59.1%
95.5%
34 77.3% 143 54.17%
7 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
25
26
5C
3H
N
N
+50
+100
+930
+800
12
6
54.5%
27.3%
18 40.9% 161 52.27%
8 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
3
4
3H
1H
N
N
-170
-110
-170
+100
22
7
100.0%
31.8%
29 65.9% 190 53.98%
9 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
7
8
4H
1NT
S
S
-680
-90
+300
+90
15
13
68.2%
59.1%
28 63.6% 218 55.05%
10 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
11
12
1NT
4Sx
S
S
-90
+500
+200
+500
10
22
45.5%
100.0%
32 72.7% 250 56.82%
11 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
15
16
3NT
Pass
W
 
-50
Pass
+490
+150
12
12
54.5%
54.5%
24 54.5% 274 56.61%
12 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
19
20
2H
3NT
W
E
+140
+600
+730
+630
17
12
77.3%
54.5%
29 65.9% 303 57.39%
13 Roger Chappel
& Barbara Stott
23
24
4S
4H
W
S
-100
-420
+660
+100
7
18
31.8%
81.8%
25 56.8% 328 57.34%
Back to the results
Pair EW2 - John Sutherland & Somaratna Weerasinghe. Total = 291.0 : 50.87% : 7th/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
3
4
4H
1H
N
N
-420
-110
-170
+100
18
7
81.8%
31.8%
25 56.8% 25 56.82%
2 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
7
8
6H
1NT
S
N
-1430
-150
+300
+90
5
2
22.7%
9.1%
7 15.9% 32 36.36%
3 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
11
12
3NT
4H
S
E
+100
-50
+200
+500
16
3
72.7%
13.6%
19 43.2% 51 38.64%
4 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
15
16
3S
4H
W
S
+170
+50
+490
+150
18
20
81.8%
90.9%
38 86.4% 89 50.57%
5 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
19
20
3S
3NT
S
W
+50
-100
+730
+630
10
4
45.5%
18.2%
14 31.8% 103 46.82%
6 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
23
24
4S
4H
W
S
-100
-450
+660
+100
7
12
31.8%
54.5%
19 43.2% 122 46.21%
7 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
1
2
1NT
3D
S
E
-90
-100
+280
+110
8
13
36.4%
59.1%
21 47.7% 143 46.43%
8 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
5
6
5Dx
4Cx
S
E
+800
-500
+800
+150
20
1
90.9%
4.5%
21 47.7% 164 46.59%
9 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
9
10
5D
3S
E
E
-100
+140
+800
+620
2
10
9.1%
45.5%
12 27.3% 176 44.44%
10 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
13
14
4S
3NT
W
W
+680
-50
+1370
+450
9
3
40.9%
13.6%
12 27.3% 188 42.73%
11 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
17
18
2NT
4S
E
E
+180
+510
+400
+1100
20
9
90.9%
40.9%
29 65.9% 217 44.83%
12 Roger Chappel
& Barbara Stott
21
22
2S
3NT
N
E
+100
+600
+200
+620
20
18
90.9%
81.8%
38 86.4% 255 48.30%
13 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
25
26
3Hx
2H
W
N
+930
+200
+930
+800
22
14
100.0%
63.6%
36 81.8% 291 50.87%
Back to the results
Pair EW3 - Jenny Grist & David Rossiter. Total = 314.0 : 54.90% : 3rd/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
5
6
5Dx
3C
S
E
+800
+110
+800
+150
20
20
90.9%
90.9%
40 90.9% 40 90.91%
2 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
9
10
4Sx
4S
S
E
+300
+620
+800
+620
8
20
36.4%
90.9%
28 63.6% 68 77.27%
3 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
13
14
4S
4S
W
E
+710
-50
+1370
+450
17
3
77.3%
13.6%
20 45.5% 88 66.67%
4 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
17
18
2NT
4S
W
W
+120
+480
+400
+1100
6
1
27.3%
4.5%
7 15.9% 95 53.98%
5 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
