Hurworth Bridge Club

Home Results Index Travellers Personal Score Cards

Wednesday Evening Pairs - April 5, 2017

6 tables - Howell (Manning page 46)

Click on the Pair Name to see their Personal Scorecard
Pair Rank   Total % MPs
11 1st Harald Volkmann & John Greaves 153.8 64.09 24
14 2nd Ros Wigham & June Lowson 144 60.00 18
5 3rd David Turner & Nigel Durie 133.1 55.45 12
6 4th John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge 129.8 54.09 6
4 5th George Kellett & Joe Bateman 123.3 51.36  
12 6th John Boughey & Eddie Nord 121.1 50.45  
13 7th Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge 120 50.00  
7 8th Peter Burnip & Beverley Marriner 114.5 47.73  
8 9th= Alan Lester & Pete Prince 111.3 46.36  
2 9th= John Lambert & John Key 111.3 46.36  
1 11th Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton 103.6 43.18  
10 12th John Millman & Roger Chappel 102.5 42.73  
3 13th Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith 94 39.17  

Pair 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Adj. Sum Boards Total
11 6 10 10 9 10 8 1 10 4 2 9 5 6 2 0 6 10 5 9 3 10 6 - -   141 22 153.8
14 10 2 6 4 0 4 3 3 6 10 - - 10 8 10 4 5 5 10 7 9 9 0 7   132 22 144
5 0 2 4 6 6 6 7 2 4 10 1 5 - - 9 6 9 5 9 9 6 4 5 7   122 22 133.1
6 8 8 - - 10 6 7 2 4 7 5 10 0 8 4 4 8 5 1 7 6 1 5 3   119 22 129.8
4 0 8 8 9 0 2 1 7 0 6 9 10 10 2 - - 1 10 2 6 4 6 5 7   113 22 123.3
12 4 2 2 1 8 10 3 8 - - 1 5 4 8 7 10 5 5 6 9 1 9 0 3   111 22 121.1
13 2 6 6 6 7 10 9 3 6 0 5 0 8 0 1 4 - - 6 10 0 4 10 7   110 22 120
7 2 2 6 9 7 4 7 7 4 7 5 5 2 10 1 4 0 5 - - 9 1 5 3   105 22 114.5
8 10 8 4 1 - - 9 0 4 0 1 0 8 6 9 6 2 5 4 1 6 9 8 1   102 22 111.3
2 - - 4 4 2 0 3 8 10 4 5 5 4 8 3 6 5 10 1 1 1 1 8 9   102 22 111.3
1 8 4 0 1 4 4 7 2 6 3 9 5 6 2 7 4 9 0 0 3 - - 2 9   95 22 103.6
10 6 8 10 9 3 6 - - 6 8 1 5 0 2 6 6 1 5 4 0 4 1 2 1   94 22 102.5
3 4 0 0 1 3 0 3 8 6 3 9 5 2 4 3 0 5 0 8 4 4 9 10 3   94 24 94

Board 1 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
13 1 2C-2 E 100   2 8 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
14 4 4Cx-3 E 500   10 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson George Kellett & Joe Bateman
12 10 3S= N 140   4 6 John Boughey & Eddie Nord John Millman & Roger Chappel
5 8 3D-1 E 50   0 10 David Turner & Nigel Durie Alan Lester & Pete Prince
11 3 4D-3 E 150   6 4 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
6 7 4Dx-2 E 300   8 2 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Peter Burnip & Beverley Marriner

Board 2 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
13 1 4D+1 N 150   6 4 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
14 4 6D-1 N   100 2 8 Ros Wigham & June Lowson George Kellett & Joe Bateman
12 10 6D-1 N   100 2 8 John Boughey & Eddie Nord John Millman & Roger Chappel
5 8 6D-1 N   100 2 8 David Turner & Nigel Durie Alan Lester & Pete Prince
11 3 3NT+1 N 630   10 0 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
6 7 5Sx-3 E 500   8 2 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Peter Burnip & Beverley Marriner

Board 3 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 8 3H+1 E   170 6 4 Peter Burnip & Beverley Marriner Alan Lester & Pete Prince
13 2 3H+1 E   170 6 4 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge John Lambert & John Key
14 5 2H+2 E   170 6 4 Ros Wigham & June Lowson David Turner & Nigel Durie
1 11 4H+1 E   650 0 10 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
12 4 2H+3 E   200 2 8 John Boughey & Eddie Nord George Kellett & Joe Bateman
10 3 3NT-2 E 200   10 0 John Millman & Roger Chappel Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith

Board 4 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
7 8 5D= N 600   9 1 Peter Burnip & Beverley Marriner Alan Lester & Pete Prince
13 2 3S-2 W 200   6 4 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge John Lambert & John Key
14 5 3D+2 S 150   4 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson David Turner & Nigel Durie
1 11 5D-1 N   100 1 9 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
12 4 5D-1 N   100 1 9 John Boughey & Eddie Nord George Kellett & Joe Bateman
10 3 5D= N 600   9 1 John Millman & Roger Chappel Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith

Board 5 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
11 4 4H-1 E 50   10 0 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves George Kellett & Joe Bateman
13 3 3H= E   140 7 3 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
14 6 5Dx-2 N   500 0 10 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
2 12 4H= E   420 2 8 John Lambert & John Key John Boughey & Eddie Nord
7 10 3H= E   140 7 3 Peter Burnip & Beverley Marriner John Millman & Roger Chappel
1 5 2H+2 E   170 4 6 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton David Turner & Nigel Durie

Board 6 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
11 4 3S-2 N   100 8 2 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves George Kellett & Joe Bateman
13 3 2C-1 W 100   10 0 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
14 6 2H-3 S   150 4 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
2 12 3NT+3 E   690 0 10 John Lambert & John Key John Boughey & Eddie Nord
7 10 2H-3 S   150 4 6 Peter Burnip & Beverley Marriner John Millman & Roger Chappel
1 5 3D+2 E   150 4 6 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton David Turner & Nigel Durie

Board 7 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 6 2H+1 E   140 3 7 John Lambert & John Key John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
12 5 3H= E   140 3 7 John Boughey & Eddie Nord David Turner & Nigel Durie
13 4 2H= E   110 9 1 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge George Kellett & Joe Bateman
14 7 3H= W   140 3 7 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Peter Burnip & Beverley Marriner
3 1 2H+1 E   140 3 7 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
8 11 2H= E   110 9 1 Alan Lester & Pete Prince Harald Volkmann & John Greaves

Board 8 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
2 6 4H= S 420   8 2 John Lambert & John Key John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
12 5 4H= S 420   8 2 John Boughey & Eddie Nord David Turner & Nigel Durie
13 4 4S-1 W 50   3 7 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge George Kellett & Joe Bateman
14 7 4S-1 E 50   3 7 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Peter Burnip & Beverley Marriner
3 1 4H= S 420   8 2 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
8 11 4H-1 S   50 0 10 Alan Lester & Pete Prince Harald Volkmann & John Greaves

Board 9 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 7 2H-1 N   50 6 4 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith Peter Burnip & Beverley Marriner
1 6 2H-1 N   50 6 4 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
10 11 2D-1 N   50 6 4 John Millman & Roger Chappel Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
13 5 2H-1 N   50 6 4 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge David Turner & Nigel Durie
14 8 2H-1 N   50 6 4 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Alan Lester & Pete Prince
4 2 4H-3 N   150 0 10 George Kellett & Joe Bateman John Lambert & John Key

Board 10 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
3 7 2S+1 W   140 3 7 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith Peter Burnip & Beverley Marriner
1 6 3S= W   140 3 7 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
10 11 2S-1 W 100   8 2 John Millman & Roger Chappel Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
13 5 2D-2 N   200 0 10 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge David Turner & Nigel Durie
14 8 3D= N 110   10 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Alan Lester & Pete Prince
4 2 2S= W   110 6 4 George Kellett & Joe Bateman John Lambert & John Key

Board 11 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 3 5D-3 N   150 1 9 David Turner & Nigel Durie Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
10 1 3NT-3 S   150 1 9 John Millman & Roger Chappel Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
4 8 2S-1 N   50 9 1 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Alan Lester & Pete Prince
2 7 3NT-2 S   100 5 5 John Lambert & John Key Peter Burnip & Beverley Marriner
11 12 3NT-1 S   50 9 1 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves John Boughey & Eddie Nord
13 6 3NT-2 S   100 5 5 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge

Board 12 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
5 3 4S+1 E   450 5 5 David Turner & Nigel Durie Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
10 1 4S+1 E   450 5 5 John Millman & Roger Chappel Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
4 8 3NT+1 E   430 10 0 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Alan Lester & Pete Prince
2 7 4S+1 E   450 5 5 John Lambert & John Key Peter Burnip & Beverley Marriner
11 12 5S= E   450 5 5 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves John Boughey & Eddie Nord
13 6 4H+2 W   480 0 10 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge

Board 13 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
14 10 4D-1 W 100   10 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Millman & Roger Chappel
6 4 1NT-2 S   200 0 10 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge George Kellett & Joe Bateman
11 2 2D+1 W   110 6 4 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves John Lambert & John Key
3 8 2D+3 W   150 2 8 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith Alan Lester & Pete Prince
12 1 2D+2 W   130 4 6 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
13 7 1NT-1 S   100 8 2 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Peter Burnip & Beverley Marriner

Board 14 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
14 10 2H= S 110   8 2 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Millman & Roger Chappel
6 4 2H= S 110   8 2 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge George Kellett & Joe Bateman
11 2 3H-1 S   50 2 8 Harald Volkmann & John Greaves John Lambert & John Key
3 8 1NT-1 E 50   4 6 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith Alan Lester & Pete Prince
12 1 2H= S 110   8 2 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
13 7 3H-2 S   100 0 10 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Peter Burnip & Beverley Marriner

Board 15 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
14 11 5Hx= S 850   10 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
7 5 5H-1 S   100 1 9 Peter Burnip & Beverley Marriner David Turner & Nigel Durie
12 3 4H+1 S 650   7 3 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
6 10 4H= S 620   4 6 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge John Millman & Roger Chappel
1 2 4H+1 S 650   7 3 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton John Lambert & John Key
13 8 5H-1 S   100 1 9 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Alan Lester & Pete Prince

Board 16 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
14 11 1NT= W   90 4 6 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
7 5 1NT= W   90 4 6 Peter Burnip & Beverley Marriner David Turner & Nigel Durie
12 3 2H= S 110   10 0 John Boughey & Eddie Nord Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
6 10 1NT= E   90 4 6 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge John Millman & Roger Chappel
1 2 1NT= W   90 4 6 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton John Lambert & John Key
13 8 2D= W   90 4 6 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Alan Lester & Pete Prince

Board 17 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
14 12 5D-1 W 50   5 5 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Boughey & Eddie Nord
8 6 3S-1 S   50 2 8 Alan Lester & Pete Prince John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
1 4 6H-2 E 100   9 1 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton George Kellett & Joe Bateman
7 11 5Hxx= E   1000 0 10 Peter Burnip & Beverley Marriner Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
5 10 5H-2 E 100   9 1 David Turner & Nigel Durie John Millman & Roger Chappel
2 3 5H-1 E 50   5 5 John Lambert & John Key Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith

Board 18 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
14 12 4H+2 W   480 5 5 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Boughey & Eddie Nord
8 6 4H+2 W   480 5 5 Alan Lester & Pete Prince John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
1 4 6H= W   980 0 10 Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton George Kellett & Joe Bateman
7 11 4H+2 W   480 5 5 Peter Burnip & Beverley Marriner Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
5 10 4H+2 W   480 5 5 David Turner & Nigel Durie John Millman & Roger Chappel
2 3 4H+1 W   450 10 0 John Lambert & John Key Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith

Board 19 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
14 1 2NT+2 N 180   10 0 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
2 5 2H= W   110 1 9 John Lambert & John Key David Turner & Nigel Durie
8 12 2C= E   90 4 6 Alan Lester & Pete Prince John Boughey & Eddie Nord
6 11 3C= W   110 1 9 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
3 4 1NT+2 S 150   8 2 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith George Kellett & Joe Bateman
13 10 2D+1 S 110   6 4 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge John Millman & Roger Chappel

Board 20 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
14 1 2NT= N 120   7 3 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
2 5 2H-1 N   100 1 9 John Lambert & John Key David Turner & Nigel Durie
8 12 2H-1 N   100 1 9 Alan Lester & Pete Prince John Boughey & Eddie Nord
6 11 1NT+1 N 120   7 3 John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge Harald Volkmann & John Greaves
3 4 2H= N 110   4 6 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith George Kellett & Joe Bateman
13 10 2S-2 E 200   10 0 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge John Millman & Roger Chappel

Board 21 - NS vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
14 2 2D-1 E 50   9 1 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Lambert & John Key
10 8 2S= E   110 4 6 John Millman & Roger Chappel Alan Lester & Pete Prince
3 6 2S= W   110 4 6 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
7 12 2S-1 W 50   9 1 Peter Burnip & Beverley Marriner John Boughey & Eddie Nord
4 5 2S= W   110 4 6 George Kellett & Joe Bateman David Turner & Nigel Durie
13 11 2S+1 W   140 0 10 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Harald Volkmann & John Greaves

Board 22 - EW vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
14 2 2S-1 W 100   9 1 Ros Wigham & June Lowson John Lambert & John Key
10 8 3NT= E   600 1 9 John Millman & Roger Chappel Alan Lester & Pete Prince
3 6 2S-1 W 100   9 1 Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
7 12 3NT= E   600 1 9 Peter Burnip & Beverley Marriner John Boughey & Eddie Nord
4 5 2S= W   110 6 4 George Kellett & Joe Bateman David Turner & Nigel Durie
13 11 2NT+1 E   150 4 6 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge Harald Volkmann & John Greaves

Board 23 - All vul
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
14 3 5S-2 N   200 0 10 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
4 7 4S-1 N   100 5 5 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Peter Burnip & Beverley Marriner
10 2 3D= W   110 2 8 John Millman & Roger Chappel John Lambert & John Key
8 1 3S= N 140   8 2 Alan Lester & Pete Prince Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
5 6 4S-1 N   100 5 5 David Turner & Nigel Durie John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
13 12 5D-2 W 200   10 0 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge John Boughey & Eddie Nord

Board 24 - Love all
NS EW Contract By NS EW MPs NS EW
14 3 2S+1 S 140   7 3 Ros Wigham & June Lowson Catherine Bruce & Margaret Smith
4 7 3S= S 140   7 3 George Kellett & Joe Bateman Peter Burnip & Beverley Marriner
10 2 4H-1 S   50 1 9 John Millman & Roger Chappel John Lambert & John Key
8 1 4S-1 S   50 1 9 Alan Lester & Pete Prince Josephine Finney & Eileen Cotton
5 6 3H= S 140   7 3 David Turner & Nigel Durie John Faichney & Derek Bainbridge
13 12 2S+1 S 140   7 3 Margaret Johnson & Christine Bainbridge John Boughey & Eddie Nord