21
22
Pass
4H
 
E
Pass
+620
+200
+620
13
21
59.1%
95.5%
34 77.3% 129 58.64%
6 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
25
26
4C
3H
N
N
+50
+200
+930
+800
12
14
54.5%
63.6%
26 59.1% 155 58.71%
7 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
3
4
4H
1H
N
N
-450
-110
-170
+100
10
7
45.5%
31.8%
17 38.6% 172 55.84%
8 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
7
8
6NT
1NT
N
E
-1470
-100
+300
+90
0
8
0.0%
36.4%
8 18.2% 180 51.14%
9 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
11
12
2NT
4H
S
W
+100
-50
+200
+500
16
3
72.7%
13.6%
19 43.2% 199 50.25%
10 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
15
16
4S
Pass
E
 
-50
Pass
+490
+150
12
12
54.5%
54.5%
24 54.5% 223 50.68%
11 Roger Chappel
& Barbara Stott
19
20
2H
3NT
E
E
+140
+630
+730
+630
17
20
77.3%
90.9%
37 84.1% 260 53.72%
12 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
23
24
4S
6S
W
N
+620
+100
+660
+100
16
22
72.7%
100.0%
38 86.4% 298 56.44%
13 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
1
2
1NT
3H
S
S
+50
-170
+280
+110
16
0
72.7%
0.0%
16 36.4% 314 54.90%
Back to the results
Pair EW4 - Alison McCarthy & Keith McCarthy. Total = 224.0 : 39.16% : 12th/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
7
8
6H
1NT
S
S
-1430
-120
+300
+90
5
4
22.7%
18.2%
9 20.5% 9 20.45%
2 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
11
12
5C
3H
N
W
+150
+140
+200
+500
20
11
90.9%
50.0%
31 70.5% 40 45.45%
3 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
15
16
4S
Pass
W
 
-150
Pass
+490
+150
0
12
0.0%
54.5%
12 27.3% 52 39.39%
4 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
19
20
4H
3NT
W
E
-100
+600
+730
+630
7
12
31.8%
54.5%
19 43.2% 71 40.34%
5 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
23
24
6S
4S
W
N
-300
-450
+660
+100
0
12
0.0%
54.5%
12 27.3% 83 37.73%
6 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
1
2
1NT
4D
S
E
-120
-100
+280
+110
0
13
0.0%
59.1%
13 29.5% 96 36.36%
7 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
5
6
3S
2C
W
E
+170
+90
+800
+150
4
18
18.2%
81.8%
22 50.0% 118 38.31%
8 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
9
10
5D
3S
E
E
-100
+170
+800
+620
2
15
9.1%
68.2%
17 38.6% 135 38.35%
9 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
13
14
4S
4S
W
E
+650
-50
+1370
+450
4
3
18.2%
13.6%
7 15.9% 142 35.86%
10 Roger Chappel
& Barbara Stott
17
18
3NT
4S
W
W
-50
+510
+400
+1100
1
9
4.5%
40.9%
10 22.7% 152 34.55%
11 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
21
22
3S
4S
N
E
-140
-100
+200
+620
4
7
18.2%
31.8%
11 25.0% 163 33.68%
12 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
25
26
4H
2H
W
N
+620
+200
+930
+800
20
14
90.9%
63.6%
34 77.3% 197 37.31%
13 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
3
4
4S
1H
E
N
-400
-110
-170
+100
20
7
90.9%
31.8%
27 61.4% 224 39.16%
Back to the results
Pair EW5 - Chris Griffiths & Eddie Moore. Total = 298.0 : 52.10% : 5th/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
9
10
3NT
2S
E
W
+600
+140
+800
+620
14
10
63.6%
45.5%
24 54.5% 24 54.55%
2 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
13
14
4S
4S
W
E
+710
+420
+1370
+450
17
14
77.3%
63.6%
31 70.5% 55 62.50%
3 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
17
18
1NT
4S
W
W
+120
+510
+400
+1100
6
9
27.3%
40.9%
15 34.1% 70 53.03%
4 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
21
22
2NT
4S
S
W
-120
-200
+200
+620
8
0
36.4%
0.0%
8 18.2% 78 44.32%
5 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
25
26
4C
2S
N
W
+100
-100
+930
+800
16
4
72.7%
18.2%
20 45.5% 98 44.55%
6 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
3
4
5H
1H
N
N
-450
-80
-170
+100
10
16
45.5%
72.7%
26 59.1% 124 46.97%
7 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
7
8
4H
1NT
S
S
-680
-90
+300
+90
15
13
68.2%
59.1%
28 63.6% 152 49.35%
8 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
11
12
3D
4H
E
E
-100
-50
+200
+500
8
3
36.4%
13.6%
11 25.0% 163 46.31%
9 Roger Chappel
& Barbara Stott
15
16
3D
Pass
E
 
+130
Pass
+490
+150
16
12
72.7%
54.5%
28 63.6% 191 48.23%
10 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
19
20
3Hx
3NT
E
E
+730
+630
+730
+630
22
20
100.0%
90.9%
42 95.5% 233 52.95%
11 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
23
24
4S
6H
W
S
+620
-980
+660
+100
16
1
72.7%
4.5%
17 38.6% 250 51.65%
12 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
1
2
1NT
3H
S
S
+50
+100
+280
+110
16
18
72.7%
81.8%
34 77.3% 284 53.79%
13 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
5
6
3S
3D
E
N
+200
-130
+800
+150
6
8
27.3%
36.4%
14 31.8% 298 52.10%
Back to the results
Pair EW6 - Andrew Simmons & Christine Simmons. Total = 297.0 : 51.92% : 6th/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
11
12
3C
4S
N
N
-110
+200
+200
+500
4
18
18.2%
81.8%
22 50.0% 22 50.00%
2 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
15
16
3NT
Pass
E
 
-100
Pass
+490
+150
5
12
22.7%
54.5%
17 38.6% 39 44.32%
3 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
19
20
3H
3NT
E
E
+140
+630
+730
+630
17
20
77.3%
90.9%
37 84.1% 76 57.58%
4 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
23
24
4S
4S
W
N
-200
-480
+660
+100
2
5
9.1%
22.7%
7 15.9% 83 47.16%
5 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
1
2
1NT
2H
S
S
+100
-140
+280
+110
20
6
90.9%
27.3%
26 59.1% 109 49.55%
6 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
5
6
4S
3H
E
S
+420
-170
+800
+150
11
4
50.0%
18.2%
15 34.1% 124 46.97%
7 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
9
10
4D
3S
E
E
+150
+140
+800
+620
6
10
27.3%
45.5%
16 36.4% 140 45.45%
8 Roger Chappel
& Barbara Stott
13
14
4S
4S
W
E
+710
+420
+1370
+450
17
14
77.3%
63.6%
31 70.5% 171 48.58%
9 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
17
18
2NT
6S
W
W
+120
+1010
+400
+1100
6
18
27.3%
81.8%
24 54.5% 195 49.24%
10 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
21
22
3S
2S
N
W
+200
-100
+200
+620
22
7
100.0%
31.8%
29 65.9% 224 50.91%
11 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
25
26
5C
4Hx
N
N
+150
+800
+930
+800
18
22
81.8%
100.0%
40 90.9% 264 54.55%
12 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
3
4
4Sx
1H
W
N
-1100
-140
-170
+100
0
0
0.0%
0.0%
0 0.0% 264 50.00%
13 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
7
8
4H
1NT
S
E
-680
-50
+300
+90
15
18
68.2%
81.8%
33 75.0% 297 51.92%
Back to the results
Pair EW7 - Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke. Total = 257.0 : 44.93% : 10th/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
13
14
5S
4S
W
E
+680
+420
+1370
+450
9
14
40.9%
63.6%
23 52.3% 23 52.27%
2 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
17
18
1NT
4S
W
W
+150
+510
+400
+1100
14
9
63.6%
40.9%
23 52.3% 46 52.27%
3 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
21
22
2NT
4S
N
E
-150
-100
+200
+620
0
7
0.0%
31.8%
7 15.9% 53 40.15%
4 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
25
26
3C
3H
N
N
-130
+200
+930
+800
5
14
22.7%
63.6%
19 43.2% 72 40.91%
5 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
3
4
4H
1H
N
N
-450
+100
-170
+100
10
21
45.5%
95.5%
31 70.5% 103 46.82%
6 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
7
8
5H
2NT
S
E
-680
-100
+300
+90
15
8
68.2%
36.4%
23 52.3% 126 47.73%
7 Roger Chappel
& Barbara Stott
11
12
3C
3H
N
W
-110
+140
+200
+500
4
11
18.2%
50.0%
15 34.1% 141 45.78%
8 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
15
16
3NT
4H
W
S
-100
-450
+490
+150
5
0
22.7%
0.0%
5 11.4% 146 41.48%
9 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
19
20
4S
3NT
S
E
+100
-100
+730
+630
12
4
54.5%
18.2%
16 36.4% 162 40.91%
10 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
23
24
4S
4H
W
S
+620
-450
+660
+100
16
12
72.7%
54.5%
28 63.6% 190 43.18%
11 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
1
2
2S
3H
N
N
+50
-140
+280
+110
16
6
72.7%
27.3%
22 50.0% 212 43.80%
12 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
5
6
5Dx
3C
S
E
+500
-100
+800
+150
16
15
72.7%
68.2%
31 70.5% 243 46.02%
13 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
9
10
3NT
4S
E
E
+600
-200
+800
+620
14
0
63.6%
0.0%
14 31.8% 257 44.93%
Back to the results
Pair EW8 - Howard Stuttard & Ann Linton. Total = 254.0 : 44.41% : 11th/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
15
16
3NT
Pass
W
 
+430
Pass
+490
+150
20
12
90.9%
54.5%
32 72.7% 32 72.73%
2 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
19
20
2S
3NT
S
E
-110
+600
+730
+630
4
12
18.2%
54.5%
16 36.4% 48 54.55%
3 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
23
24
4S
4H
W
S
+620
-450
+660
+100
16
12
72.7%
54.5%
28 63.6% 76 57.58%
4 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
1
2
1NT
3D
S
E
-90
+110
+280
+110
8
21
36.4%
95.5%
29 65.9% 105 59.66%
5 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
5
6
3D
3C
S
E
-110
-100
+800
+150
2
15
9.1%
68.2%
17 38.6% 122 55.45%
6 Roger Chappel
& Barbara Stott
9
10
3NT
2NT
E
E
+600
-100
+800
+620
14
3
63.6%
13.6%
17 38.6% 139 52.65%
7 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
13
14
4S
2S
W
E
+680
+110
+1370
+450
9
8
40.9%
36.4%
17 38.6% 156 50.65%
8 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
17
18
3NT
5S
W
W
-50
+480
+400
+1100
1
1
4.5%
4.5%
2 4.5% 158 44.89%
9 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
21
22
Pass
4S
 
W
Pass
-100
+200
+620
13
7
59.1%
31.8%
20 45.5% 178 44.95%
10 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
25
26
3C
2H
N
N
-130
-140
+930
+800
5
0
22.7%
0.0%
5 11.4% 183 41.59%
11 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
3
4
4H
1H
N
N
-450
-80
-170
+100
10
16
45.5%
72.7%
26 59.1% 209 43.18%
12 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
7
8
6H
1NT
S
E
-1430
-50
+300
+90
5
18
22.7%
81.8%
23 52.3% 232 43.94%
13 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
11
12
3C
4S
N
S
-110
+200
+200
+500
4
18
18.2%
81.8%
22 50.0% 254 44.41%
Back to the results
Pair EW9 - Ted Murdoch & Peter Williams. Total = 259.0 : 45.28% : 9th/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
17
18
1NT
6S
N
W
+150
+1010
+400
+1100
14
18
63.6%
81.8%
32 72.7% 32 72.73%
2 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
21
22
2S
4S
N
E
-140
-100
+200
+620
4
7
18.2%
31.8%
11 25.0% 43 48.86%
3 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
25
26
5C
3H
N
N
+50
+400
+930
+800
12
20
54.5%
90.9%
32 72.7% 75 56.82%
4 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
3
4
4H
2H
N
N
-450
+100
-170
+100
10
21
45.5%
95.5%
31 70.5% 106 60.23%
5 Roger Chappel
& Barbara Stott
7
8
6NT
1NTx
S
N
+300
-180
+300
+90
22
0
100.0%
0.0%
22 50.0% 128 58.18%
6 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
11
12
3NT
3H
S
W
+100
+140
+200
+500
16
11
72.7%
50.0%
27 61.4% 155 58.71%
7 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
15
16
3NT
Pass
W
 
-50
Pass
+490
+150
12
12
54.5%
54.5%
24 54.5% 179 58.12%
8 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
19
20
2S
3NT
W
E
-300
-200
+730
+630
0
0
0.0%
0.0%
0 0.0% 179 50.85%
9 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
23
24
4S
6S
E
N
-100
+50
+660
+100
7
20
31.8%
90.9%
27 61.4% 206 52.02%
10 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
1
2
1NT
3H
S
S
-90
-140
+280
+110
8
6
36.4%
27.3%
14 31.8% 220 50.00%
11 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
5
6
2Dx
3D
S
N
-180
-130
+800
+150
0
8
0.0%
36.4%
8 18.2% 228 47.11%
12 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
9
10
4C
2S
W
E
-100
+110
+800
+620
2
6
9.1%
27.3%
8 18.2% 236 44.70%
13 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
13
14
4S
4S
W
E
+680
+420
+1370
+450
9
14
40.9%
63.6%
23 52.3% 259 45.28%
Back to the results
Pair EW10 - Josephine Finney & Rose Boddy. Total = 260.0 : 45.45% : 8th/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
19
20
3H
3NT
E
E
-100
+600
+730
+630
7
12
31.8%
54.5%
19 43.2% 19 43.18%
2 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
23
24
4S
4S
W
N
-100
-450
+660
+100
7
12
31.8%
54.5%
19 43.2% 38 43.18%
3 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
1
2
1NT
2H
S
S
-90
-140
+280
+110
8
6
36.4%
27.3%
14 31.8% 52 39.39%
4 Roger Chappel
& Barbara Stott
5
6
4S
4Cx
W
E
+420
-500
+800
+150
11
1
50.0%
4.5%
12 27.3% 64 36.36%
5 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
9
10
5D
3S
W
E
+600
-100
+800
+620
14
3
63.6%
13.6%
17 38.6% 81 36.82%
6 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
13
14
2S
4S
W
E
+230
-50
+1370
+450
1
3
4.5%
13.6%
4 9.1% 85 32.20%
7 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
17
18
3NT
6Hx
W
N
+400
+1100
+400
+1100
22
22
100.0%
100.0%
44 100.0% 129 41.88%
8 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
21
22
1S
3S
N
W
-140
+140
+200
+620
4
14
18.2%
63.6%
18 40.9% 147 41.76%
9 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
25
26
4Hx
2H
W
N
-500
+200
+930
+800
0
14
0.0%
63.6%
14 31.8% 161 40.66%
10 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
3
4
4H
1H
N
N
-450
-110
-170
+100
10
7
45.5%
31.8%
17 38.6% 178 40.45%
11 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
7
8
4H
1NT
S
E
-680
-50
+300
+90
15
18
68.2%
81.8%
33 75.0% 211 43.60%
12 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
11
12
3NT
4Sx
N
S
+200
+200
+200
+500
22
18
100.0%
81.8%
40 90.9% 251 47.54%
13 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
15
16
5D
3H
E
S
-100
-170
+490
+150
5
4
22.7%
18.2%
9 20.5% 260 45.45%
Back to the results
Pair EW11 - David Mills & Beverley Marriner. Total = 310.0 : 54.20% : 4th/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
21
22
1NT
2S
W
W
+90
+170
+200
+620
18
16
81.8%
72.7%
34 77.3% 34 77.27%
2 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
25
26
4C
2NT
N
E
-130
+120
+930
+800
5
8
22.7%
36.4%
13 29.5% 47 53.41%
3 Roger Chappel
& Barbara Stott
3
4
4H
1H
N
N
-450
-80
-170
+100
10
16
45.5%
72.7%
26 59.1% 73 55.30%
4 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
7
8
6S
1NTx
S
E
-1430
-100
+300
+90
5
8
22.7%
36.4%
13 29.5% 86 48.86%
5 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
11
12
3NT
3H
S
W
-400
+140
+200
+500
0
11
0.0%
50.0%
11 25.0% 97 44.09%
6 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
15
16
3NT
4H
W
S
+490
-420
+490
+150
22
2
100.0%
9.1%
24 54.5% 121 45.83%
7 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
19
20
3S
3NT
S
W
-140
-100
+730
+630
2
4
9.1%
18.2%
6 13.6% 127 41.23%
8 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
23
24
3NT
6H
E
N
+660
-980
+660
+100
22
1
100.0%
4.5%
23 52.3% 150 42.61%
9 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
1
2
1NTx
4D
E
E
+280
-50
+280
+110
22
16
100.0%
72.7%
38 86.4% 188 47.47%
10 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
5
6
4S
3D
E
N
+420
-130
+800
+150
11
8
50.0%
36.4%
19 43.2% 207 47.05%
11 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
9
10
5Sx
3S
S
E
+800
+170
+800
+620
22
15
100.0%
68.2%
37 84.1% 244 50.41%
12 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
13
14
6C
4S
W
E
+1370
+450
+1370
+450
22
21
100.0%
95.5%
43 97.7% 287 54.36%
13 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
17
18
1NT
4S
W
E
+150
+510
+400
+1100
14
9
63.6%
40.9%
23 52.3% 310 54.20%
Back to the results
Pair EW12 - Bohdan Hnyda & John Eglington. Total = 340.0 : 59.44% : 1st/13 : Top is 22.
Round Versus Board Contract By Score Best MP % Round total Cumulative
1 Nigel Durie &
Pauline Durie
23
24
4S
4H
W
N
+620
-480
+660
+100
16
5
72.7%
22.7%
21 47.7% 21 47.73%
2 Roger Chappel
& Barbara Stott
1
2
1NTx
3D
E
E
-100
+110
+280
+110
2
21
9.1%
95.5%
23 52.3% 44 50.00%
3 Brian R Smith &
John Greaves
5
6
5Cx
4S
N
S
+800
+150
+800
+150
20
22
90.9%
100.0%
42 95.5% 86 65.15%
4 Peter Burnip &
Adrian Darnell
9
10
3NT
4S
E
E
+630
+620
+800
+620
20
20
90.9%
90.9%
40 90.9% 126 71.59%
5 Brian Hooper &
Fernie Sturdy
13
14
4S
4S
W
E
+710
+450
+1370
+450
17
21
77.3%
95.5%
38 86.4% 164 74.55%
6 Charles Waine
& Bev Godfrey
17
18
3D
6S
N
E
+150
+1010
+400
+1100
14
18
63.6%
81.8%
32 72.7% 196 74.24%
7 Audrey Spencer
& Anne Welsh
21
22
Pass
4S
 
W
Pass
-100
+200
+620
13
7
59.1%
31.8%
20 45.5% 216 70.13%
8 Nichola Cockerill-Smith
& Pauline Knight
25
26
3C
2H
N
N
-130
-110
+930
+800
5
2
22.7%
9.1%
7 15.9% 223 63.35%
9 Eric Knight &
Hayden Dando
3
4
4Sx
2H
E
N
-800
-110
-170
+100
2
7
9.1%
31.8%
9 20.5% 232 58.59%
10 Stuart Connell &
Ken Leybourne
7
8
4H
1NT
S
E
-680
+90
+300
+90
15
22
68.2%
100.0%
37 84.1% 269 61.14%
11 Harald Volkmann
& Ros Wigham
11
12
3NT
4H
S
W
+50
-50
+200
+500
12
3
54.5%
13.6%
15 34.1% 284 58.68%
12 Margaret Johnson
& Eileen Cotton
15
16
5C
4H
W
N
-100
+150
+490
+150
5
22
22.7%
100.0%
27 61.4% 311 58.90%
13 Ruth Studholme
& Guy Studholme
19
20
2H
3NT
E
W
+140
+600
+730
+630
17
12
77.3%
54.5%
29 65.9% 340 59.44%